Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs Hosts Yoga and Meditation Session on the occasion of 10th International Yoga Day
22 JUN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
In celebration of the 10th International Yoga Day, yesterday the Department of Legal Affairs, in collaboration with The Heartfulness Society, has been conducting a series of Yoga and meditation sessions aimed at enhancing the mental and physical wellbeing of its staff. Yesterday marked the third day of this enriching program with about 100 enthusiastic participants. The event was graced by the presence of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Law Secretary, along with other senior officers and staff members. Dr. Mani Raman Subra, Mrs. Sharmila Samir Pendse, and Dr. Bindu Singhal from The Heartfulness Society guided the participants in various yoga and meditation techniques.
The sessions, aligned with this year’s theme "Yoga for self and society", were designed to address the mental wellbeing of the staff, recognizing its profound impact on physical health. Aiming to promote physical and mental well-being among the department's personnel, the event included a comprehensive one-hour session featuring meditation, stretching exercises, and various chair yoga and pranayama asanas. By integrating heartfulness practices into their routines, officers and officials of the Department embraced the opportunity to connect with their inner selves.
As the practice of Yoga and meditation continues to gain global recognition, the successful execution of the Yoga and meditation sessions is a testament to the Department’s commitment to holistic health and well-being.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि कार्य विभाग ने 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर योग और ध्यान सत्र का आयोजन किया
22 JUN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उत्सवकाल में कल विधि कार्य विभाग ने हार्टफुलनेस सोसाइटी के सहयोग से अपने कर्मचारियों की मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वस्थता के लिए योग और ध्यान सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया। इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजित कार्यक्रम का यह तीसरा दिन था, जिसमें लगभग 100 प्रतिभागियों ने पूर्ण उत्साह से भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में विधि सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि व अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया। हार्टफुलनेस सोसाइटी के डॉ. मणि रमन सुबरा, श्रीमती शर्मिला समीर पेंडसे और डॉ. बिंदु सिंघल ने प्रतिभागियों को विभिन्न योग और ध्यान की बारीकियों के लिए मार्गदर्शन किया।
इस आयोजित सत्र की इस वर्ष की थीम "स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग" है। इसका आयोजन कर्मियों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का ध्यान रखने के लिए किया गया था, जो शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य पर गहन प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। विभाग कर्मियों के बीच शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से इस कार्यक्रम में ध्यान, स्ट्रेचिंग व्यायाम, विभिन्न कुर्सी योग और प्राणायाम आसन का एक घंटे का व्यापक सत्र शामिल था। हार्टफुलनेस सोसायटी द्वारा बताए गए अभ्यासों को अपनी दिनचर्या में शामिल करके, विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को अपने अंतर्मन से जुड़ने का सुअवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
यद्पि योग और ध्यान के अभ्यास को वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त हो रही है, योग और ध्यान सत्रों की सफलता विभाग की समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का साक्ष्य है।