Ministry of Science & Technology
Curtain Raiser for Launch of geoportals Bhuvan Panchayat (Ver. 4.0) & National Database for Emergency Management (NDEM Ver. 5.0) by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh on 28th June 2024
27 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions will launch the two Geoportals in the presence of Secretaries of Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Earth Sciences, Environment forests and climate change , Jal Shakti, Mines, Home Affairs, Department of Space on 28th June in New Delhi.
Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has been developing geospatial databases, geoportals and decision support systems for governance, sustainable development and disaster management support in the country as per the requirements of Ministries and Departments of Government of India.
ISRO has recently prepared the updated versions of two important national level geospatial databases for (1) Decentralized planning for Ministry of Panchayati Raj that has been organized as “Bhuvan Panchayat (version 4.0)” and
(2) Disaster Management Support for Ministry of Home Affairs that has been organized as “National Database for Emergency Management (NDEM version 5.0).
Both these geoportals are going to be released by Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble MoS (I/C) S&T, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, PP/DoPT, Atomic Energy, Space at 3rd floor, Arnav Hall, Prithvi Bhavan, Lodhi Road, New Delhi on 28th June, 2024 at 3:00 p.m.
The current version of Bhuvan Panchayat Geoportal (Ver. 4.0) is an online geospatial data and services dissemination platform (https://bhuvanpanchayat.nrsc.gov.in/) to support integration and utilisation of space-based information into governance and research initiatives involving spatial planning up to Gram Panchayat level. This WebGIS platform developed by NRSC, ISRO, enables visualisation, analysis, sharing of WMS services of all the thematic data products generated at 1:10k under the Space based Information Support for Decentralized Planning (SISDP) project. State of the art web technologies are implemented to ensure cross-platform and device-interoperability to serve all sectors of users with utmost care to provide best User Interface and User Experience (UIUX).
National Database for Emergency Management (NDEM) provides comprehensive uniform, structured, multi-scale scale geospatial database for entire country for situational assessment and effective decision-making during disasters/ emergency situations. NDEM acts as a national level geo-portal to provide space-based information with the amalgamation of DSS tools and services of disaster forecasting organisations with value addition addressing all natural disasters in all phases of disasters for an effective Disaster Risk Reduction in the Country. NDEM will also act as a Disaster Recovery and Data Provider node for the Integrated Control Room for Emergency Response (ICR-ER) being established by MHA, New Delhi.
NDEM services are made operational from 2013 onwards. hosting disaster specific products derived from satellite imagery, structured, seamless multi-scale geospatial database complemented with multi-resolution satellite imagery.
As part of continuous development and considering the requirements of ICR-ER, NDEM v5.0 is designed and developed using Angular & Modular Framework for dynamic content loading, consistency of the services & performance improvement.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ 28 جون ، 2024 ء کو بھُوَن پنچایت ( ورژن 4.0 ) اور نیشنل ڈاٹا بیس فار ایمرجنسی مینجمنٹ (این ڈی ای ایم – ورژن 5.0 ) نامی دو جیو پورٹل کے آغاز کے لیے تیاریاں مکمل
