भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
निवडणूक आयोगाने हरयाणा, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीरसाठी मतदार याद्यांचे अद्ययावतीकरण केले सुरू
21 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Mumbai
18व्या लोकसभा निवडणुकांच्या यशस्वी पूर्ततेनंतर निवडणूक आयोगाने आता हरयाणा, महाराष्ट्र आणि झारखंड या राज्यातील आगामी विधानसभा निवडणुकांच्या तयारीकरता मतदार याद्यांचे अद्ययावतीकरण सुरू केले असून यासाठी 1 जुलै 2024 पात्रता तारीख म्हणून निश्चित केली आहे. तीन राज्यांतील विद्यमान विधानसभांचा कार्यकाळ अनुक्रमे 03.11.2024, 26.11.2024 आणि 05.01.2025 रोजी संपत आहे आणि या विधानसभांच्या निवडणुका त्यांच्या मुदती पूर्ण होण्यापूर्वी आयोजित करणे आवश्यक आहे.
याशिवाय, मतदारसंघांच्या सीमांकनानंतर नवीन सदन स्थापन करण्यासाठी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या विधानसभेच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुका देखील घेतल्या जाणार आहेत. नुकत्याच झालेल्या लोकसभा निवडणुकीत जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या नागरिकांचा मोठा सहभाग पाहता, निवडणूक आयोगाने 1 जुलै 2024 पात्रता तारीख धरून जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या मतदार याद्यांचे अद्ययावतीकरण करण्याचे निर्देशही दिले आहेत.
सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये पात्रता तारीख 1 जानेवारी 2024 धरून मतदार याद्यांचे शेवटचे विशेष सारांश पुनरिक्षण करण्यात आले. निवडणूक कायदे (सुधारणा) कायदा, 2021 द्वारे लोकप्रतिनिधी कायदा, 1950 च्या कलम 14 मध्ये सुधारणा केल्यानंतर आता एका वर्षात चार पात्रता तारखांची तरतूद उपलब्ध आहे. त्यानुसार, सर्व पात्र आणि नावनोंदणी न झालेल्या नागरिकांना मतदार यादीत नाव नोंदवण्याची पुरेशी संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने आणि त्याद्वारे आगामी निवडणुकीत मतदान करण्याची संधी मिळावी यासाठी आयोगाने हरयाणा, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात 01.07.2024 पात्रता तारीख निश्चित करून मतदार याद्यांची दुसरी विशेष सारांश पुनरावृत्ती (एसएसआर) आयोजित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
अचूक , सर्वसामावेशक आणि अद्ययावत मतदार याद्या हा मुक्त, निर्भय आणि विश्वासार्ह निवडणुकांचा पाया आहे, यावर निवडणूक आयोगाची ठाम निष्ठा आहे. मतदार यादीची अचूकता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, आयोग प्रारूप मतदारयादी प्रसिद्ध करण्यापूर्वी सखोल पुर्नरिक्षण -पूर्व उपक्रम राबवण्यावर विशेष भर देत आहे.
पुर्नरिक्षण -पूर्व उपक्रमांमध्ये खालील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे:
A. मतदान केंद्र स्तरीय अधिकाऱ्यांद्वारे घरोघरी सर्वेक्षण: मतदान केंद्रस्तरीय अधिकारी खालील माहिती गोळा करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या कार्यक्षेत्रात घरोघरी भेट देतील:
नाव नोंदणी नसलेले पात्र नागरिक (01.07.2024 रोजी पात्र)
अनेक नोंदी/मृत मतदार/कायमचे स्थलांतरित मतदार
मतदार याद्यांच्या नोंदींमध्ये सुधारणा
B. मतदान केंद्रांचे सुसूत्रीकरण किंवा पुनर्रचना:
मतदारांच्या सुविधेसाठी अगदी लहान वस्तीच्या जवळ मतदान केंद्रे उभारण्यासाठी आणि मतदानाचा हक्क बजावण्यात बाधा ठरणाऱ्या भीती, मौन किंवा इतर घटकांची शक्यता निष्क्रिय करण्यासाठी निवडणूक आयोग मतदान केंद्रांचे सुसूत्रीकरण करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे. त्याच हेतूने, लोकसभा निवडणुक 2024 पूर्वी निवडणूक आयोगाने 22 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजीच्या निर्देशांद्वारे सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांना उंच इमारतीत राहणाऱ्या मतदारांसाठी किंवा समूह गृहनिर्माण सोसायट्या मध्ये राहणाऱ्या मतदारांना सर्वात सोयीस्कर ठिकाणी मतदान केंद्रे उभारण्याचे निर्देश दिले होते. त्या सोबतच शहरी भागातील झोपडपट्ट्यांमध्ये राहणारे मतदार तसेच शहरी,निमशहरी आणि ग्रामीण विभागाच्या विस्तारित क्षेत्रात राहणाऱ्या मतदारांसाठी देखील सर्वात सोयीस्कर ठिकाणी मतदान केंद्र उभारण्याचे निर्देश दिले होते.
नुकत्याच पार पडलेल्या लोकसभा निवडणुकांदरम्यान, अशा मतदान केंद्रांवर रहिवासी सोसायट्यांव्यतिरिक्त उभारण्यात आलेल्या मतदान केंद्रांच्या तुलनेत मोठ्या प्रमाणात मतदान झाल्याचे अनुभवाला आले आहे. त्यामुळे आयोगाने पुन्हा एकदा सीईओंना निर्देश दिले. या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी मतदान केंद्रांच्या सुसूत्रीकरणादरम्यान व्यापक सर्वेक्षण केले पाहिजे आणि त्या उद्देशासाठी पुरेशा खोल्या/सामान्य सुविधा क्षेत्र/सामुदायिक हॉल/शाळा असलेल्या समूह गृहनिर्माण सोसायट्या आणि उच्चभ्रू निवासी इमारती रहिवासी मतदारांसाठी योग्य प्रक्रियेचे पालन करून मतदान केंद्र उभारण्यासाठी निवडल्या जातील.
त्यामुळे, आयोगाने पुन्हा एकदा या राज्यांच्या आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांना मतदान केंद्रांच्या सुसूत्रीकरणाच्या सुरू असलेल्या मोहीमेत व्यापक सर्वेक्षण करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. या सर्वेक्षणात योग्य प्रक्रियेचे पालन केल्यानंतर, रहिवासी मतदारांसाठी मतदान केंद्र स्थापन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने शहरी भागातील पुरेशा खोल्या किंवा सामाईक सुविधा क्षेत्र किंवा सामुदायिक सभागृहे किंवा शाळा असलेल्या समूह गृहनिर्माण सोसायट्या आणि उच्चभ्रू निवासी इमारती निश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
C. जेथे आवश्यक असेल तेथे अस्पष्ट, निकृष्ट दर्जाची, योग्य तपशील न दर्शवणारी आणि मानवी प्रतिमांचा समावेश नसलेली छायाचित्रे बदलून चांगल्या प्रतीची छायाचित्रे सुनिश्चित करणे.
The schedule for the SSR would be as follows:
S. No.
Activity
Period
Pre-revision activities
1.
1. H2H verification through BLOs
2. Rationalization/Re-arrangement of Polling Stations
25.06.2024 (Tuesday) to
24.07.2024 (Wednesday
1. Removal of discrepancies in the Electoral roll/EPIC
2. Improvement of image quality ensuring good quality photographs, by replacing blurred, poor quality and not to specification and non-human images in the roll, wherever necessary
3. Recasting of Section/Parts and Finalization of proposed restructuring of section/part boundaries location of polling stations and getting approval of list of polling stations
4. Updation of Control table
5. Preparation of Format 1 to 8
6. Preparation of integrated draft roll with reference to 01.07.2024 as the qualifying date
Revision Activities
2.
Publication of Integrated draft electoral roll.
On 25.07.2024 (Thursday)
3.
Period for filing claims & objections
25.07.2024 (Thursday) to
09.08.2024 (Friday)
4.
Special campaign dates
Saturdays and Sundays within claims and objection period
(to be fixed by the CEO)
5.
(i.) Disposal of claims and objections
(ii.) Checking of health parameters and obtaining Commission’s permission for final publication
(iii.) Updating database and printing of supplements
By 19.08.2024 (Monday)
6.
Final publication of electoral roll
On 20.08.2024 (Tuesday)
मतदार यादीची सर्वसमावेशकता, अचूकता आणि दर्जा सुनिश्चित करण्यावर निवडणुक आयोगाचे कायमच सखोल लक्ष केंद्रीत राहिले आहे. जेणेकरून कोणताही पात्र नागरिक मतदार यादीत समाविष्ट होण्याच्या त्यांच्या अधिकारापासून वंचित राहणार नाही तसेच शक्य तितक्या प्रमाणात कोणत्याही नकली आणि अपात्र नोंदीशिवाय मतदार यादी कायम त्रुटीमुक्त राहील. त्यामुळे, जर आतापर्यंत नावनोंदणी केली नसेल तर आगामी निवडणुकीत आपला मतदानाचा हक्क बजावण्यासाठी सर्व पात्र नागरिकांनी मतदार यादीत आपले नाव नोंदवण्यासाठी पुढे यावे, असे आवाहन आयोगाकडून करण्यात येत आहे

Election Commission
EC kicks off updation of Electoral Rolls for Haryana, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Jammu and Kashmir
Historic participation in Lok Sabha Elections 2024 prompts EC to initiate preparations for J&K Assembly elections, starting with updation of electoral rolls
Pre-SSR activities to begin from June 25, 2024 to set up/rationalise the polling stations at locations most convenient to electors in group housing societies, slums, city outgrowths & rural areas
Urge all eligible citizens in these States/UT to register in the electoral roll
21 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
After successful completion of General Election to the 18th Lok Sabha, the Election Commission of India has initiated the preparations for forthcoming State Assembly Elections in the States of Haryana, Maharashtra and Jharkhand with updation of the electoral rolls in these states w.r.t. July 1, 2024 as the qualifying date. The term of the existing Legislative Assemblies in the three states are going to end on 03.11.2024, 26.11.2024 and 05.01.2025 respectively and elections to these Legislative Assemblies are required to be conducted before the completion of their terms.
