पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
तळागाळातील पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करत असतानाच आमच्या खेळाडूंना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आमच्या संस्कृतीचा भाग आहे: हरदीप सिंह पुरी
30 JUN 2024 7:33PM by PIB Mumbai
पॅरिस 2024 ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धांसाठीच्या भारतीय चमूला पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी यांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. “ऑलिंपिक हे मानवी कर्तृत्वाचे शिखर आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. “2024 च्या ऑलिंपिकसाठी पात्र ठरलेल्या सर्व यशस्वी खेळाडूंचे मी 1.4 अब्ज भारतीयांच्या वतीने मी अभिनंदन करतो आणि त्यांना शुभेच्छा देतो!” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटने तर्फे आज नवी दिल्लीतील अशोका हॉटेलमध्ये आयोजित समारंभात पुरी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करत होते. यावेळी केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार, क्रीडा आणि कामगार तसेच रोजगार मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया आणि भारतीय ऑलिम्पिक संघटनेच्या अध्यक्ष आणि खासदार डॉ.पी.टी. उषा देखील उपस्थित होत्या.
“एक काळ असा होता जेव्हा अशा कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन मर्यादित अपेक्षांनी केले जात असल्याचे पुरी यांनी सांगितले. पण आता, एक राष्ट्र म्हणून नुकत्याच मिळालेल्या यशामुळे अपेक्षा खूप वाढल्या आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.
तेल आणि वायू सारख्या सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमाद्वारे खेळाडूंना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या प्रोत्साहनाचा संदर्भ देत हरदीप सिंह पुरी म्हणाले, “ खेळाडूंना स्पर्धांची तयारी करण्यासाठी शक्य तितक्या चांगल्या सुविधा पुरवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या विविध तेल आणि वायू उद्योगातील सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमाचा संरक्षक म्हणून येथे उपस्थित असल्याबद्दल मला आनंद होत आहे. तळागाळातील पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करत असतानाच आमच्या खेळाडूंना प्रोत्साहन देणे हा आमच्या संस्कृतीचा भाग आहे,” असेही ते म्हणाले.
इंडियन ऑइल कंपनीने प्रायोजित केलेले 12 खेळाडू यावेळी ऑलिम्पिकमध्ये सहभागी होत आहेत ही आमच्यासाठी अभिमानाची बाब आहे, असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. याशिवाय आणखी 5 खेळाडू ओ एन जी सी द्वारे समर्थित आहेत”, असे पुरी पुढे म्हणाले. “एकट्या बीपीसीएल कंपनीने 250 हून अधिक खेळाडूंना मदत केली आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या व्यासपीठावर भारताचे प्रतिनिधित्व करण्याचा मान मिळवणाऱ्या सर्व भारतीय खेळाडूंचे कठोर परिश्रम, समर्पण आणि अदम्य उत्साह भावनेचा भारतीयांनी उत्सव साजरा केला आहे, असे डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यावेळी म्हणाले.
“मला विश्वास आहे की हा खेळाडूंचा चमू क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या प्रगतीची वाटचाल अशीच पुढे नेत राहील, असे ते म्हणाले. मला आशा आहे की आमचे खेळाडू यावेळी आम्हाला पदक तालिकेत आणखी वरच्या स्थानावर पोहोचवतील,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्वागतपर भाषणात, डॉ. उषा म्हणाल्या की पॅरिस 2024 ऑलम्पिक मध्ये भारताच्या क्रीडापटूंना क्रीडा विज्ञान समर्थनाची कमतरता भासू नये याची खात्री करण्यासाठी त्यांनी खेळाडू म्हणून स्वतःच्या अनुभवाचा उपयोग केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत ऑलिम्पिकसाठी सुमारे 120 क्रीडापटूंचे दल पाठवणार आहे, ज्यामध्ये पुरुष भालाफेकीतील गतविजेता नीरज चोप्रा यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ऍथिलिट संघ, 21 सदस्यीय नेमबाजी संघ आणि 16 सदस्यीय पुरुष हॉकी संघ यांचा समावेश आहे.
