Election Commission
EC kicks off updation of Electoral Rolls for Haryana, Jharkhand, Maharashtra & Jammu and Kashmir
Historic participation in Lok Sabha Elections 2024 prompts EC to initiate preparations for J&K Assembly elections, starting with updation of electoral rolls
Pre-SSR activities to begin from June 25, 2024 to set up/rationalise the polling stations at locations most convenient to electors in group housing societies, slums, city outgrowths & rural areas
Urge all eligible citizens in these States/UT to register in the electoral roll
21 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
After successful completion of General Election to the 18th Lok Sabha, the Election Commission of India has initiated the preparations for forthcoming State Assembly Elections in the States of Haryana, Maharashtra and Jharkhand with updation of the electoral rolls in these states w.r.t. July 1, 2024 as the qualifying date. The term of the existing Legislative Assemblies in the three states are going to end on 03.11.2024, 26.11.2024 and 05.01.2025 respectively and elections to these Legislative Assemblies are required to be conducted before the completion of their terms.
Besides, General Election to the Legislative Assembly of UT of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K) is also to be conducted for constituting a new house after delimitation of Constituencies. Witnessing the huge participation of the people of Jammu and Kashmir in the recently concluded Lok Sabha Elections, the Commission has also directed for the updation of the electoral rolls in the UT of J&K with July 1, 2024 as the qualifying date. It may be recalled that CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar in the last press conference had remarked that “the story of huge participation in Lok Sabha elections by people of J&K is very hopeful and inspiring, showing how eager people are to participate in democracy. It's crucial for people to stay peaceful and united, fulfilling their aspirations and decide their future and governance. The Commission is excited and gratified to help make this happen and will soon start the Assembly election process in J&K”.
The last Special Summary Revision of Electoral Rolls was conducted in all the States and UT w.r.t. 1st January, 2024 as the qualifying date. After the amendment in the Section 14 of the Representation of the People Act, 1950 by the Election Laws (Amendment) Act, 2021 the provision of four qualifying dates in a year is available now. Accordingly, the Commission, for the purpose to provide ample opportunity to all eligible and unenrolled citizen to get themselves enrolled in the electoral roll and thereby get the chance to vote in the upcoming elections, has decided to conduct 2nd Special Summary Revision (SSR) of Electoral Rolls w.r.t. 01.07.2024 in the states of Haryana, Jharkhand, Maharashtra and UT of Jammu & Kashmir.
The Commission firmly believes that pure, inclusive and updated electoral rolls are the foundation of free, fair and credible elections. To ensure the fidelity of electoral roll, the Commission is giving special emphasis on the conduct of intensive pre-revision activities before the publication of draft electoral roll.
Pre-revision activities would mainly include:
1. House to House survey by the BLOs: Booth Level Officers shall make house to house visits within their area of jurisdiction to collect the following information:
• Un-enrolled eligible citizen (eligible on 01.07.2024)
• Multiple entries/dead electors/permanently shifted electors
• Corrections in the ER entries
2. Rationalization/Re-arrangement of Polling Stations:
The Commission has been endeavouring for rationalisation of the polling stations with a view to bring the polling stations nearer to even smaller habitation for the convenience of voters and, at the same time eliminating the scope of intimidation, silent or otherwise, which inhibits free exercise of voting rights. With the same intent, the Commission before the Lok Sabha elections 2024 vide its instructions dated 22nd September, 2023 had directed to the Chief Electoral Officers of all the States/UTs for the setting up of polling stations at locations most convenient to electors in the High Rise/Group Housing societies, slum dwelling clusters in urban area and also where outgrowth has taken place in the expanding urban/semi-urban/rural areas. It has been experienced during the recently held Lok Sabha elections that there were a substantial high percentage of voting turnout in such polling stations in comparison to the polling stations set up apart from the residential societies, etc. Therefore, the Commission once again directed CEOs of these states/UT to conduct an extensive survey during the ongoing exercise of rationalization of polling stations to identify those urban areas where Group Housing Societies and high-rise residential buildings are located having adequate rooms/common facilitation area/community halls/schools for the purpose of setting up a polling station to cater to the resident electors, after following the due procedure.
