Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Chairman’s Valedictory Remarks at the Conclusion of the 264th Session of Rajya Sabha
03 JUL 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Members, we have come to the conclusion of the 264th Session of Rajya Sabha. The session began with the President’s address to both Houses of Parliament, an important tradition that set the tone and outlined the Government's agenda.
We witnessed Hon’ble Prime Minister introduce his Council of Ministers after he was sworn in as the Prime Minister of India for the third consecutive term after six decades.
The Motion of Thanks to the President’s Address witnessed lively participation by 76 Members for over 21 hours. The House also heard the maiden speeches by 19 newly elected Members.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister gave a spirited address while participating in the debate.
Though the House lost 43 minutes due to forced adjournments, shortfall of which was made up by continuing discussion during the lunch break and sitting beyond the scheduled time, due to extended sitting, total duration of business was finally extended by three hours beyond the scheduled time and therefore we scored more than 100% in our productivity.
While there was active participation from both the treasury as well as the opposition benches, I was constrained to make some poignant observations that weighed heavily on my mind over the disruptions that marred the proceedings. Witnessing seasoned Members conduct themselves irresponsibly was particularly disheartening. I wish to reiterate that disruptions not only impede the transaction of listed business but also erode the prestige of this esteemed institution.
It was extremely painful to notice that even the Leader of Opposition walked into the well of the House and that was a disgrace to Parliamentary conduct and propriety.
I expect Members of this House to exemplify their conduct so that this becomes a temple of deliberation, discussion, dialogue and debate.
Their walk out today was extremely painful. It was a historic occasion. The government is in its third term with the Prime Minister heading it continually after six decades.
They walked away from their constitutional ordainment and that has sent a dangerous precedent, antithetical to democratic values.
I extend my heartfelt appreciation to the Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh Ji who has lent me strength on every occasion and guided me by his wise counsel in the proceedings of the house and engaging in innovative steps in the Secretariat.
Members on the Panel of Vice-Chairpersons are also due for thanks for assisting me in conducting the proceedings of the House. 50 percent of them constitute women members of this House.
I extend my sense of gratitude to the Leader of the House, Leader of the Opposition, Leaders of various parties and all the Members for their kind cooperation.
I acknowledge the untiring efforts of the Secretary-General and his team of dedicated officers and staff for ensuring smooth conduct of the proceedings during the session.
Thank you.

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ 264ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಕೊನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಭಾಷಣ
03 JUL 2024 3:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾನ್ಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರೇ, ನಾವು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ 264 ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯದ ಹಂತಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಉಭಯ ಸದನಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು, ಇದು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕಾರ್ಯಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆರು ದಶಕಗಳ ನಂತರ ಸತತ ಮೂರನೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಮಂತ್ರಿಮಂಡಲವನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ನಾವು ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಮೇಲಿನ ವಂದನಾ ನಿರ್ಣಯದ ಚರ್ಚೆಯು 21 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಕಾಲ 76 ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಭರಿತ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಯಿತು. ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಚುನಾಯಿತರಾದ 19 ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಚೊಚ್ಚಲ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನೂ ಸದನವು ಆಲಿಸಿತು.
ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಾಗ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಉತ್ಸಾಹಭರಿತ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಬಲವಂತದ ಮುಂದೂಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸದನದ ಕಲಾಪವು 43 ನಿಮಿಷಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡರೂ, ಭೋಜನ ವಿರಾಮದ ವೇಳೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಗದಿತ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದ ಕಲಾಪದಿಂದ ಸಮಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಅಂತಿಮವಾಗಿ, ಒಟ್ಟು ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿತ ಸಮಯಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಮೂರು ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ಕಾಲ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಯು 100% ಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಯಿತು.
ಆಡಳಿತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿರೋಧ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದಾಗ, ಅವರ ಕಲಾಪದಲ್ಲಿನ ಅಡಚಣೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾನು ಕೆಲವು ಕಟುವಾದ ಮಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಡಬೇಕಾಯಿತು . ಅನುಭವಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಬೇಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಿಂದ ವರ್ತಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ತುಂಬಾ ಬೇಸರದ ಸಂಗತಿ. ಕಲಾಪಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವ ಅಡ್ಡಿಯು ನಿಗದಿತ ಸದನದ ಕಲಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ಅಡ್ಡಿಪಡಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ಸದನದ ಘನತೆಗೆ ಕುಂದು ತರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ನಾನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಪ್ರತಿಪಕ್ಷದ ನಾಯಕರೂ ಸಹ ಸದನದ ಬಾವಿಗೆ ಕಾಲಿಟ್ಟಿದ್ದು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ನಡತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಘನತೆಗೆ ಕಳಂಕ ತಂದಿರುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ನೋವಿನ ಸಂಗತಿ.
ಈ ಸದನದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ, ಚರ್ಚೆ, ಸಂವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಚರ್ಚೆಯ ದೇವಾಲಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ತಮ್ಮ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಕರಣೀಯವಾಗಿಸಬೇಕೆಂದು ನಾನು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಇಂದು ಅವರು ಸದನದಿಂದ ಹೊರನಡೆದಿದ್ದು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ನೋವಿನ ಸಂಗತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆರು ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಮೂರನೇ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯೊಬ್ಬರು ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರತಿ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲೂ ನನಗೆ ಶಕ್ತಿ ತುಂಬಿದ ಹಾಗು ಸದನದ ಕಲಾಪಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿನೂತನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಅವರ ಬುದ್ಧಿವಂತ ಸಲಹೆಯಿಂದ ನನಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಿದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಉಪ ಸಭಾಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಹರಿವಂಶ್ ಜೀ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಸದನದ ಕಲಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ನನಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಸಮಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೂ ಸಹ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು. ಇವರಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇಕಡಾ 50 ರಷ್ಟು ಈ ಸದನದ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಹಕಾರ ನೀಡಿದ ಸಭಾನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ, ವಿರೋಧ ಪಕ್ಷದ ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ, ವಿವಿಧ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲಾಪಗಳು ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳ ಅವಿರತ ಶ್ರಮವನ್ನು ನಾನು ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು.