عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
بھارت آج عالمی معیارات پر کھرا اتر رہا ہے۔ کچھ شعبوں میں یہ دیگر بڑے ممالک کے ہم پلہ ہے، جبکہ چند دیگر شعبوں میں یہ ان سے بھی آگے ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیاں (پی ایس یوز) آج وزیر اعظم مودی کی امرت کال 2047 کی تصوریت کی مشعل بردار ہیں: سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)
22 JUN 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اکنامک ٹائمز کے زیر اہتمام اولین ’’ای ٹی گورنمنٹ پی ایس یو ایوارڈس‘‘ میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ ’’ ہندوستان، آج بیشتر تر عالمی معیارات میں سبقت لے رہا ہے، کچھ شعبوں میں وہ دوسرے بڑے ممالک کے برابر ہے، جبکہ دیگر شعبوں میں وہ ان سے بہت آگے ہے۔ ‘‘
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، خلاء کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں (پی ایس یوز) کی بھارتی معیشت میں ان کے مسلسل تعاون اور نمو و ترقی کا انجن بننے کے لیے ستائش کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’حالیہ وقتوں میں بھارتی معیشت کا دسویں مقام سے ترقی کرکے پانچویں مقام پر آناسرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں کے تعاون کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہو سکا۔‘‘
پی ایس یوز آج عالمی بینچ مارکس اور معیارات پر کھرے اترے ہیں۔ یہ ان کی بے مثال کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہے کہ ہندوستان کا مقام عالمی اختراعی انڈیکس میں بلند ہوا ہے۔ آج، یہ دنیا بھر میں 40 ویں نمبر پر ہے، اور اپنے ہم پلہ معیشتوں سے آگے، جبکہ 2014 میں یہ 81 ویں نمبر پر تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں کوانٹم مشن کا علمبردار ہے، یہ دنیا کے ان پانچ یا چھ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جو اس اشرافیہ گروپ میں شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن حکومت کے اہم ترجیحی اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے جس میں خلا سے لے کر کرپٹوگرافی تک مختلف ایپلی کیشنز ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’موجودہ دور میں ہندوستانی پی ایس یوز کے بہتر ہونے کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ انہوں نے نجی شعبوں کو شامل کرنے میں ہچکچاہٹ ترک کر دی ہے۔ ‘‘
ان کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مختلف زمروں میں مختلف پی ایس یوز کو بھی نوازا۔ ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے زمرے میں ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کو طلائی تمغہ حاصل ہوا جبکہ بھاشنی کو اے آئی اور پیشین گوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے زمرے میں طلائی تمغہ دیا گیا۔
تقریب کے اختتام پر، ووٹ آف تھینکس کے ختم ہونے سے قبل، اکنامک ٹائمز نے ان کی رہنمائی اور سرپرستی کے لیے وزیر موصوف کی عزت افزائی کی۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“India today excels in most of the global benchmarks. In some areas it is at par with other big nations, whereas in some other areas it's even ahead of them.” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Public Sector Units (PSUs) today are torch bearers of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Vision of Amrit kal 2047: MoS (I/C) Science and Technology Dr. Singh
22 JUN 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
“India, today excels in most of the global benchmarks, in some areas it is at par with other big nations, whereas in other areas it is much ahead of them.” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while attending the 1st “ET Government PSU awards” organized by the ‘Economic Times’ .
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions praised the Public Sector Units (PSUs) for their consistent contribution to Indian economy and being the engines of growth and development.
“The rise of the Indian economy, ranked number 10 to number 5, in the present times has been possible due to the contribution of PSUs.”- the Minister said.
The PSUs have lived up to the global benchmarks and standards today. It is due to their unparalleled efforts that India has risen in the global innovation index. Today, it is ranked 40 worldwide, ahead of many economies of comparable size, whereas it was at rank 81 in 2014.
The Minister also mentioned India being the pioneer of Quantum mission in the world, being one of the five or six nations of the world to be in that elite group. The National Quantum mission is one of the major priority initiatives of the government which has multiple applications varying from space to cryptography.
“The reason why Indian PSUs have excelled in present times is because they have given up the hesitation to incorporate private players,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh
Recognising their efforts, Dr Jitendra Singh also awarded various PSUs in different categories. In the category of Skill development, Hindustan aeronautics limited (HAL) received the gold award while BHASHINI was awarded gold in the adoption of AI and predictive technology category. Other categories were Employee self-service where HPCL was the recipient of gold award, Indigenous technology adoption where BHEL was given gold award. Other winners were CDAC, EESL and so forth.
As the event came to an end, the Minister was felicitated by the Economic Times before concluding with a vote of thanks for his guidance and mentorship.