Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA ENTERS PORT VICTORIA SEYCHELLES
27 JUN 2024 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The deployment marks sustained participation of an Indian Military Contingent in military parade organized as part of Seychelles National Day since 1976.
INS Sunayna entered Port Victoria, Seychelles on 26 Jun 24 as part of her long range deployment in the South West Indian Ocean Region.
The ship's visit coincides with the celebration of 48th National Day of Seychelles on 29 Jun 24. An Indian Navy marching contingent along with Naval band will participate in the military parade organised as part of the Seychelles National Day celebrations. The deployment of an Indian Naval ship marks sustained participation of an Indian military contingent since 1976 reaffirming bonhomie between the two nations.
During the port call, social interactions, engagements with Seychelles Defence Force, special yoga session, ship open to visitors and community outreach program are scheduled. An aerial demonstration of indigenously built Naval Advance Light Helicopter (ALH) is also planned during the port call. Deployment of INS Sunayna is in consonance with the vision of SAGAR promoting collaborative efforts to ensure maritime security in the IOR.
V1O9.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
செசல்ஸ் நாட்டின் விக்டோரியா துறைமுகத்தை அடைந்தது ஐஎன்எஸ் சுனைனா
27 JUN 2024 8:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படை கப்பலான ஐ.என்.எஸ் சுனைனா தென்மேற்கு இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் தனது நீண்ட தூர பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஜூன் 26 அன்று செசல்ஸ் நாட்டின் விக்டோரியா துறைமுகத்தைச் சென்றடைந்தது.
29 ஜூன் செசல்ஸ் நாட்டின் 48 வது தேசிய தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தையொட்டி தலைநகர் விக்டோரியாவில் ராணுவ அணிவகுப்புக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அணிவகுப்பில் இந்திய கடற்படை அணிவகுப்பு குழுவும், கடற்படை இசைக்குழுவும் பங்கேற்கும். 1976-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்திய ராணுவப் பிரிவின் தொடர்ச்சியான பங்கேற்பைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், ஐஎன்எஸ் சுனைனா இதில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளது. இது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான நல்லிணக்கத்தை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.
துறைமுக அழைப்பின் போது, சமூக ஈடுபாடுகள், செசல்ஸ் பாதுகாப்புப் படையுடனான தொடர்புகள், சிறப்பு யோகா அமர்வு, பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு கப்பல் திறப்பு, சமூக அவுட்ரீச் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஐ.என்.எஸ். சுனைனாவின் நிலைநிறுத்தல் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பகுதியில் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் சாகரின் தொலைநோக்குடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது.