रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मथुरा में 1 कोर में सैनिकों के साथ योग किया और 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर सशस्त्र बलों का नेतृत्व किया
योग शरीर और मन को जोड़ता है और आध्यात्मिक चेतना प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“योग हमारे सैनिकों की आक्रामक क्षमताओं को संभालता है; वे अनावश्यक आक्रामकता से बचते हैं, लेकिन जब भी आवश्यकता होती है, देश की रक्षा के लिए आक्रामक रूप से खड़े हो जाते हैं”
21 JUN 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 21 जून, 2024 को उत्तर प्रदेश के मथुरा में 1 कोर में सैनिकों के साथ विभिन्न आसन और श्वास अभ्यास करके 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को मनाने में सशस्त्र बलों का नेतृत्व किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे और 1 कोर के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संजय मित्रा के साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, अग्निवीरों, परिवारों और बच्चों सहित 600 लोग शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने इस दिन को राष्ट्र के लिए गर्व का विषय बताया कि दुनिया भारत की इस महान सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उत्साह के साथ स्वीकार कर रही है और अपना रही है। उन्होंने योग को दुनिया तक पहुंचाने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को दिया।
इस वर्ष के योग दिवस की थीम ‘स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग’ पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "योग और ध्यान हमारी संस्कृति का हिस्सा हैं, जो हमेशा 'सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः, सर्वे संतु निरामया' की भावना रखती है। यानी हम सभी की खुशी और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए प्रार्थना करते हैं। हम विश्व के कल्याण के लिए प्रार्थना करते हैं। यह हमारी सभ्यता की विशेषता है। हम सभ्यताओं के टकराव के बजाय सहयोग में विश्वास करते हैं।"
इस सदियों पुरानी प्रथा के लाभों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि योग शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, मानसिक शांति और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण को मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आक्रामक क्षमताओं को संभालने में मदद करता है जो देश की सुरक्षा के लिए सैनिकों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “हर भारतीय सैनिक एक तरह से योगी है। दुनिया ने कई बार हमारे सैनिकों की शारीरिक और मानसिक तंदुरुस्ती देखी है। न केवल सीमाओं पर, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय आपदाओं के दौरान राष्ट्र के लिए उनकी सेवा उनके मजबूत शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य का प्रमाण है। जिस तरह से वे विपरीत परिस्थितियों में अनावश्यक आक्रामकता से बचते हैं और जब भी जरूरत होती है देश की अखंडता और संप्रभुता की रक्षा के लिए आक्रामक रूप से खड़े होते हैं, वह एक योगी की उनकी पहचान को पुख्ता करता है।” उन्होंने सैनिकों से प्रतिदिन योग का अभ्यास जारी रखने का आह्वान किया क्योंकि यह शरीर और मन को जोड़ता है और आध्यात्मिक चेतना प्राप्त करने में मदद करता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सुख-सुविधाओं से भरपूर विभिन्न संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के बावजूद लोग दुखी हैं, तनाव के साथ-साथ मानसिक और शारीरिक दबाव से भी जूझ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “आज लोग अपने परिवार से अलग होने के कारण अकेलेपन से जूझ रहे हैं। अदालतों में पारिवारिक विवादों के कई मामले लंबित हैं। सोशल मीडिया युवाओं में मानसिक दबाव और आत्म-संदेह पैदा कर रहा है, जिससे चिंता और अवसाद बढ़ रहा है। नवीनतम सुविधाएं आवश्यक हैं क्योंकि वे आर्थिक विकास का हिस्सा हैं, लेकिन वे शारीरिक गतिविधियों को सीमित कर रही हैं और डायबिटीज, ब्लड प्रेशर और मोटापे जैसी समस्याओं को बढ़ा रही हैं। इन समस्याओं से योग से निपटा जा सकता है।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश को जब भी जरूरत पड़ी, वीरता और समर्पण दिखाने के लिए 1 कोर के सैनिकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने 1965 के ‘ऑपरेशन रिडल’, 1971 के ‘ऑपरेशन कैक्टस लिली’, 1987 के ‘ऑपरेशन पवन’ और 1988 के ‘ऑपरेशन कैक्टस’ सहित कई ऑपरेशनों में कोर द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को याद किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत एक ऐसे देश के रूप में जाना जाता है जो कभी किसी दूसरे देश पर हमला नहीं करता और विस्तारवादी साम्राज्यवादी नीतियों के खिलाफ है। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि अगर किसी भी तरह से उसकी संप्रभुता को खतरा होता है तो भारत कड़ा जवाब देने में पूरी तरह सक्षम है।
इस अवसर पर, जीओसी, 1 कोर ने श्री राजनाथ सिंह को एक 'योद्धा स्मृति चिन्ह' भेंट किया, जो सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता और बलिदान का प्रतीक है और सभी को बहादुरी का जीवन जीने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में परिसर में एक पौधा भी लगाया। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने तमिलनाडु के रामेश्वरम द्वीप के सबसे दक्षिणी सिरे धनुषकोडी में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा आयोजित एक विशेष योग सत्र में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में मंडपम स्थित तटरक्षक स्टेशन के कर्मियों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri performs Yoga with soldiers at 1 Corps in Mathura, UP as he leads the Armed Forces in celebrating 10th International Day of Yoga
