सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
29 जून 2024 रोजी 18 व्या सांख्यिकी दिनानिमित्त शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे याविषयीचे प्रकाशन केले जारी
30 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
18 व्या सांख्यिकी दिनानिमित्त, 29 जून 2024 रोजी, सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे (एसडीजीएस) वर खालील प्रकाशने प्रसिद्ध केली:
• शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे राष्ट्रीय निर्देशक आराखडा प्रगती अहवाल, 2024
• शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांवरील डेटा स्नॅपशॉट - राष्ट्रीय निर्देशक आराखडा, प्रगती अहवाल, 2024
• शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे - राष्ट्रीय निर्देशक आराखडा 2024
राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रमांना प्रतिसाद देताना शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे (एसडीजीएस) लागू करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचे समर्थन करत, सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने संबंधित मंत्रालये/विभाग, संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघटना आणि शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांसाठी सल्लामसलत करून राष्ट्रीय निर्देशक आराखडा (एनआयएफ) विकसित केला आहे. इतर भागधारक, राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांचे निरीक्षण सुलभ करण्यासाठी अद्यतनित केलेल्या एसडीजीएस-एनआयएफच्या आधारावर, दरवर्षी सांख्यिकी दिनाला (म्हणजे 29 जून रोजी) सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांवरील प्रगती अहवाल टाईम सिरीज डेटासह आणखी दोन शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांच्या प्रकाशनांसह प्रसिद्ध करते जे प्रगती अहवालावर आधारित असतात.
शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांवरील हे अहवाल लोकांसाठी सहज उपलब्ध आहेत आणि सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाच्या वेबसाइटवरून (www.mospi.gov.in) हे अहवाल मिळवता येतात.
शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांचे ठळक मुद्दे राष्ट्रीय निर्देशक आराखडा प्रगती अहवाल, 2024
एसडीजीएस-एनआयएफ राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांच्या देखरेखीसाठी कणा म्हणून काम करते, धोरणकर्ते आणि विविध योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थांना मौल्यवान मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते. या शाश्वत विकासाच्या उद्दिष्टांच्या राष्ट्रीय निर्देशकांसाठी प्रमुख डेटा स्रोत म्हणजे प्रशासकीय डेटा, सर्वेक्षणे आणि जनगणना हे होय.
एसडीजीएस-एनआयएफ प्रगती अहवाल 2024 मधील काही ठळक मुद्दे खालील प्रमाणे आहेत:
• बँक क्रेडिट जोडणी प्रदान केलेल्या स्वयं-सहायता गटांची (एसएचजीएस) संख्या 2015-16 मधील 18.32 लाखांवरून 2023-24 मध्ये 44.15 लाखांपर्यंत वाढली आहे.
• कृषी क्षेत्रातील प्रति कामगार (₹ मध्ये) सकल मूल्यवर्धिता ही 2015-16 मधील 61,427 वरून 2023-24 मध्ये 87,609 पर्यंत वाढली आहे.
• उच्च माध्यमिक शिक्षणातील एकूण नोंदणी प्रमाण 2015-16 मधील 48.32 वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 57.60 झाले आहे.
• बँकेशी जोडणी केलेल्या स्वयंसहायता गटांमधील विशेष महिला बचत गट 2015-16 मध्ये 88.92% वरून 2023-24 मध्ये 97.53% पर्यंत वाढले आहेत.
• ग्रामीण भागात पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा सुधारित स्त्रोत वापरणाऱ्या लोकसंख्येची टक्केवारी 2015-16 मधील 94.57% वरून 2023-24 मध्ये 99.29% पर्यंत वाढली आहे.
• देशात स्थापित नूतनीकरणक्षम ऊर्जा निर्मिती क्षमतेने 2014-15 मध्ये दरडोई 63.25 वॅट्सवरून 2023-24 मध्ये 136.56 वॅट्स प्रति व्यक्ती इतकी वाढ दर्शवली आहे.
• जारी केलेल्या (मंजूर) पेटंटची संख्या 2015-16 मध्ये असलेल्या 6,326 वरून 2023-24 मध्ये 1,03,057 पर्यंत वाढली आहे
• अनुसूचित जाती आणि जमातींच्या कल्याणासाठी अर्थसंकल्पात तरतूद केलेली टक्केवारी 2015-16 मधील 2.86% वरून 2023-24 मध्ये 6.19% पर्यंत वाढली आहे.
