Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA ENTERS PORT VICTORIA SEYCHELLES
27 JUN 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The deployment marks sustained participation of an Indian Military Contingent in military parade organized as part of Seychelles National Day since 1976.
INS Sunayna entered Port Victoria, Seychelles on 26 Jun 24 as part of her long range deployment in the South West Indian Ocean Region.
The ship's visit coincides with the celebration of 48th National Day of Seychelles on 29 Jun 24. An Indian Navy marching contingent along with Naval band will participate in the military parade organised as part of the Seychelles National Day celebrations. The deployment of an Indian Naval ship marks sustained participation of an Indian military contingent since 1976 reaffirming bonhomie between the two nations.
During the port call, social interactions, engagements with Seychelles Defence Force, special yoga session, ship open to visitors and community outreach program are scheduled. An aerial demonstration of indigenously built Naval Advance Light Helicopter (ALH) is also planned during the port call. Deployment of INS Sunayna is in consonance with the vision of SAGAR promoting collaborative efforts to ensure maritime security in the IOR.
V1O9.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس سونینا پورٹ وکٹوریہ سیشلز پہنچا
27 JUN 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
یہ تعیناتی فوجی پریڈ میں ہندوستانی فوجی دستے کی مسلسل شرکت کے تحت کی گئی ہے۔ سیشلز کے قومی دن کے موقع پر 1976 کے بعد سے اب تک فوجی پریڈ میں ہندوستانی فوجی دستہ شریک ہوتا آیا ہے۔
آئی این ایس سونینا 26 جون 2024 کو سیشلز کے پورٹ وکٹوریا پہنچا ہے، جو جنوب مغربی بحر ہند خطے میں طویل فاصلے کی تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر وہاں گیا ہے۔
یہ جہاز ایسے وقت میں پہنچا ہے، جب 29 جون 24 کو سیشلز کا 48 واں قومی دن منایا جا رہا ہے۔ بحری بینڈ کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کا مارچ کرنے والا دستہ سیشلز کے قومی دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی جانے والی فوجی پریڈ میں شرکت کرے گا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز کی تعیناتی 1976 کے بعد سے ہندوستانی فوجی دستے کی مستقل شرکت کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اٹوٹ رشتوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
بندرگاہ پر قیام کے دوران سماجی رابطے، سیشلز ڈیفنس فورسز کے ساتھ خصوصی یوگا سیشن کئے جائیں گے اور جہاز کو عوام کے لئے کھولا جائے گا۔ آئی این ایس سونینا کی تعیناتی بحیرۂ ہند کے خطے میں سمندری سکیورٹی کو مستحکم کرنے کی مشترکہ کوششوں ‘‘ایس اے جی اے آر’’ ویژن کی سمت میں کی گئی ہے۔
V1O9.jpeg)