மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
லடாக் முழு எழுத்தறிவு நிலையை அடைகிறது
25 JUN 2024 1:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஜூன் 2024 24 அன்று, 97% க்கும் அதிகமான எழுத்தறிவை அடைந்த பின்னர், உல்லாஸ் - நவ பாரத் சாக்ஷர்தா கார்யகிரம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முழு செயல்பாட்டு எழுத்தறிவை அடைவதற்கான நிர்வாக அலகாக லடாக்கை துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் டாக்டர் பி.டி.மிஸ்ரா, அறிவித்தார். இந்த மைல்கல் அடிப்படை எழுத்தறிவு, எண்ணறிவு மற்றும் அனைவருக்கும் முக்கியமான வாழ்க்கைத் திறன்கள் மூலம் தனது குடிமக்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான லடாக்கின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. லேவில் உள்ள சிந்து சமஸ்கிருத மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற கொண்டாட்டத்தில் டாக்டர் மிஸ்ரா இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் முன்னிலையில் இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டது;
இந்த விழாவில் புதிதாக எழுத்தறிவு பெற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வ ஆசிரியர்களைப் பாராட்டுதல், பள்ளித் துறையின் வருடாந்திர அறிக்கை வெளியீடு ஆகிய நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் மிஸ்ரா, புதிதாக எழுத்தறிவு பெற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வலர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் கற்றல் பாதையில் தொடர ஊக்குவித்தார். குழந்தைகளைப் பள்ளிக்கு அனுப்புவது பெற்றோரின் பொறுப்பு என்று அவர் கூறினார். மாணவர்கள் வேலை தேடுவது மட்டுமின்றி, வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது குறித்தும் சிந்திக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ஐ அறிமுகப்படுத்தியதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், இந்தக் கொள்கை நாட்டின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது என்றார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், இந்த மகத்தான சாதனைக்காக லடாக் மக்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்ததோடு, லடாக்கின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி முறையை மேம்படுத்த கல்வி அமைச்சகம் சாத்தியமான அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் வழங்கும் என்று உறுதியளித்தார். உலகை மாற்றும் சக்தி கல்விக்கு உண்டு என்று அவர் கூறினார். உல்லாஸ் என்ற பெயர் குறிப்பிடுவது போல, இது புதிதாக கற்பவர்களுக்கு மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சியைத் தரும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். முழு உல்லாஸ் மாதிரியும் தன்னார்வத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது என்றும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்,
இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் இதுவரை 77 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். உல்லாஸ் மொபைல் பயன்பாட்டில் 1.29 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கற்பவர்களும் 35 லட்சம் தன்னார்வ ஆசிரியர்களும் உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2028457

Ministry of Education
Ladakh Achieves Full Functional Literacy
25 JUN 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Dr. B.D. Mishra, on 24 June 2024 declared Ladakh as the administrative unit to achieve Full Functional Literacy under the ULLAS – Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram, after having achieved more than 97% literacy. This milestone reflects Ladakh’s commitment to empowering its citizens through Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, and Critical Life Skills for all. Dr. Mishra informed this in a celebration at Sindhu Sanskritik Kendra (SSK), Leh.
The declaration was made in the presence of Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India; Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary; Dr. Mohd. Jaffer Akhoon, Chairman, LAHDC, Kargil; Shri Sanjeev Khirwar, Principal Secretary, School Education, Ladakh; and more than 500 new literates and volunteers.
The ceremony included the felicitation of neo-literates and volunteer teachers and the launch of the Annual Achievement Report 2023 of the school department. dignitaries visited the ULLAS Mela.
While addressing the event Dr. Mishra motivated the new learners and volunteers to continue on the path of learning throughout their life. He said it is the parent’s responsibility to send their children to school. He also exhorted the students to not only look for jobs but also think of creating jobs. Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for introducing the NEP 2020, he said that the policy paves the way for the future growth of the country.
While addressing the audience, Shri Sanjay Kumar congratulated the people of Ladakh on this momentous achievement and assured that the Ministry of Education will extend all possible support to improve the school education system of Ladakh. He reiterated that education has the power to change the world. As the name ULLAS suggests, it can bring immense joy to new learners, he said. He also highlighted that the entire ULLAS model is based on volunteerism in which volunteers register through the ULLAS Mobile App without any expectation of reward and simply teach the non-literates, which is the true beauty of this program. He also mentioned the inspiring stories of perseverance, such as taking exams in snowy conditions, underscore Ladakh’s passion for literacy. This achievement sets the stage for lasting positive change and endless opportunities in Ladakh, Shri Sanjay Kumar added.
ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram or New India Literacy Programme (NILP) is a centrally sponsored scheme implemented from 2022-2027. The scheme aligns with the recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and aims to empower those adults aged 15 years and above from all backgrounds who could not get due schooling and mainstream them with society to be able to contribute more to the growth story of the country. The scheme consists of five components – Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, Critical Life Skills, Basic Education, Vocational Skills, and Continuing Education. The vision of the ULLAS Scheme is to make Bharat - Jan Jan Saakshar and is based on the spirit of Kartvya Bodh and is being implemented on volunteerism. The scheme has benefitted more than 77 Lakhs people till now across the country. The ULLAS Mobile App has more than 1.29 Crore learners and 35 lakh volunteer teachers.