Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs Hosts Yoga and Meditation Session on the occasion of 10th International Yoga Day
22 JUN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Delhi
In celebration of the 10th International Yoga Day, yesterday the Department of Legal Affairs, in collaboration with The Heartfulness Society, has been conducting a series of Yoga and meditation sessions aimed at enhancing the mental and physical wellbeing of its staff. Yesterday marked the third day of this enriching program with about 100 enthusiastic participants. The event was graced by the presence of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Law Secretary, along with other senior officers and staff members. Dr. Mani Raman Subra, Mrs. Sharmila Samir Pendse, and Dr. Bindu Singhal from The Heartfulness Society guided the participants in various yoga and meditation techniques.
The sessions, aligned with this year’s theme "Yoga for self and society", were designed to address the mental wellbeing of the staff, recognizing its profound impact on physical health. Aiming to promote physical and mental well-being among the department's personnel, the event included a comprehensive one-hour session featuring meditation, stretching exercises, and various chair yoga and pranayama asanas. By integrating heartfulness practices into their routines, officers and officials of the Department embraced the opportunity to connect with their inner selves.
As the practice of Yoga and meditation continues to gain global recognition, the successful execution of the Yoga and meditation sessions is a testament to the Department’s commitment to holistic health and well-being.

કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
કાનૂની બાબતોના વિભાગ દ્વારા 10મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ નિમિત્તે યોગ અને ધ્યાન સત્રનું આયોજન
22 JUN 2024 10:42AM by PIB Ahmedabad
10મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં, ગઈકાલે કાનૂની બાબતોના વિભાગે ધ હાર્ટફુલનેસ સોસાયટીના સહયોગથી પોતાના સ્ટાફની માનસિક અને શારીરિક સુખાકારીને વધારવાના હેતુથી યોગ અને ધ્યાન સત્રોની શ્રેણીનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. ગઈકાલે લગભગ 100 ઉત્સાહી સહભાગીઓ સાથે આ સમૃદ્ધ કાર્યક્રમનો ત્રીજો દિવસ ઉજવવામાં આવ્યો. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કાયદા સચિવ ડૉ. રાજીવ મણિ અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને સ્ટાફ સભ્યોની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં આનંદ થયો હતો. હાર્ટફુલનેસ સોસાયટીના ડૉ. મણિ રમણ સુબ્રા, શ્રીમતી શર્મિલા સમીર પેંડસે અને ડૉ. બિંદુ સિંઘલે સહભાગીઓને યોગ અને ધ્યાનની વિવિધ તકનીકોમાં માર્ગદર્શન આપ્યું હતું.
આ વર્ષની થીમ "સ્વંય અને સમાજ માટે યોગ" સાથે અનુરુપ સત્રો, શારીરિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર તેની ઊંડી અસરને ઓળખીને, સ્ટાફની માનસિક સુખાકારીને સંબોધવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. વિભાગના કર્મચારીઓમાં શારીરિક અને માનસિક સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના હેતુથી, આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ધ્યાન, સ્ટ્રેચિંગ એક્સરસાઇઝ અને વિવિધ ચેર યોગ અને પ્રાણાયામ આસનો દર્શાવતા એક કલાકના વ્યાપક સત્રનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. પોતાની દિનચર્યાઓમાં હૃદયપૂર્વકની પ્રથાઓને એકીકૃત કરીને, વિભાગના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓએ તેમના આંતરિક સ્વ સાથે જોડાવાની તકનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો.
યોગ અને ધ્યાનની પ્રેક્ટિસને વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા મળી રહી છે, યોગ અને ધ્યાન સત્રોનું સફળ અમલીકરણ એ વિભાગની સર્વગ્રાહી સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુરાવો છે.