நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ஜார்க்கண்டில் நிலத்தடியில் நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கலுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது முன்னோடி திட்டத்தை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
24 JUN 2024 10:45AM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிலையான வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், ஈஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம், ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ஜம்தாரா மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கஸ்டா நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம், நிலத்தடி நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கலுக்கு ஒரு புதுமையான முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முனைப்பான பன்முகப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. மீத்தேன், ஹைட்ரஜன், கார்பன் மோனாக்சைடு, கார்பன் டை ஆக்சைடு போன்ற மதிப்புமிக்க வாயுக்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கு, நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கலைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், நிலக்கரித் துறையில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதே இந்த முயற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த வாயுக்களை சிந்தடிக் இயற்கை வாயு, எரிபொருட்களுக்கான ரசாயன மூலப்பொருட்கள், உரங்கள், வெடிபொருட்கள் மற்றும் பிற தொழில்துறைக்குப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். நிலக்கரி எரிவாயுமயமாக்கல் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் முழுமையாக உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது, நிலக்கரியை பல்வேறு உயர் மதிப்பு ரசாயனப் பொருட்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கான அவற்றின் திறனை அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது.
2015 டிசம்பரில், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி உள்ள பகுதிகளில் எரிவாயுமயமாக்கலுக்கலின் விரிவான கொள்கை கட்டமைப்புக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்தக் கொள்கைக்கு இணங்க, இந்திய புவி-சுரங்க நிலைமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, யு.சி.ஜி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை செயல்படுத்த கோல் இந்தியா கஸ்டா நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தை தேர்ந்தெடுத்தது. கனடாவைச் சேர்ந்த சிஎம்பிடிஐ ராஞ்சி மற்றும் எர்கோ எக்ஸெர்ஜி டெக்னாலஜிஸ் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து ஈஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட் நிறுவனத்தால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் இந்த திட்டம் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
இந்த முன்னோடித் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்துவது இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தித் துறையில் மாற்றத்தக்க வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, நாட்டின் நிலக்கரி வளங்களின் நிலையான மற்றும் திறமையான பயன்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தும்.
இந்த முன்னோடி முன்முயற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உறுதியான ஆதரவை வழங்குவதுடன், இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தித் துறையில் அதன் நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை எதிர்நோக்குகிறது. ஈஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனம் தலைமையிலான இந்த நிலையான முன்முயற்சி, நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதுடன், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தி, நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும். முன்னோடித் திட்டம் வெற்றியடையும்போது, நிலக்கரி பயன்பாட்டில் புதிய தரங்களை நிர்ணயிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal initiates India’s First Ever Pilot project for Underground Coal Gasification in Jharkhand
Initiative aims to Revolutionize the Coal Industry by using in-situ coal gasification to convert it into valuable gases such as methane, hydrogen, carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide for industrial applications
24 JUN 2024 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Under the strategic direction of the Ministry of Coal, Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) has embarked on an innovative pilot project for Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) at the Kasta coal block in Jamtara District, Jharkhand. This underscores the Ministry’s proactive diversification efforts within the coal sector. This first ever groundbreaking initiative aims to revolutionize the coal industry by using in-situ coal gasification to convert it into valuable gases such as methane, hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and carbon dioxide. These gases can be utilized to produce synthetic natural gas, chemical feedstocks for fuels, fertilizers, explosives, and other industrial applications. The Ministry of Coal is fully committed to promoting coal gasification projects, recognizing their potential to transform coal into various high-value chemical products.
Underground Coal Gasification offers a significant advantage by providing access to coal resources that are economically unviable through traditional mining methods. This pilot project represents a significant milestone for Coal India Limited (CIL) and its subsidiaries, positioning India as a leader in adopting advanced coal gasification technologies.
In December, 2015, the Ministry of Coal approved a comprehensive policy framework for UCG in coal and lignite-bearing areas. In alignment with this policy, Coal India selected the Kasta coal block to implement UCG technology tailored to Indian geo-mining conditions. Managed by ECL in collaboration with CMPDI Ranchi and Ergo Exergy Technologies Inc. (EETI) from Canada, this project spans two years and comprises of two phases.
The first phase, which commenced on June 22, 2024, involves preparing a Technical Feasibility Report through borehole drilling and core testing. The second phase will focus on coal gasification at a pilot scale. This ambitious R&D project, funded by the CIL R&D Board, exemplifies collaboration between Eastern Coalfields Ltd and Ergo Exergy as sub-implementing agencies. The successful execution of this pilot project is expected to create transformative opportunities for India's energy sector, showcasing the sustainable and efficient use of the country's coal resources.
Ministry of Coal to provide unwavering support for the successful implementation of this pioneering initiative and looks forward to its positive impact on India's energy landscape. This strategic initiative led by Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) represents a significant advancement in coal gasification technology, enhancing energy security and promoting sustainable development. As the pilot project progresses, it aims to establish new standards in coal resource utilization, contributing to India's journey towards energy self-reliance. The Ministry remains dedicated to fostering innovation and efficiency in the coal sector, paving the way for a resilient and environmentally sustainable energy future for the nation.