Ministry of Education
Ladakh Achieves Full Functional Literacy
25 JUN 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Dr. B.D. Mishra, on 24 June 2024 declared Ladakh as the administrative unit to achieve Full Functional Literacy under the ULLAS – Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram, after having achieved more than 97% literacy. This milestone reflects Ladakh’s commitment to empowering its citizens through Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, and Critical Life Skills for all. Dr. Mishra informed this in a celebration at Sindhu Sanskritik Kendra (SSK), Leh.
The declaration was made in the presence of Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education, Government of India; Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi, Joint Secretary; Dr. Mohd. Jaffer Akhoon, Chairman, LAHDC, Kargil; Shri Sanjeev Khirwar, Principal Secretary, School Education, Ladakh; and more than 500 new literates and volunteers.
The ceremony included the felicitation of neo-literates and volunteer teachers and the launch of the Annual Achievement Report 2023 of the school department. dignitaries visited the ULLAS Mela.
While addressing the event Dr. Mishra motivated the new learners and volunteers to continue on the path of learning throughout their life. He said it is the parent’s responsibility to send their children to school. He also exhorted the students to not only look for jobs but also think of creating jobs. Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for introducing the NEP 2020, he said that the policy paves the way for the future growth of the country.
While addressing the audience, Shri Sanjay Kumar congratulated the people of Ladakh on this momentous achievement and assured that the Ministry of Education will extend all possible support to improve the school education system of Ladakh. He reiterated that education has the power to change the world. As the name ULLAS suggests, it can bring immense joy to new learners, he said. He also highlighted that the entire ULLAS model is based on volunteerism in which volunteers register through the ULLAS Mobile App without any expectation of reward and simply teach the non-literates, which is the true beauty of this program. He also mentioned the inspiring stories of perseverance, such as taking exams in snowy conditions, underscore Ladakh’s passion for literacy. This achievement sets the stage for lasting positive change and endless opportunities in Ladakh, Shri Sanjay Kumar added.
ULLAS - Nav Bharat Saaksharta Karyakram or New India Literacy Programme (NILP) is a centrally sponsored scheme implemented from 2022-2027. The scheme aligns with the recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and aims to empower those adults aged 15 years and above from all backgrounds who could not get due schooling and mainstream them with society to be able to contribute more to the growth story of the country. The scheme consists of five components – Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, Critical Life Skills, Basic Education, Vocational Skills, and Continuing Education. The vision of the ULLAS Scheme is to make Bharat - Jan Jan Saakshar and is based on the spirit of Kartvya Bodh and is being implemented on volunteerism. The scheme has benefitted more than 77 Lakhs people till now across the country. The ULLAS Mobile App has more than 1.29 Crore learners and 35 lakh volunteer teachers.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
लद्दाख ने पूर्ण कार्यशील साक्षरता प्राप्त की
25 JUN 2024 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल डॉ. बी.डी. मिश्रा ने 24 जून 2024 को ‘उल्लास’ - नव भारत साक्षरता कार्यक्रम के तहत 97 प्रतिशत से अधिक साक्षरता प्राप्त करने के मद्देनजर लद्दाख को पूर्ण कार्याशील साक्षरता प्राप्त करने वाली प्रशासनिक इकाई घोषित किया है। यह उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि लद्दाख की आधारभूत साक्षरता और संख्या-ज्ञान तथा सभी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जीवन कौशल के माध्यम से अपने नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रकट करती है। डॉ. मिश्रा ने सिंधु सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (एसएसके), लेह में एक समारोह में यह जानकारी दी।
यह घोषणा केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय में स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी; एलएएचडीसी, करगिल के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मोहम्मद जाफर अखून की उपस्थिति में की गई। इस अवसर पर लद्दाख के स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री संजीव खिरवार और 500 से अधिक नव साक्षर व स्वयंसेवी उपस्थित थे। समारोह में नव साक्षर और स्वयंसेवी शिक्षकों का अभिनंदन और स्कूल विभाग की वार्षिक उपलब्धि रिपोर्ट 2023 का विमोचन भी किया गया। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने उल्लास’ मेले का अवलोकन किया। कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मिश्रा ने नए शिक्षार्थियों और स्वयंसेवियों को आजीवन सीखने के मार्ग पर चलते रहने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने बच्चों को स्कूल भेजना माता-पिता की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने छात्रों से न केवल रोजगार की तलाश करने बल्कि रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने के बारे में भी सोचने का आह्वान किया। नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 प्रस्तुत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का अभिनंदन करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह नीति देश के भविष्य के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।
उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री संजय कुमार ने इस महती उपलब्धि पर लद्दाख के लोगों को बधाई दी और उन्हें आश्वस्त किया कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय लद्दाख की स्कूली शिक्षा प्रणाली को बेहतर बनाने के लिए हर संभव समर्थन देगा। उन्होंने दोहराया कि शिक्षा में दुनिया को बदलने की शक्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसा नाम से ही इंगित होता है, यह नए शिक्षार्थियों के लिए अपार प्रसन्नता का कारण बन सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि पूरा उल्लास’ मॉडल स्वयंसेवा पर आधारित है, जिसमें स्वयंसेवी किसी पुरस्कार की आशा किये बिना उल्लास’ मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से पंजीकरण करते हैं और केवल गैर-साक्षरों को पढ़ाते हैं, जो इस कार्यक्रम का वास्तविक सौंदर्य है। उन्होंने दृढ़ता की प्रेरक कहानियों का भी उल्लेख किया, जैसे बर्फीली परिस्थितियों में परीक्षा देना, जो साक्षरता के लिए लद्दाख के जुनून को रेखांकित करता है। श्री संजय कुमार ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि लद्दाख में स्थायी सकारात्मक बदलाव और अंतहीन अवसरों के लिए मंच तैयार करती है। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप है और इसका उद्देश्य सभी पृष्ठभूमि से 15 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के उन वयस्कों को सशक्त बनाना है, जो उचित स्कूली शिक्षा प्राप्त नहीं कर सके। इसका उद्देश्य उन्हें समाज की मुख्यधारा में लाना है, ताकि वे देश की विकास-गाथा में अधिक योगदान दे सकें। इस योजना में पांच घटक शामिल हैं - मूलभूत साक्षरता और संख्या-ज्ञान, महत्वपूर्ण जीवन कौशल, बुनियादी शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक कौशल और सतत शिक्षा। उल्लास’ योजना का उद्देश्य भारत-जन-जन साक्षर बनाना है और यह कर्त्तव्यबोध की भावना पर आधारित है। इसे स्वेच्छा के आधार पर लागू किया जा रहा है। इस योजना से अब तक देश भर में 77 लाख से अधिक लोग लाभान्वित हुए हैं। उल्लास’ मोबाइल ऐप में 1.29 करोड़ से अधिक शिक्षार्थी और 35 लाख स्वयंसेवी शिक्षक हैं।