Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Yoga Camp organised at Kaushal Bhawan
More than 1.35 Lakh Yoga Trainers trained under Skill India Mission - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
21 JUN 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the 10th International Yoga Day celebrations, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and its partner organisations along with department officials, inspired the public to embrace yoga by leading a vibrant yoga camp at Kaushal Bhawan, New Delhi, starting at 6:00 AM today. Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE, and other officials and employees of the Ministry participated in the camp. This event, centred on the theme “Yoga for Self and Society,” underscored yoga’s transformative power in enhancing individual health and fostering societal well-being.
Marking the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, in his official tweet shared the achievement of MSDE where he mentioned that Skill India had successfully trained and certified more than 1.35 lakh yoga trainers to date under the mission, empowering individuals with valuable skills and promoting wellness across the nation. He added that this initiative highlights the department’s commitment to enhancing health and fitness through professional yoga training.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari said that celebrating an ancient practice such as yoga on the 10th International Yoga Day perfectly aligns with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a harmonious and healthy nation. He also said that health and wellness is a focus of the Ministry, reflecting the growing importance of these areas in modern society. MSDE has recognized the rising demand for professionals trained in health and wellness, and in response, has developed a range of courses that are increasingly popular among learners, Shri Tiwari said. He highlighted that these courses cover various aspects of health and wellness, including yoga and fitness training. Yoga is not just a form of exercise but a profound journey towards discovering inner peace and achieving holistic growth, he emphasized.
This year's theme, 'Yoga for Self and Society,' reflects the dual benefits of yoga in nurturing personal health and fostering societal unity, and by embracing yoga, a healthier, more connected world can be built.
The International Yoga Day is celebrated annually on June 21st. It was declared by the United Nations in 2014, following a proposal by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The day has since become a global phenomenon, promoting the ancient practice of yoga to achieve a healthier and more harmonious world.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल भवन में योग शिविर का आयोजन
कौशल भारत मिशन के तहत 1.35 लाख से अधिक योग प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया - श्री जयंत चौधरी
21 JUN 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और उसके सहयोगी संगठनों ने विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर आज सुबह 6:00 बजे कौशल भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक योग शिविर का आयोजन करके लोगों को योग अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी और मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने इस शिविर में भाग लिया। “स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग” विषय पर केंद्रित इस कार्यक्रम में व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ाने और सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस अवसर पर, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने अपने आधिकारिक ट्वीट में एमएसडीई की उपलब्धि को साझा करते हुए उल्लेख किया कि कौशल भारत मिशन के तहत अब तक 1.35 लाख से अधिक योग प्रशिक्षकों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित किया गया है। मिशन के तहत, देश भर में लोगों को कौशल से सशक्त बनाने और देश में स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल पेशेवर योग प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ाने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है।
इस अवसर पर श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस पर योग जैसी प्राचीन पद्धति का आयोजन एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण और स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण मंत्रालय का फोकस आधुनिक समाज में इन क्षेत्रों के बढ़ते महत्व को दर्शाता है। श्री तिवारी ने कहा कि एमएसडीई ने स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण में प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों की बढ़ती मांग को पहचाना है और प्रतिक्रिया में, कई पाठ्यक्रम विकसित किए हैं जो शिक्षार्थियों के बीच तेजी से लोकप्रिय हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ये पाठ्यक्रम योग और फिटनेस प्रशिक्षण सहित स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस के विभिन्न पहलुओं को कवर करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि योग केवल व्यायाम का एक रूप नहीं है, बल्कि आंतरिक शांति पाने और समग्र विकास प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक यात्रा है।
इस वर्ष की थीम, "स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग", व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य और सामाज में सामंजस्य को बढ़ावा देने में योग के दोहरे लाभों को दर्शाती है और योग को अपनाकर एक स्वस्थ, अधिक एकीकृत विश्व का निर्माण किया जा सकता है।
विश्व योग दिवस हर साल 21 जून को मनाया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रस्ताव के बाद 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा इसकी घोषणा की गई थी। तब से यह दिन एक वैश्विक आयोजन बन गया है, जो एक स्वस्थ और अधिक सामंजस्यपूर्ण दुनिया के लिए योग की प्राचीन पद्धति को बढ़ावा देता है।