निर्वाचन आयोग
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग ने हरियाणा, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र और जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए चुनावी विवरणों को अपडेट करने की शुरुआत की
लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 में ऐतिहासिक भागीदारी ने भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग को जम्मू-कश्मीर विधानसभा चुनावों की तैयारी शुरू करने के लिए प्रेरित किया
पूर्व-एसएसआर कार्यकलाप 25 जून, 2024 से समूह आवास समितियों, मलिन बस्तियों, शहरी क्षेत्रों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मतदाताओं के लिए सबसे सुविधाजनक स्थानों पर मतदान केंद्रों की स्थापना/तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए मतदाता सूची के अद्यतन से आरंभ होंगे
इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी पात्र नागरिकों से मतदाता सूची में पंजीकरण करने की अपील
21 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
18वीं लोकसभा के आम चुनाव के सफल समापन के बाद, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र और झारखंड राज्यों में मतदाता सूचियों के अद्यतनीकरण के साथ आगामी राज्य विधानसभा चुनावों की तैयारी आरंभ कर दी है। विधानसभा चुनाव के लिए मतदाता सूची का अद्यतन, 1 जुलाई, 2024 को अर्हक तिथि के रूप में आरंभ होगा। इन तीनों राज्यों में विद्यमान विधानसभाओं का कार्यकाल क्रमशः 03.11.2024, 26.11.2024 और 05.01.2025 को समाप्त होने जा रहा है और इन विधानसभाओं के चुनाव उनके कार्यकाल पूरा होने से पहले कराए जाने आवश्यक हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के परिसीमन के बाद एक नए सदन के गठन के लिए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर की विधानसभा के लिए आम चुनाव भी कराए जाने हैं। हाल ही में संपन्न हुए लोकसभा चुनावों में जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों की भारी भागीदारी को देखते हुए, आयोग ने 1 जुलाई, 2024 को अर्हक तिथि मानते हुए केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर में मतदाता सूचियों को अद्यतन करने का भी निर्देश दिया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार ने पिछली प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में टिप्पणी की थी कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों द्वारा लोकसभा चुनावों में प्रचुर भागीदारी की कहानी बहुत ही आशाजनक और प्रेरणादायक है, जो दर्शाती है कि लोग लोकतंत्र में भाग लेने के लिए कितने उत्सुक हैं। लोगों के लिए शांतिपूर्ण और एकजुट रहना, अपनी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना और अपना भविष्य तथा शासन तय करना महत्वपूर्ण है। आयोग इसे संभव बनाने में मदद करने के लिए उत्साहित और संतुष्ट है और जल्द ही जम्मू-कश्मीर में विधानसभा चुनाव प्रक्रिया शुरू करेगा।
सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मतदाता सूचियों का अंतिम विशेष सारांश संशोधन 1 जनवरी, 2024 को अर्हक तिथि के रूप में संचालित किया गया। निर्वाचन कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2021 द्वारा जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1950 की धारा 14 में संशोधन के पश्चात अब वर्ष में चार अर्हक तिथियों का प्रावधान उपलब्ध है। तदनुसार, आयोग ने सभी पात्र एवं अपंजीकृत नागरिकों को मतदाता सूची में अपना नामांकन कराने तथा आगामी चुनावों में मतदान करने का पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से हरियाणा, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र तथा संघ शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में 01.07.2024 तक मतदाता सूचियों का द्वितीय विशेष संक्षिप्त पुनरीक्षण (एसएसआर) कराने का निर्णय लिया है।