Besides, General Election to the Legislative Assembly of UT of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) is also to be conducted for constituting a new house after delimitation of Constituencies. Witnessing the huge participation of the people of Jammu and Kashmir in the recently concluded Lok Sabha Elections, the Commission has also directed for the updation of the electoral rolls in the UT of J&K with July 1, 2024 as the qualifying date. It may be recalled that CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar in the last press conference had remarked that “the story of huge participation in Lok Sabha elections by people of J&K is very hopeful and inspiring, showing how eager people are to participate in democracy. It's crucial for people to stay peaceful and united, fulfilling their aspirations and decide their future and governance. The Commission is excited and gratified to help make this happen and will soon start the Assembly election process in J&K”.
The last Special Summary Revision of Electoral Rolls was conducted in all the States and UT w.r.t. 1st January, 2024 as the qualifying date. After the amendment in the Section 14 of the Representation of the People Act, 1950 by the Election Laws (Amendment) Act, 2021 the provision of four qualifying dates in a year is available now. Accordingly, the Commission, for the purpose to provide ample opportunity to all eligible and unenrolled citizen to get themselves enrolled in the electoral roll and thereby get the chance to vote in the upcoming elections, has decided to conduct 2nd Special Summary Revision (SSR) of Electoral Rolls w.r.t. 01.07.2024 in the states of Haryana, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
The Commission firmly believes that pure, inclusive and updated electoral rolls are the foundation of free, fair and credible elections. To ensure the fidelity of electoral roll, the Commission is giving special emphasis on the conduct of intensive pre-revision activities before the publication of draft electoral roll.
Pre-revision activities would mainly include:
1. House to House survey by the BLOs: Booth Level Officers shall make house to house visits within their area of jurisdiction to collect the following information:
• Un-enrolled eligible citizen (eligible on 01.07.2024)
• Multiple entries/dead electors/permanently shifted electors
• Corrections in the ER entries
2. Rationalization/Re-arrangement of Polling Stations:
The Commission has been endeavouring for rationalisation of the polling stations with a view to bring the polling stations nearer to even smaller habitation for the convenience of voters and, at the same time eliminating the scope of intimidation, silent or otherwise, which inhibits free exercise of voting rights. With the same intent, the Commission before the Lok Sabha elections 2024 vide its instructions dated 22nd September, 2023 had directed to the Chief Electoral Officers of all the States/UTs for the setting up of polling stations at locations most convenient to electors in the High Rise/Group Housing societies, slum dwelling clusters in urban area and also where outgrowth has taken place in the expanding urban/semi-urban/rural areas. It has been experienced during the recently held Lok Sabha elections that there were a substantial high percentage of voting turnout in such polling stations in comparison to the polling stations set up apart from the residential societies, etc. Therefore, the Commission once again directed CEOs of these states/UT to conduct an extensive survey during the ongoing exercise of rationalization of polling stations to identify those urban areas where Group Housing Societies and high-rise residential buildings are located having adequate rooms/common facilitation area/community halls/schools for the purpose of setting up a polling station to cater to the resident electors, after following the due procedure.
1. Improvement of image quality ensuring good quality photographs, by replacing blurred, poor quality and not to specification and non-human images in the roll, wherever necessary.
The schedule for the SSR would be as follows:
S. No.
Activity
Period
Pre-revision activities
1.
1. H2H verification through BLOs
2. Rationalization/Re-arrangement of Polling Stations
25.06.2024 (Tuesday) to
24.07.2024 (Wednesday
1. Removal of discrepancies in the Electoral roll/EPIC
2. Improvement of image quality ensuring good quality photographs, by replacing blurred, poor quality and not to specification and non-human images in the roll, wherever necessary
3. Recasting of Section/Parts and Finalization of proposed restructuring of section/part boundaries location of polling stations and getting approval of list of polling stations
4. Updation of Control table
5. Preparation of Format 1 to 8
6. Preparation of integrated draft roll with reference to 01.07.2024 as the qualifying date
Revision Activities
2.
Publication of Integrated draft electoral roll.
On 25.07.2024 (Thursday)
3.
Period for filing claims & objections
25.07.2024 (Thursday) to
09.08.2024 (Friday)
4.
Special campaign dates
Saturdays and Sundays within claims and objection period
(to be fixed by the CEO)
5.
(i.) Disposal of claims and objections
(ii.) Checking of health parameters and obtaining Commission’s permission for final publication
(iii.) Updating database and printing of supplements
By 19.08.2024 (Monday)
6.
Final publication of electoral roll
On 20.08.2024 (Tuesday)
The Commission’s intensive and sustained focus has always been in ensuring inclusivity, purity and health of electoral roll so that no eligible citizen is deprived of their right to be included in the electoral roll and to maintain error free electoral roll without any duplicate and ineligible entries, to the extent possible. Therefore, the Commission appeals to all the eligible citizens to come forward to get themselves enrolled in the electoral roll, if not enrolled so far, to exercise their voting right in the forthcoming elections.