Ministry of Electronics & IT
6th meeting of the GPAI Ministerial Council held on 3rd July 2024 at New Delhi
GPAI members come to a consensus about the future vision of GPAI; To pave way for renewed integrated partnership for harnessing the potential of AI for Good and for All
03 JUL 2024 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th meeting of the GPAI Ministerial Council was held on 3rd July 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi in a hybrid mode. The meeting was chaired by Hon’ble Minister of State Electronics and Information Technology and Commerce & Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada. Hon’ble Vice Minister from the Outgoing Chair, Japan Shri Hiroshi Yoshida and Hon’ble Minister from the Incoming Chair, Serbia, Ms Jelena Begovic also addressed the meeting. The meeting was also attended by Jerry Sheehan, Director, Science Technology & Innovation from OECD and Dr Tawfik Jelassi, Assistant Director General from UNESCO also attended the meeting.
After extensive discussions and deliberations, the members came to a consensus about the future vision of Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI). The key points included in the future vision are as under:
1. Recognise the transformative potential of artificial intelligence (AI) in shaping the future of our societies and economies, the opportunities that safe, secure and trustworthy AI systems represent to accelerate and enable progress towards the achievement of sustainable development, and the importance of coordinated international efforts towards harnessing the benefits of AI;
2. Acknowledge the emerging risks and challenges posed by AI systems, particularly advanced AI systems, including those related to safety and security and potential malicious uses; mis and disinformation; harmful biases leading to discrimination; lack of transparency and fairness; lack of level playing field; risks to intellectual property and personal data protection; threats to human rights and the wellbeing of children; risks for environmental sustainability and democratic values; widening digital divides between and within countries; and transforming the future of work;
3. Share a commitment to fostering trustworthy and human-centric AI through an inclusive, multi-stakeholder approach relying on a strong scientific basis, open solutions and common standards, and to strengthening cooperation between governments, academia, researchers, technical community, private sector, and civil society, including from developing and developed economies to this end;
4. Reaffirm our collective commitment to the OECD Recommendation on Artificial Intelligence and the UNESCO Recommendation on the Ethics of AI;
5. Recall that the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence has, since its launch, been a unique initiative for global multi stakeholder cooperation on AI;
6. Recognise the New Delhi 2023 GPAI Ministerial Declaration, where we stated our dedication to strengthening GPAI’s unique and independent identity as a nodal initiative that plays a key role in global cooperation on AI innovation and governance; and reaffirm our commitment to pursuing a diverse membership, with a particular focus on low and middle-income countries to ensure a broad range of expertise, national and regional views and experiences based on our shared values;
7. Note the collective contribution of the ‘Small Working Group for Future of GPAI’, the GPAI Secretariat and the Executive Council towards conceptualizing the future of GPAI and its governance and operational modalities.
8. Acknowledge OECD’s continued support to GPAI since its inception and reaffirm our shared commitment to strengthen synergies between GPAI and OECD for the advancement of human-centric, safe, secure, and trustworthy AI;
9. Announce a renewed vision for GPAI through an integrated partnership with the OECD bringing together all current OECD members and GPAI countries on equal footing, under the GPAI brand and on the basis of the OECD Recommendation on Artificial Intelligence;
10. Call on countries, regardless of their current membership status in the GPAI or OECD, to join us in this collaborative endeavor to harness the potential of human-centric, safe, secure, and trustworthy AI for the good of all;
11. Look forward to working with relevant international organizations and United Nations Specialized Agencies and with other partners through an inclusive dialogue, on an ad hoc basis;
12. Emphasise that members of the integrated partnership will welcome by consensus on the admission of new members and observers, as well as on work priorities of the partnership;
13. Underscore that all members of the integrated partnership will participate equally, without distinction or disparities, in the partnership’s activities and its decision-making;
14. Affirm our commitment to ensure inclusive governance at all levels of the integrated partnership through the Council, Plenary, and Steering Group as the governing bodies of the partnership;
15. Commit to retaining and strengthening GPAI’s multi stakeholder nature and enhancing member-expert collaboration, including through the active role of GPAI Expert Support Centres (ESCs) and through merging GPAI Multistakeholder Expert Group (MEG) and OECD Network of Experts on AI (ONE AI) and their existing expert/working groups into a single expert community of the partnership;
16. Note that the integrated partnership may consider the development of its specific working methods, through consensus, based on the equal footing of all members irrespective of their OECD membership status;
17. Consider the important role of the integrated partnership and international cooperation in bridging the digital divides within and between countries, promoting safe, secure and trustworthy AI, and promoting synergies with AI initiatives launched in other international fora such as G20 and G7, including the Hiroshima AI Process, the Council of Europe, the 2023 Bletchley Park AI Safety Summit, the 2024 AI Seoul Summit and the upcoming 2025 France AI Action Summit;
18. Affirm our goal to continue engaging in constructive dialogue through the integrated partnership to achieve our shared vision of a future where AI is used for the good of all, leaving no one behind and promoting peace, prosperity, and sustainable development;
19. Welcome the election by GPAI members of Serbia as Lead Chair of GPAI for 2024-25 and look forward to the GPAI Summit in Serbia later this year.