27 JUN 2024 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایٹمی توانائی، خلاء ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نئی دلّی میں 28 جون کو پنچایتی راج، ارضیاتی سائنس، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی ، جل شکتی، کانکنی ، وزارت داخلہ اور خلائی محکمے کے سیکرٹریوں کی موجودگی میں دو جیو پورٹلز لانچ کریں گے ۔
انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن ( اسرو ) ، حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کی ضروریات کے مطابق ملک میں گورننس، پائیدار ترقی اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ سپورٹ کے لیے جیو اسپیشل ڈاٹا بیس، جیو پورٹلز اور فیصلہ سازی کے نظام کو تیار کر رہا ہے۔
اسرو نے حال ہی میں دو اہم قومی سطح کے جغرافیائی ڈاٹا بیس کے اپ ڈیٹ شدہ ورژن تیار کیے ہیں (1) پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے لیے غیر مرکزی منصوبہ بندی ، جسے ’’ بھُوَن پنچایت (ورژن 4.0) ‘‘ کے نام سے منظم کیا گیا ہے اور
(2) وزارت داخلہ کے لیے ڈزاسٹرس منیجمنٹ سپورٹ ، جسے ’’ ایمرجنسی مینجمنٹ کے لیے قومی ڈاٹا بیس ( این ڈی ای ایم ورژن 5.0) ‘‘ کے طور پر ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ دونوں جیو پورٹل ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے ( آزادانہ چارج ) سائنس و ٹیکنا لوجی ارضیاتی سائنس ، پی ایم او کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، پی پی / ڈی او پی ٹی ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء ، تیسری منزل ، ارنو ہال، پرتھوی بھون، لودھی روڈ ، نئی دلّی میں 28 جون ، 2024 ء کو سہ پہر 3:00 بجے جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
بھُوَن پنچایت جیو پورٹل کا موجودہ ورژن (ورژن 4.0) ایک آن لائن جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار اور خدمات کی تقسیم کا پلیٹ فارم (https://bhuvanpanchayat.nrsc.gov.in/) ہے ، جو گورننس اور تحقیقی اقدامات میں خلائی معلومات کے انضمام اور استعمال میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس میں گرام پنچایت کی سطح تک مقامی منصوبہ بندی بھی شامل ہے ۔ یہ ویب جی آئی ایس پلیٹ فارم این آر ایس سی ، اسرو کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو تمام موضوعاتی ڈاٹا پروڈکٹس کی ڈبلیو ایم ایس سروسز کے ویژن، تجزیہ، اشتراک کا اہل بناتا ہے ، جو ’1:10 کے ‘ پر خلاء پر مبنی انفارمیشن سپورٹ فار ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ پلاننگ ( ایس آئی ایس ڈی پی ) پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ بہترین یوزر انٹرفیس اور صارف کا تجربہ (یو آئی یو ایکس ) فراہم کرنے کے لیے انتہائی احتیاط کے ساتھ صارفین کے تمام شعبوں کی خدمت کے لیے کراس پلیٹ فارم اور ڈیوائس انٹرآپریبلٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جدید ترین ویب ٹیکنالوجیز کا نفاذ کیا جاتا ہے۔
نیشنل ڈاٹا بیس فار ایمرجنسی منیجمنٹ (این ڈی ای ایم ) آفات/ہنگامی حالات کے دوران ، حالات کی تشخیص اور موثر فیصلہ سازی کے لیے پورے ملک کے لیے جامع یکساں، ساختہ، کثیر پیمانے پر جغرافیائی ڈاٹا بیس فراہم کرتا ہے۔ این ڈی ای ایم ایک قومی سطح کے جیو پورٹل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ ڈی ایس ایس ٹولز اور ڈیزاسٹر پیشن گوئی کرنے والے اداروں کی خدمات کے امتزاج کے ساتھ ، ملک میں قدرتی آفات کے تمام مراحل میں قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہتری میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ این ڈی ای ایم ڈیزاسٹر ریکوری اور ڈاٹا پرووائیڈر نوڈ کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا ، جو ایم ایچ اے، نئی دلّی کے ذریعے قائم کیے جانے والے انٹیگریٹڈ کنٹرول روم فار ایمرجنسی رسپانس ( آئی سی آر – ای آر ) کے لیے ہے۔
این ڈی ای ایم خدمات 2013 ء کے بعد سے شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ سیٹلائٹ امیجری سے اخذ کردہ آفات سے متعلق مخصوص پروڈکٹس کی میزبانی، اسٹرکچرڈ، سیملیس ملٹی اسکیل جغرافیائی ڈاٹا بیس ، جو ملٹی ریزولوشن سیٹلائٹ امیجری کے ساتھ مکمل ہے۔
مسلسل ترقی کے حصے کے طور پر اور آئی سی آر – ای آر کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، این ڈی ای ایم ورژن 5.0 کو متحرک مواد کی لوڈنگ، خدمات کی مستقل مزاجی اور کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لیے انگولر اور ماڈیولر فریم ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
.................................................
ش ح – ج ق - ع ا
U.No. 7868