Ministry of Communications
DoT announces Call for Proposals: Quantum Standardization and Testing Labs
These labs to serve as innovation hubs to explore and harness full potential of quantum technologies for benefit of all citizens
Aim at establishing benchmarks and protocols essential for seamless integration of quantum communication elements
Labs to develop reliable testing facilities to validate quantum concepts, processes, devices, and applications
The initiative represents a significant step towards making India self-reliant in quantum technologies and setting global benchmarks in this cutting-edge field
07 JUL 2024 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has announced call for proposals, titled "Quantum Standardization and Testing Labs," and has invited submissions from Indian academic institutions or R&D institutions, either individually or in partnership. The main objective is to accelerate research and development in quantum technologies, ensuring the interoperability, reliability, and security of quantum communication systems. These labs will serve as innovation hubs, uniting quantum technology developers, testing equipment manufacturers, and academic researchers to explore and harness the full potential of quantum technologies for the benefit of all citizens.
Enhancing Everyday Life with Quantum Technologies
The initiative aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision for ‘Jai Anushandhan’, aiming to support research and development in telecom products and technologies that directly enhance the lives of Indian citizens. It represents a significant step towards making India self-reliant in quantum technologies and setting global benchmarks in this cutting-edge field. The effort not only supports the development of secure, reliable, and efficient quantum communication systems, but also aims at providing all Indian citizens with advanced technologies that improve everyday communication, data security, and overall digital experience.
Objectives of the Proposed Labs:
1. Quantum Standardization: Establish benchmarks and protocols essential for the seamless integration of quantum communication elements such as quantum key distribution, quantum state analysers, optical fibres, and components into existing and future communication networks.
2. Testing Facilities: Develop reliable testing facilities to validate quantum concepts, processes, devices, and applications created by Indian industry members, including startups, R&D, and academic institutions. This includes verifying their performance under different conditions and certifying their compliance with national and international standards. These facilities will support the development of quantum technologies that can be safely and effectively used by citizens in various sectors, including healthcare, education, and finance.
These labs aims at easy accessibility to industry, startups, and local telecom stakeholders at a nominal fee, ensuring that the benefits of advanced quantum technologies are available to all. By fostering a comprehensive approach, this initiative supports the growth of indigenous quantum technology solutions, positioning India as a leader in global standards.
Proposed technologies for Testing:
• Single Photon and Entangled Photon Sources.
• Single Photon Detectors, including superconducting nanowire SPDs and avalanche photodiodes.
• Quantum Memories and Repeaters.
• Quantum Communication Modules such as QKD, quantum teleportation, and free-space quantum communications.
• Trusted Nodes and Untrusted Nodes. And
• Any other items relevant to the Quantum Communication Domain.
The last date for submission of proposals is 05 August 2024. For more information on submission guidelines and requirements, please visit the DoT website https://dot.gov.in or contact the TTDF program office at https://ttdf.usof.gov.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए: क्वांटम मानकीकरण और परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ
ये प्रयोगशालाएँ सभी नागरिकों के हित के लिए क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों की पूर्ण क्षमता का पता लगाने और उसका उपयोग करने के लिए नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेंगी
इनका उद्देश्य क्वांटम संचार तत्वों के सहज एकीकरण के लिए आवश्यक मानक और प्रोटोकॉल स्थापित करना
क्वांटम अवधारणाओं, प्रक्रियाओं, उपकरणों और अनुप्रयोगों को प्रमाणिक करने के लिए प्रयोगशालाएँ विश्वसनीय परीक्षण सुविधाएँ विकसित करेंगी
यह पहल क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और इस अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्र में वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है
07 JUL 2024 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने "क्वांटम मानकीकरण और परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ" शीर्षक से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए हैं और भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों या अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों से व्यक्तिगत या साझेदारी में प्रस्तुतियाँ आमंत्रित की हैं। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और विकास में गति लाना है, जिससे क्वांटम संचार प्रणालियों की अंतर-संचालनीयता, विश्वसनीयता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके। ये प्रयोगशालाएँ नवाचार केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य करेंगी, जो क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी विकासक, परीक्षण उपकरण निर्माताओं और अकादमिक शोधकर्ताओं को एकजुट करेंगी, ताकि सभी नागरिकों के हित के लिए क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों की पूरी क्षमता का पता लगाया जा सके और उसका उपयोग किया जा सके।
प्रतिदिन की दिनचर्या में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग द्वारा जीवन स्तर में सुधार
यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री के ‘जय अनुसंधान’ के विज़न के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य दूरसंचार उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और विकास का समर्थन करना है, यह भारतीय नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाती है। यह क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और इस अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्र में वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। यह प्रयास न केवल सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और कुशल क्वांटम संचार प्रणालियों के विकास का समर्थन करता है, बल्कि इसका उद्देश्य सभी भारतीय नागरिकों को ऐसी विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदान करना है जो संचार, डेटा सुरक्षा और समग्र डिजिटल अनुभव में सुधारात्मक रूप से कार्य करे।
प्रस्तावित प्रयोगशालाओं के उद्देश्य:
1. क्वांटम मानकीकरण: वर्तमान और भविष्य के संचार नेटवर्क में क्वांटम संचार तत्वों जैसे क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण, क्वांटम स्टेट एनालाइजर, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर और घटकों के सहज एकीकरण के लिए आवश्यक मानक और प्रोटोकॉल स्थापना करना है।
2. परीक्षण सुविधाएँ: भारतीय उद्योग जगत के सदस्यों एवं स्टार्टअप, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों द्वारा स्थापित की गई क्वांटम अवधारणाओं, प्रक्रियाओं, उपकरणों और अनुप्रयोगों को प्रामाणिक करने के लिए बनाई गई विश्वसनीय परीक्षण सुविधाएँ विकसित करें। इसमें विभिन्न स्थितियों में इनके प्रदर्शन की पुष्टि करना और राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के साथ उनके अनुपालन को प्रमाणित करना शामिल हैं। ये सुविधाएँ क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास का समर्थन करेंगी जिनका उपयोग स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और वित्त सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों द्वारा सुरक्षित और प्रभावी ढंग से किया जा सकता है।
इन प्रयोगशालाओं का उद्देश्य नाममात्र शुल्क पर उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और स्थानीय दूरसंचार हितधारकों के लिए आसान पहुँच स्थापित करना है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि विकसित क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों से सभी लाभान्वित हों। यह पहल स्वदेशी क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों के विकास का समर्थन करती है। यह वैश्विक मानकों में भारत को अग्रणी रूप में स्थापित करता है।
परीक्षण के लिए प्रस्तावित प्रौद्योगिकियाँ:
• एकल फोटॉन और उलझे हुए फोटॉन स्रोत।
• सुपरकंडक्टिंग नैनोवायर एस पी डी और हिमस्खलन फोटोडायोड सहित एकल फोटॉन डिटेक्टर।
• क्वांटम मेमोरी और रिपीटर्स।
• क्वांटम संचार मॉड्यूल जैसे कि क्यू के डी, क्वांटम टेलीपोर्टेशन और फ्री-स्पेस क्वांटम संचार।
• विश्वसनीय नोड्स और अविश्वसनीय नोड्स।
• क्वांटम संचार डोमेन से संबंधित कोई अन्य आइटम।
प्रस्ताव जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 05 अगस्त 2024 है। प्रस्तुतीकरण दिशा-निर्देशों और आवश्यकताओं के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया दूरसंचार विभाग की वेबसाइट https://dot.gov.in पर जाएँ या https://ttdf.usof.gov.in पर टीटीडीएफ कार्यक्रम कार्यालय से संपर्क करें।
٭٭٭٭