The 2024 GPAI New Delhi meeting and the consensus reached on the future of GPAI underscores India's leadership in the global AI discourse, cementing its pivotal role in steering the ethical and inclusive development of AI.
This will pave the way for the renewed integrated partnership to achieve its objectives of harnessing the potential of AI for Good and for All.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
GPAI મંત્રી પરિષદની 6ઠ્ઠી બેઠક 3 જુલાઈ 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે યોજાઈ
03 JUL 2024 8:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
GPAI મંત્રી પરિષદની 6મી બેઠક 3 જુલાઈ 2024ના રોજ ભારત મંડપમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે હાઇબ્રિડ મોડમાં યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા રાજ્યના ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી અને વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી જિતિન પ્રસાદે કરી હતી. આઉટગોઇંગ ચેર, જાપાનના માનનીય ઉપમંત્રી શ્રી હિરોશી યોશિદા અને ઇનકમિંગ ચેર, સર્બિયાના માનનીય મંત્રી શ્રીમતી જેલેના બેગોવિકે પણ બેઠકને સંબોધિત કરી. આ બેઠકમાં OECDના સાયન્સ ટેક્નોલોજી અને ઈનોવેશનના ડાયરેક્ટર જેરી શીહાન અને યુનેસ્કોના આસિસ્ટન્ટ ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ ડૉ. તૌફિક જેલાસીએ પણ હાજરી આપી હતી.
વ્યાપક ચર્ચાઓ અને વિચાર-વિમર્શ પછી, સભ્યો આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (GPAI) પર વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીના ભાવિ વિઝન વિશે સર્વસંમતિ પર આવ્યા. ભાવિ વિઝનમાં સમાવિષ્ટ મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. આપણા સમાજો અને અર્થતંત્રોના ભાવિને આકાર આપવા માટે આર્ટિફિશ્યલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI)ની પરિવર્તનશીલ સંભાવનાને, ટકાઉ વિકાસની સિદ્ધિ તરફ પ્રગતિને વેગ આપવા અને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે સલામત, સુરક્ષિત અને વિશ્વાસપાત્ર AI સિસ્ટમ્સ રજૂ કરે છે તે તકો અને સંકલનનું મહત્વ અને AI ના લાભોનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રયત્નોને ઓળખો.
2. AI સિસ્ટમ્સ, ખાસ કરીને અદ્યતન AI સિસ્ટમ્સ, જેમાં સલામતી અને સલામતી અને સંભવિત દૂષિત ઉપયોગો સાથે સંબંધિત જોખમો અને પડકારો, ખોટી અને ખોટી માહિતી; હાનિકારક પૂર્વગ્રહો જે ભેદભાવ તરફ દોરી જાય છે; પારદર્શિતા અને ન્યાયીપણાની અભાવ; લેવલ પ્લેઇંગ ફીલ્ડનો અભાવ; બૌદ્ધિક સંપદા અને વ્યક્તિગત ડેટા સંરક્ષણ માટે જોખમો; માનવ અધિકારો અને બાળકોની સુખાકારી માટે જોખમો; પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું અને લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો માટે જોખમો; દેશો વચ્ચે અને અંદર ડિજિટલ વિભાજનને વિસ્તૃત કરવું; અને કામના ભાવિમાં પરિવર્તનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે તે ઉભરતા જોખમો અને પડકારોને સ્વીકારો.
