Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs review meeting on forest fire management and mitigation across the country
Shri Yadav stressed on a robust mechanism to avoid recurrences of fires, strengthening advanced early warning systems and providing protective gear to the frontline workers combating fires
21 JUN 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forests and Climate Shri Bhupender Yadav chaired a review meeting at Forest Survey of India, Dehradun today, to review the management and mitigation of Forest Fires across the country. The meeting was attended by DGF&SS, senior officials of Ministry, PCCF Uttarakhand and other officers from State Forest Department. The DG, Forest Survey of India, DG ICFRE, Director FRI and senior officers from these institutions were also present during the meeting.
The Union Minister reviewed the current position of forest fires and its mitigation in the country and laid stress on devising a sound strategy for its mitigation through public participation. He also reviewed the status of forest fire alert system in practice in the country.
During the meeting, it was stressed that the areas getting frequent fires year after year should be on high priority and states should find suitable ways to deal with them. Strengthening the advance early warning systems and providing protective gear to the front line workers combating forest fire was also deliberated.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے ملک بھر میں جنگلات کی آگ سے نمٹنے اور اس پر قابو پانے کے بارے میں جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی
جناب یادو نے بار بار آتشزدگی سے بچنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط میکانزم پر زور دیا ، جدید پیشگی انتباہی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور آگ سے نمٹنے والے فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں کو حفاظتی سامان فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا
21 JUN 2024 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے آج دہرادون کے فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا میں ملک بھر میں جنگلات کی آگ سے نمٹنے اور اس کو کم کرنے کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں ڈی جی ایف اینڈ ایس ایس ، وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، پی سی سی ایف اتراکھنڈ اور ریاستی محکمہ جنگلات کے دیگر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ڈی جی فاریسٹ سروے آف انڈیا، ڈی جی آئی سی ایف آر ای، ڈائریکٹر ایف آر آئی اور ان اداروں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ملک میں جنگلات میں لگنے والی آگ کی موجودہ صورت حال اور اس کے تدارک کا جائزہ لیا اور عوام کی شرکت کے ذریعے اس کے تدارک کے لیے ٹھوس حکمت عملی تیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ملک میں عملی طور پر فاریسٹ فائر الرٹ سسٹم کی صورت حال کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
اجلاس کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ جن علاقوں میں سال در سال بار بار آگ لگ رہی ہے انھیں اولین ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے اور ریاستوں کو ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب طریقے تلاش کرنے چاہئیں۔ پیشگی انتباہی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور جنگل کی آگ سے نمٹنے والے فرنٹ لائن کارکنوں کو حفاظتی سامان فراہم کرنے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