Ministry of Communications
‘India Africa Postal Leaders Meet’ being held in India
This initiative underscores our commitment to fostering stronger Indo-Africa ties through the platform of postal services, says Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia
Delegates from 22 African countries of Global South taking part
24 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘India Africa Postal Leaders Meet’ is being organized in India from 21st to 25th June, 2024, with the objective of further strengthening relationships among the administrations of African countries and India in the postal sector. This is an initiative under the “South- South and Triangular Cooperation” programme of the Universal Postal Union, organized with the support of India Post and the united States Postal Service
This Meet is also significant in the backdrop of India’s other farsighted initiatives of organizing the ‘Voice of Global South Summit’ and the India-Africa forum and inclusion of the African Union in the G20 during India’s Presidency in 2023. For this landmark meet, postal organizations of 22 African countries in the Global South have sent 42 heads of postal administrations and other senior management personnel as delegates.
The key theme of the meet is capacity building, through study visits. The study visits showcase India’s successful model of service delivery through its extensive post office network. India Post’s unique approach of combining digital services with traditional postal service delivery to maintain the human touch has garnered international attention and inspired the coordination of this meet by the Universal Postal Union.
Postal services in developing countries face similar challenges and must play a critical role in sustainable development and financial inclusion by ensuring equitable access to communication channels and leverage their reach to support citizen-centric service delivery. Collaboration among postal administrations is crucial to address these challenges effectively. The Postal Leaders Meet provided a platform for mutual learning and exploration of new collaborative opportunities.
During the study visits, India Post is demonstrating the delivery of a wide array of services through India Post, including e-commerce parcels, Dak Niryat Kendras (postal centres supporting export) and postal financial services and the services provided by the India Post Payments Bank. Delivery of various citizen-centric services by India Post, such as Aadhaar enabled services, Passport services and Digital Life Certificate is also being showcased. Special focus has been given to the transformative Unified Payments Interface (UPI) and Aadhaar’s role in bolstering digital infrastructure in India.
Addressing the delegates during the meet at an event in New Delhi on 24th June, 2024 Minister of State for Communications Shri Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani emphasized that India has always advocated close cooperation to achieve UPU’s mission of the world becoming a single postal territory through seamless postal supply chains, with the strengthening of development cooperation activities to improve global postal services. He referred to India’s commitment towards the Global South and Africa in particular. He said that India Post will work closely with the Posts in Africa to find collaborative solutions to postal challenges at the global scale, specially in the fields of cross-border e-commerce and financial inclusion, with effective technology enablement. He also assured India’s continued support to the countries in Africa in the area of training and capacity building through the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme.
While appreciating the successful organisation of the Summit, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region shared, “I extend my heartfelt congratulations to the Universal Postal Union and Indian Post for successfully organizing the 'India Africa Postal Leaders Meet’ in India. This initiative underscores our commitment to fostering stronger Indo-Africa ties through the platform of postal services. I am confident that this program will not only facilitate exchange of best practices, but also enhance the global postal network for last mile delivery of services.”
The delegates expressed gratitude to the Department of Posts, Government of India for hosting a productive and forward-looking event that aligns with the shared vision and goals for the postal sector in the Global South.
