প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
পর্বতশৃঙ্গ কাং ইয়াৎসে-২ বিজয়ী এনসিসি-র বালক ও বালিকা ক্যাডেটদের অভিযাত্রী দলকে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ
03 JUL 2024 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জুলাই, ২০২৪
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ পর্বতশৃঙ্গ কাং ইয়াৎসে-২ বিজয়ী এনসিসি-র বালক ও বালিকা ক্যাডেটদের অভিযাত্রী দলকে স্বাগত জানালেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়া সহ নানা অসুবিধা সত্ত্বেও এই ক্যাডেটরা যেভাবে তাদের অভিযানকে সফল করে তুলেছে, তা অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয়। ২০২২ সালে এনসিসি সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশের প্রতি দায়িত্ব পালনে বাহিনীর ক্যাডেটদের যে ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেছিলেন, তার উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
তুষারশৃঙ্গ কাং ইয়াৎসে-২ জয়ী এই দলে ২৭ জন বালিকা ও বালক ক্যাডেটের পাশাপাশি ছিলেন ৫ জন আধিকারিক এবং ১৭ জন স্থায়ী প্রশিক্ষক। তুষারপাত, ঝোড়ো আবহাওয়া, কনকনে ঠান্ডা – কিছুই তাদের দমাতে পারেনি। এই পর্বতশৃঙ্গ তারা জয় করে ২১ জুন, ২০২৪ তারিখে। লাদাখে অবস্থিত কাং ইয়াৎসে - ২ এর উচ্চতা ৬ হাজার ২৫০ মিটার।
এনসিসি-র প্রশিক্ষণে অ্যাডভেঞ্চারের বিষয়টিতে খুবই গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth flags in successful expedition team of NCC Girl and Boy cadets to Mount Kang Yatse-II
03 JUL 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth flagged in triumphant expedition team of NCC Girl and Boy cadets to Mt Kang Yatse-II (Ladakh) at a ceremony held in New on July 03, 2024. The Raksha Rajya Mantri was the chief guest at the event. Speaking on the occasion, he praised the cadets for their outstanding accomplishment despite facing multiple odds like adverse weather conditions. Such an expedition fosters the values of leadership, resilience, and teamwork in the cadets. He exhorted the cadets to take a leaf out of the Prime Minister's address to NCC Rally in 2022 when he had said that it was because of the training imparted by NCC that he was capable of fulfilling the responsibility towards the nation.
The NCC Mountaineering Expedition team comprising 27 Girl & Boy Cadets, 05 Officers and 17 Permanent Instructors Staff successfully completed the expedition to Mt. Kang Yatse-II (6250 m) on June 21, 2024. The cadets managed the adverse effects of high altitude through rigorous training, acclimatization and medical support. While scaling the snow-laden summit, the cadets faced adverse weather conditions, heavy snowfall, strong winds and low temperatures which they surmounted with sheer perseverance, dedication and courage.
The NCC has always prioritized adventure activities as an essential part of its training curriculum. Mountaineering Expeditions aims to cultivate a spirit of ad camaraderie, and perseverance among cadets, preparing them for future challenges both in their personal and professional lives.
SS94.jpg)
HXSV.JPG)
15DF.jpg)