Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limit on Wheat until 31st March, 2025 in all States and UTs
Stock limit for Traders/Wholesaler is 3000 MT; Retailer is 10 MT for each of the retail outlet; Big Chain Retailer is 10 MT for each outlet and 3000 MT at all their depots, for Processors is 70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25
24 JUN 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has decided to impose stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesaler, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors for all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2024 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 24th June 2024 and will be applicable until 31st March 2025 for all States and Union Territories.
Stock limits will be applicable to each entity individually such as Traders/Wholesaler- 3000 MT; Retailer- 10 MT for each of the Retail outlets; Big Chain Retailer- 10 MT for each outlet and 3000 MT at all their depots and Processors- 70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25. Respective legal entities, as above, will have to declare the stock position and update them regularly on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) of the Department of Food and Public Distribution and in case the stock held by them are higher than the prescribed limit then they have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of this notification.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 31 मार्च, 2025 तक के लिए गेहूं की स्टॉक सीमा लागू की
स्टॉक सीमा व्यापारियों/थोक विक्रेताओं के लिए 3000 मीट्रिक टन; खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए प्रत्येक खुदरा विक्रय केंद्र के लिए 10 मीट्रिक टन; बड़ी श्रृंखला वाले खुदरा विक्रय केंद्रों के लिए प्रत्येक दुकान के लिए 10 मीट्रिक टन और उनके सभी डिपो पर 3000 मीट्रिक टन, प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के शेष महीनों द्वारा गुणित मासिक स्थापित क्षमता (एमआईसी) का 70 प्रतिशत निर्धारित की गई है
24 JUN 2024 2:33PM by PIB Bhopal
समग्र खाद्य सुरक्षा का प्रबंधन करने तथा जमाखोरी और बेईमानी से की जा रही सट्टेबाजी को रोकने के लिए भारत सरकार ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के व्यापारियों/थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बड़ी श्रृंखला वाले खुदरा विक्रेताओं और प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं पर लागू गेहूं पर स्टॉक सीमा लगाने का निर्णय लिया है। निर्दिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थों पर लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं, स्टॉक सीमाओं और आवागमन प्रतिबंधों को हटाने (संशोधन) आदेश, 2024 को आज यानी 24 जून 2024 से तत्काल प्रभाव से जारी कर दिया गया है और यह सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 31 मार्च 2025 तक लागू रहेगा।
स्टॉक सीमा प्रत्येक इकाई पर अलग-अलग लागू होगी जैसे व्यापारी/थोक विक्रेताओं के लिए- 3000 मीट्रिक टन; खुदरा विक्रय केंद्रों के लिए- प्रत्येक खुदरा दुकानों के लिए 10 मीट्रिक टन; बड़ी श्रंखला खुदरा विक्रय केंद्रों- प्रत्येक दुकान के लिए 10 मीट्रिक टन और उनके सभी डिपो पर 3000 मीट्रिक टन- और प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के शेष महीनों द्वारा गुणित मासिक स्थापित क्षमता (एमआईसी) का 70 प्रतिशत लागू की जाएगी। संबंधित कानूनी निकायों को, जैसा कि ऊपर बताया गया है, स्टॉक की स्थिति घोषित करनी होगी और उन्हें खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के पोर्टल ( https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login ) पर नियमित रूप से अपडेट करना होगा और यदि उनके पास विद्यमान स्टॉक निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक है तो उन्हें इस अधिसूचना के जारी होने के 30 दिनों के भीतर इसे निर्धारित स्टॉक सीमा तक लाना होगा।