1. Improvement of image quality ensuring good quality photographs, by replacing blurred, poor quality and not to specification and non-human images in the roll, wherever necessary.
The schedule for the SSR would be as follows:
S. No.
Activity
Period
Pre-revision activities
1.
1. H2H verification through BLOs
2. Rationalization/Re-arrangement of Polling Stations
25.06.2024 (Tuesday) to
24.07.2024 (Wednesday
1. Removal of discrepancies in the Electoral roll/EPIC
2. Improvement of image quality ensuring good quality photographs, by replacing blurred, poor quality and not to specification and non-human images in the roll, wherever necessary
3. Recasting of Section/Parts and Finalization of proposed restructuring of section/part boundaries location of polling stations and getting approval of list of polling stations
4. Updation of Control table
5. Preparation of Format 1 to 8
6. Preparation of integrated draft roll with reference to 01.07.2024 as the qualifying date
Revision Activities
2.
Publication of Integrated draft electoral roll.
On 25.07.2024 (Thursday)
3.
Period for filing claims & objections
25.07.2024 (Thursday) to
09.08.2024 (Friday)
4.
Special campaign dates
Saturdays and Sundays within claims and objection period
(to be fixed by the CEO)
5.
(i.) Disposal of claims and objections
(ii.) Checking of health parameters and obtaining Commission’s permission for final publication
(iii.) Updating database and printing of supplements
By 19.08.2024 (Monday)
6.
Final publication of electoral roll
On 20.08.2024 (Tuesday)
The Commission’s intensive and sustained focus has always been in ensuring inclusivity, purity and health of electoral roll so that no eligible citizen is deprived of their right to be included in the electoral roll and to maintain error free electoral roll without any duplicate and ineligible entries, to the extent possible. Therefore, the Commission appeals to all the eligible citizens to come forward to get themselves enrolled in the electoral roll, if not enrolled so far, to exercise their voting right in the forthcoming elections.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
انتخابی کمیشن نے ہریانہ، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر اور جموں و کشمیر کے لیے انتخابی فہرستوں کو اَپ ڈیٹ کرنے کا کام شروع کردیا
لوک سبھا انتخابات 2024 ء میں تاریخی شرکت نے الیکشن کمیشن کو انتخابی فہرستوں کو اَپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر اسمبلی انتخابات کی تیاری شروع کرنے پر آمادہ کیا
ایس ایس آر سے پہلے کی سرگرمیاں 25 جون ، 2024 ء سے شروع ہوں گی تاکہ گروپ ہاؤسنگ سوسائٹیوں، کچی آبادیوں، شہر کی ترقی اور دیہی علاقوں میں رائے دہندگان کے لیے سب سے زیادہ آسان مقامات پر پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو قائم/ معقول بنایا جا سکے
ان ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تمام اہل شہریوں سے انتخابی فہرست میں اندراج کرنے کی اپیل کی
21 JUN 2024 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
18ویں لوک سبھا کے عام انتخابات کی کامیابی کے بعد، بھارت کے الیکشن کمیشن نے ہریانہ، مہاراشٹرا اور جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستوں میں آئندہ ریاستی اسمبلی کے انتخابات کے لیے تیاریاں شروع کر دی ہیں اور ان ریاستوں میں کوالیفائنگ تاریخ کے طور پر یکم جولائی ، 2024 ء کو ووٹر فہرستوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کر دیا ہے۔ تینوں ریاستوں میں موجودہ قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کی میعاد بالترتیب 3 نومبر ، 2024 ء ، 26 نومبر ، 2024 ء اور 5 جنوری ، 2025 ء کو ختم ہو رہی ہے اور ان قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے انتخابات ، ان کی مدت پوری ہونے سے پہلے کرائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات بھی حلقوں کی حد بندی کے بعد ایک نئے ایوان کی تشکیل کے لیے کرائے جانے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے لوک سبھا انتخابات میں جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی زبردست شرکت کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے، کمیشن نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں انتخابی فہرستوں کو یکم جولائی ، 2024 ء کو اہلیت کی تاریخ کے طور پر اَپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی ہدایت بھی دی ہے۔ یاد رہے کہ سی ای سی جناب راجیو کمار نے پچھلی پریس کانفرنس میں کہا تھا کہ ’’ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی لوک سبھا انتخابات میں زبردست شرکت بہت پُر امید اور متاثر کن رہی ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ لوگ جمہوریت میں حصہ لینے کے لیے کتنے بے چین ہیں۔ لوگوں کے لیے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ وہ پُر امن اور متحد رہیں، اپنی امنگوں کو پورا کریں اور اپنے مستقبل اور حکمرانی کا فیصلہ کریں۔ کمیشن ایسا کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے پرجوش اور مطمئن ہے اور جلد ہی جموں و کشمیر میں اسمبلی انتخابات کا عمل شروع ہو جائے گا ۔ ‘‘
