பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா தற்போது பெரும்பாலான துறைகளில் மற்ற வளர்ந்த நாடுகளுக்கு இணையாகவும் சில துறைகளில் பிற நாடுகளை விட முன்னணியிலும் உள்ளது: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
22 JUN 2024 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா தற்போது பெரும்பாலான துறைகளில் உலகளாவிய வரையறைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்குகிறது என்று மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
எகனாமிக் டைம்ஸ் ஏற்பாடு செய்த பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான விருது வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசினார். சில பகுதிகளில் துறைகளில் மற்ற பெரிய வளர்ந்த நாடுகளுக்கு இணையாக இந்தியா உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். சில துறைகளில் அந்த நாடுகளை விட இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்ந்து மிக முக்கியப் பங்காற்றி வருவதாகவும், வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டின் இயக்கிகளாக இவை விளங்குவதாகவும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
நாட்டின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் இன்று உலகளாவிய அளவுகோல்கள் மற்றும் தரநிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப செயல்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் இணையற்ற முயற்சிகள் காரணமாகவே உலகளாவிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு குறியீட்டில் இந்தியா உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் கண்டுபிடிப்புக் குறியீட்டில் 81-வது இடத்தில் இருந்த இந்தியா, இன்று உலக அளவில் 40-வது இடத்தில் உள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் பல்வேறு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு விருதுகளை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வழங்கினார். திறன் மேம்பாட்டுப் பிரிவில், இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் (எச்ஏஎல்) விருது பெற்றது. சிறந்த பணியாளர் சேவையில் ஹெச்பிசிஎல் நிறுவனமும், உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை விரைந்து உருவாக்குதலில் பிஹெச்இஎல் (பெல்) நிறுவனமும் விருதுகளை வென்றன.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“India today excels in most of the global benchmarks. In some areas it is at par with other big nations, whereas in some other areas it's even ahead of them.” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Public Sector Units (PSUs) today are torch bearers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Amrit kal 2047: MoS (I/C) Science and Technology Dr. Singh
22 JUN 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
“India, today excels in most of the global benchmarks, in some areas it is at par with other big nations, whereas in other areas it is much ahead of them.” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while attending the 1st “ET Government PSU awards” organized by the ‘Economic Times’ .
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions praised the Public Sector Units (PSUs) for their consistent contribution to Indian economy and being the engines of growth and development.
“The rise of the Indian economy, ranked number 10 to number 5, in the present times has been possible due to the contribution of PSUs.”- the Minister said.
The PSUs have lived up to the global benchmarks and standards today. It is due to their unparalleled efforts that India has risen in the global innovation index. Today, it is ranked 40 worldwide, ahead of many economies of comparable size, whereas it was at rank 81 in 2014.
The Minister also mentioned India being the pioneer of Quantum mission in the world, being one of the five or six nations of the world to be in that elite group. The National Quantum mission is one of the major priority initiatives of the government which has multiple applications varying from space to cryptography.
“The reason why Indian PSUs have excelled in present times is because they have given up the hesitation to incorporate private players,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh
Recognising their efforts, Dr Jitendra Singh also awarded various PSUs in different categories. In the category of Skill development, Hindustan aeronautics limited (HAL) received the gold award while BHASHINI was awarded gold in the adoption of AI and predictive technology category. Other categories were Employee self-service where HPCL was the recipient of gold award, Indigenous technology adoption where BHEL was given gold award. Other winners were CDAC, EESL and so forth.
As the event came to an end, the Minister was felicitated by the Economic Times before concluding with a vote of thanks for his guidance and mentorship.