Election Commission
EC kicks off updation of Electoral Rolls for Haryana, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Jammu and Kashmir
Historic participation in Lok Sabha Elections 2024 prompts EC to initiate preparations for J&K Assembly elections, starting with updation of electoral rolls
Pre-SSR activities to begin from June 25, 2024 to set up/rationalise the polling stations at locations most convenient to electors in group housing societies, slums, city outgrowths & rural areas
Urge all eligible citizens in these States/UT to register in the electoral roll
21 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
After successful completion of General Election to the 18th Lok Sabha, the Election Commission of India has initiated the preparations for forthcoming State Assembly Elections in the States of Haryana, Maharashtra and Jharkhand with updation of the electoral rolls in these states w.r.t. July 1, 2024 as the qualifying date. The term of the existing Legislative Assemblies in the three states are going to end on 03.11.2024, 26.11.2024 and 05.01.2025 respectively and elections to these Legislative Assemblies are required to be conducted before the completion of their terms.
Besides, General Election to the Legislative Assembly of UT of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) is also to be conducted for constituting a new house after delimitation of Constituencies. Witnessing the huge participation of the people of Jammu and Kashmir in the recently concluded Lok Sabha Elections, the Commission has also directed for the updation of the electoral rolls in the UT of J&K with July 1, 2024 as the qualifying date. It may be recalled that CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar in the last press conference had remarked that “the story of huge participation in Lok Sabha elections by people of J&K is very hopeful and inspiring, showing how eager people are to participate in democracy. It's crucial for people to stay peaceful and united, fulfilling their aspirations and decide their future and governance. The Commission is excited and gratified to help make this happen and will soon start the Assembly election process in J&K”.
The last Special Summary Revision of Electoral Rolls was conducted in all the States and UT w.r.t. 1st January, 2024 as the qualifying date. After the amendment in the Section 14 of the Representation of the People Act, 1950 by the Election Laws (Amendment) Act, 2021 the provision of four qualifying dates in a year is available now. Accordingly, the Commission, for the purpose to provide ample opportunity to all eligible and unenrolled citizen to get themselves enrolled in the electoral roll and thereby get the chance to vote in the upcoming elections, has decided to conduct 2nd Special Summary Revision (SSR) of Electoral Rolls w.r.t. 01.07.2024 in the states of Haryana, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
The Commission firmly believes that pure, inclusive and updated electoral rolls are the foundation of free, fair and credible elections. To ensure the fidelity of electoral roll, the Commission is giving special emphasis on the conduct of intensive pre-revision activities before the publication of draft electoral roll.
Pre-revision activities would mainly include:
1. House to House survey by the BLOs: Booth Level Officers shall make house to house visits within their area of jurisdiction to collect the following information:
• Un-enrolled eligible citizen (eligible on 01.07.2024)
• Multiple entries/dead electors/permanently shifted electors
• Corrections in the ER entries
2. Rationalization/Re-arrangement of Polling Stations:
The Commission has been endeavouring for rationalisation of the polling stations with a view to bring the polling stations nearer to even smaller habitation for the convenience of voters and, at the same time eliminating the scope of intimidation, silent or otherwise, which inhibits free exercise of voting rights. With the same intent, the Commission before the Lok Sabha elections 2024 vide its instructions dated 22nd September, 2023 had directed to the Chief Electoral Officers of all the States/UTs for the setting up of polling stations at locations most convenient to electors in the High Rise/Group Housing societies, slum dwelling clusters in urban area and also where outgrowth has taken place in the expanding urban/semi-urban/rural areas. It has been experienced during the recently held Lok Sabha elections that there were a substantial high percentage of voting turnout in such polling stations in comparison to the polling stations set up apart from the residential societies, etc. Therefore, the Commission once again directed CEOs of these states/UT to conduct an extensive survey during the ongoing exercise of rationalization of polling stations to identify those urban areas where Group Housing Societies and high-rise residential buildings are located having adequate rooms/common facilitation area/community halls/schools for the purpose of setting up a polling station to cater to the resident electors, after following the due procedure.