आयोग का अटूट विश्वास है कि शुद्ध, समावेशी एवं अद्यतन मतदाता सूचियां स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष एवं विश्वसनीय चुनावों की नींव हैं। मतदाता सूची की विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयोग मसौदा मतदाता सूची के प्रकाशन से पूर्व गहन पुनरीक्षण कार्यकलापों के संचालन पर विशेष जोर दे रहा है।
संशोधन-पूर्व कार्यकलापों में मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित शामिल होंगे:
ए. बीएलओ द्वारा घर-घर सर्वेक्षण: बूथ स्तर के अधिकारी अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में घर-घर जाकर निम्नलिखित जानकारी एकत्र करेंगे:
• गैर-नामांकित पात्र नागरिक (01.07.2024 को पात्र)
• एकाधिक प्रविष्टियां/मृत मतदाता/स्थायी रूप से स्थानांतरित मतदाता
ईआर प्रविष्टियों में सुधार
• बी. मतदान केंद्रों का विवेकीकरण/पुनर्व्यवस्था:
आयोग मतदान केंद्रों के विवेकीकरण के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है ताकि मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए मतदान केंद्रों को और भी छोटी बस्तियों के करीब लाया जा सके और साथ ही साथ धमकी, मौन या अन्यथा, की गुंजाइश को समाप्त किया जा सके, जो मतदान के अधिकार के स्वतंत्र प्रयोग को बाधित करता है। इसी मंतत्‍व से, आयोग ने लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 से पहले 22 सितंबर, 2023 के अपने निर्देशों के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया था कि वे शहरी क्षेत्रों में ऊंचे भवनों/समूह आवास सोसायटियों, झुग्गी बस्तियों और शहरी/अर्ध-शहरी/ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मतदाताओं के लिए सबसे सुविधाजनक स्थानों पर मतदान केंद्र स्थापित करें। हाल ही में हुए लोकसभा चुनावों के दौरान यह अनुभव किया गया है कि आवासीय सोसाइटियों आदि से अलग स्थापित मतदान केंद्रों की तुलना में ऐसे मतदान केंद्रों में मतदान का प्रतिशत काफी अधिक था। इसलिए, आयोग ने एक बार फिर इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सीईओ को मतदान केंद्रों के युक्तिकरण के चल रहे अभ्यास के दौरान व्यापक सर्वेक्षण करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि उन शहरी क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जा सके, जहां ग्रुप हाउसिंग सोसाइटियां और ऊंची आवासीय इमारतें स्थित हैं जिनमें उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन करने के बाद निवासी मतदाताओं की सेवा के लिए मतदान केंद्र स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से पर्याप्त कमरे/सामान्य सुविधा क्षेत्र/सामुदायिक हॉल/स्कूल हैं।
सी. जहां भी आवश्यक हो, रोल में धुंधली, खराब गुणवत्ता वाली और विनिर्देश के अनुरूप नहीं और गैर-मानवीय छवियों को बदलने के जरिए अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली तस्वीरें सुनिश्चित करते हुए छवि गुणवत्ता में सुधार
एसएसआर के लिए अनुसूची निम्नानुसार होगी:
एसएसआर का कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार होगा:
क्र. सं.
कार्यकलाप
अवधि
संशोधन-पूर्व कार्यकलाप
1.
क. बी.एल.ओ. के माध्यम से एच2एच सत्यापन
ख. मतदान केन्द्रों का विवेकीकरण/पुनर्व्यवस्थापन
25.06.2024 (मंगलवार) से
24.07.2024 (बुधवार)
ग. मतदाता सूची/ईपीआईसी में विसंगतियों को दूर करना
घ. छवि जहां भी आवश्यक हो, रोल में धुंधली, खराब गुणवत्ता वाली और विनिर्देश के अनुरूप नहीं और गैर-मानवीय छवियों को बदलने के जरिए अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली तस्वीरें सुनिश्चित करते हुए छवि गुणवत्ता में सुधार।
ड. अनुभाग/भागों का पुनर्गठन, अनुभाग/भाग की सीमाओं के प्रस्तावित पुनर्गठन को अंतिम रूप देना, मतदान केंद्रों का स्थान निर्धारण और मतदान केंद्रों की सूची का अनुमोदन प्राप्त करना
• नियंत्रण तालिका का अद्यतनीकरण
छ. प्रारूप 1 से 8 तक की तैयारी
ज. अर्हक तिथि के रूप में 01.07.2024 के संदर्भ में एकीकृत ड्राफ्ट रोल की तैयारी
पुनरीक्षण कार्यकलाप
2.
