نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے 264ویں اجلاس کے اختتام پر چیئرمین کے اختتامی کلمات کا متن
03 JUL 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
معزز اراکین، ہم راجیہ سبھا کے 264ویں اجلاس کے اختتام پر پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ اجلاس کا آغاز پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں سے صدر کے خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا، یہ ایک اہم روایت ہے جو حکومت کے لہجہ کو طے کرتی ہے اور حکومت کے ایجنڈے کا خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے۔
ہم نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کو چھ دہائیوں کے بعد مسلسل تیسری مدت کے لیے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے طور پر حلف لینے کے بعد اپنی وزراتی کونسل کا تعارف کراتے ہوئے دیکھا۔
صدر کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک میں 21 گھنٹے سے زائد عرصے تک 76 اراکین کی بھرپور شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ ایوان نے 19 نو منتخب اراکین کی پہلی تقریریں بھی سنیں۔
محترم وزیر اعظم نے بحث میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے ایک پرجوش خطاب کیا۔
اگرچہ جبری التوا کی وجہ سے ایوان کا 43 منٹ ضائع ہوا، جس کا ازالہ لنچ کے وقفے کے دوران بحث جاری رکھ کر اور مقررہ وقت سے زیادہ بیٹھ کر کیا گیا۔ نشست کے وقت میں توسیع کی وجہ سے، آخر کار کارروائی کا دورانیہ مقررہ وقت سے تین گھنٹے تک بڑھا دیا گیا اور اس وجہ سے ہم نے اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت کے تعلق سے 100 فیصد سے زیادہ اسکور کیا۔
اگرچہ ٹریژری کے ساتھ ساتھ اپوزیشن بنچوں ،دونوں طرف سے فعال شرکت تھی، تاہم مجھے کچھ تلخ مشاہدات پیش کرنے پر مجبور کیا گیا جس کا میرے ذہن پر بھاری بوجھ پڑا اور جو کارروائی کو متاثر کرنے والی رکاوٹوں کے سبب ہوا۔ تجربہ کار ممبران کےذریعہ غیر ذمہ دارانہ برتاؤ کا مشاہدہ خاص طور پر مایوس کن تھا۔ میں اس بات کا اعادہ کرنا چاہتا ہوں کہ رکاوٹوں سے نہ صرف طے شدہ کام کاج میں خلل واقع ہوتا ہے بلکہ اس سے ،اس معزز ادارے کے وقار کو بھی نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔
یہ بات انتہائی تکلیف دہ تھی کہ قائد حزب اختلاف بھی چاہ ایوان میں چلے گئے اور یہ پارلیمانی طرز عمل اور وقار کی توہین ہے۔
میں اس ایوان کے اراکین سے توقع کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنے طرز عمل کی مثال دیں تاکہ یہ غوروخوض ، تبادلہ خیال ،بات چیت اور بحث کا مندر بن جائے۔
آج ان کا واک آؤٹ انتہائی تکلیف دہ تھا۔ یہ ایک تاریخی موقع تھا کیونکہ چھ دہائیوں کے بعد یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب کسی وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ تیسری مرتبہ حکومت کی قیادت کی جارہی ہے۔
وہ اپنی آئینی ذمہ داری سے بھاگ کھڑے ہوئےاور اس نے ایک خطرناک نظیر پیش کی، جو جمہوری اقدار کے منافی ہے۔
میں عزت مآب ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش جی کی تہہ دل سے تعریف کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے ہر موقع پر مجھے طاقت بخشی اور ایوان کی کارروائی میں اپنے دانشمندانہ مشورے سے میری رہنمائی کی اور سکریٹریٹ میں اختراعی اقدامات میں مشغول رہے۔
پینل آف وائس چیئرپرسنس کے ارکان بھی ایوان کی کارروائی کو چلانے میں میری مدد کرنے کے لیے شکریہ کے مستحق ہیں۔ ان میں سے 50 فیصد اس ایوان کی خواتین ارکان ہیں۔
میں قائد ایوان، قائد حزب اختلاف، مختلف جماعتوں کے قائدین اور تمام اراکین کا ان کے تعاون کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
میں سیشن کے دوران کارروائی کے ہموار انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سیکرٹری جنرل اور ان کے سرشار افسران اور عملے کی ٹیم کی انتھک کوششوں کا اعتراف کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Chairman’s Valedictory Remarks at the Conclusion of the 264th Session of Rajya Sabha
03 JUL 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Members, we have come to the conclusion of the 264th Session of Rajya Sabha. The session began with the President’s address to both Houses of Parliament, an important tradition that set the tone and outlined the Government's agenda.
We witnessed Hon’ble Prime Minister introduce his Council of Ministers after he was sworn in as the Prime Minister of India for the third consecutive term after six decades.
The Motion of Thanks to the President’s Address witnessed lively participation by 76 Members for over 21 hours. The House also heard the maiden speeches by 19 newly elected Members.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister gave a spirited address while participating in the debate.
Though the House lost 43 minutes due to forced adjournments, shortfall of which was made up by continuing discussion during the lunch break and sitting beyond the scheduled time, due to extended sitting, total duration of business was finally extended by three hours beyond the scheduled time and therefore we scored more than 100% in our productivity.
While there was active participation from both the treasury as well as the opposition benches, I was constrained to make some poignant observations that weighed heavily on my mind over the disruptions that marred the proceedings. Witnessing seasoned Members conduct themselves irresponsibly was particularly disheartening. I wish to reiterate that disruptions not only impede the transaction of listed business but also erode the prestige of this esteemed institution.
It was extremely painful to notice that even the Leader of Opposition walked into the well of the House and that was a disgrace to Parliamentary conduct and propriety.
I expect Members of this House to exemplify their conduct so that this becomes a temple of deliberation, discussion, dialogue and debate.
Their walk out today was extremely painful. It was a historic occasion. The government is in its third term with the Prime Minister heading it continually after six decades.
They walked away from their constitutional ordainment and that has sent a dangerous precedent, antithetical to democratic values.
I extend my heartfelt appreciation to the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh Ji who has lent me strength on every occasion and guided me by his wise counsel in the proceedings of the house and engaging in innovative steps in the Secretariat.
Members on the Panel of Vice-Chairpersons are also due for thanks for assisting me in conducting the proceedings of the House. 50 percent of them constitute women members of this House.
I extend my sense of gratitude to the Leader of the House, Leader of the Opposition, Leaders of various parties and all the Members for their kind cooperation.
I acknowledge the untiring efforts of the Secretary-General and his team of dedicated officers and staff for ensuring smooth conduct of the proceedings during the session.
Thank you.