Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limit on Wheat until 31st March, 2025 in all States and UTs
Stock limit for Traders/Wholesaler is 3000 MT; Retailer is 10 MT for each of the retail outlet; Big Chain Retailer is 10 MT for each outlet and 3000 MT at all their depots, for Processors is 70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25
24 JUN 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has decided to impose stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesaler, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors for all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2024 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 24th June 2024 and will be applicable until 31st March 2025 for all States and Union Territories.
Stock limits will be applicable to each entity individually such as Traders/Wholesaler- 3000 MT; Retailer- 10 MT for each of the Retail outlets; Big Chain Retailer- 10 MT for each outlet and 3000 MT at all their depots and Processors- 70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25. Respective legal entities, as above, will have to declare the stock position and update them regularly on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) of the Department of Food and Public Distribution and in case the stock held by them are higher than the prescribed limit then they have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of this notification.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 2025ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ಗೋಧಿ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಮಿತಿ ವಿಧಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು/ಸಗಟು ಮಾರಾಟಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಮಿತಿ 3000 MT; ಪ್ರತಿ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಅಂಗಡಿಗೆ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿ 10 MT; ಬಿಗ್ ಚೈನ್ ರಿಟೇಲರ್ ಪ್ರತಿ ಔಟ್‌ಲೆಟ್‌ಗೆ 10 MT ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲ ಡಿಪೋಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 3000 MT, ಪ್ರೊಸೆಸರ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಸಿಕ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ (MIC) 70%
24 JUN 2024 2:33PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಊಹಾಪೋಹವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು/ಸಗಟು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು, ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು, ಬಿಗ್ ಚೈನ್ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದಾಸ್ತಾನುಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಗೋಧಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಮಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಧಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳು, ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಮಿತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದ ಆಹಾರ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) 2024 ವಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಅನ್ನು ಇಂದಿನಿಂದ ಅಂದರೆ 24ನೇ ಜೂನ್ 2024 ರಿಂದ ತಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ 31ನೇ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2025 ರವರೆಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಮಿತಿಗಳು ಪ್ರತಿ ಘಟಕಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕವಾಗಿ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು/ಸಗಟು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿ- 3000 MT; ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿ- ಪ್ರತಿ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳಿಗೆ 10 MT; ಬಿಗ್ ಚೈನ್ ರಿಟೇಲರ್- ಪ್ರತಿ ಔಟ್‌ಲೆಟ್‌ಗೆ 10 MT ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಡಿಪೋಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೊಸೆಸರ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 3000 MT- ಮಾಸಿಕ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ (MIC) 70% - ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದ (2024-25) ಉಳಿದ ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೇಲಿನಂತೆ ಆಯಾ ಕಾನೂನು ಘಟಕಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ http://(https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ವಿವರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಬೇಕು. ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದರೆ ಅವರು ನಿಗದಿತ ಮಿತಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನದಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಈ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ 30 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗದಿತ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್ ಮಿತಿಯೊಳಗೆ ತರಬೇಕು.