1. Improvement of image quality ensuring good quality photographs, by replacing blurred, poor quality and not to specification and non-human images in the roll, wherever necessary.
The schedule for the SSR would be as follows:
S. No.
Activity
Period
Pre-revision activities
1.
1. H2H verification through BLOs
2. Rationalization/Re-arrangement of Polling Stations
25.06.2024 (Tuesday) to
24.07.2024 (Wednesday
1. Removal of discrepancies in the Electoral roll/EPIC
2. Improvement of image quality ensuring good quality photographs, by replacing blurred, poor quality and not to specification and non-human images in the roll, wherever necessary
3. Recasting of Section/Parts and Finalization of proposed restructuring of section/part boundaries location of polling stations and getting approval of list of polling stations
4. Updation of Control table
5. Preparation of Format 1 to 8
6. Preparation of integrated draft roll with reference to 01.07.2024 as the qualifying date
Revision Activities
2.
Publication of Integrated draft electoral roll.
On 25.07.2024 (Thursday)
3.
Period for filing claims & objections
25.07.2024 (Thursday) to
09.08.2024 (Friday)
4.
Special campaign dates
Saturdays and Sundays within claims and objection period
(to be fixed by the CEO)
5.
(i.) Disposal of claims and objections
(ii.) Checking of health parameters and obtaining Commission’s permission for final publication
(iii.) Updating database and printing of supplements
By 19.08.2024 (Monday)
6.
Final publication of electoral roll
On 20.08.2024 (Tuesday)
The Commission’s intensive and sustained focus has always been in ensuring inclusivity, purity and health of electoral roll so that no eligible citizen is deprived of their right to be included in the electoral roll and to maintain error free electoral roll without any duplicate and ineligible entries, to the extent possible. Therefore, the Commission appeals to all the eligible citizens to come forward to get themselves enrolled in the electoral roll, if not enrolled so far, to exercise their voting right in the forthcoming elections.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
ஹரியானா, ஜார்க்கண்ட், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீருக்கான வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் புதுப்பிப்பு பணியைத் தொடங்கியது தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
21 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
பதினெட்டாவது மக்களவைக்கான பொதுத் தேர்தல்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக நடந்து முடிந்ததைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஹரியானா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஜார்க்கண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் நடைபெறவுள்ள மாநில சட்டமன்றத் தேர்தல்களுக்கான ஆயத்தப் பணிகளை இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. 2024 ஜூலை 1-ந் தேதியை, தகுதித் தேதியாக வைத்து வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் புதுப்பிக்கப்படுகிறது. மூன்று மாநிலங்களிலும் தற்போதுள்ள சட்டமன்றங்களின் பதவிக்காலம் முறையே 03.11.2024, 26.11.2024 மற்றும் 05.01.2025 அன்று முடிவடைய உள்ளது. மேலும் இந்த சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கான தேர்தல்கள் அவற்றின் பதவிக்காலம் முடிவடைவதற்கு முன்பு நடத்தப்பட வேண்டும்.
இது தவிர, தொகுதி மறுவரையறைக்குப் பிறகு புதிய சட்டப்பேரவையை அமைப்பதற்காக ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தின் சட்டமன்றத்திற்கான பொதுத் தேர்தலும் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது. சமீபத்தில் முடிவடைந்த மக்களவைத் தேர்தல்களில் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் மக்களின் பெரும் பங்கேற்பைக் கண்ட ஆணையம், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் வாக்காளர் பட்டியலை 2024 ஜூலை 1- தகுதித் தேதியாகக் கொண்டு புதுப்பிக்கவும் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த செய்தியாளர் கூட்டத்தில் தலைமை தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார், "மக்களவைத் தேர்தலில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்கள் பெருமளவில் பங்கேற்றது மிகவும் நம்பிக்கையுடன் ஊக்கமளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. இது ஜனநாயகத்தில் பங்கேற்க மக்கள் எவ்வளவு ஆர்வமாக உள்ளனர் என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது. மக்கள் அமைதியாகவும், ஒற்றுமையாகவும் இருப்பது முக்கியமாகும். அவர்களின் அபிலாஷைகளை நிறைவேற்றி, அவர்களின் எதிர்காலத்தையும், நிர்வாகத்தையும் தீர்மானிப்பது மிகவும் அவசியமாகும். இதைச் செய்ய உதவுவதில் ஆணையம் உற்சாகமாகவும், மகிழ்ச்சியாகவும் உள்ளது. விரைவில் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் சட்டமன்றத் தேர்தல் செயல்முறையை ஆணையம் தொடங்கும்என்று கூறியிருந்தார்.
