Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs Hosts Yoga and Meditation Session on the occasion of 10th International Yoga Day
22 JUN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
In celebration of the 10th International Yoga Day, yesterday the Department of Legal Affairs, in collaboration with The Heartfulness Society, has been conducting a series of Yoga and meditation sessions aimed at enhancing the mental and physical wellbeing of its staff. Yesterday marked the third day of this enriching program with about 100 enthusiastic participants. The event was graced by the presence of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Law Secretary, along with other senior officers and staff members. Dr. Mani Raman Subra, Mrs. Sharmila Samir Pendse, and Dr. Bindu Singhal from The Heartfulness Society guided the participants in various yoga and meditation techniques.
The sessions, aligned with this year’s theme "Yoga for self and society", were designed to address the mental wellbeing of the staff, recognizing its profound impact on physical health. Aiming to promote physical and mental well-being among the department's personnel, the event included a comprehensive one-hour session featuring meditation, stretching exercises, and various chair yoga and pranayama asanas. By integrating heartfulness practices into their routines, officers and officials of the Department embraced the opportunity to connect with their inner selves.
As the practice of Yoga and meditation continues to gain global recognition, the successful execution of the Yoga and meditation sessions is a testament to the Department’s commitment to holistic health and well-being.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانونی امور کا محکمے كی طرف سے دسویں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے موقع پر یوگا اور مراقبہ سیشن کا انعقاد
22 JUN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
قانونی امور کا محکمہ كل 10 ویں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے موقع پر ہارٹ فلنیس سوسائٹی کے تعاون سے یوگا اور مراقبہ کے سیشنز کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد اپنے عملے کی ذہنی اور جسمانی تندرستی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ کل اس سود مند پروگرام کا تیسرا دن تقریباً 100 پرجوش شرکاء کے ساتھ منایا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں قانون کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو منی کے علاوہ دیگر سینئر افسران اور عملے کے ارکان کی موجودگی نے اس تقریب کو وقار بخشا۔ ہارٹ فلنس سوسائٹی سے ڈاکٹر منی رمن سبرا، محترمہ شرمیلا سمیر پینڈسے اور ڈاکٹر بندو سنگھل نے مختلف یوگا اور مراقبہ کی تکنیکوں میں شرکاء کی رہنمائی کی۔
سیشنز جو اس سال کے مركزی خیال "خود اور معاشرے کے لیے یوگا" کے ساتھ منسلک تھے جسمانی صحت پر اس کے گہرے اثرات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے عملے کی ذہنی تندرستی سے رجوع كرنے كے رخ پر کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گءے تھے۔
محکمے کے اہلکاروں میں جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے اس تقریب میں ایک گھنٹے کا ایک جامع سیشن شامل تھا جس میں مراقبہ، ہاتھ پاوں پھیلانے کی مشقیں اور مختلف چءیر یوگا اور پرانیام آسن شامل تھے۔ اپنے معمولات میں صدق دلانہ طریقوں کو شامل کرکے محکمے کے افسران اور اہلکاروں نے اپنے باطن سے جڑنے کا موقع حاصل کیا۔
اب جبکہ یوگا اور مراقبہ کی مشق عالمی سطح پر پذیرائی حاصل کرتی جارہی ہے، یوگا اور مراقبہ کے سیشنز کا کامیاب انعقاد جامع صحت اور بہبود کے لیے محکمہ کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