विद्युत मंत्रालय
डीवीसी ने झारखंड में कोडरमा टीपीएस (2X800 मेगावाट) के इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) पैकेज के लिए निविदा को अंतिम रूप दिया
27 JUN 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
थर्मल क्षमता वृद्धि के माध्यम से देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के भारत सरकार के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप, डीवीसी ने झारखंड में कोडरमा टीपीएस (2X800 मैगावाट) के इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) पैकेज के लिए मेसर्स भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) के साथ 13,300 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य पर 26 जून 2024 को निविदा को अंतिम रूप दे दिया। इस निवेश से, जिसका स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर भी पर्याप्त प्रभाव पड़ेगा और स्थानीय आबादी को लाभ होगा, डीवीसी की स्थापित थर्मल उत्पादन क्षमता 2030 तक 8140 मेगावाट हो जाएगी।

Ministry of Power
DVC finalises the tender for the Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC) package of Koderma TPS (2X800MW), in Jharkhand,
27 JUN 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Commensurate with the goal of Government of India to ensure energy security of the country through thermal capacity addition, DVC has finalised the tender for the Engineering, Procurement & Construction (EPC) package of Koderma TPS (2X800MW), in Jharkhand, with M/s Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL) at a price of Rs. 13,300 Crore, on 26th June’2024. With this investment, which would also have a substantial impact on the local economy and benefit the local population, the installed thermal generation capacity of DVC would go up to 8140 MW by 2030.