AYUSH
MoU Signed between CCRAS-CSMCARI and CIM&H, Chennai
The MoU outlines for Testing Services and Imparting Training on Research Studies for the Standardization
30 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development aimed at advancing the field of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences – Captain Srinivasa Murthy Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CSMCARI), Chennai, under the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and the Commissionerate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (CIM&H), Arumbakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
The ceremony was held on 29 Jun 2024 at the Kalaignar Centenary Multi-Speciality Hospital, Guindy, in the esteemed presence of Health and Family Welfare Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri. MA. Subramanian, and Additional Chief Secretary & Health and Family Welfare Secretary, Shri. Gagan Deep Singh, IAS.
The MoU outlines a collaborative framework for Testing Services, Imparting Training, and executing a Collaborative Project on “Research Studies for the Standardization and Evaluation of Toxicity Studies for the Preparation of Selected Higher Order Medicines.” The primary objectives of this MoU include:
• To carry out testing of selected raw drugs and finished products for the purpose of standardization of medicine.
• Providing NABL Accreditation Training guidance to the Laboratory of CIM&H.
• Conducting the collaborative research project entitled “Research Studies for Standardization and Evaluation of the toxicity study for the preparation of selected higher order medicines” as per the approved proposal, being a part and parcel of this MoU, as per the terms, conditions, and guidelines of CCRAS Research Policy.
According to Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences – “This MoU between CCRAS and CIM&H has set precedence for other states of India also, they can come forward and join hands with CCRAS, MoAyush for various research and development activities.”
This MoU marks a significant step towards strengthening the collaborative efforts between these premier institutions. The anticipated outcomes include:
• Enhanced Quality and Safety: The rigorous testing and standardization protocols will ensure the higher quality and safety of Ayurvedic and Homoeopathic medicines, benefiting practitioners and patients alike.
• Specialized Training Programs: NABL Accreditation Training guidance will enhance the capabilities of the CIM&H laboratory, ensuring adherence to the highest standards.
• Collaborative Research Initiatives: Joint research projects will focus on evaluating the toxicity of selected higher-order medicines, contributing valuable data to the scientific community and ensuring the safety and efficacy of these treatments.
• Capacity Building and Knowledge Exchange: The partnership will promote ongoing knowledge exchange and capacity building, fostering a collaborative environment that encourages innovation and excellence in Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy.

आयुष
सीसीआरएएस-सीएसएमसीएआरआई और सीआईएमएंडएच- चेन्नई के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) में मानकीकरण के लिए परीक्षण सेवाओं और अनुसंधान अध्ययनों पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने की रूपरेखा प्रदान की गई है
30 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी के क्षेत्र को उन्नत बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक महत्वपूर्ण विकास के तहत भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन चेन्नई स्थित केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद - कैप्टन श्रीनिवास मूर्ति केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसएमसीएआरआई) व तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई स्थित अरुम्बक्कम के भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी आयुक्तालय (सीआईएमएंडएच) के बीच आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह समारोह 29 जून, 2024 को गिन्डी स्थित कलैगनार सेंटेनरी मल्टी-स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल में आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह में तमिलनाडु के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री एम.ए. सुब्रमण्यन और अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव व स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण सचिव आईएएस श्री गगन दीप सिंह की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति थी।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) में परीक्षण सेवाओं, प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने और "चयनित उच्चतर श्रेणी की औषधियों की तैयारी को लेकर विषाक्तता अध्ययन के मानकीकरण और मूल्यांकन के लिए अनुसंधान अध्ययन" पर एक सहयोगी परियोजना को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए एक सहभागितापूर्ण ढांचे की रूपरेखा प्रदान की गई है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
• औषधि के मानकीकरण के उद्देश्य से चयनित कच्ची औषधियों और तैयार उत्पादों का परीक्षण करना।
• सीआईएमएंडएच की प्रयोगशाला को एनएबीएल प्रत्यायन प्रशिक्षण मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना।
• अनुमोदित प्रस्ताव के अनुसार “चयनित उच्च स्तरीय औषधियों की तैयारी को लेकर विषाक्तता अध्ययन के मानकीकरण और मूल्यांकन के लिए अनुसंधान अध्ययन” नामक सहभागिता अनुसंधान परियोजना का परिचालन करना, जो कि सीसीआरएएस अनुसंधान नीति के नियमों, शर्तों और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद् के महानिदेशक प्रो. रविनारायण आचार्य ने कहा, “सीसीआरएएस और सीआईएमएंडएच के बीच इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) ने भारत के अन्य राज्यों के लिए भी एक उदाहरण स्थापित किया है, वे आगे आ सकते हैं और विभिन्न अनुसंधान व विकास गतिविधियों के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन सीसीआरएएस के साथ सहयोग कर सकते हैं।"
यह समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) इन प्रमुख संस्थानों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसके प्रत्याशित परिणामों में शामिल हैं:
• उन्नत गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा: कठोर परीक्षण व मानकीकरण प्रोटोकॉल आयुर्वेदिक और होम्योपैथिक औषधियों की उच्च गुणवत्ता व सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेंगे, जिससे चिकित्सकों और रोगियों, दोनों को लाभ होगा।
• विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम: एनएबीएल प्रत्यायन प्रशिक्षण मार्गदर्शन सीआईएमएंडएच प्रयोगशाला की क्षमताओं को संवर्द्धित करेगा और उच्चतम मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करेगा।
• सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान पहल: संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं चयनित उच्च-स्तरीय औषधियों की विषाक्तता का मूल्यांकन करने, वैज्ञानिक समुदाय को मूल्यवान डेटा प्रदान करने और इन उपचारों की सुरक्षा व प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगी।
• क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान: यह साझेदारी ज्ञान के स्थायी आदान-प्रदान व क्षमता निर्माण के साथ एक सहयोगात्मक वातावरण को बढ़ावा देगी, जो भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी में नवाचार व उत्कृष्टता को प्रोत्साहित करेगी।