Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Development of drone ecosystem aligns with PM’s ‘NAMO Drone Didi’ scheme to empower women in agri sector
Drones to increase crop yields, reduce farmers expenses: Shri Goyal
Government’s primary focus is to ease regulations, reduce compliances of startups: Shri Goyal
PM Modi’s infra push to put nation on virtuous cycle of growth: Shri Goyal
04 JUL 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the International Innovation Conclave organised by the PHD Chamber of Commerce & Industry (PHDCCI) in New Delhi said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s government is ready to promote the drone industry that has seen rapid growth in the last three years. Praising the development of technology and growth in the drone industry on the strength of innovation, Shri Goyal asserted that development of the drone ecosystem and deploying them in villages across the nation aligns with the PM’s ‘NAMO Drone Didi’ initiative that will help empower the women in the agriculture sector.
Shri Goyal said that technological progress in the drone industry will help combat erratic weather patterns and assist farmers in getting higher quality and higher quantity yields. The Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for drones and drone components is a kickstarter for the sector to progress and should not be considered as a permanent subsidy scheme from the government, said the MInister. “In the third term of the PM’s administration we will work at triple the speed, ensure three times the result and and hope to become the third largest economy in the world”, said the Union Minister.
He further stated that drones have the ability to contribute to the cooperative sector, Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and to Farmers Producer Organisation (FPOs) as a shared facility with the help of agri-infra funds in delivering fertilisers and reducing wastage and expenses of the farmers. The Union Minister said that for financing and mentoring of the drone ecosystem, SIDBI can be roped in to promote the sector.
On the startup ecosystem, the Minister said that 18 Initial Public Offerings (IPOs) have already been offered in the first half of 2024 and 17 IPOs were offered in 2023. Shri Goyal added that under the guidance of PM Modi, the country has seen windfall investments from foreign investors and there has been a massive push for infrastructure. He further stated that easing of regulations and compliance burden on startups along with enabling Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) have been the primary focus of PM Modi’s government.
Shri Goyal also stated that the infrastructure growth has a multiplier effect on the economy that leads to demand for goods and services and increases consumption in the country. He added that PM’s infra push has enabled growth of industry and generation of employment that has put the nation on a virtuous cycle of growth.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈرون ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی زرعی شعبے میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی‘نمو ڈرون دیدی’ اسکیم سے ہم آہنگ ہے
ڈرون فصل کی پیداوار بڑھے گی ، کسانوں کے اخراجات کم ہوں گے: جناب گوئل
حکومت کی بنیادی توجہ ضوابط کو آسان کرنا، اسٹارٹ اپس میں آنے والی پیچیدگیوں کو کم کرنا ہے: جناب گوئل
وزیر اعظم مودی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ملک کو ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے: جناب گوئل
04 JUL 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے نئی دہلی میں پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام بین الاقوامی انوویشن کنکلیو میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حکومت ڈرون صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ جس نےگزشتہ تین بر سوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کی۔ جدت طرازی کی طاقت پر ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور ڈرون صنعت میں ہوئی ترقی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ڈرون ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی اور اسے ملک بھر کے دیہاتوں میں تعینات کرنا پی ایم کے 'نمو ڈرون دیدی' پہل کے مطابق ہے جس سے زراعت کے شعبے میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ڈرون صنعت میں تکنیکی ترقی سے موسم کی خرابی کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور کسانوں کو اعلیٰ معیار اور زیادہ مقدار میں پیداوار حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈرون اور ڈرون اجزاء کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے ایک کِک اسٹارٹر ہے اور اسے حکومت کی جانب سے مستقل سبسڈی اسکیم کے طور پر نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہیے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ‘‘وزیر اعظم کی انتظامیہ کی تیسری مدت میں ہم تین گنا رفتار سے کام کریں گے، تین گنا نتائج کو یقینی بنائیں گے اور امید کرتے ہیں کہ دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائیں گے’’۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈرونز کوآپریٹو سیکٹر، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) اور فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن(ایف پی اوز) کو ایک مشترکہ سہولت کے طور پر زرعی انفرا فنڈز کی مدد سے کسانوں کو کھاد کی فراہمی اور ضیاع اور اخراجات کو کم کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ڈرون ماحولیاتی نظام کی مالی اعانت اور رہنمائی کے لیے، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کو اس شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے بارے میں وزیر نے کہا کہ 2024 کی پہلی ششماہی میں 18 ابتدائی عوامی پیشکش (آئی پی او) پہلے ہی پیش کیے جا چکے ہیں اور 2023 میں 17 آئی پی او پیش کیے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کی قیادت میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قواعد و ضوابط میں نرمی اور اسٹارٹ اپس پر تعمیل کے بوجھ کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی(ای او ڈی بی) کو فعال کرنا پی ایم مودی کی حکومت کا بنیادی فوکس رہا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا معیشت پر کئی گنا اثر پڑتا ہے جس سے سامان اور خدمات کی مانگ بڑھتی ہے اور ملک میں کھپت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو آگے بڑھانے سے صنعت کی ترقی ہوئی ہے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں جس نے ملک کو ترقی کے راستے پر گامزن کر دیا ہے۔