Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of SDG publications on the occasion of 18th Statistics Day celebrated on 29th June 2024
30 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 18th Statistics Day, on 29th June 2024, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation released the following publications on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs):
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024
• Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2024
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2024
2. Endorsing Indias commitment to implement the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) while responding to national priorities, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has developed the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for SDGs, in consultation with concerned Ministries/ Departments, UN Agencies and other stakeholders, to facilitate monitoring of the SDGs at national level. Based on the updated SDGs-NIF, every year on Statistics Day (i.e., on 29th June) MoSPI releases the Progress Report on SDGs with time series data along with two more SDG publications which are derived from the progress report.
3. In this series, the MoSPI released the following publications on 29th June, 2024 on the occasion of Statistics Day, 2024:
(i) Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024
The report presents the time series data on the SDG national indicators, received from the data source Ministries, which will be instrumental in monitoring the national-level progress of the 17 SDGs. SDG Progress Reports, released by MoSPI, serve as valuable tools for policymakers, planners, and other stakeholders. The report consists of four main sections:
(a) Overview and Executive Summary- The Overview’ covers the background of SDG-NIF along with the role and steps taken by MoSPI for facilitating the monitoring of SDGs at the national level. ‘Executive Summary’ includes goal-wise summary highlights/ progress made during the period under reference.
(b) Data Snapshot presenting the data summary of the SDG national indicators.
(c) Metadata contains information on each indicator describing goal, target, level & type of disaggregation, mapping with global indicator, unit of measurement, link/source(s) of data availability etc.
(d) Data Tables presenting time series data on the indicators, wherever available. The data can be downloaded in MS Excel format.
1. Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, Progress Report, 2024 is a derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024, providing national level time series data for the SDG indicators.
2. Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2024 is also a derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024, encompassing all the national SDG indicators along with its data source and periodicity. The report consists of 290 national SDG indicators.
4. These reports on SDGs are readily accessible to the public and can be obtained from the MoSPI website (www.mospi.gov.in).
Highlights of the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2024
The SDGs NIF serves as the backbone for monitoring SDGs at the national level, offering valuable guidance to policymakers and the implementing agencies of various schemes and programs. The major data sources for these SDG national indicators are administrative data, surveys and censuses. Primarily secondary data from concerned line Ministries is used for the compilation of the indicators.
• Some of the highlights from the SDG NIF progress report 2024 are:
The Number of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) provided bank credit linkage has increased from 18.32 lakh in 2015-16 to 44.15 lakh in 2023-24
Gross Value Added in agriculture per worker (in ₹) has increased from 61,427 in 2015-16 to 87,609 in 2023-24
Number of (a) Plant and (b) Animal, genetic resources for food and agriculture secured in either medium- or long-term conservation facilities has raised from (a) 4,32, 564 in 2014-15 to 4, 86, 452 in 2023-24 (b) 1,40,364 in 2024-25 to 3,16,214 in 2023-24
Gross Enrolment Ratio in higher secondary education has increased from 48.32 in 2015-16 to 57.60 in 2021-22
Exclusive women SHGs in Bank linked SHGs has increased from 88.92% in 2015-16 to 97.53% in 2023-24
Percentage of population using an improved drinking water source in rural areas has increased from 94.57% in 2015-16 to 99.29% in 2023-24
The installed renewable energy generating capacity in the country has shown a steady increase in value from 63.25 watts per capita in 2014-15 to 136.56 watts per capita in 2023-24
The number of patents issued (granted) has increased from 6,326 in 2015-16 to 1,03,057 in 2023-24
Percentage of budget allocated for welfare of SCs and STs has increased from 2.86% in 2015-16 to 6.19% in 2023-24
Percentage of wards with 100% door to door waste collection has increased from 43% in 2016 to 97% in 2024
Number of Government services provided online to citizens has increased from 968 in 2015-16 to 4,671 in 2021-22
The Maternal Mortality Ratio has declined from 130 per 1,00,000 live births in 2014-16 to 97 per 1,00,000 live births in 2018-20
The Under-five mortality rate has declined from 43 per 1000 live births in 2015 to 32 per 1000 live births in 2020
The number of waste recycling plants installed has increased from 829 in 2020 to 2447 in 2024

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
29 जून 2024 को मनाए जाने वाले 18वें सांख्यिकी दिवस के मौके पर सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय ने एसडीजी प्रकाशन जारी किये
30 JUN 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
18वें सांख्यिकी दिवस के अवसर पर 29 जून, 2024 को, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) पर निम्नलिखित प्रकाशन जारी किए:
• सतत विकास लक्ष्य - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2024
• सतत विकास लक्ष्यों से संबंधित डेटा स्नैपशॉट - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा, प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2024
• सतत विकास लक्ष्य - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा, 2024
2. राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को लागू करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का समर्थन करते हुए, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से एसडीजी के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की निगरानी को सुगम बनाने हेतु राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा (एनआईएफ) विकसित की है। अद्यतन किए गए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों-एनआईएफ के आधार पर, हर वर्ष सांख्यिकी दिवस (29 जून को) पर सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय समय श्रृंखला डेटा के साथ सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर प्रगति रिपोर्ट जारी करता है, साथ ही प्रगति रिपोर्ट से ली गई दो और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के प्रकाशन भी जारी करता है।
3. इस श्रृंखला में, इस मंत्रालय ने सांख्यिकी दिवस, 2024 के मौके पर 29 जून, 2024 को निम्नलिखित प्रकाशन जारी किए:
(i) सतत विकास लक्ष्य - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2024
यह रिपोर्ट डेटा स्रोत मंत्रालयों से प्राप्त सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के राष्ट्रीय संकेतकों पर समय श्रृंखला डेटा प्रस्तुत करती है, जो 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रगति की निगरानी में सहायक होगी। मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी की गई सतत विकास लक्ष्य प्रगति रिपोर्ट नीति निर्माताओं, योजनाकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए मूल्यवान टूल्‍स के रूप में काम करती है। रिपोर्ट में चार मुख्य खंड शामिल हैं:
(ए) अवलोकन और कार्यकारी सारांश- 'अवलोकन' में एसडीजी-एनआईएफ की पृष्ठभूमि के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी की निगरानी को सुगम बनाने के लिए एमओएसपीआई द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका और उसके उठाए गए कदमों को शामिल किया गया है। 'कार्यकारी सारांश' में संदर्भित अवधि के दौरान लक्ष्य-वार सारांश हाइलाइट्स/प्रगति शामिल है।
(बी) एसडीजी राष्ट्रीय संकेतकों के डेटा सारांश को प्रस्तुत करने वाला डेटा स्नैपशॉट।
(सी) मेटाडेटा में प्रत्येक संकेतक पर जानकारी होती है, जिसमें उद्देश्‍य, लक्ष्य, डिसएग्रीगेशन का स्तर और प्रकार, वैश्विक संकेतक के साथ मैपिंग, माप की इकाई, डेटा उपलब्धता के लिंक/स्रोत आदि का वर्णन होता है।
(डी) डेटा टेबल, जहां भी उपलब्ध हो, संकेतकों पर समय श्रृंखला डेटा प्रस्तुत करते हैं। डेटा को एमएस एक्सेल फोर्मेट में डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
(ii) सतत विकास लक्ष्यों पर डेटा स्नैपशॉट - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा, प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2024 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2024 से ली गई हैंडबुक प्रारूप में एक रिपोर्ट है, जो एसडीजी संकेतकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समय श्रृंखला डेटा मुहैया करती है।
(iii) सतत विकास लक्ष्य - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा, 2024 भी सतत विकास लक्ष्यों - राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2024 से ली गई हैंडबुक प्रारूप में एक रिपोर्ट है, जो इसके डेटा स्रोत और आवधिकता के साथ सभी राष्ट्रीय एसडीजी संकेतकों को शामिल करती है। रिपोर्ट में 290 राष्ट्रीय एसडीजी संकेतक शामिल हैं।
4. एसडीजी संबंधी ये रिपोर्टें जनता के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध हैं और इन्हें सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की मुख्य बातें राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा प्रगति रिपोर्ट, 2024
एसडीजी-एनआईएफ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एसडीजी की निगरानी के लिए रीढ़ की हड्डी के रूप में कार्य करता है और नीति निर्माताओं और विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को मूल्यवान मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है। इन एसडीजी राष्ट्रीय संकेतकों के लिए प्रमुख डेटा स्रोत प्रशासनिक डेटा, सर्वेक्षण और जनगणना हैं। संकेतकों के संकलन के लिए मुख्य रूप से संबंधित मंत्रालयों से सेकेंडरी डेटा का उपयोग किया जाता है।
एसडीजी-एनआईएफ प्रगति रिपोर्ट 2024 के कुछ मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
बैंक ऋण लिंकेज प्रदान किए गए स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) की संख्या 2015-16 में 18.32 लाख से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 44.15 लाख हो गई है
कृषि में प्रति श्रमिक सकल मूल्य संवर्धन (में) 2015-16 में 61,427 से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 87,609 हो गया है
मध्यम या दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण सुविधाओं में सुरक्षित खाद्य और कृषि के लिए (क) पौधे और (ख) पशु, आनुवंशिक संसाधनों की संख्या (क) 2014-15 में 4,32,564 से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 4,86,452 और (ख) 2023-24 में 1,40,364 से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 3,16,214 हो गई है
उच्चतर माध्यमिक शिक्षा में सकल नामांकन अनुपात 2015-16 में 48.32 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 57.60 हो गया है
बैंक से जुड़े स्वयं सहायता समूहों में विशिष्ट महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों की संख्या 2015-16 में 88.92% से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 97.53% हो गई है।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बेहतर पेयजल स्रोत का उपयोग करने वाली जनसंख्या का प्रतिशत 2015-16 में 94.57% से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 99.29% हो गया है
देश में स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो 2014-15 में 63.25 वाट प्रति व्यक्ति से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 136.56 वाट प्रति व्यक्ति हो गई है।
जारी (स्‍वीकृत) पेटेंटों की संख्या 2015-16 में 6,326 से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 1,03,057 हो गई है
अनुसूचित जातियों और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण के लिए आवंटित बजट का प्रतिशत 2015-16 में 2.86% से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 6.19% हो गया है
सौ प्रतिशत डोर-टू-डोर कचरा संग्रहण वाले वार्डों का प्रतिशत 2016 में 43% से बढ़कर 2024 में 97% हो गया है
नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन प्रदान की जाने वाली सरकारी सेवाओं की संख्या 2015-16 में 968 से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 4,671 हो गई
मातृत्‍व मृत्यु दर अनुपात 2014-16 में प्रति 1,00,000 जीवित जन्मों पर 130 से घटकर 2018-20 में प्रति 1,00,000 जीवित जन्मों पर 97 हो गया है
पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर 2015 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों पर 43 से घटकर 2020 में प्रति 1000 जीवित जन्मों पर 32 हो गई है
स्थापित अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण संयंत्रों की संख्या 2020 में 829 से बढ़कर 2024 में 2447 हो गई है