வாக்காளர் பட்டியலின் கடைசி சிறப்பு சுருக்க திருத்தம் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 2024 ஜனவரி 1-ம் தேதியை தகுதி நாளாகக் கொண்டு நடத்தப்பட்டது. தேர்தல் சட்டங்கள் (திருத்தம்) சட்டம், 2021 மூலம் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதித்துவச் சட்டம், 1950-ன் பிரிவு 14-ல் திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்ட பிறகு, ஒரு வருடத்தில் நான்கு தகுதி தேதிகள் வழங்குவதற்கான ஏற்பாடு இப்போது நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது. அதன்படி, தகுதியுள்ள மற்றும் பதிவு செய்யாத அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் தங்களைப் பதிவு செய்து கொள்வதற்கும், அதன் மூலம் வரவிருக்கும் தேர்தல்களில் வாக்களிக்கும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுவதற்கும் ஆணையம் வகை செய்துள்ளது. 01.07.2024 முதல் ஹரியானா, ஜார்க்கண்ட், மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் வாக்காளர் பட்டியல்களின் 2-வது சிறப்பு சுருக்க திருத்தத்தை நடத்த ஆணையம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
தூய்மையான, உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வாக்காளர் பட்டியல்களே சுதந்திரமான, நியாயமான மற்றும் நம்பகமான தேர்தல்களின் அடித்தளம் என்று தேர்தல் ஆணையம் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறது. வாக்காளர் பட்டியலின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, வரைவு வாக்காளர் பட்டியலை வெளியிடுவதற்கு முன்பு தீவிர மறுபரிசீலனை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு தேர்தல் ஆணையம் சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறது.
வாக்குச்சாவடி மட்டத்திலான அதிகாரிகள் வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று தகவல்களைத் திரட்டவும், வாக்குச்சாவடிகளை வரையறுக்கவும் ஆணையம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
இதன்படி வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று சரிபார்த்தல் மற்றும் வாக்குச்சாவடி வரையறை 25.06.2024 முதல் 24.07.2024 வரை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
வரைவு வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் 25.07.2024 அன்று வெளியிடப்படும். வரைவு வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் திருத்தங்களைச் செய்ய விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடு 25.07.2024 முதல், 09.08.2024 வரை நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சனி, ஞாயிற்றுக் கிழமைகளில் சிறப்பு முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்படும். இதற்கான தேதியை தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரி அறிவிப்பார்.
வரைவு வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் சரிபார்ப்புக்கு பின்னர் இறுதி வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் 20.08.2024 அன்று வெளியிடப்படும்.
குறைபாடுகள் இல்லாத வாக்காளர் பட்டியலை உறுதி செய்வதில் ஆணையத்தின் தீவிரமான நீடித்த கவனம் எப்போதும் உள்ளது, இதனால் தகுதியுள்ள எந்தவொரு குடிமகனும் வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்படுவதற்கான உரிமையை இழக்கக்கூடாது; எந்தவொரு போலியான, தகுதியற்ற பதிவுகளும் இல்லாமல் குறைபாடுகள் இல்லாத வாக்காளர் பட்டியலை பராமரிக்க முடியும். எனவே, தகுதியுள்ள வாக்காளர்கள் இதுவரை வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்படாமல் இருந்தால், எதிர்வரும் தேர்தல்களில் வாக்களிக்கும் உரிமையைப் பயன்படுத்த முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று தேர்தல் ஆணையம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.