AYUSH
MoU Signed between CCRAS-CSMCARI and CIM&H, Chennai
The MoU outlines for Testing Services and Imparting Training on Research Studies for the Standardization
30 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development aimed at advancing the field of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences – Captain Srinivasa Murthy Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CSMCARI), Chennai, under the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India and the Commissionerate of Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy (CIM&H), Arumbakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
The ceremony was held on 29 Jun 2024 at the Kalaignar Centenary Multi-Speciality Hospital, Guindy, in the esteemed presence of Health and Family Welfare Minister of Tamil Nadu, Shri. MA. Subramanian, and Additional Chief Secretary & Health and Family Welfare Secretary, Shri. Gagan Deep Singh, IAS.
The MoU outlines a collaborative framework for Testing Services, Imparting Training, and executing a Collaborative Project on “Research Studies for the Standardization and Evaluation of Toxicity Studies for the Preparation of Selected Higher Order Medicines.” The primary objectives of this MoU include:
• To carry out testing of selected raw drugs and finished products for the purpose of standardization of medicine.
• Providing NABL Accreditation Training guidance to the Laboratory of CIM&H.
• Conducting the collaborative research project entitled “Research Studies for Standardization and Evaluation of the toxicity study for the preparation of selected higher order medicines” as per the approved proposal, being a part and parcel of this MoU, as per the terms, conditions, and guidelines of CCRAS Research Policy.
According to Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya Director General, Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences – “This MoU between CCRAS and CIM&H has set precedence for other states of India also, they can come forward and join hands with CCRAS, MoAyush for various research and development activities.”
This MoU marks a significant step towards strengthening the collaborative efforts between these premier institutions. The anticipated outcomes include:
• Enhanced Quality and Safety: The rigorous testing and standardization protocols will ensure the higher quality and safety of Ayurvedic and Homoeopathic medicines, benefiting practitioners and patients alike.
• Specialized Training Programs: NABL Accreditation Training guidance will enhance the capabilities of the CIM&H laboratory, ensuring adherence to the highest standards.
• Collaborative Research Initiatives: Joint research projects will focus on evaluating the toxicity of selected higher-order medicines, contributing valuable data to the scientific community and ensuring the safety and efficacy of these treatments.
• Capacity Building and Knowledge Exchange: The partnership will promote ongoing knowledge exchange and capacity building, fostering a collaborative environment that encourages innovation and excellence in Indian Medicine and Homoeopathy.

وزارت آیوش
سی سی آر اے ایس – سی ایس ایم سی اے آر آئی اور سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ، چنئی کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط عمل میں آئے
یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت ٹیسٹنگ خدمات اور معیار بندی کے لیے تحقیقی مطالعے سے متعلق تربیت کی فراہمی کو اجاگر کرے گی
30 JUN 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ادویہ اور ہومیو پیتھی کے میدان میں ترقی کو لے کر ایک اہم پیش رفت کے تحت، وزارت آیوش حکومت ہند کے تحت سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز – کیپٹن سری نواس مورتھی سینٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایس ایم سی اے آر آئی) اور کمشنریٹ آف انڈین میڈیسن ایند ہومیو پیتھی (سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ)، ارومباکم، چنئی، تمل ناڈو کے درمیان ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط عمل میں آئے۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام کلیگنر سینٹنری ملٹی اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال، گوینڈی میں 29 جون 2024 کو ، تمل ناڈو حکومت میں صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر جناب ایم اے سبرامنین، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب گگن دیپ سنگھ، آئی اے ایس کی مبارکباد موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔
مفاہمتی عرضداشت میں جانچ کی خدمات، تربیت فراہم کرنے، اور "منتخبہ اعلیٰ مطالبے والی ادویہ کی تیاری کے لیے زہر کی معیاربندی اور ارتقاء کے مطالعہ کے لیے تحقیقی مطالعے" کے موضوع پر ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے بنیادی مقاصد میں شامل ہیں:
• ادویہ کو معیاری بنانے کے مقصد سے منتخب خام ادویات اور تیار شدہ مصنوعات کی جانچ کرنا۔
• سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کی لیبارٹری کو این اے بی ایل ایکریڈیشن ٹریننگ رہنمائی فراہم کرنا۔
• اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے حصے طور پر، اور شرائط و ضوابط ، سی سی آر اے ایس تحقیقی پالیسی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، منظور شدہ تجویز کے مطابق "منتخبہ اعلیٰ مطالبے والی ادویہ کی تیاری کے لیے زہر کی معیاربندی اور ارتقاء کے مطالعہ کے لیے تحقیقی مطالعے"کے عنوان سے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیقی پروجیکٹ کا انعقاد۔
پروفیسر رابی نرائن آچاریہ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان آیورویدک سائنسز کے مطابق - "سی سی آر اے ایس اور سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ کے درمیان اس مفاہمت نامے نے ہندوستان کی دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے بھی سبقت قائم کی ہے، وہ آگے آ سکتے ہیں اور مختلف تحقیق اور ترقی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے سی سی آر اے ایس، وزارت آیوش کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملا سکتے ہیں۔"
یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت اِن اہم اداروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ متوقع نتائج میں مندرجہ ذیل چیزیں شامل ہیں:
• بہتر معیار اور حفاظت: سخت جانچ اور معیاری بنانے کے پروٹوکول آیورویدک اور ہومیو پیتھک ادویات کے اعلیٰ معیار اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنائیں گے، جس سے پریکٹیشنرز اور مریضوں کو یکساں فائدہ ہوگا۔
• خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام: این اے بی ایل منظوری سے متعلق تربیتی رہنما خطوط سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ لیبارٹری کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کریں گے، اور اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کی پابندی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
• تعاون پر مبنی تحقیقی اقدامات: مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبے منتخب اعلیٰ آرڈر والی دوائیوں کے زہریلے پن کا جائزہ لینے، سائنسی برادری کو قیمتی ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے اور ان علاجوں کی حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔
• صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور علم کا تبادلہ: یہ شراکت علم کے جاری تبادلے اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دے گی، ایک باہمی تعاون کے ماحول کو فروغ دے گی اور اس طرح ہندوستانی طب اور ہومیو پیتھی میں جدت اور عمدگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