Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal initiates India’s First Ever Pilot project for Underground Coal Gasification in Jharkhand
Initiative aims to Revolutionize the Coal Industry by using in-situ coal gasification to convert it into valuable gases such as methane, hydrogen, carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide for industrial applications
24 JUN 2024 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Under the strategic direction of the Ministry of Coal, Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) has embarked on an innovative pilot project for Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) at the Kasta coal block in Jamtara District, Jharkhand. This underscores the Ministry’s proactive diversification efforts within the coal sector. This first ever groundbreaking initiative aims to revolutionize the coal industry by using in-situ coal gasification to convert it into valuable gases such as methane, hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and carbon dioxide. These gases can be utilized to produce synthetic natural gas, chemical feedstocks for fuels, fertilizers, explosives, and other industrial applications. The Ministry of Coal is fully committed to promoting coal gasification projects, recognizing their potential to transform coal into various high-value chemical products.
Underground Coal Gasification offers a significant advantage by providing access to coal resources that are economically unviable through traditional mining methods. This pilot project represents a significant milestone for Coal India Limited (CIL) and its subsidiaries, positioning India as a leader in adopting advanced coal gasification technologies.
In December, 2015, the Ministry of Coal approved a comprehensive policy framework for UCG in coal and lignite-bearing areas. In alignment with this policy, Coal India selected the Kasta coal block to implement UCG technology tailored to Indian geo-mining conditions. Managed by ECL in collaboration with CMPDI Ranchi and Ergo Exergy Technologies Inc. (EETI) from Canada, this project spans two years and comprises of two phases.
The first phase, which commenced on June 22, 2024, involves preparing a Technical Feasibility Report through borehole drilling and core testing. The second phase will focus on coal gasification at a pilot scale. This ambitious R&D project, funded by the CIL R&D Board, exemplifies collaboration between Eastern Coalfields Ltd and Ergo Exergy as sub-implementing agencies. The successful execution of this pilot project is expected to create transformative opportunities for India's energy sector, showcasing the sustainable and efficient use of the country's coal resources.
Ministry of Coal to provide unwavering support for the successful implementation of this pioneering initiative and looks forward to its positive impact on India's energy landscape. This strategic initiative led by Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) represents a significant advancement in coal gasification technology, enhancing energy security and promoting sustainable development. As the pilot project progresses, it aims to establish new standards in coal resource utilization, contributing to India's journey towards energy self-reliance. The Ministry remains dedicated to fostering innovation and efficiency in the coal sector, paving the way for a resilient and environmentally sustainable energy future for the nation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने झारखंड में भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण के लिए भारत की पहली पायलट परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया
इस पहल का उद्देश्य कोयला उद्योग में क्रांति लाते हुए कोयला गैसीकरण के उपयोग के माध्‍यम से इसे औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए मीथेन, हाइड्रोजन, कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड जैसी मूल्यवान गैसों में परिवर्तित करना है
24 JUN 2024 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के रणनीतिक निर्देशन के अतर्गत, ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) ने झारखंड के जामताड़ा जिले के कास्ता कोयला ब्लॉक में भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण (यूसीजी) के लिए एक अभिनव पायलट परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया है। यह कोयला क्षेत्र के भीतर मंत्रालय के सक्रिय विविधीकरण प्रयासों को दर्शाता है। इस प्रथम अभूतपूर्व पहल का उद्देश्य कोयला उद्योग में क्रांति लाना है, इसके लिए मूल स्थान पर कोयला गैसीकरण का उपयोग करके इसे मीथेन, हाइड्रोजन, कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड और कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड जैसी मूल्यवान गैसों में परिवर्तित करना है। इन गैसों का उपयोग सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस, ईंधन, उर्वरक, विस्फोटक और अन्य औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए रासायनिक फीडस्टॉक्स के उत्पादन के लिए किया जा सकता है। कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूर्ण रूप से प्रतिबद्ध है साथ ही यह कोयले को विभिन्न उच्च मूल्य वाले रासायनिक उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करते हुए इसकी क्षमता को पूर्ण रूप से उपयोग में लाता है।
भूमिगत कोयला गैसीकरण कोयला संसाधनों तक पहुँच प्रदान करके एक महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्रदान करता है जो पारंपरिक खनन विधियों के माध्यम से आर्थिक रूप से अव्यवहारिक हैं। यह पायलट परियोजना कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और इसकी सहायक कंपनियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और यह भारत को उन्नत कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करती है।
दिसंबर 2015 में कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला और लिग्नाइट युक्त क्षेत्रों में यूसीजी के लिए एक व्यापक नीतिगत प्रारूप को स्‍वीकृति दी थी। इस नीति के अनुरूप, कोल इंडिया ने भारतीय भू-खनन स्थितियों के अनुरूप यूसीजी प्रौद्योगिकी को लागू करने के लिए कस्ता कोयला ब्लॉक का चयन किया। ईसीएल द्वारा सीएमपीडीआई रांची और कनाडा की एर्गो एक्सर्जी टेक्नोलॉजीज इंक (ईईटीआई) के सहयोग से प्रबंधित यह परियोजना दो वर्ष तक संचालित की जाएगी और इसमें दो चरण शामिल हैं।
22 जून, 2024 को प्रारंभ हुए प्रथम चरण में बोरहोल ड्रिलिंग और कोर टेस्टिंग के माध्यम से तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट तैयार करना शामिल है। दूसरे चरण में पायलट पैमाने पर कोयला गैसीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। सीआईएल आरएंडडी बोर्ड द्वारा वित्तपोषित यह महत्वाकांक्षी आरएंडडी परियोजना, उप-कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के रूप में ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड और एर्गो एक्सर्जी के बीच सहयोग का एक उत्‍कृष्‍ट उदाहरण है। इस पायलट परियोजना के सफल क्रियान्वयन से भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी अवसरों का सृजन होने की आशा है। यह देश के कोयला संसाधनों के दीर्घकालिक और कुशल उपयोग को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय इस अग्रणी पहल के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए सम्‍पूर्ण रूप से समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए तत्पर है और भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य पर इसके सकारात्मक प्रभाव के प्रति आशान्वित है। ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (ईसीएल) के नेतृत्व में यह रणनीतिक पहल कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाती है और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देती है। यह पायलट प्रोजेक्ट कोयला संसाधन उपयोग में नए मानक स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य के साथ जैसे जैसे आगे बढ़ेगा इससे भारत की ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान मिलेगा। कोयला मंत्रालय इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है, इससे राष्ट्र के लिए एक सुगम और पर्यावरणीय रूप से स्‍थायी ऊर्जा भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।