3. મજબૂત વૈજ્ઞાનિક આધાર, ખુલ્લા ઉકેલો અને સામાન્ય ધોરણો પર આધાર રાખતા સર્વસમાવેશક, મલ્ટિ-સ્ટેકહોલ્ડર અભિગમ દ્વારા વિશ્વાસપાત્ર અને માનવ-કેન્દ્રિત AIને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને સરકારો, શિક્ષણવિદો, સંશોધકો, ટેકનિકલ સમુદાય, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર વચ્ચેના સહકારને મજબૂત કરવા અને નાગરિક સમાજ, જેમાં વિકાસશીલ અને વિકસિત અર્થતંત્રોથી લઈને આ અંત સુધી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા શેર કરો.
4. આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ પર OECD ભલામણ અને AIની નૈતિકતા પર યુનેસ્કોની ભલામણ માટે અમારી સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરો;
5. યાદ કરો કે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ પરની વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારી, તેની શરૂઆતથી, AI પર વૈશ્વિક મલ્ટી સ્ટેકહોલ્ડર સહકાર માટે એક અનન્ય પહેલ છે;
6. નવી દિલ્હી 2023 GPAI મંત્રી સ્તરીય ઘોષણાને ઓળખો, જ્યાં અમે AI નવીનતા અને શાસન પર વૈશ્વિક સહકારમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવતી નોડલ પહેલ તરીકે GPAIની અનન્ય અને સ્વતંત્ર ઓળખને મજબૂત કરવા માટેનું અમારું સમર્પણ જણાવ્યું હતું; અને નિમ્ન અને મધ્યમ આવક ધરાવતા દેશો પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને વિવિધ સદસ્યતાને અનુસરવાની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરીએ છીએ, જેથી અમારા સહિયારા મૂલ્યો પર આધારિત વિશેષજ્ઞતા, રાષ્ટ્રીય અને પ્રાદેશિક મંતવ્યો અને અનુભવોની વ્યાપક શ્રેણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય;
7. GPAI ના ભાવિ અને તેના શાસન અને કાર્યકારી પદ્ધતિઓની કલ્પના કરવા માટે ‘સ્મોલ વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપ ફોર ફ્યુચર ઓફ GPAI’, GPAI સચિવાલય અને એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ કાઉન્સિલના સામૂહિક યોગદાનની નોંધ લો.
8. GPAIની શરૂઆતથી OECDના સતત સમર્થનને સ્વીકારો અને માનવ-કેન્દ્રિત, સલામત, સુરક્ષિત અને વિશ્વાસપાત્ર AI ની પ્રગતિ માટે GPAI અને OECD વચ્ચે સિનર્જીને મજબૂત કરવા માટે અમારી સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરો;
9. GPAI બ્રાન્ડ હેઠળ અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ પર OECD ભલામણના આધારે OECD સાથેના તમામ વર્તમાન OECD સભ્યો અને GPAI દેશોને સમાન ધોરણે એકસાથે લાવીને OECD સાથે સંકલિત ભાગીદારી દ્વારા GPAI માટે નવી દ્રષ્ટિની જાહેરાત કરો;
10. દેશોને, GPAI અથવા OECDમાં તેમની વર્તમાન સદસ્યતાની સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના, માનવ-કેન્દ્રિત, સલામત, સુરક્ષિત અને વિશ્વાસપાત્ર AI ની સંભવિતતાનો સર્વના ભલા માટે ઉપયોગ કરવાના આ સહયોગી પ્રયાસમાં અમારી સાથે જોડાવા માટે કૉલ કરો;
11. તદર્થ ધોરણે, સમાવિષ્ટ સંવાદ દ્વારા સંબંધિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રની વિશિષ્ટ એજન્સીઓ અને અન્ય ભાગીદારો સાથે કામ કરવા માટે આતુર છીએ;
