Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) Launches eSankhyiki Portal for Enhanced User Experience and Ease of Data Access
30 JUN 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is the nodal Ministry for integrated development of the national statistical system in the country in tune with the global statistical practices and data dissemination standards. MoSPI is committed to enhancing user experience and data accessibility through use of cutting-edge technologies and the adoption of global best practices. In line with this mandate, the Ministry has developed an eSankhyiki portal (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) to provide real-time inputs for planners, policy-makers, researchers and the public at large. The objective of this portal is to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics in the country.
The eSankhyiki Portal has two modules namely:
• Data Catalogue Module: This module catalogues the major data assets of the Ministry at one place for ease of access. This module allows users to search within datasets, including within tables, and download data of interest to increase its value and re-usability. The module has seven data products, namely National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Index of Industrial Production, Annual Survey of Industries, Periodic Labour Force Survey, Household Consumption Expenditure Survey and Multiple Indicator Survey. The Data Catalogue section already includes over 2291 datasets along with specific metadata and visualization for each dataset for user convenience.
• Macro Indicators Module: This module offers time series data of key macro indicators with features for filtering and visualizing data enabling ease of access for the users. The module also allows users to download custom datasets, visualizations and sharing them through APIs, thereby increasing the re-usability of data. The first phase of the module includes four major products of MoSPI: National Accounts Statistics, Consumer Price Index, Index of Industrial Production, and Annual Survey of Industries, encompassing the data of last ten years. The portal currently hosts more than 1.7 million records.
The eSankhyiki portal (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) has officially been launched on the Statistics Day by Dr. Arvind Panagariya, Chairman of the 16th Finance Commission of India, in a function held on 29th June, 2024. The initiative is in sync with the theme of the Statistics Day- ‘Use of data for Decision making’ as ease of access of data is the prerequisite for evidence based decision making. It is a user centric data portal which facilitates use and reuse of information for creating impact through value addition and analysis by the users. The portal can also be accessed through the website of MoSPI (https://mospi.gov.in/).

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
صارف کے بہتر تجربے اور ڈیٹا تک رسائی میں آسانی کے لیے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت كی طرف سے ای سانكھیكی پورٹل کا آغاز
30 JUN 2024 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: عالمی شماریاتی طریقوں اور ڈیٹا کی تقسیم کے معیارات کے مطابق ملک میں قومی شماریاتی نظام کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت ایك نوڈل وزارت ہے۔ یہ وزارت جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کے ذریعے صارف کے تجربے اور ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔حاصل اختیارات کے مطابق اس وزارت نے منصوبہ سازوں، پالیسی سازوں، محققین اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک ای سانكھیكی پورٹل (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) تیار کیا ہے۔اس پورٹل کا مقصد ملک میں سرکاری اعدادوشمار کی آسانی کے لیے ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور شیئرنگ کا ایک جامع نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔
ای سانكھیكی پورٹل کے دو ماڈیول ہیں:
ڈیٹا کیٹلاگ ماڈیول: یہ ماڈیول وزارت کے بڑے ڈیٹا اثاثوں کو ایک جگہ پر آسانی سے رسائی کے لیے کیٹلاگ کرتا ہے۔ یہ ماڈیول صارفین کو ڈیٹا سیٹ کے اندر تلاش كے كام کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ اس میں ٹیبل کے اندر اور اس کی قدر اور دوبارہ استعمال میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے دلچسپی کا ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنا شامل ہے۔ ماڈیول میں سات ڈیٹا پروڈکٹس ہیں۔ یعنی قومی کھاتوں کے اعدادوشمار، صارفین کی قیمت کا اشاریہ، صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ، صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے، متواتر لیبر فورس سروے، گھریلو استعمال کے اخراجات کا سروے اور ایک سے زیادہ اشارے کا سروے۔ ڈیٹا کیٹلاگ سیکشن میں پہلے سے ہی 2291 سے زیادہ ڈیٹا سیٹس کے ساتھ مخصوص میٹا ڈیٹا اور صارف کی سہولت کے لیے ہر ڈیٹا سیٹ کے لیے ویژولائزیشن شامل ہے۔
میکرو انڈیکیٹرز ماڈیول: یہ ماڈیول کلیدی میکرو انڈیکیٹرز کا ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا پیش کرتا ہے جس میں ڈیٹا کو فلٹرنگ اور ویژولائز کرنے کے لیے فیچرز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جس سے صارفین تک رسائی میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔ ماڈیول صارفین کو اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ڈیٹا اسیٹس، ویژولائزیشنز ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے اور اے پی آءیز کے ذریعے شیئر کرنے کی بھی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ اس طرح ڈیٹا کے دوبارہ استعمال میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ماڈیول کے پہلے مرحلے میں شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کی چار بڑی مصنوعات شامل ہیں: قومی کھاتوں کے اعدادوشمار، صارفین کی قیمت کا اشاریہ، صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ اور صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے۔ اس میں پچھلے دس سالوں کے اعداد و شمار شامل ہیں۔ پورٹل فی الحال 1.7 ملین سے زیادہ ریکارڈز کی میزبانی کرتا ہے۔
ای سانكھیكی پورٹل (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) کو 29 جون، 2024 کو منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ہندوستان کے 16ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اروند پناگریہ نے یوم شماریات پر باضابطہ طور پر لانچ کیا ہے۔
یہ اقدام شماریات کے دن کے موضوع کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے- یہ ایک صارف پر مبنی ڈیٹا پورٹل ہے جو صارفین کی قدر میں اضافے اور تجزیہ کے ذریعے اثر پیدا کرنے کے لیے معلومات کے استعمال اور دوبارہ استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پورٹل تک شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://mospi.gov.in/) کے ذریعے بھی رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