Ministry of Civil Aviation
“A 24/7 War Room will be established to ensure the full refund of cancelled flights or provide alternative travel route tickets”
“All Airlines to maintain fare stability to avoid passenger inconvenience in the ongoing situation.”
“Airports Authority of India (AAI) to issue a circular to all minor and major airports to conduct a thorough inspection of structural strength.”
Structural Engineers from IIT Delhi to immediately assess the incidents at Delhi T1 & the Jabalpur airports.- Shri Rammohan Naidu
28 JUN 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Rammohan Naidu, convened a high-level review meeting today with key officials including the Secretary of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Director General of Civil Aviation, Chairman of the Airports Authority of India, Director General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security, and Joint Secretaries of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. In the meeting, the some key decisions were made to address the ongoing situation and ensure the safety and convenience of passengers:
1. 24/7 War Room Establishment & efficient management of T2 & T3- A 24/7 War Room will be established under the close monitoring of the Ministry of Civil Aviation. This War Room will ensure the full refund of cancelled flights or provide alternative travel route tickets as per availability. All refunds will be processed within a stipulated time of 7 days. Contact details including phone numbers will be provided to passengers for immediate assistance.
• War Room helpline numbers:
• Indigo airline
1. T2 Terminal: 7428748308
2. T3 Terminal: 7428748310
• Spicejet
1. T3 Terminal: 0124-4983410/0124-7101600
2. 9711209864 (Mr Rohit)
Emphasis was placed on making passenger comfort a top priority and implementing measures to handle the additional stress on T2 and T3 terminals due to the temporary closure of T1.
2. Airfare Advisory: An advisory has been released to all airlines to ensure that this situation does not lead to a steep increase in airfare. Airlines to maintain fare stability to avoid passenger inconvenience.
3. Structural Strength Inspection: The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has been directed to issue a circular to all minor and major airports to conduct a thorough inspection of structural strength. These inspections must be completed within the next 2-5 days, and the reports are to be submitted to the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
Based on the findings the need for increased safety measures and the development of long-term policies to prevent the recurrence of such unfortunate incidents will be formulated at priority
4. Initial Investigation Team Deployment: Structural Engineers from IIT Delhi have been asked to immediately assess the incident at Delhi T1. Further examination will be decided based on their initial findings. Similarly AAI will have the Jabalpur incident examined.
Union Minister Shri Rammohan Naidu emphasized that passenger safety and convenience are of utmost priority. The Ministry, along with all related agencies, is working tirelessly to ensure a swift resolution to the current challenges and to enhance the overall safety standards of our airports.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
'रद्द उड़ानों का पूरा रिफंड सुनिश्चित करने अथवा वैकल्पिक मार्ग का टिकट उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 24/7 वॉर रूम स्थापित किया जाएगा'
'मौजूदा स्थिति में यात्रियों को होने वाली असुविधा से बचने के लिए सभी विमानन कंपनियां किराये में स्थिरता बरकरार रखें'
'भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) सभी छोटे और बड़े हवाई अड्डों की ढांचागत मजबूती का व्‍यापक निरीक्षण करने के लिए एक परिपत्र जारी करेगा'
आईआईटी दिल्ली के स्ट्रक्चरल इंजीनियर दिल्ली टर्मिनल 1 और जबलपुर हवाई अड्डे पर हुई घटनाओं का तत्‍काल आकलन करेंगे - श्री राममोहन नायडू
28 JUN 2024 8:53PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू ने आज प्रमुख अधिकारियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की, जिसमें नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव, नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशक, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष, नागरिक उड्डयन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव भी शामिल थे। बैठक में मौजूदा स्थिति से निपटने और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा एवं सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए:
1. 24/7 वॉर रूम की स्थापना और टर्मिनल 2 एवं टर्मिनल 3 का कुशल प्रबंधन: नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की कड़ी निगरानी में एक 24/7 वॉर रूम की स्थापना की जाएगी। यह वॉर रूम यात्रियों को रद्द की गई उड़ानों का पूरा रिफंड सुनिश्चित करेगा अथवा उपलब्धता के अनुसार वैकल्पिक मार्ग का टिकट प्रदान करेगा। सभी रिफंड 7 दिनों के निर्धारित समय के भीतर प्रॉसेस किए जाएंगे। तत्काल सहायता के लिए यात्रियों को फोन नंबर सहित संपर्क विवरण प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
वॉर रूम हेल्पलाइन नंबर:
• इंडिगो एयरलाइन
1. टी2 टर्मिनल: 7428748308
2. टी3 टर्मिनल: 7428748310
• स्पाइसजेट
1. टी3 टर्मिनल: 0124-4983410/ 0124-7101600
2. 9711209864 (रोहित)
यात्रियों की सुविधा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने और टी1 के अस्थायी रूप से बंद होने के कारण टी2 एवं टी3 टर्मिनलों पर पड़ने वाले अतिरिक्त दबाव को संभालने के लिए विभिन्‍न उपायों को लागू करने पर जोर दिया गया।
1. हवाई किराया संबंधी परामर्श: सभी विमानन कंपनियों को परामर्श जारी किया गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मौजूदा स्थिति के कारण हवाई किराए में भारी वृद्धि न होने पाए। यात्रियों की असुविधा से बचने के लिए विमानन कंपनियों को किराये में स्थिरता बनाए रखनी होगी।
2. ढांचागत मजबूती का निरीक्षण: भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) को सभी छोटे और बड़े हवाई अड्डों की ढांचागत मजबूती का व्‍यापक निरीक्षण करने के लिए एक परिपत्र जारी करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। ये निरीक्षण अगले 2 से 5 दिनों के भीतर पूरे किए जाने चाहिए और रिपोर्ट नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए।
3. उन निष्कर्षों के आधार पर सुरक्षा उपायों को बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर गौर किया जाएगा। साथ ही भविष्‍य में ऐसी दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए दीर्घकालिक नीतियां प्राथमिकता के आधार पर तैयार की जाएंगी।
4. शुरुआती जांच दल की तैनाती: आईआईटी दिल्ली के स्ट्रक्चरल इंजीनियरों को दिल्ली टी1 पर हुई घटना का तुरंत आकलन करने के लिए कहा गया है। उनके शुरुआती निष्कर्षों के आधार पर आगे की जांच तय की जाएगी। इसी तरह भारतीय विमानपत्‍तन प्राधिकरण जबलपुर घटना की जांच करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू ने जोर देकर कहा कि यात्रियों की सुरक्षा और सुविधा उनकी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर मौजूदा चुनौतियों का तत्‍काल समाधान सुनिश्चित करने और हमारे हवाई अड्डों के समग्र सुरक्षा मानकों को बेहतर करने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है।