Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre imposes stock limit on Wheat until 31st March, 2025 in all States and UTs
Stock limit for Traders/Wholesaler is 3000 MT; Retailer is 10 MT for each of the retail outlet; Big Chain Retailer is 10 MT for each outlet and 3000 MT at all their depots, for Processors is 70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25
24 JUN 2024 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India has decided to impose stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesaler, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors for all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2024 has been issued with immediate effect from today i.e. 24th June 2024 and will be applicable until 31st March 2025 for all States and Union Territories.
Stock limits will be applicable to each entity individually such as Traders/Wholesaler- 3000 MT; Retailer- 10 MT for each of the Retail outlets; Big Chain Retailer- 10 MT for each outlet and 3000 MT at all their depots and Processors- 70% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months of FY 2024-25. Respective legal entities, as above, will have to declare the stock position and update them regularly on the portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) of the Department of Food and Public Distribution and in case the stock held by them are higher than the prescribed limit then they have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 30 days of issue of this notification.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ২০২৫-এর ৩১ মার্চ পর্যন্ত গম মজুতের সীমা বেঁধে দিল
24 JUN 2024 2:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২৪
খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং নজরদারি ও ফাটকাবাজি প্রতিরোধে ভারত সরকার সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পাইকারি বিক্রেতা, খুচরা বিক্রেতা, বৃহৎ শৃঙ্খল খুচরা ব্যবসায়ী এবং প্রক্রিয়াকারকদের জন্য গমের মজুতের ঊর্ধ্বসীমা বেঁধে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। রিমুভাল অফ লাইসেন্সিং রিকোয়্যারমেন্টস, স্টক লিমিটস অ্যান্ড মুভমেন্ট রেস্ট্রিকশন্স অন স্পেসিফায়েড ফুড স্টাফস (অ্যামেন্ডমেন্ট) অর্ডার ২০২৪ জারি হয়েছে আজ অর্থাৎ ২৪ জুন ২০২৪ থেকে এবং এটি প্রযোজ্য হবে ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জন্য।
পাইকারি ব্যবসায়ীরা ৩,০০০ মেট্রিকটন; খুচরা ব্যবসায়ীরা প্রতিটি খুচরা বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রের জন্য ১০ মেট্রিকটন; বৃহৎ শৃঙ্খল খুচরা ব্যবসায়ীরা প্রতিটি বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রের জন্য ১০ মেট্রিকটন এবং সবকটি ডিপোর জন্য ৩,০০০ মেট্রিকটন গম মজুত করতে পারবে। প্রক্রিয়াকারকদের ক্ষেত্রে মজুত করার ঊর্ধ্বসীমা হবে তাদের মাসিক উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাকে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরের বাকি মাসগুলি দিয়ে গুণ করার পর যে পরিমাণ বেরোবে তার ৭০ শতাংশ। উপরিল্লিখিত ব্যবসায়িক সংস্থাদের তাদের মজুতের পরিমাণ খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login- এই পোর্টালে নিয়মিত জানাতে হবে। যদি মজুতের পরিমাণ নির্ধারিত সীমার বেশি থাকে, তাহলে তাদের এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে তা কমিয়ে নির্ধারিত সীমার মধ্যে আনতে হবে।