Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal initiates India’s First Ever Pilot project for Underground Coal Gasification in Jharkhand
Initiative aims to Revolutionize the Coal Industry by using in-situ coal gasification to convert it into valuable gases such as methane, hydrogen, carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide for industrial applications
24 JUN 2024 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
Under the strategic direction of the Ministry of Coal, Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) has embarked on an innovative pilot project for Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) at the Kasta coal block in Jamtara District, Jharkhand. This underscores the Ministry’s proactive diversification efforts within the coal sector. This first ever groundbreaking initiative aims to revolutionize the coal industry by using in-situ coal gasification to convert it into valuable gases such as methane, hydrogen, carbon monoxide, and carbon dioxide. These gases can be utilized to produce synthetic natural gas, chemical feedstocks for fuels, fertilizers, explosives, and other industrial applications. The Ministry of Coal is fully committed to promoting coal gasification projects, recognizing their potential to transform coal into various high-value chemical products.
Underground Coal Gasification offers a significant advantage by providing access to coal resources that are economically unviable through traditional mining methods. This pilot project represents a significant milestone for Coal India Limited (CIL) and its subsidiaries, positioning India as a leader in adopting advanced coal gasification technologies.
In December, 2015, the Ministry of Coal approved a comprehensive policy framework for UCG in coal and lignite-bearing areas. In alignment with this policy, Coal India selected the Kasta coal block to implement UCG technology tailored to Indian geo-mining conditions. Managed by ECL in collaboration with CMPDI Ranchi and Ergo Exergy Technologies Inc. (EETI) from Canada, this project spans two years and comprises of two phases.
The first phase, which commenced on June 22, 2024, involves preparing a Technical Feasibility Report through borehole drilling and core testing. The second phase will focus on coal gasification at a pilot scale. This ambitious R&D project, funded by the CIL R&D Board, exemplifies collaboration between Eastern Coalfields Ltd and Ergo Exergy as sub-implementing agencies. The successful execution of this pilot project is expected to create transformative opportunities for India's energy sector, showcasing the sustainable and efficient use of the country's coal resources.
Ministry of Coal to provide unwavering support for the successful implementation of this pioneering initiative and looks forward to its positive impact on India's energy landscape. This strategic initiative led by Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) represents a significant advancement in coal gasification technology, enhancing energy security and promoting sustainable development. As the pilot project progresses, it aims to establish new standards in coal resource utilization, contributing to India's journey towards energy self-reliance. The Ministry remains dedicated to fostering innovation and efficiency in the coal sector, paving the way for a resilient and environmentally sustainable energy future for the nation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے جھارکھنڈ میں زیر زمین کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے اولین آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کاآغاز کیا
اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد،جائے موقع پر کوئلے کی گیس سازی یا گیس میں تبدیل کرتے ہوئے اسے قابل قدرگیسوں مثلاً میتھین، ہائیڈروجن، کاربن مونو آکسائیڈ اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ جیسی قیمتی گیسوں میں تبدیل کرناہےتاکہ کوئلہ صنعت کو انقلاب سے ہمکنارکیاجاسکے
24 JUN 2024 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کی اسٹریٹجک ہدایت کے تحت، ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ای سی ایل) نے جھارکھنڈ کے جمتارا ضلع میں کاسٹا کول بلاک میں زیر زمین کوئلہ کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے یاگیس سازی (یو سی جی) کے مقصد سے ایک اختراعی آزمائشی پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ کوئلے کے شعبے میں وزارت کی متنوع بنانے کی فعال کی کوششوں کواجاگرکرتا ہے۔ اس اولین اہم پیش رفت کا مقصد کوئلے کی صنعت کو میتھین، ہائیڈروجن، کاربن مونو آکسائیڈ، اور کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ جیسی قیمتی گیسوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اس کی اصل اورمقررہ جگہوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوئلہ کی صنعت میں ایک انقلاب لانا ہے۔ ان گیسوں کو مصنوعی قدرتی گیس، ایندھن کے لیے کیمیائی فیڈ اسٹاک، کھاد، دھماکہ خیز مواد اور دیگر صنعتی کاموں کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کوئلے کو مختلف اعلیٰ قدروالی کیمیائی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت کااعتراف کرتے ہوئے، کوئلے کی گیس سازی سے متعلق منصوبوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔
زیر زمین کوئلے کی گیس سازی کا عمل کوئلے کے وسائل تک رسائی فراہم کرکے ایک اہم مفید موقع پیش کرتا ہے جو روایتی کان کنی کے طریقوں سے اقتصادی طور پر ناقابل عمل اورفائدہ مند نہیں ہیں۔ یہ آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل)اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جس سے بھارت کو کوئلے کی گیس سازی کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں ایک قائدانہ حیثیت حاصل ہے۔
دسمبر، 2015 میں، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلے اور لگنائٹ والے علاقوں میں یوسی جی کے لیے ایک جامع پالیسی فریم ورک کی منظوری دی۔ اس پالیسی کے مطابق، کول انڈیا نے ہندوستانی جیو مائننگ یعنی ارضیاتی کان کنی سے متعلق حالات کے مطابق یوسی جی ٹیکنالوجی کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے کاسٹا کول بلاک کا انتخاب کیا۔ای سی ایل کےزیرانتظام اورسی ایم پی ڈی آئی رانچی اور کینیڈاکی ایرگوایکزرجی ٹیکنولوجیز این کاپوریٹڈ (ای ای ٹی آئی )کے اشتراک کے ساتھ ، یہ پروجیکٹ دو سالوں پر محیط ہے اور دو مراحل پر مشتمل ہے۔
پہلے مرحلے میں، جو 22 جون 2024 کو شروع ہوا، بورہول ڈرلنگ اور کور ٹیسٹنگ کے ذریعے تکنیکی فزیبلٹی رپورٹ تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں آزمائشی طورپر کوئلے کی گیس سازی پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ یہ اہم آراینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ،سی آئی ایل آراینڈ ڈی بورڈ کے ذریعے فنڈز فراہم کرتا ہے، اوریہ ذیلی نفاذ والی ایجنسیوں کے طورپرایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ اورایرگوایکزرجی کے درمیان اشتراک کی ایک مثال پیش کرتاہے ۔ اس آزمائشی پروجیکٹ پر کامیابی سے عمل درآمدکی بدولت ، ہندوستان کے توانائی کے شعبے کے لیے کایاپلٹ کر دینے والی تبدیلی کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے، جس سے ملک کے کوئلے کے وسائل کے پائیدار اور موثر استعمال کو اجاگر کیاجاسکے ۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت اس اہم پہل قدمی کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے غیر متزلزل معاونت کرے گی اوروہ ہندوستان کے توانائی کے منظر نامے پر اس کے مثبت اثرات کی منتظر ہے۔ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ای سی ایل) کی قیادت میں یہ اسٹریٹجک اقدام کوئلہ کی گیس سازی سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک اہم پیشرفت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کو بڑھاتا ہے اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ اب جب کہ اس آزمائشی پروجیکٹ پرپیش رفت ہورہی ہے ، اس کا مقصد کوئلے کے وسائل کے استعمال میں نئے معیارات قائم کرنا ہے، جس سے توانائی کےشعبے میں خود کفیل بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔ وزارت کوئلے کے شعبے میں جدت طرازی اورموثر کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جس سے قوم کے لیے ایک لچکدار اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کی راہ ہموار ہو رہی ہے۔