• घरोघरी कचरा संकलन 100% असलेल्या प्रभागांची टक्केवारी 2016 मध्ये 43% वरून 2024 मध्ये 97% पर्यंत वाढली आहे.
• नागरिकांना ऑनलाइन पुरविल्या जाणाऱ्या सरकारी सेवांची संख्या 2015-16 मध्ये 968 वरून 2021-22 मध्ये 4,671 वर पोहोचली आहे.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of SDG publications on the occasion of 18th Statistics Day celebrated on 29th June 2024
30 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 18th Statistics Day, on 29th June 2024, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation released the following publications on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs):
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024
• Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2024
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2024
2. Endorsing Indias commitment to implement the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) while responding to national priorities, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has developed the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for SDGs, in consultation with concerned Ministries/ Departments, UN Agencies and other stakeholders, to facilitate monitoring of the SDGs at national level. Based on the updated SDGs-NIF, every year on Statistics Day (i.e., on 29th June) MoSPI releases the Progress Report on SDGs with time series data along with two more SDG publications which are derived from the progress report.
3. In this series, the MoSPI released the following publications on 29th June, 2024 on the occasion of Statistics Day, 2024:
(i) Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024
The report presents the time series data on the SDG national indicators, received from the data source Ministries, which will be instrumental in monitoring the national-level progress of the 17 SDGs. SDG Progress Reports, released by MoSPI, serve as valuable tools for policymakers, planners, and other stakeholders. The report consists of four main sections:
(a) Overview and Executive Summary- The Overview’ covers the background of SDG-NIF along with the role and steps taken by MoSPI for facilitating the monitoring of SDGs at the national level. ‘Executive Summary’ includes goal-wise summary highlights/ progress made during the period under reference.
(b) Data Snapshot presenting the data summary of the SDG national indicators.
(c) Metadata contains information on each indicator describing goal, target, level & type of disaggregation, mapping with global indicator, unit of measurement, link/source(s) of data availability etc.
(d) Data Tables presenting time series data on the indicators, wherever available. The data can be downloaded in MS Excel format.
1. Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2024 is a derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024, providing national level time series data for the SDG indicators.
2. Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2024 is also a derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024, encompassing all the national SDG indicators along with its data source and periodicity. The report consists of 290 national SDG indicators.
4. These reports on SDGs are readily accessible to the public and can be obtained from the MoSPI website (www.mospi.gov.in).
Highlights of the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024
The SDGs NIF serves as the backbone for monitoring SDGs at the national level, offering valuable guidance to policymakers and the implementing agencies of various schemes and programs. The major data sources for these SDG national indicators are administrative data, surveys and censuses. Primarily secondary data from concerned line Ministries is used for the compilation of the indicators.
• Some of the highlights from the SDG NIF progress report 2024 are:
The Number of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) provided bank credit linkage has increased from 18.32 lakh in 2015-16 to 44.15 lakh in 2023-24
Gross Value Added in agriculture per worker (in ₹) has increased from 61,427 in 2015-16 to 87,609 in 2023-24
Number of (a) Plant and (b) Animal, genetic resources for food and agriculture secured in either medium- or long-term conservation facilities has raised from (a) 4,32, 564 in 2014-15 to 4, 86, 452 in 2023-24 (b) 1,40,364 in 2024-25 to 3,16,214 in 2023-24
Gross Enrolment Ratio in higher secondary education has increased from 48.32 in 2015-16 to 57.60 in 2021-22
Exclusive women SHGs in Bank linked SHGs has increased from 88.92% in 2015-16 to 97.53% in 2023-24
Percentage of population using an improved drinking water source in rural areas has increased from 94.57% in 2015-16 to 99.29% in 2023-24
The installed renewable energy generating capacity in the country has shown a steady increase in value from 63.25 watts per capita in 2014-15 to 136.56 watts per capita in 2023-24
The number of patents issued (granted) has increased from 6,326 in 2015-16 to 1,03,057 in 2023-24
Percentage of budget allocated for welfare of SCs and STs has increased from 2.86% in 2015-16 to 6.19% in 2023-24
Percentage of wards with 100% door to door waste collection has increased from 43% in 2016 to 97% in 2024
Number of Government services provided online to citizens has increased from 968 in 2015-16 to 4,671 in 2021-22
The Maternal Mortality Ratio has declined from 130 per 1,00,000 live births in 2014-16 to 97 per 1,00,000 live births in 2018-20
The Under-five mortality rate has declined from 43 per 1000 live births in 2015 to 32 per 1000 live births in 2020
The number of waste recycling plants installed has increased from 829 in 2020 to 2447 in 2024