انتخابی فہرستوں کی آخری خصوصی تفصیل نظرثانی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں یکم جنوری، 2024 ء کو کوالیفائنگ کی تاریخ کے طور پر کی گئی تھی۔ انتخابی قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2021 کے ذریعے عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ، 1950 کی دفعہ 14 میں ترمیم کے بعد ، اب ایک سال میں چار کوالیفائنگ تاریخوں کی فراہمی دستیاب ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، کمیشن نے، انتخابی فہرستیں یکم جولائی ، 2024 ء کو ہریانہ، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر ریاستوں میں تمام اہل اور غیر اندراج شدہ شہریوں کو ووٹر لسٹ میں اپنا نام درج کروانے اور اس طرح آنے والے انتخابات میں ووٹ ڈالنے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے، دوسری خصوصی سمری ریویژن ( ایس ایس آر ) کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
کمیشن کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ خالص، جامع اور اپ ڈیٹ شدہ انتخابی فہرستیں آزادانہ، منصفانہ اور قابل اعتماد انتخابات کی بنیاد ہیں۔ انتخابی فہرست کی دیانت داری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، کمیشن انتخابی فہرست کے مسودے کی اشاعت سے قبل پہلے سے نظرثانی کی سخت سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد پر خصوصی زور دے رہا ہے۔
نظر ثانی سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں میں بنیادی طور پر حسب ذیل باتیں شامل ہوں گی:
اے ۔ بی ایل اوز کے ذریعہ گھر گھر سروے: بوتھ سطح کے آفیسرز اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے اندر گھر گھر جاکر درج ذیل معلومات اکٹھا کریں گے۔
• غیر اندراج شدہ اہل شہری ( یکم جولائی ، 2024 ء کو ہوئے اہل ) ۔
• ایک سے زیادہ اندراجات/فوت ہوئے انتخاب کنندگان/مستقل طور پر منتقل ہونے والے انتخاب کنندگان
• ای آر اندراجات میں تصحیحات ۔
بی ۔ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو معقول بنانا / دوبارہ بندوبست کرنا :
کمیشن رائے دہندگان کی سہولت کے لیے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو ، چھوٹی بستیوں کے قریب لانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو معقول بنانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ڈر و خوف ، خاموشی یا کسی اور دوسرے امکان کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے ، جس سے ووٹ دینے کے آزادانہ انتخابی عمل میں رکاوٹ پیدا ہوتی ہو ۔ کمیشن نے لوک سبھا انتخابات ، 2024 ء سے پہلے 22 ستمبر ، 2023 ء کو اپنی ہدایات کے ذریعے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف الیکٹورل افسروں کو ہدایت دی تھی کہ وہ ایسے مقامات پر پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کریں ، جہاں ووٹروں کے لیے سب سے زیادہ سہولت ہو۔ ہائی رائز/گروپ ہاؤسنگ سوسائٹیوں ، شہری علاقوں ، کچی آبادیوں اور وہ جگہ جہاں شہری/نیم شہری/دیہی علاقوں کا پھیلاؤ ہو رہا ہے ، حال ہی میں منعقد ہونے والے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے دوران یہ تجربہ ہوا ہے کہ رہائشی سوسائٹیوں وغیرہ کے علاوہ قائم کیے گئے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے مقابلے ایسے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں ووٹنگ ٹرن آؤٹ کا کافی زیادہ فی صد تھا۔ اس لیے کمیشن نے ایک بار پھر سی ای اوز کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو معقول بنانے کی جاری مشق کے دوران ایک وسیع سروے کریں تاکہ ان شہری علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے ، جہاں گروپ ہاؤسنگ سوسائٹیوں اور بلند و بالا رہائشی عمارتیں موجود ہیں اور جہاں مناسب کمرے/ مشترکہ سہولت کاری کے علاقے/ کمیونٹی ہالز/ اسکول موجود ہیں ، مقررہ طریقہ کار پر عمل کرنے کے بعد، رہائشی ووٹروں کے انتخابی عمل میں حصہ لینے کے لیے پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کریں ۔
سی ۔ تصویر کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ، اچھے معیار کی تصاویر کو یقینی بنانا ، جہاں بھی ضروری ہو ، انتخابی فہرست میں دھاندلی، ناقص کوالٹی اور تصریحات اور غیر انسانی تصاویر کو معیاری فوٹو گرافی سے تبدیل کیا جائے ۔
ایس ایس آر کے لیے شیڈول مندرجہ ذیل ہو گا:
نمبر شمار
سرگرمی
مدت
نظر ثانی سے قبل سرگرمیاں
1.
