विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2025 तक अंतरिक्ष में पहला भारतीय और गहरे समुद्र में दूसरा भारतीय होगा- विश्व इसका साक्षी बनेगा
पिछले दशक में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विकास का आदर्श है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “पिछले मौसम में कश्मीर में लगभग 2.5 करोड़ पर्यटकों की रिकॉर्ड संख्या विकास और शांति का प्रमाण है”
04 JUL 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि 2025 तक अंतरिक्ष में पहला भारतीय और गहरे समुद्र में दूसरा भारतीय होगा और विश्व इसका साक्षी बनेगा। वे आज यहां भारत 24 न्यूज नेटवर्क के मंच पर संबोधित कर रहे थे।
अंतरिक्ष और समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत की प्रगति पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत के पहले मानव अंतरिक्ष मिशन- गगनयान के लिए चार अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों- तीन ग्रुप कैप्टन और एक विंग कमांडर का चयन किया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत का डीप-सी मिशन वर्ष 2025 में तीन भारतीयों को गहरे समुद्र में भेजेगा।
भारत 24 न्यूज नेटवर्क द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में विकास की चर्चा करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में पूर्वोत्तर भारत में आधारभूत ढांचे में सुधार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विकास का रोल मॉडल है। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर में शुरू किए गए नए हवाई अड्डों का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सड़कों में सुधार किया गया है और सड़कों और राजमार्गों के नेटवर्क में वृद्धि की गई है। रेलवे ईटानगर से रेलगाड़िया चला रहा है और नए जलमार्ग खोले गए हैं। उन्होंने स्पष्ट रूप से उल्लेख किया कि न केवल आधारभूत ढांचे के संदर्भ में बल्कि मानव संसाधन विकास के मामले में भी यह सराहनीय है। आतिथ्य और विमानन उद्योग में रोजगार मुहैया कराने वाले अब इन राज्यों में प्रतिभाओं की खोज के लिए दौरा कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह से जब पिछले दशक में जम्मू कश्मीर की प्रगति के बारे में पूछा गया तो उन्होंने कहा, "पिछले सीजन में कश्मीर आने वाले पर्यटकों की रिकॉर्ड संख्या लगभग 2.5 करोड़ है जो इस क्षेत्र में विकास और शांति का प्रमाण है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अमरनाथ यात्रा के लिए एक लाख लोग पहले ही आ चुके हैं जो घरेलू पर्यटन में वृद्धि को भी दर्शाता है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि आतंकवाद अपने अंतिम चरण में है।
मीडिया समूह ने डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को उधमपुर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से जीत हासिल करके हैट्रिक बनाने और तीसरी बार मंत्री बनने के लिए बधाई दी। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने हाल की प्रगति को याद किया और भारत के दृष्टिकोण का मार्ग साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा, "अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र रॉकेट और उपग्रहों को लॉन्च करने तक सीमित है, लेकिन यह विकास को भी गति प्रदान करेगा और कृषि, बुनियादी ढांचे, संचार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा आदि पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालेगा। भूमि रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, नई भू-स्थानिक नीति, नई अंतरिक्ष नीति और मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड, डीबीटी, भूमि मानचित्रण आदि जैसी पहल कृषि उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देंगी।"
उन्होंने कहा, "2022 में हमारे पास सिर्फ एक अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप था और 2024 में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को निजी भागीदारी के लिए खोलने के बाद हमारे पास लगभग 200 स्टार्टअप होंगे और उनमें से कई वैश्विक स्‍तर के हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ ही महीनों में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में 1000 करोड़ रुपये का निजी क्षेत्र से निवेश आया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के मामले में अग्रणी देशों में से एक है क्योंकि हमारे पास राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन है।" उन्होंने भारत के विशाल संसाधनों की भी चर्चा की और कहा कि अभी तक जैसे हिमालय क्षेत्र संसाधन और 7500 किमी लंबी समुद्री तटरेखा का दोहन नहीं हो पाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार अरोमा मिशन के माध्यम से कृषि और उद्यमिता को एक साथ लाने में सफल रही है, जो लैवेंडर की खेती को बढ़ावा देता है और प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से किसानों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
World to witness 1st Indian in Space and other Indian in Deep Sea by 2025, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Infrastructure overhaul in Northeast India in the last decade is the role model of PM Modi’s development: Dr. Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh says, “Record number of tourists in Kashmir nearly 2.5 crore in the last season is the testimony of development and peace”
04 JUL 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
World to witness 1st Indian in Space and other Indian in Deep Sea by 2025, says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh on the stage of Bharat 24 News network during his address here today.
Speaking on India’ s progress in Space and Marine sector, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that four astronauts-three Group Captains and one Wing Commander have been selected for India’s 1st Human Space Mission- Gaganyaan. Similarly, he also shared that India’s Deep-Sea mission will send three Indians to deep sea in 2025.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at the programme hosted by Bharat 24 News network
During his address highlighting the Development in the Northeast India, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh said Infrastructure overhaul in Northeast India in the last decade is the role model of PM Modi’s development.” Going further he recalled the new airports made operational in Northeast. Increase in network of all-weather roads and highways along with remote connectivity. The railways operating trains from Itanagar and new waterways that have been opened. He categorically mentioned that not only in terms of Infrastructure but also in human resources development is commendable as recruiters in the hospitality and aviation industry are now visiting these states for talent acquisition. Going further he stated that Prime Minister is fond of the region and preferred Mizoram to establish a ‘Citrus Fruit Park- A Centre of excellence’ in Mizoram due its favorable conditions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh when asked about the progress of Jammu Kashmir in the last decade said “Record number of tourists visiting Kashmir nearly 2.5 crore in the last season is the testimony of development and peace in the region.” He also added that 1 lakh people have already arrived for Amarnath Yatra which also highlights boom in domestic tourism. He also mentioned that terrorism is in its last phase.
The media group congratulated Dr. Jitendra Singh for making a hattrick by winning from Udhampur constituency and also being the Minister for the 3rd time. The Science and Technology Minister recalled the recent progress and shared the path of India’s vision. He said “Space sector is limited to launch rockets and satellites but it will also propel growth and positively impact agriculture, infrastructure, communication, healthcare etc. Land Record management, new geospatial policy, new space policy, and initiatives such as soil health card, DBT, land mapping etc. will boost farmer productivity,”
He said, “In 2022 we had just one space Startup and in 2024 after opening the space sector for private participation we have nearly 200 startups and many among them have global capacity. He also shared that in just few months 1000 crore of Private sector investment has come into Space sector.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “India is among the frontline nations in terms quantum technologies as we have National Quantum Mission”. He also highlighted India’s Vast resources which are untapped such as Himalayan resources, Marine Resources of 7500km long coastline. The minister also shared that the government is successful in bringing agriculture and entrepreneurship together by Aroma Mission which promotes lavender cultivation and empowers farmers economically with the help of technology.