Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs Hosts Yoga and Meditation Session on the occasion of 10th International Yoga Day
22 JUN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
In celebration of the 10th International Yoga Day, yesterday the Department of Legal Affairs, in collaboration with The Heartfulness Society, has been conducting a series of Yoga and meditation sessions aimed at enhancing the mental and physical wellbeing of its staff. Yesterday marked the third day of this enriching program with about 100 enthusiastic participants. The event was graced by the presence of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Law Secretary, along with other senior officers and staff members. Dr. Mani Raman Subra, Mrs. Sharmila Samir Pendse, and Dr. Bindu Singhal from The Heartfulness Society guided the participants in various yoga and meditation techniques.
The sessions, aligned with this year’s theme "Yoga for self and society", were designed to address the mental wellbeing of the staff, recognizing its profound impact on physical health. Aiming to promote physical and mental well-being among the department's personnel, the event included a comprehensive one-hour session featuring meditation, stretching exercises, and various chair yoga and pranayama asanas. By integrating heartfulness practices into their routines, officers and officials of the Department embraced the opportunity to connect with their inner selves.
As the practice of Yoga and meditation continues to gain global recognition, the successful execution of the Yoga and meditation sessions is a testament to the Department’s commitment to holistic health and well-being.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு சட்டத் துறை அமைச்சகம் யோகா மற்றும் தியான அமர்வை நடத்தியது
22 JUN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Chennai
10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, சட்டத் துறை அமைச்சகம், ஊழியர்களின் மனம் மற்றும் உடல் நலனை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் யோகா மற்றும் தியான அமர்வுகளை நடத்தியது. நேற்றைய தினம் (21-06-2024) சுமார் 100 பேர் பங்கேற்ற நிகழ்ச்சி புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சட்டத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ராஜீவ் மணி மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ஊழியர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
தி ஹார்ட்ஃபுல்னெஸ் சொசைட்டியைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் பிந்து சிங்கால் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு யோகா மற்றும் தியான பயிற்சிகளை வழங்கினர். இந்த ஆண்டின் கருப்பொருளான "தமக்கான மற்றும் சமூகத்திற்கான யோகா" என்ற கருத்துடன் இணைந்த வகையில் அமர்வுகள் நடைபெற்றன.
யோகா மற்றும் தியானப் பயிற்சிகள் தொடர்ந்து உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற்று வருகின்றன. இந்தச் சூழலில் யோகா மற்றும் தியான அமர்வுகளை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தி,
துறையின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களின் முழுமையான ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கு சட்டத்துறை அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் செயல்படுவதற்கு இது ஒரு சான்றாகும்.