The event was attended by senior representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Commerce, Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Customs, UIDAI, NPCI, India Post Payments Bank and Members of the Postal Services Board.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت میں ’انڈیا افریقہ پوسٹل لیڈرز میٹنگ‘کا انعقاد
یہ پہل ڈاک خدمات کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مضبوط ہند افریقہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے ہمارے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا
مندوبین گلوبل ساؤتھ کے 22 افریقی ممالک سے شریک ہورہے ہیں
24 JUN 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
’انڈیا افریقہ پوسٹل لیڈرز میٹنگ‘کا انعقاد 21 سے 25 جون 2024 کے دوران بھارت میں کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد ڈاک کے شعبے میں افریقی ممالک اور بھارت کی انتظامیہ کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین کے ’’جنوب- جنوب اور سہ رخی تعاون‘‘ پروگرام کے تحت ایک پہل ہے، جس کا اہتمام انڈیا پوسٹ اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ پوسٹل سروس کے تعاون سے کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اجلاس ’وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ‘ اور انڈیا افریقہ فورم کے انعقاد اور 2023 میں بھارت کی صدارت کے دوران افریقی یونین کو جی 20 میں شامل کرنے کے بھارت کے دیگر دور اندیش اقدامات کے پس منظر میں بھی اہم ہے۔ اس تاریخی اجلاس کے لیے گلوبل ساؤتھ میں 22 افریقی ممالک کی ڈاک تنظیموں نے پوسٹل ایڈمنسٹریشن کے 42 سربراہان اور دیگر سینئر انتظامی اہلکاروں کو مندوبین کے طور پر بھیجا ہے۔
اجلاس کا اہم موضوع مطالعاتی دوروں کے ذریعے استعداد کار میں اضافہ ہے۔ مطالعاتی دورے اپنے وسیع پوسٹ آفس نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی کے بھارت کے کامیاب ماڈل کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ انسانی رابطے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے روایتی پوسٹل خدمات کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو جوڑنے کے انڈیا پوسٹ کے انوکھےاپروچ نے بین الاقوامی توجہ حاصل کی ہے اور یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین کی اس اجلاس کی کوآرڈینیشن کو تحریک دی ہے۔
ترقی پذیر ممالک میں ڈاک خدمات کو اسی طرح کے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے اور انھیں مواصلاتی چینلز تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے پائیدار ترقی اور مالی شمولیت میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کی فراہمی میں مدد کے لیے ان کی رسائی کا فائدہ اٹھانا ہوگا۔ ان چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈاک انتظامیہ کے درمیان تعاون بہت ضروری ہے۔ پوسٹل لیڈرز میٹنگ نے باہمی سیکھنے اور نئے باہمی تعاون کے مواقع کی تلاش کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
مطالعاتی دوروں کے دوران، انڈیا پوسٹ کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر خدمات کی فراہمی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے، جس میں ای کامرس پارسل، ڈاک نریات کیندر (برآمد کی حمایت کرنے والے ڈاک مراکز) اور پوسٹل مالیاتی خدمات اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات شامل ہیں۔ انڈیا پوسٹ کے ذریعہ شہریوں پر مرکوز مختلف خدمات کی فراہمی ، جیسے آدھار سے متعلق خدمات ، پاسپورٹ خدمات اور ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کی بھی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔ بھارت میں ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں تبدیلی لانے والے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) اور آدھار کے رول پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں 24 جون کو ایک تقریب کے دوران مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےوزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات جناب چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت نے عالمی پوسٹل خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ترقیاتی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ہموار پوسٹل سپلائی چین کے ذریعے دنیا کے یو پی یو کے واحد ڈاک علاقہ بننے کے مشن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ قریبی تعاون کی وکالت کی ہے۔ انھوں نے خاص طور پر عالمی جنوبی اور افریقہ کے تئیں بھارت کی وابستگی کا حوالہ دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ افریقہ کی پوسٹوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا تاکہ عالمی سطح پر ڈاک کے چیلنجوں کا مشترکہ حل تلاش کیا جا سکے، خاص طور پر سرحد پار ای کامرس اور مالی شمولیت کے شعبوں میں موثر ٹکنالوجی کی اہلیت کے ساتھ۔ انھوں نے بھارتی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون (آئی ٹی ای سی) پروگرام کے ذریعہ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبے میں افریقہ کے ممالک کو بھارت کی مسلسل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔
سمٹ کے کامیاب انعقاد کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ میں یونیورسل پوسٹل یونین اور انڈین پوسٹ کو بھارت میں 'انڈیا افریقہ پوسٹل لیڈرز میٹنگ' کے کامیاب انعقاد پر دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ اقدام پوسٹل خدمات کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بھارت اور افریقہ کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے ہمارے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ پروگرام نہ صرف بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا بلکہ خدمات کی آخری میل فراہمی کے لیے عالمی پوسٹل نیٹ ورک کو بھی بہتر بنائے گا۔
مندوبین نے گلوبل ساؤتھ میں ڈاک کے شعبے کے لیے مشترکہ وژن اور اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ایک نتیجہ خیز اور آگے بڑھنے والی تقریب کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ڈاک کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس تقریب میں وزارت خارجہ، وزارت تجارت، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ، کسٹمز، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، این پی سی آئی، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک اور پوسٹل سروسز بورڈ کے ممبران نے شرکت کی۔