Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Hosts Second Webinar on New Criminal Laws in Collaboration with MoRD &MoPR
25 JUN 2024 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), in collaboration with the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), conducted the second National Webinar today. This event focused on the recently enacted criminal laws: Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), and BharatiyaSakshyaAdhiniyam (BSA). This initiative is meant to raise nationwide awareness and understanding of these transformative legal changes, particularly for the benefit of women and children. The first such webinar was conducted on June 21,2024.
Today's webinar, ensuring further dissemination and engagement across various sections of society, featured opening addresses by the Secretary of MoPR and the Joint Secretary of MoWCD & MoRD, who highlighted the key provisions of the new laws. Experts from the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) and MoWCD provided in-depth insights into the positive impacts of these laws on women and children, emphasizing features related to their protection, dignity, safety, and security.
The event saw participation from nearly 50 lakh stakeholders, including elected representatives from Panchayati Raj institutions, especially women representatives, women's self-help groups, and various stakeholders from MWCD, MoRD, and MoPR.
The passing of these reformative laws aligns with the broader vision of the Prime Minister to strengthen the legal framework for empowering women and children in India.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎంఓఆర్డి , ఎంఓపిఆర్ సహకారంతో కొత్త క్రిమినల్ చట్టాలపై రెండవ వెబ్‌నార్‌ను నిర్వహించిన మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
25 JUN 2024 10:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓఆర్డి), పంచాయితీ రాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓపిఆర్) సహకారంతో మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎండబ్ల్యూసిడి) ఈ రోజు రెండవ జాతీయ వెబ్‌నార్‌ను నిర్వహించింది. ఇటీవల అమలులోకి వచ్చిన క్రిమినల్ చట్టాలు : భారతీయ న్యాయ సంహిత (బిఎన్ఎస్), భారతీయ నాగరిక్ సురక్ష సంహిత (బిఎన్ఎస్ఎస్), భారతీయ సాక్ష్య అధినియం (బిఎస్ఏ) పై ఈ కార్యక్రమం దృష్టి సారించింది. ముఖ్యంగా మహిళలు, పిల్లల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఈ పరివర్తనాత్మక చట్టపరమైన మార్పుల గురించి దేశవ్యాప్త చైతన్యం, అవగాహన పెంచడానికి తీసుకున్న చొరవ ఇది. ఇటువంటి మొదటి వెబ్‌నార్ జూన్ 21,2024న నిర్వహించారు.
సమాజంలోని వివిధ వర్గాలలో మరింత వ్యాప్తి చెందించడానికి నేటి వెబ్‌నార్ ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. దీనిలో ఎంఓపిఆర్ కార్యదర్శి, ఎంఓడబ్ల్యూసిడి, ఎంఓఆర్డి జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ ద్వారా ప్రారంభ ప్రసంగాలలో కొత్త చట్టాల ముఖ్య నిబంధనలను ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ పోలీస్ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ (బీపీఆర్ అండ్ డి), ఎంఓడబ్ల్యూసిడి నిపుణులు, మహిళలు, పిల్లలపై ఈ చట్టాల సానుకూల ప్రభావాలపై లోతుగా వివరాలు అందించారు. వారి రక్షణ, గౌరవం, భద్రతకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలను వివరించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పంచాయతీ రాజ్ సంస్థల నుండి ఎన్నికైన ప్రతినిధులు, ముఖ్యంగా మహిళా ప్రతినిధులు, మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాలు, ఎంఓపిఆర్, ఎంఓడబ్ల్యూసిడి, ఎంఓఆర్డి నుండి వివిధ వాటాదారులతో సహా దాదాపు 50 లక్షల మంది వాటాదారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సంస్కరణ చట్టాల ఆమోదం భారతదేశంలోని మహిళలు, పిల్లల సాధికారత కోసం విధాన చట్రాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా ఉంది.