12. ભારપૂર્વક જણાવો કે સંકલિત ભાગીદારીના સભ્યો નવા સભ્યો અને નિરીક્ષકોના પ્રવેશ પર તેમજ ભાગીદારીની કાર્ય પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પર સર્વસંમતિ દ્વારા આવકારશે;
13. અન્ડરસ્કોર કરો કે સંકલિત ભાગીદારીના તમામ સભ્યો ભાગીદારીની પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં અને તેના નિર્ણય લેવામાં, ભેદભાવ કે અસમાનતા વિના, સમાનરૂપે ભાગ લેશે;
14. ભાગીદારીના સંચાલક મંડળ તરીકે કાઉન્સિલ, પ્લેનરી અને સ્ટીયરિંગ ગ્રૂપ દ્વારા સંકલિત ભાગીદારીના તમામ સ્તરો પર સમાવિષ્ટ શાસન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાની પુષ્ટિ કરો;
15. GPAI ની બહુવિધ હિસ્સેદારી પ્રકૃતિને જાળવી રાખવા અને મજબૂત કરવા માટે અને GPAI એક્સપર્ટ સપોર્ટ સેન્ટર્સ (ESC)ની સક્રિય ભૂમિકા દ્વારા અને GPAI મલ્ટીસ્ટેકહોલ્ડર એક્સપર્ટ ગ્રૂપ (MEG) અને OECD નેટવર્ક ઓફ એક્સપર્ટ્સ ઓન AI (ONE AI) અને તેમના હાલના નિષ્ણાત/કાર્યકારી જૂથોને એકમાં મર્જ કરીને સભ્ય-નિષ્ણાત સહયોગને વધારવો. ભાગીદારીનો નિષ્ણાત સમુદાય માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ રહો
16. નોંધ કરો કે સંકલિત ભાગીદારી તેમની OECD સભ્યપદની સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના તમામ સભ્યોની સમાનતાના આધારે સર્વસંમતિ દ્વારા તેની ચોક્કસ કાર્ય પદ્ધતિઓના વિકાસ પર વિચાર કરી શકે છે;
17. દેશોની અંદર અને વચ્ચેના ડિજિટલ વિભાજનને દૂર કરવા, સુરક્ષિત, સંરક્ષિત અને વિશ્વાસપાત્ર AIને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને G20 અને G7 સહિત પ્રમોટિંગ સિનર્જી સાથે અન્ય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચો પર શરૂ કરાયેલ AI પહેલો સાથે જેમકે, હિરોશિમા એઆઈ પ્રક્રિયા, યુરોપની કાઉન્સિલ, 2023 બ્લેચલી પાર્ક એઆઈ સેફ્ટી સમિટ, 2024 એઆઈ સિઓલ સમિટ અને આગામી 2025 ફ્રાન્સ એઆઈ એક્શન સમિટને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સંકલિત ભાગીદારી અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારની મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકાને ધ્યાનમાં લો.
18. ભવિષ્યના અમારા સહિયારા વિઝનને હાંસલ કરવા માટે સંકલિત ભાગીદારી દ્વારા રચનાત્મક સંવાદમાં જોડાવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાના આપણા ધ્યેયની પુષ્ટિ કરો કે જ્યાં AIનો ઉપયોગ બધાના ભલા માટે થાય છે, જે કોઈને પાછળ ન છોડે અને શાંતિ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને ટકાઉ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે.
19. સર્બિયાના GPAI સભ્યો દ્વારા 2024-25 માટે GPAIના લીડ અધ્યક્ષ તરીકેની ચૂંટણીનું સ્વાગત કરો અને આ વર્ષના અંતમાં સર્બિયામાં GPAI સમિટ પર નજર.
2024 GPAI નવી દિલ્હી મીટિંગ અને GPAI ના ભાવિ પર પહોંચેલી સર્વસંમતિ વૈશ્વિક AI પ્રવચનમાં ભારતના નેતૃત્વને રેખાંકિત કરે છે, જે AI ના નૈતિક અને સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસને ચલાવવામાં તેની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.
આનાથી સારા અને બધા માટે AIની સંભવિતતાનો ઉપયોગ કરવાના તેના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને હાંસલ કરવા માટે નવીનીકૃત સંકલિત ભાગીદારીનો માર્ગ મોકળો થશે.