1. بی ایل اوز کے ذریعے ایچ 2 ایچ تصدیق
2. پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کو معقول بنانا / قبل از وقت بندوبست
25 جون ، 2024 ء ( بروز منگل ) سے
24 جولائی ، 2024 ء ( بروز بدھ ) تک
1. انتخابی فہرست/ ای پی آئی سی میں تضادات کو دور کرنا
2. تصویر کے معیار میں بہتری، جہاں بھی ضروری ہو، دھاندلی، ناقص کوالٹی کی جگہ لے کر اور انتخابی فہرست میں تصریحات اور غیر انسانی تصاویر کی جگہ لے کر اچھے معیار کی تصاویر کو یقینی بنانا۔
3. سیکشن/پارٹس کی ری کاسٹنگ اور پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کے سیکشن/پارٹ باؤنڈری لوکیشن کی مجوزہ تنظیم نو کو حتمی شکل دینا اور پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کی فہرست کی منظوری حاصل کرنا
4. کنٹرول ٹیبل کو اَپ ڈیٹ کرنا
5. جی فارمیٹ 1 سے 8 کی تیاری
6. کوالیفائنگ تاریخ کے طور پر یکم جولائی ، 2024 ء کے حوالے سے مربوط ڈرافٹ فہرست کی تیاری
نظر ثانی کی سرگرمیاں
2.
مربوط کئے گئے انتخابی فہرست کے مسودے کی اشاعت۔
25 جولائی ، 2024 ء ( بروز جمعرات )
3.
دعوے اور اعتراضات دائر کرنے کی مدت
25 جولائی ، 2024 ء ( بروز جمعرات ) سے
9 اگست ، 2024 ء ( بروز جمعہ ) تک
4.
خصوصی مہم کی تاریخیں
دعوے اور اعتراض کی مدت کے اندر سنیچر اور اتوار
(سی ای او کے ذریعہ طے کیا جائے گا)
5.
(i) دعووں اور اعتراضات کا ازالہ
19 اگست ، 2024 ء ( بروز پیر ) تک
6.
(ii) صحت کے معیارات کی جانچ کرنا اور حتمی اشاعت کے لیے کمیشن کی اجازت حاصل کرنا
20 اگست ، 2024 ء ( بروز منگل )
کمیشن کی ووٹر لسٹ کی شمولیت، غلطی سے پاک اور صحت کو یقینی بنانے پر بھرپور اور مستقل توجہ ہمیشہ رہی ہے تاکہ کوئی بھی اہل شہری ووٹر لسٹ میں شامل ہونے کے حق سے محروم نہ رہے اور ممکنہ حد تک کسی جعلی اور نا اہل اندراج کی غلطی سے پاک ووٹر لسٹ کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے ۔ اس لیے کمیشن تمام اہل شہریوں سے اپیل کرتا ہے کہ وہ ووٹر لسٹ میں اپنا نام درج کروانے کے لیے آگے آئیں ۔ اگر اب تک اندراج نہیں ہوا ہے تو آئندہ انتخابات میں اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کریں۔