Yoga unites body & mind while acting as a stepping stone to achieve spiritual consciousness: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Yoga harnesses the aggressive capabilities of our soldiers; They avoid unnecessary aggression, but stand up aggressively, whenever needed, to protect the country”
21 JUN 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 21, 2024, led the Armed Forces in celebrating the 10th International Day of Yoga by performing various asanas and breathing exercises with soldiers at 1 Corps in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding, 1 Corps Lt Gen Sanjay Mitra, along with 600 people, including senior officers, Agniveers, families and children attended the event.
QT5L.JPG)
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri termed the day as a matter of pride for the nation that the world is acknowledging and adopting this great cultural heritage of India with zeal. He credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking Yoga to the world.
On this year’s Yoga Day theme i.e., ‘Yoga for Self and Society’, Shri Rajnath Singh said ‘Yoga’ and ‘Dhyan’ are ancient Indian practices which connect a person with oneself, family & society. “Yoga & Dhyan are part of our culture, which has always been ‘Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramaya’ i.e., we pray for everyone’s happiness and good health. We pray for the welfare of the world. This is the specialty of our civilization. We believe in collaboration rather than a clash of civilizations,” he said.
Highlighting the benefits of this centuries-old practice, the Raksha Mantri asserted that Yoga strengthens physical fitness, mental calmness & spiritual well-being. He added that it helps in harnessing the aggressive capabilities which is important for the soldiers for the security of the country.
“Every Indian soldier is, in a way, a Yogi. The world has been witness to the physical and mental fitness of our soldiers many times. Not only on the borders, their service to the nation during national calamities is a testament to their strong physical and mental health. The way they avoid unnecessary aggression in adverse circumstances and stand up aggressively to protect the integrity and sovereignty of the country, whenever needed, reinforces their identity of a Yogi,” Shri Rajnath Singh said. He exhorted the soldiers to continue practicing Yoga daily as it unites the body and mind while acting as a stepping stone to achieve spiritual consciousness.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that despite the availability of various resources, which provides comfort, people are unhappy, suffering from stress as well as psychological & physical pressures. “Today, people are suffering from loneliness as they get separated from their families. There are a number of family dispute cases pending in courts. Social media is creating a psychological pressure and self-doubt among youth, leading to anxiety & depression. Latest facilities are essential as they are part of economic development, but they are limiting physical activities and increasing problems like diabetes, blood pressure & obesity. These problems can be dealt with Yoga,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the soldiers of 1 Corps for displaying valour and dedication, whenever the country needed them. He recalled the crucial role played by the Corps in many operations, including ‘Operation Riddle’ of 1965, ‘Operation Cactus Lily’ of 1971, ‘Operation Pawan’ of 1987 and 'Operation Cactus' of 1988.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that India is known as a country which never attacks another nation and is against the expansionist imperial policies. He, however, maintained that India is fully capable of giving a strong response if its sovereignty is threatened in any way.
On the occasion, the GOC, 1 Corps presented to Shri Rajnath Singh a ‘Yoddha Smriti Chinha’, a memento that symbolises the valour & sacrifice of the Armed Forces and inspires everyone to lead a life of bravery. The Raksha Mantri also planted a sapling in the premises to commemorate the 10th International Day of Yoga.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participated in a special Yoga session organised by Indian Coast Guard at Dhanushkodi, the southern-most tip of Rameswaram island, Tamil Nadu. The event was attended by personnel from the Coast Guard station at Mandapam.