Ministry of Communications
Telecommunication Mobile Number Portability (Ninth Amendment) Regulations, 2024 comes into force from July 01
28 JUN 2024 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI), on 14th March, 2024, issued the Telecommunication Mobile Number Portability (Ninth amendment) Regulations, 2024, which will come into force on 1st July 2024.
These amendment regulations are aimed at curbing the porting of mobile numbers by way of fraudulent SIM swap/replacement by unscrupulous elements. Through these amendment regulations, an additional criterion for the rejection of the request for allocation of a Unique Porting Code (UPC) has been introduced. Specifically, a UPC shall Not be allocated if the request for the UPC has been made before the expiry of seven days from the date of SIM swap/replacement.
For any clarification/information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Network, Spectrum & Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

संचार मंत्रालय
01 जुलाई से दूरसंचार मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी (नौवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2024 लागू हो जाएगा
28 JUN 2024 8:02PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) ने 14 मार्च, 2024 को दूरसंचार मोबाइल नंबर पोर्टेबिलिटी (नौवां संशोधन) विनियम, 2024 जारी किए, जो 1 जुलाई 2024 से लागू हो जाएँगे।
इन संशोधन विनियमों का उद्देश्य बेईमान तत्वों द्वारा धोखाधड़ी वाले सिम स्वैप/प्रतिस्थापन के माध्यम से मोबाइल नंबरों की पोर्टिंग पर अंकुश लगाना है। इन संशोधन विनियमों के माध्यम से, एक विशिष्ट पोर्टिंग कोड (यूपीसी) के आवंटन के अनुरोध को अस्वीकार करने के लिए एक अतिरिक्त मानदंड प्रस्तुत किया गया है। विशेष रूप से, यदि सिम स्वैप/प्रतिस्थापन की तारीख से सात दिनों की समाप्ति से पहले विशिष्ट पोर्टिंग कोड (यूपीसी) के लिए अनुरोध किया गया है, तो विशिष्ट पोर्टिंग कोड (यूपीसी) आवंटित नहीं किया जाएगा।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए श्री अखिलेश कुमार त्रिवेदी, सलाहकार (नेटवर्क, स्पेक्ट्रम और लाइसेंसिंग), भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907758 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।