Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limit on Wheat until 31st March, 2025 in all States and UTs
Stock limit for Traders/Wholesaler is 3000 MT; Retailer is 10 MT for each of the retail outlet; Big Chain Retailer is 10 MT for each outlet and 3000 MT at all their depots, for Processors is 70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25
24 JUN 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has decided to impose stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesaler, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors for all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2024 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 24th June 2024 and will be applicable until 31st March 2025 for all States and Union Territories.
Stock limits will be applicable to each entity individually such as Traders/Wholesaler- 3000 MT; Retailer- 10 MT for each of the Retail outlets; Big Chain Retailer- 10 MT for each outlet and 3000 MT at all their depots and Processors- 70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25. Respective legal entities, as above, will have to declare the stock position and update them regularly on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) of the Department of Food and Public Distribution and in case the stock held by them are higher than the prescribed limit then they have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of this notification.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રએ તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 31મી માર્ચ, 2025 સુધી ઘઉં પર સ્ટોક મર્યાદા લાદી
વેપારીઓ/જથ્થાબંધ વેપારી માટે સ્ટોક મર્યાદા 3000 MT છે; રિટેલર દરેક રિટેલ આઉટલેટ માટે 10 MT છે; બિગ ચેઇન રિટેલર દરેક આઉટલેટ માટે 10 MT અને તેમના તમામ ડેપો પર 3000 MT છે, પ્રોસેસર્સ માટે 70% માસિક ઇન્સ્ટોલ કરેલ ક્ષમતા (MIC)ના નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25ના બાકીના મહિનાઓ દ્વારા ગુણાકાર કરવામાં આવે છે
24 JUN 2024 2:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સમગ્ર ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાનું સંચાલન કરવા અને સંગ્રહખોરી અને અનૈતિક અટકળોને રોકવા માટે, ભારત સરકારે તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે વેપારીઓ/જથ્થાબંધ વેપારી, છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ, મોટા સાંકળના છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ અને પ્રોસેસર્સને લાગુ પડતા ઘઉં પર સ્ટોક મર્યાદા લાદવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. લાયસન્સિંગ જરૂરિયાતો, સ્ટોક મર્યાદાઓ અને ચોક્કસ ખાદ્યપદાર્થો (સુધારા) ઓર્ડર, 2024 પરના હિલચાલ પ્રતિબંધોને દૂર કરવા માટે આજથી એટલે કે 24મી જૂન 2024થી તાત્કાલિક અસરથી જારી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને તે તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો માટે 31મી માર્ચ 2025 સુધી લાગુ રહેશે.
સ્ટોક મર્યાદા દરેક એન્ટિટીને વ્યક્તિગત રીતે લાગુ પડશે જેમ કે ટ્રેડર્સ/હોલસેલર- 3000 MT; રિટેલર- દરેક રિટેલ આઉટલેટ માટે 10 MT; બિગ ચેઇન રિટેલર- દરેક આઉટલેટ માટે 10 MT અને તેમના તમામ ડેપો અને પ્રોસેસર્સ પર 3000 MT- માસિક ઇન્સ્ટોલ કરેલ ક્ષમતા (MIC)ના 70% નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25ના બાકીના મહિનાઓથી ગુણાકાર. સંબંધિત કાનૂની સંસ્થાઓએ, ઉપર મુજબ, સ્ટોકની સ્થિતિ જાહેર કરવી પડશે અને તેને ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ વિભાગના પોર્ટલ (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) પર નિયમિતપણે અપડેટ કરવી પડશે અને જો સ્ટોક હોય તો. તેમના દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત મર્યાદા કરતા વધારે હોય તો તેઓએ આ સૂચના જારી થયાના 30 દિવસની અંદર નિર્ધારિત સ્ટોક મર્યાદામાં લાવવાનું રહેશે.