Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Chairman’s Valedictory Remarks at the Conclusion of the 264th Session of Rajya Sabha
03 JUL 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Members, we have come to the conclusion of the 264th Session of Rajya Sabha. The session began with the President’s address to both Houses of Parliament, an important tradition that set the tone and outlined the Government's agenda.
We witnessed Hon’ble Prime Minister introduce his Council of Ministers after he was sworn in as the Prime Minister of India for the third consecutive term after six decades.
The Motion of Thanks to the President’s Address witnessed lively participation by 76 Members for over 21 hours. The House also heard the maiden speeches by 19 newly elected Members.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister gave a spirited address while participating in the debate.
Though the House lost 43 minutes due to forced adjournments, shortfall of which was made up by continuing discussion during the lunch break and sitting beyond the scheduled time, due to extended sitting, total duration of business was finally extended by three hours beyond the scheduled time and therefore we scored more than 100% in our productivity.
While there was active participation from both the treasury as well as the opposition benches, I was constrained to make some poignant observations that weighed heavily on my mind over the disruptions that marred the proceedings. Witnessing seasoned Members conduct themselves irresponsibly was particularly disheartening. I wish to reiterate that disruptions not only impede the transaction of listed business but also erode the prestige of this esteemed institution.
It was extremely painful to notice that even the Leader of Opposition walked into the well of the House and that was a disgrace to Parliamentary conduct and propriety.
I expect Members of this House to exemplify their conduct so that this becomes a temple of deliberation, discussion, dialogue and debate.
Their walk out today was extremely painful. It was a historic occasion. The government is in its third term with the Prime Minister heading it continually after six decades.
They walked away from their constitutional ordainment and that has sent a dangerous precedent, antithetical to democratic values.
I extend my heartfelt appreciation to the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh Ji who has lent me strength on every occasion and guided me by his wise counsel in the proceedings of the house and engaging in innovative steps in the Secretariat.
Members on the Panel of Vice-Chairpersons are also due for thanks for assisting me in conducting the proceedings of the House. 50 percent of them constitute women members of this House.
I extend my sense of gratitude to the Leader of the House, Leader of the Opposition, Leaders of various parties and all the Members for their kind cooperation.
I acknowledge the untiring efforts of the Secretary-General and his team of dedicated officers and staff for ensuring smooth conduct of the proceedings during the session.
Thank you.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्य सभा के 264वें सत्र के समापन पर सभापति का संबोधन
03 JUL 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सदस्यगण, हम राज्य सभा के 264वें सत्र के समापन पर आ गए हैं। इस सत्र की शुरुआत संसद के दोनों सदनों में राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण से हुई, यह एक ऐसी महत्वपूर्ण परंपरा है, जिसने सरकार के एजेंडे की रूपरेखा प्रस्‍तुत की।
हमने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को छह दशकों के बाद लगातार तीसरी बार भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ लेने के बाद अपने मंत्रिपरिषद का परिचय कराते हुए देखा है।
राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव में 76 सदस्यों की 21 घंटे से अधिक समय तक सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई। सदन ने 19 नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों द्वारा दिए गए पहले भाषण भी सुने।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने बहस में भाग लेते हुए एक जीवंत भाषण दिया।
स्थगन के कारण 43 मिनट के नुकसान के बावजूद, भोजनावकाश के दौरान चर्चा जारी रखने और निर्धारित समय से परे कार्यवाही करने से समय की भरपाई हुई। जिसके कारण कुल मिलाकर कार्य अवधि निर्धारित समय से तीन घंटे अधिक बढ़ गई, और इस प्रकार कार्यकुशलता 100 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक ऱही।
जबकि सत्ता पक्ष और विपक्ष दोनों पक्षों के सदस्यों ने सक्रिय रूप से चर्चा में भाग लिया, मुझे कार्यवाही में व्यवधानों के बारे में कुछ कठोर टिप्पणियाँ करने के लिए मजबूर होना पड़ा। विशेष रूप से अनुभवी सदस्यों को गैर-जिम्मेदाराना तरीके से व्यवहार करते देखना बहुत निराशाजनक था। मैं दोहराना चाहूंगा कि व्यवधान न केवल निर्धारित सदन की कार्यवाही को बाधित करता है बल्कि इस प्रतिष्ठित सदन की गरिमा को भी ठेस पहुंचाता है।
यह देखना बेहद दुखद था कि विपक्ष के नेता भी सदन के 'वेलमें आ गए जो संसदीय आचरण और मर्यादा का अपमान था।
मैं सदन के सदस्यों से अनुकरणीय आचरण प्रस्तुत करने की अपेक्षा करता हूं ताकि यह सदन विचार-विमर्श, चर्चा, संवाद और बहस का स्थान बन जाए।
आज उनका वॉकआउट बेहद दुखद था। यह एक ऐतिहासिक अवसर था। छह दशकों के बाद लगातार प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में सरकार अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल में है।
वे अपने संवैधानिक दायित्‍व से दूर चले गए, जिससे एक ऐसी खतरनाक मिसाल कायम हुई है, जो लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के विपरीत है।
मैं माननीय उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश जी का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ, जिन्होंने हर मौके पर मुझे शक्ति प्रदान की है तथा सदन की कार्यवाही में अपने विवेकपूर्ण परामर्श से मेरा मार्गदर्शन किया है और सचिवालय में अभिनव कदम उठाए हैं।
उपसभापति ने पैनल के सदस्यों को भी सदन की कार्यवाही के संचालन में सहायता करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। इनमें से 50 प्रतिशत इस सदन की महिला सदस्य हैं।
मैं सदन के नेता, विपक्ष के नेता, विभिन्न दलों के नेताओं और सभी सदस्यों के प्रति उनके सहयोग के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
मैं इस सत्र के दौरान कार्यवाही के सुचारू संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महासचिव और उनके समर्पित अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों की टीम के अथक प्रयासों की भी सराहना करता हूं।
धन्यवाद।