एकीकृत मसौदा मतदाता सूची का प्रकाशन।
दिनांक 25.07.2024 (गुरुवार) को
3.
दावे एवं आपत्तियां दाखिल करने की अवधि
25.07.2024 (गुरुवार) से
09.08.2024 (शुक्रवार)
4.
विशेष अभियान तिथियां
दावे और आपत्ति अवधि के भीतर शनिवार और रविवार
(सीईओ द्वारा तय किया जाना है)
5.
(i.) दावों और आपत्तियों का निपटान
(ii) स्वास्थ्य मापदंडों की जांच और अंतिम प्रकाशन के लिए आयोग की अनुमति प्राप्त करना
(iii.) डेटाबेस को अद्यतन करना और अनुपूरकों का मुद्रण करना
19.08.2024 (सोमवार) तक
6.
मतदाता सूची का अंतिम प्रकाशन
20.08.2024 (मंगलवार) को
आयोग का गहन और निरंतर ध्यान हमेशा मतदाता सूची की समावेशिता, शुद्धता और स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने पर रहा है ताकि कोई भी पात्र नागरिक मतदाता सूची में शामिल होने के अपने अधिकार से वंचित न रहे और बिना किसी डुप्लिकेट और त्रुटि के मतदाता सूची को त्रुटि मुक्त बनाए रखा जा सके और अयोग्य प्रविष्टियों को यथासंभव सीमित किया जाना चाहिए। इसलिए,
आयोग सभी पात्र नागरिकों से अपील करता है कि यदि अभी तक नाम दर्ज नहीं हुआ है, तो वे मतदाता सूची में अपना नाम दर्ज कराने के लिए आगे आएं और आगामी चुनावों में अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करें।

Election Commission
EC kicks off updation of Electoral Rolls for Haryana, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Jammu and Kashmir
Historic participation in Lok Sabha Elections 2024 prompts EC to initiate preparations for J&K Assembly elections, starting with updation of electoral rolls
Pre-SSR activities to begin from June 25, 2024 to set up/rationalise the polling stations at locations most convenient to electors in group housing societies, slums, city outgrowths & rural areas
Urge all eligible citizens in these States/UT to register in the electoral roll
21 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
After successful completion of General Election to the 18th Lok Sabha, the Election Commission of India has initiated the preparations for forthcoming State Assembly Elections in the States of Haryana, Maharashtra and Jharkhand with updation of the electoral rolls in these states w.r.t. July 1, 2024 as the qualifying date. The term of the existing Legislative Assemblies in the three states are going to end on 03.11.2024, 26.11.2024 and 05.01.2025 respectively and elections to these Legislative Assemblies are required to be conducted before the completion of their terms.
Besides, General Election to the Legislative Assembly of UT of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) is also to be conducted for constituting a new house after delimitation of Constituencies. Witnessing the huge participation of the people of Jammu and Kashmir in the recently concluded Lok Sabha Elections, the Commission has also directed for the updation of the electoral rolls in the UT of J&K with July 1, 2024 as the qualifying date. It may be recalled that CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar in the last press conference had remarked that “the story of huge participation in Lok Sabha elections by people of J&K is very hopeful and inspiring, showing how eager people are to participate in democracy. It's crucial for people to stay peaceful and united, fulfilling their aspirations and decide their future and governance. The Commission is excited and gratified to help make this happen and will soon start the Assembly election process in J&K”.