पॅरिस ऑलिंपिक स्पर्धेमध्ये भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (BPCL), रिलायन्स फाऊंडेशन, अदानी आणि आदित्य बिर्ला कॅपिटल हे टीम इंडियाचे प्रमुख प्रायोजक आहेत.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Its part of our culture to promote our sportspersons even as we strengthen grassroots infrastructure: Hardeep S Puri
Oil/gas PSUs playing valuable role in facilitating best possible preparation for our athletes: Puri
Paris bound Indian athletes buoyant at Indian Olympic Association ceremonial send-off
30 JUN 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Congratulating the Indian Contingent for Paris 2024 Olympic Games, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas said, “the Olympics are the pinnacle of human achievement. To all the champion athletes here who have qualified for the 2024 edition, I say, on behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, congratulations and the best of luck! We couldn’t be prouder.”
Shri Puri was addressing the gathering at a ceremonial send-off organised by the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) at the Ashoka Hotel here today. Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour and Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Indian Olympic Association President Dr. P.T. Usha, MP, were also present at the event.
Addressing the gathering Puri said, “There was a time when such events were organised with limited expectations. We were proud that our sportspersons were participating in the Olympics and hoped that our hockey teams would win a medal. Once in a while, we had stalwarts like P T Usha ji who gave us a shot at other sports.” But now, he said, the expectations have been raised so high because of the recent successes we have had as a nation.
Referring to the support provided by Oil/Gas PSUs to the athletes, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said, “I am glad to be here in my capacity as the patron of various oil and gas PSUs which are playing a valuable role in facilitating the best possible preparation for our athletes. It has been part of our culture to promote our sportspersons even as we strengthen grassroots infrastructure”, he said. He
“It is a matter of pride for us that 12 athletes sponsored by Indian Oil are participating in the Olympics this time. Another 5 are supported by ONGC”, Shri Puri added. He said, “BPCL alone has supported more than 250 players. I am proud that BPCL’s partnership with the Indian Olympics Association will now be further deepened. In the four years up to the 2028 Los Angeles Olympics, BPCL will be the Principal Partner of the Indian contingent at the Olympics, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games and Para Olympics Games.”
Paris 2024 Olympics bound Indian athletes were buoyant about their prospects at a ceremonial send-off. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, and Dr. P.T. Usha, MP unveiled three kits of the Indian team. The kits, including the playing kit designed by JSW Inspire, the ceremonial dress designed by Tarun Tahiliani-owned TASVA and performance shoe and travel gear by PUMA were on show during a ramp-walk by the confident athletes.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said all Indians celebrated the hard work, dedication, and unwavering spirit of the country’s athletes who have earned the honour of representing India on the biggest stage. “This event is not just about the unveiling of uniform and ceremonial dress but a symbol of the dreams and aspirations of billions of Indians who stand united behind the athletes,” he said.
“I am confident that this contingent will sustain India’s growth trajectory in sports. We saw a spurt from two medals in Rio 2016 to seven in Tokyo 2020 as India rose from 67th to 48th, helped in the main by Neeraj Chopra’s Javelin Throw gold medal. I am hoping that our athletes will take us even higher on the medal table this time,” he said.
In her welcome address, Dr. Usha said she had drawn on her experience as an athlete in ensuring that India’s athletes would not be short of sports science support in Paris 2024. “We have drawn up a very athlete-centric plan to support our athletes to perform at their peak in Paris,” she said.
“We have assembled a strong team under Dr. Dinshaw Pardiwala’s leadership. It includes sports medicine experts, wellness specialists, nutritionists, physiotherapists and a sleep scientist,” Dr. Usha said. “For the first time, IOA will also give a participation allowance to the athletes and the coaching and support staff. I am confident India will come back from Paris with its best showing in any Olympics.”
India will be sending a contingent of close to 120 athletes to the Olympics, including an Athletics team led by defending champion in the men’s javelin Neeraj Chopra, a 21-member Shooting team and a 16-member men’s Hockey team.
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), Reliance Foundation, Adani and Aditya Birla Capital are the principal sponsors for Team India at the Paris Olympics. Yes Bank has come on board as the Banking Partner while Dream Set Go and Herbal Life will be the official Travel Partner and Nutrition Partner respectively. EBCO, Borosil, AMUL and INOX Leisure are the associate partners. JSW Inspire are the official Sports Wear Partner while PUMA is the Sports Footwear Partner, TASVA is providing the ceremonial kits for the Indian Contingent. IOS Sports & Entertainment is the official Marketing Agency for Indian Olympic Association (IOA).