Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Hosts Second Webinar on New Criminal Laws in Collaboration with MoRD &MoPR
25 JUN 2024 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), in collaboration with the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), conducted the second National Webinar today. This event focused on the recently enacted criminal laws: Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), and BharatiyaSakshyaAdhiniyam (BSA). This initiative is meant to raise nationwide awareness and understanding of these transformative legal changes, particularly for the benefit of women and children. The first such webinar was conducted on June 21,2024.
Today's webinar, ensuring further dissemination and engagement across various sections of society, featured opening addresses by the Secretary of MoPR and the Joint Secretary of MoWCD & MoRD, who highlighted the key provisions of the new laws. Experts from the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) and MoWCD provided in-depth insights into the positive impacts of these laws on women and children, emphasizing features related to their protection, dignity, safety, and security.
The event saw participation from nearly 50 lakh stakeholders, including elected representatives from Panchayati Raj institutions, especially women representatives, women's self-help groups, and various stakeholders from MWCD, MoRD, and MoPR.
The passing of these reformative laws aligns with the broader vision of the Prime Minister to strengthen the legal framework for empowering women and children in India.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर दूसरा राष्‍ट्रीय वेबिनार आयोजित किया
25 JUN 2024 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर दूसरा राष्‍ट्रीय वेबिनार आयोजित किया। यह आयोजन हाल ही में लागू किए गए आपराधिक कानूनों भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस), और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम (बीएसए) पर आधारित था। यह पहल विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों के कल्‍याण के लिए इन परिवर्तनकारी कानूनी बदलावों के बारे में राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता और जानकारी बढ़ाने के लिए है। इस तरह का पहला वेबिनार 21 जून, 2024 को आयोजित किया गया था।
आज के वेबिनार में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। उन्‍होंने अपने संबोधन में नए आपराधिक कानूनों के प्रमुख प्रावधानों के बारे में जानकारी दी। पुलिस अनुसंधान और विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआर एंड डी) और महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के विशेषज्ञों ने महिलाओं और बच्चों पर इन कानूनों के सकारात्मक प्रभावों के बारे में विस्‍तृत जानकारी प्रदान की। उन्‍होंने बताया कि इन कानूनों में महिलाओं और बच्‍चों की सुरक्षा, गरिमा और संरक्षा से संबंधित विशेषताओं पर जोर दिया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में पंचायती राज संस्थानों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, विशेष रूप से महिला प्रतिनिधियों, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों, महिला और बाल विकास., ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के विभिन्न हितधारकों सहित लगभग 50 लाख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
इन सुधारात्मक कानूनों का पारित होना भारत में महिलाओं और बच्चों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कानूनी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने के प्रधानमंत्री के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।