Ministry of Civil Aviation
“A 24/7 War Room will be established to ensure the full refund of cancelled flights or provide alternative travel route tickets”
“All Airlines to maintain fare stability to avoid passenger inconvenience in the ongoing situation.”
“Airports Authority of India (AAI) to issue a circular to all minor and major airports to conduct a thorough inspection of structural strength.”
Structural Engineers from IIT Delhi to immediately assess the incidents at Delhi T1 & the Jabalpur airports.- Shri Rammohan Naidu
28 JUN 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Rammohan Naidu, convened a high-level review meeting today with key officials including the Secretary of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Director General of Civil Aviation, Chairman of the Airports Authority of India, Director General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security, and Joint Secretaries of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. In the meeting, the some key decisions were made to address the ongoing situation and ensure the safety and convenience of passengers:
1. 24/7 War Room Establishment & efficient management of T2 & T3- A 24/7 War Room will be established under the close monitoring of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. This War Room will ensure the full refund of cancelled flights or provide alternative travel route tickets as per availability. All refunds will be processed within a stipulated time of 7 days. Contact details including phone numbers will be provided to passengers for immediate assistance.
• War Room helpline numbers:
• Indigo airline
1. T2 Terminal: 7428748308
2. T3 Terminal: 7428748310
• Spicejet
1. T3 Terminal: 0124-4983410/0124-7101600
2. 9711209864 (Mr Rohit)
Emphasis was placed on making passenger comfort a top priority and implementing measures to handle the additional stress on T2 and T3 terminals due to the temporary closure of T1.
2. Airfare Advisory: An advisory has been released to all airlines to ensure that this situation does not lead to a steep increase in airfare. Airlines to maintain fare stability to avoid passenger inconvenience.
3. Structural Strength Inspection: The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has been directed to issue a circular to all minor and major airports to conduct a thorough inspection of structural strength. These inspections must be completed within the next 2-5 days, and the reports are to be submitted to the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Based on the findings the need for increased safety measures and the development of long-term policies to prevent the recurrence of such unfortunate incidents will be formulated at priority
4. Initial Investigation Team Deployment: Structural Engineers from IIT Delhi have been asked to immediately assess the incident at Delhi T1. Further examination will be decided based on their initial findings. Similarly AAI will have the Jabalpur incident examined.
Union Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu emphasized that passenger safety and convenience are of utmost priority. The Ministry, along with all related agencies, is working tirelessly to ensure a swift resolution to the current challenges and to enhance the overall safety standards of our airports.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
"منسوخ پروازوں كے كرائے کی مکمل واپسی کو یقینی بنانے یا متبادل سفری راستے کے ٹکٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے چوبیسوں گھنٹے سرگرم وار روم قائم کیا جائے گا"
" در پیش صورتحال میں مسافروں کی تکلیف سے بچانے كے لیے تمام ایئر لائنز كرائے كو مستحکم رکھیں "
"ساختیاتی صلاحیت کی مکمل جانچ كے لیے ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا تمام چھوٹے اور بڑے ہوائی اڈوں کو ایک سرکلر جاری کرے گا"
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے اسٹرکچرل انجینئرز دہلی ٹرمنلنمبر ایك اور جبل پور ہوائی اڈوں پر ہونے والے واقعات کا فوری جائزہ لیں گے- جناب رام موہن نائیڈو
28 JUN 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے آج اہم عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ طلب میں صورتحال كا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین،سول ایوی ایشن سیکورٹی کے بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل شامل اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سیکرٹریزتھے۔ اجلاس میں جاری صورتحال سے نمٹنے اور مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سہولت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے چند اہم فیصلے کیے گئے:
1۔ وزارت شہری ہوا بازی کی قریبی نگرانی میں 24/7 وار روم کا قیام اور T2 اور T3 - اے 24/7 وار روم کا موثر انتظام قائم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ وار روم منسوخ شدہ پروازوں كے كرائے کی مکمل واپسی کو یقینی بنائے گا یا پھر دستیابی کے مطابق متبادل سفری راستے کے ٹکٹ فراہم کرے گا۔ تمام رقم کی واپسی كی 7 دنوں کے ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ رابطہ کی تفصیلات بشمول فون نمبر مسافروں کو فوری مدد کے لیے فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
* وار روم ہیلپ لائن نمبر:
• انڈیگو ایئر لائن
1۔ ٹی 2 ٹرمینل: 7428748308
2۔ ٹی 3 ٹرمینل: 7428748310
• اسپائس جیٹ
1۔ ٹی 3 ٹرمینل: 0124-4983410/0124-7101600
2۔ 9711209864 (جناب روہت)
میٹنگ میں مسافروں کے آرام کو اولین ترجیح دینے اور ٹرمنل ایك کی عارضی بندش کی وجہ سے ٹی 2 اور ٹی 3 ٹرمینلوں پر اضافی دباؤ سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقدامات پر زور دیا گیا۔
2۔ہوائی کرایہ ایڈوائزری: تمام ایئر لائنز کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ایسی صورت حال سے ہوائی کرایہ میں زبردست اضافہ نہ ہو۔ ایئر لائنز مسافروں کو تکلیف سے بچنے کے لیے کرایہ میں استحکام برقرار رکھیں۔
3۔ساختیاتی قوت کا معائنہ: ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ تمام چھوٹے اور بڑے ہوائی اڈوں کو ایک سرکلر جاری کرے تاکہ ساختیاتی صلاحیت کا مکمل معائنہ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ معائنہ اگلے 2 سے 5 دنوں کے اندر مکمل ہونا چاہیے اور پھر رپورٹیں وزارت شہری ہوا بازی کو پیش کی جائیں۔
ان نتائج کی بنیاد پر حفاظتی اقدامات میں اضافے کی ضرورت اور ایسے ناخوشگوار واقعات کے اعادہ کو روکنے کے لیے طویل مدتی پالیسیاں ترجیحی بنیادوں پر وضع کی جائیں گی۔
ابتدائی تحقیقاتی ٹیم کی تعیناتی: آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے اسٹرکچرل انجینئرز سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ دہلی ٹی1 میں ہونے والے واقعے کا فوری جائزہ لیں۔ ان کے ابتدائی نتائج کی بنیاد پر مزید جانچ کا فیصلہ کیا جائے گا۔ اسی طرح ائیر ورت اتھارٹی آف انڈیا جبل پور واقعہ کی جانچ کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مسافروں کی حفاظت اور سہولت اولین ترجیح ہے۔ وزارت، تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ، موجودہ چیلنجوں کے فوری حل کو یقینی بنانے اور ملكی ہوائی اڈوں کے مجموعی حفاظتی معیارات کو بڑھانے کے لیے انتھک كوشش کر رہی ہے۔