பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மாணவர் படை மாணவர், சிறுமியர் குழுவினரின் வெற்றிகரமான பயணத்தை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
03 JUL 2024 6:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஜூலை 03, 2024 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், என்.சி.சி பெண் மற்றும் சிறார் கேடட்களின் மவுண்ட் காங் யாட்சே-II -வுக்கான வெற்றிகரமான பயணக் குழுவை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், மோசமான வானிலை போன்ற பல்வேறு இடர்பாடுகளை எதிர்கொண்ட போதிலும் தேசிய மாணவர் படை வீரர்களின் சிறப்பான சாதனைக்காக அவர்களைப் பாராட்டினார்.
27 சிறார் கேடட்கள், 05 அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் 17 நிரந்தர பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர்கள் அடங்கிய என்சிசி மலையேறும் பயணக் குழு ஜூன் 21, 2024 அன்று மவுண்ட் காங் யாட்சே-II (6250 மீ) பயணத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்தது. கேடட்கள் கடுமையான பயிற்சி, தட்பவெப்பநிலை மற்றும் மருத்துவ ஆதரவு மூலம் அதிக உயரத்தின் பாதகமான விளைவுகளை நிர்வகித்தனர். பனி நிறைந்த சிகரத்தை ஏறும் போது, கேடட்கள் பாதகமான வானிலை, கடுமையான பனிப்பொழிவு, வலுவான காற்று மற்றும் குறைந்த வெப்பநிலை ஆகியவற்றை எதிர்கொண்டனர், அவற்றை அவர்கள் மிகுந்த விடாமுயற்சி, அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தைரியத்துடன் கடந்தனர்.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth flags in successful expedition team of NCC Girl and Boy cadets to Mount Kang Yatse-II
03 JUL 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth flagged in triumphant expedition team of NCC Girl and Boy cadets to Mt Kang Yatse-II (Ladakh) at a ceremony held in New on July 03, 2024. The Raksha Rajya Mantri was the chief guest at the event. Speaking on the occasion, he praised the cadets for their outstanding accomplishment despite facing multiple odds like adverse weather conditions. Such an expedition fosters the values of leadership, resilience, and teamwork in the cadets. He exhorted the cadets to take a leaf out of the Prime Minister's address to NCC Rally in 2022 when he had said that it was because of the training imparted by NCC that he was capable of fulfilling the responsibility towards the nation.
The NCC Mountaineering Expedition team comprising 27 Girl & Boy Cadets, 05 Officers and 17 Permanent Instructors Staff successfully completed the expedition to Mt. Kang Yatse-II (6250 m) on June 21, 2024. The cadets managed the adverse effects of high altitude through rigorous training, acclimatization and medical support. While scaling the snow-laden summit, the cadets faced adverse weather conditions, heavy snowfall, strong winds and low temperatures which they surmounted with sheer perseverance, dedication and courage.
The NCC has always prioritized adventure activities as an essential part of its training curriculum. Mountaineering Expeditions aims to cultivate a spirit of ad camaraderie, and perseverance among cadets, preparing them for future challenges both in their personal and professional lives.
SS94.jpg)
HXSV.JPG)
15DF.jpg)