Ministry of Communications
DoT announces Call for Proposals: Quantum Standardization and Testing Labs
These labs to serve as innovation hubs to explore and harness full potential of quantum technologies for benefit of all citizens
Aim at establishing benchmarks and protocols essential for seamless integration of quantum communication elements
Labs to develop reliable testing facilities to validate quantum concepts, processes, devices, and applications
The initiative represents a significant step towards making India self-reliant in quantum technologies and setting global benchmarks in this cutting-edge field
07 JUL 2024 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has announced call for proposals, titled "Quantum Standardization and Testing Labs," and has invited submissions from Indian academic institutions or R&D institutions, either individually or in partnership. The main objective is to accelerate research and development in quantum technologies, ensuring the interoperability, reliability, and security of quantum communication systems. These labs will serve as innovation hubs, uniting quantum technology developers, testing equipment manufacturers, and academic researchers to explore and harness the full potential of quantum technologies for the benefit of all citizens.
Enhancing Everyday Life with Quantum Technologies
The initiative aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision for ‘Jai Anushandhan’, aiming to support research and development in telecom products and technologies that directly enhance the lives of Indian citizens. It represents a significant step towards making India self-reliant in quantum technologies and setting global benchmarks in this cutting-edge field. The effort not only supports the development of secure, reliable, and efficient quantum communication systems, but also aims at providing all Indian citizens with advanced technologies that improve everyday communication, data security, and overall digital experience.
Objectives of the Proposed Labs:
1. Quantum Standardization: Establish benchmarks and protocols essential for the seamless integration of quantum communication elements such as quantum key distribution, quantum state analysers, optical fibres, and components into existing and future communication networks.
2. Testing Facilities: Develop reliable testing facilities to validate quantum concepts, processes, devices, and applications created by Indian industry members, including startups, R&D, and academic institutions. This includes verifying their performance under different conditions and certifying their compliance with national and international standards. These facilities will support the development of quantum technologies that can be safely and effectively used by citizens in various sectors, including healthcare, education, and finance.
These labs aims at easy accessibility to industry, startups, and local telecom stakeholders at a nominal fee, ensuring that the benefits of advanced quantum technologies are available to all. By fostering a comprehensive approach, this initiative supports the growth of indigenous quantum technology solutions, positioning India as a leader in global standards.
Proposed technologies for Testing:
• Single Photon and Entangled Photon Sources.
• Single Photon Detectors, including superconducting nanowire SPDs and avalanche photodiodes.
• Quantum Memories and Repeaters.
• Quantum Communication Modules such as QKD, quantum teleportation, and free-space quantum communications.
• Trusted Nodes and Untrusted Nodes. And
• Any other items relevant to the Quantum Communication Domain.
The last date for submission of proposals is 05 August 2024. For more information on submission guidelines and requirements, please visit the DoT website https://dot.gov.in or contact the TTDF program office at https://ttdf.usof.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی او ٹی نے تجاویز مدعو کیں: کوانٹم معیار کاری اور جانچ لیبارٹریز
یہ لیبارٹریاں تمام شہریوں کے فائدے کے لیے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کی مکمل صلاحیت کو تلاش کرنے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے جدت کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کریں گی
ان کا مقصد کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن عناصر کے ہموار انضمام کے لیے ضروری معیارات اور پروٹوکول قائم کرنا ہے
کوانٹم تصورات، عمل، آلات اور ایپلی کیشن کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے لیبارٹریاں قابل اعتماد ٹیسٹ سہولیات کو فروغ دیں گی
یہ پہل ہندوستان کو کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود کفیل بنانے اور اس جدید میدان میں عالمی معیار قائم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے
07 JUL 2024 10:34AM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے ”کوانٹم معیار کاری اور جانچ لیبارٹریز“ کے عنوان سے تجاویز کو مدعو کیا ہے اور ہندوستانی تعلیمی اداروں یا آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں سے انفرادی طور پر یا شراکت میں گذارشات مدعو کی ہیں۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے، اس طرح کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن سسٹمز کی انٹرآپریبلٹی، اعتماد اور سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ لیبارٹریاں جدت کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کریں گی جو تمام شہریوں کے فائدے کے لیے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈیولپر، ٹیسٹ سازوسامان کے مینوفیکچرر اور تعلیمی محققین کو اکٹھا کریں گی تاکہ کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کی مکمل صلاحیت کو تلاش کیا جا سکے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔
روزمرہ کی زندگی میں کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے ذریعے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا
یہ پہل وزیر اعظم کے ’جے انوسندھان‘ کے وژن کے مطابق ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ٹیلی کام مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق اور ترقی میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کو کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں خود انحصار بنانے اور اس جدید میدان میں عالمی معیارات قائم کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ کوشش نہ صرف محفوظ، قابل بھروسہ اور مؤثر کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن سسٹمز کی ترقی کی حمایت کرتی ہے بلکہ اس کا مقصد تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنا ہے جو مواصلات، ڈیٹا کی حفاظت اور مجموعی ڈجیٹل تجربے کو بہتر بناتی ہے۔
مجوزہ لیبارٹریوں کے مقاصد:
1. کوانٹم معیار کاری: کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن عناصر جیسے کوانٹم کلیدی تقسیم، کوانٹم اسٹیٹ اینالائزر، آپٹیکل فائبر اور اجزاء کو موجودہ اور مستقبل کے کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورکس میں ہموار انضمام کے لیے ضروری معیارات اور پروٹوکول کا قیام۔
2. ٹیسٹ کی سہولیات: کوانٹم تصورات، عمل، آلات اور ایپلی کیشنوں کی توثیق کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ قابل اعتماد ٹیسٹ سہولیات تیار کرنا جو ہندوستانی صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس، آر اینڈ ڈی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے اراکین کے ذریعے مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں مختلف حالات میں ان کی کارکردگی کی تصدیق اور قومی اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کے ساتھ ان کی تعمیل کی تصدیق شامل ہے۔ یہ سہولیات کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی میں معاونت کریں گی جنہیں شہری صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور مالیات سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں محفوظ اور مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
ان لیبارٹریوں کا مقصد صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور مقامی ٹیلی کام اسٹیک ہولڈروں تک معمولی فیس پر آسان رسائی قائم کرنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ ہر کوئی تیار کردہ کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز سے مستفید ہو۔ یہ اقدام مقامی کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے حل کی ترقی میں معاونت کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کو عالمی معیار میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر شناخت دلاتا ہے۔
جانچ کے لیے تجویز کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز:
• واحد فوٹوون اور الجھے ہوئے فوٹوون ذرائع۔
• واحد فوٹوون ڈیٹیکٹر بشمول سپر کنڈکٹنگ نان وائر ایس پی ڈی اور برفانی تودہ فوٹو ڈایوڈ۔
• کوانٹم میموری اور ریپیٹر۔
• کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ماڈیول جیسے کیو کے ڈی، کوانٹم ٹیلی پورٹیشن اور فری اسپیس کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن۔
• قابل اعتماد نوڈس اور ناقابل اعتماد نوڈس۔
• کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ڈومین سے متعلق کوئی دوسرے آئٹم۔
تجویز جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 05 اگست 2024 ہے۔ جمع کرانے کے رہنما خطوط اور ضروریات کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لیے، براہ کرم ڈی او ٹی کی ویب سائٹ https://dot.gov.in ملاحظہ کریں یا https://ttdf.usof.gov.in پر ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف پروگرام آفس سے رابطہ کریں۔