The last Special Summary Revision of Electoral Rolls was conducted in all the States and UT w.r.t. 1st January, 2024 as the qualifying date. After the amendment in the Section 14 of the Representation of the People Act, 1950 by the Election Laws (Amendment) Act, 2021 the provision of four qualifying dates in a year is available now. Accordingly, the Commission, for the purpose to provide ample opportunity to all eligible and unenrolled citizen to get themselves enrolled in the electoral roll and thereby get the chance to vote in the upcoming elections, has decided to conduct 2nd Special Summary Revision (SSR) of Electoral Rolls w.r.t. 01.07.2024 in the states of Haryana, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
The Commission firmly believes that pure, inclusive and updated electoral rolls are the foundation of free, fair and credible elections. To ensure the fidelity of electoral roll, the Commission is giving special emphasis on the conduct of intensive pre-revision activities before the publication of draft electoral roll.
Pre-revision activities would mainly include:
1. House to House survey by the BLOs: Booth Level Officers shall make house to house visits within their area of jurisdiction to collect the following information:
• Un-enrolled eligible citizen (eligible on 01.07.2024)
• Multiple entries/dead electors/permanently shifted electors
• Corrections in the ER entries
2. Rationalization/Re-arrangement of Polling Stations:
The Commission has been endeavouring for rationalisation of the polling stations with a view to bring the polling stations nearer to even smaller habitation for the convenience of voters and, at the same time eliminating the scope of intimidation, silent or otherwise, which inhibits free exercise of voting rights. With the same intent, the Commission before the Lok Sabha elections 2024 vide its instructions dated 22nd September, 2023 had directed to the Chief Electoral Officers of all the States/UTs for the setting up of polling stations at locations most convenient to electors in the High Rise/Group Housing societies, slum dwelling clusters in urban area and also where outgrowth has taken place in the expanding urban/semi-urban/rural areas. It has been experienced during the recently held Lok Sabha elections that there were a substantial high percentage of voting turnout in such polling stations in comparison to the polling stations set up apart from the residential societies, etc. Therefore, the Commission once again directed CEOs of these states/UT to conduct an extensive survey during the ongoing exercise of rationalization of polling stations to identify those urban areas where Group Housing Societies and high-rise residential buildings are located having adequate rooms/common facilitation area/community halls/schools for the purpose of setting up a polling station to cater to the resident electors, after following the due procedure.
1. Improvement of image quality ensuring good quality photographs, by replacing blurred, poor quality and not to specification and non-human images in the roll, wherever necessary.
The schedule for the SSR would be as follows:
S. No.
Activity
Period
Pre-revision activities
1.
1. H2H verification through BLOs
2. Rationalization/Re-arrangement of Polling Stations
25.06.2024 (Tuesday) to
24.07.2024 (Wednesday
1. Removal of discrepancies in the Electoral roll/EPIC
2. Improvement of image quality ensuring good quality photographs, by replacing blurred, poor quality and not to specification and non-human images in the roll, wherever necessary
3. Recasting of Section/Parts and Finalization of proposed restructuring of section/part boundaries location of polling stations and getting approval of list of polling stations
4. Updation of Control table
5. Preparation of Format 1 to 8
6. Preparation of integrated draft roll with reference to 01.07.2024 as the qualifying date
Revision Activities
2.
Publication of Integrated draft electoral roll.
On 25.07.2024 (Thursday)
3.
Period for filing claims & objections
25.07.2024 (Thursday) to
09.08.2024 (Friday)
4.
Special campaign dates
Saturdays and Sundays within claims and objection period
(to be fixed by the CEO)
5.
(i.) Disposal of claims and objections
(ii.) Checking of health parameters and obtaining Commission’s permission for final publication
(iii.) Updating database and printing of supplements
By 19.08.2024 (Monday)
6.
Final publication of electoral roll
On 20.08.2024 (Tuesday)
The Commission’s intensive and sustained focus has always been in ensuring inclusivity, purity and health of electoral roll so that no eligible citizen is deprived of their right to be included in the electoral roll and to maintain error free electoral roll without any duplicate and ineligible entries, to the extent possible. Therefore, the Commission appeals to all the eligible citizens to come forward to get themselves enrolled in the electoral roll, if not enrolled so far, to exercise their voting right in the forthcoming elections.