Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limit on Wheat until 31st March, 2025 in all States and UTs
Stock limit for Traders/Wholesaler is 3000 MT; Retailer is 10 MT for each of the retail outlet; Big Chain Retailer is 10 MT for each outlet and 3000 MT at all their depots, for Processors is 70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25
24 JUN 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has decided to impose stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesaler, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors for all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2024 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 24th June 2024 and will be applicable until 31st March 2025 for all States and Union Territories.
Stock limits will be applicable to each entity individually such as Traders/Wholesaler- 3000 MT; Retailer- 10 MT for each of the Retail outlets; Big Chain Retailer- 10 MT for each outlet and 3000 MT at all their depots and Processors- 70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25. Respective legal entities, as above, will have to declare the stock position and update them regularly on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) of the Department of Food and Public Distribution and in case the stock held by them are higher than the prescribed limit then they have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of this notification.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 31 مارچ 2025 تک گیہوں پر اسٹاک کی حد نافذ کردی ہے
تاجروں/تھوک فروش کے لیے اسٹاک کی حد 3000 میٹرک ٹن ہے، خوردہ فروش کےہر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ کے لیے 10 میٹرک ٹن کی حد ہے، بڑے چین والے خوردہ فروش کے ہر آؤٹ لیٹ کے لیے 10 میٹرک ٹن اور ان کے تمام ڈپوز پر 3000 میٹرک ٹن کی حد ہے، کاروباریوں کے لیے ماہانہ ذخیرہ صلاحیت (ایم آئی سی) کا 70 فیصد ہر مہینے نکالنا ہے اور اسی طرح مالی سال 25-2024کے بقیہ مہینوں کے لئے بھی کاروبار کیا جانا چاہئے
24 JUN 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
مجموعی طور پر خوراک کی حفاظت کا بند وبست کرنے اور ذخیرہ اندوزی اور غلط افواہوں کو روکنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے تاجروں / تھوک فروشوں، خوردہ فروشوں، بڑے چین والے خوردہ فروشوں اور کاروباریوں پر لاگو گندم پر اسٹاک کی حدیں نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ مخصوص کھانے کی اشیاء (ترمیمی) آرڈر، 2024 پر لائسنسنگ کی ضروریات، اسٹاک کی حدود اور نقل و حرکت کی پابندیوں کو ہٹانے کا عمل، آج یعنی 24 جون 2024 سے فوری طور پر جاری کیا گیا ہے اور یہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 31 مارچ 2025 تک لاگو رہے گا۔
اسٹاک کی حدیں انفرادی طور پر ہر ادارے پر لاگو ہوں گی، جیسے کہ تاجروں/تھوک فروش کے لے اسٹاک کی حد 3000 میٹرک ٹن ہے، خوردہ فروش کےہر ریلا آؤٹ لٹے کے لےس 10 میٹرک ٹن کی حد ہے، بڑے چین والے خوردہ فروش کے ہر آؤٹ لٹ کے لئے 10 میٹرک ٹن اور ان کے تمام ڈپوز پر 3000 میٹرک ٹن کی حد ہے، کاروباریوں کے لئے ماہانہ ذخیرہ صلاحت (ایم آئی سی) کا 70 فیصد ہر مہینے نکالنا ہے اور اسی طرح مالی سال 25-2024کے بقیہ مہینوں کے لئے بھی کاروبار کیا جانا چاہئے۔ متعلقہ قانونی اداروں کو، جیسا کہ مذکورہ ، اسٹاک کی حد کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا ہوگا اور انہیں خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے پورٹل (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) پر باقاعدگی سے اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ہوگا اور ان کی طرف سے مقررہ حد سے زیادہ اسٹاک رکھنے کی صورت میں انہیں اس نوٹیفکیشن کے جاری ہونے کے 30 دنوں کے اندر اسے مقررہ اسٹاک کی حد تک رکھنا ہوگا۔