Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri performs Yoga with soldiers at 1 Corps in Mathura, UP as he leads the Armed Forces in celebrating 10th International Day of Yoga
Yoga unites body & mind while acting as a stepping stone to achieve spiritual consciousness: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Yoga harnesses the aggressive capabilities of our soldiers; They avoid unnecessary aggression, but stand up aggressively, whenever needed, to protect the country”
21 JUN 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 21, 2024, led the Armed Forces in celebrating the 10th International Day of Yoga by performing various asanas and breathing exercises with soldiers at 1 Corps in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding, 1 Corps Lt Gen Sanjay Mitra, along with 600 people, including senior officers, Agniveers, families and children attended the event.
QT5L.JPG)
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri termed the day as a matter of pride for the nation that the world is acknowledging and adopting this great cultural heritage of India with zeal. He credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking Yoga to the world.
On this year’s Yoga Day theme i.e., ‘Yoga for Self and Society’, Shri Rajnath Singh said ‘Yoga’ and ‘Dhyan’ are ancient Indian practices which connect a person with oneself, family & society. “Yoga & Dhyan are part of our culture, which has always been ‘Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramaya’ i.e., we pray for everyone’s happiness and good health. We pray for the welfare of the world. This is the specialty of our civilization. We believe in collaboration rather than a clash of civilizations,” he said.
Highlighting the benefits of this centuries-old practice, the Raksha Mantri asserted that Yoga strengthens physical fitness, mental calmness & spiritual well-being. He added that it helps in harnessing the aggressive capabilities which is important for the soldiers for the security of the country.
“Every Indian soldier is, in a way, a Yogi. The world has been witness to the physical and mental fitness of our soldiers many times. Not only on the borders, their service to the nation during national calamities is a testament to their strong physical and mental health. The way they avoid unnecessary aggression in adverse circumstances and stand up aggressively to protect the integrity and sovereignty of the country, whenever needed, reinforces their identity of a Yogi,” Shri Rajnath Singh said. He exhorted the soldiers to continue practicing Yoga daily as it unites the body and mind while acting as a stepping stone to achieve spiritual consciousness.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that despite the availability of various resources, which provides comfort, people are unhappy, suffering from stress as well as psychological & physical pressures. “Today, people are suffering from loneliness as they get separated from their families. There are a number of family dispute cases pending in courts. Social media is creating a psychological pressure and self-doubt among youth, leading to anxiety & depression. Latest facilities are essential as they are part of economic development, but they are limiting physical activities and increasing problems like diabetes, blood pressure & obesity. These problems can be dealt with Yoga,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the soldiers of 1 Corps for displaying valour and dedication, whenever the country needed them. He recalled the crucial role played by the Corps in many operations, including ‘Operation Riddle’ of 1965, ‘Operation Cactus Lily’ of 1971, ‘Operation Pawan’ of 1987 and 'Operation Cactus' of 1988.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that India is known as a country which never attacks another nation and is against the expansionist imperial policies. He, however, maintained that India is fully capable of giving a strong response if its sovereignty is threatened in any way.
On the occasion, the GOC, 1 Corps presented to Shri Rajnath Singh a ‘Yoddha Smriti Chinha’, a memento that symbolises the valour & sacrifice of the Armed Forces and inspires everyone to lead a life of bravery. The Raksha Mantri also planted a sapling in the premises to commemorate the 10th International Day of Yoga.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participated in a special Yoga session organised by Indian Coast Guard at Dhanushkodi, the southern-most tip of Rameswaram island, Tamil Nadu. The event was attended by personnel from the Coast Guard station at Mandapam.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் மதுராவில் ராணுவ வீரர்களுடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் யோகா பயிற்சி மேற்கொண்டார்
21 JUN 2024 10:36AM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இன்று, உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் மதுராவில் ராணுவ வீரர்களுடன் பல்வேறு ஆசனங்கள் மற்றும் சுவாசப் பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டதன் மூலம் 10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடுவதில் ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ராணுவ தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, 1-வது படைப்பிரிவின ஜெனரல் கமாண்டிங் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சஞ்சய் மித்ரா, மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், அக்னிவீரர்கள், அவர்களது குடும்பங்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் உட்பட 600 பேர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் இந்த மகத்தான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை உலகம் அங்கீகரித்து ஆர்வத்துடன் ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது தேசத்திற்கு பெருமை அளிக்கும் நாள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். யோகாவை உலகிற்கு எடுத்துச் சென்றதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு யோகா தினத்தின் கருப்பொருளான "தனிநபர் மற்றும் சமூகத்திற்கான யோகா" குறித்து பேசிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 'யோகா' மற்றும் 'தியானம்' ஆகியவை ஒரு நபரை தன்னுடனும், குடும்பத்துடனும் மற்றும் சமூகத்துடனும் இணைக்கும் பண்டைய இந்திய நடைமுறைகள் என்று கூறினார். "யோகாவும் தியானமும் நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும், இது எப்போதும் அனைவரின் மகிழ்ச்சிக்காகவும் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்திற்காகவும் பிரார்த்தனை செய்வதாகும். உலக நன்மைக்காக பிரார்த்தனை செய்வோம். இதுதான் நமது நாகரிகத்தின் சிறப்பு. நாகரிகங்களின் மோதலை விட ஒத்துழைப்பை நாம் நம்புகிறோம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான இந்த நடைமுறையின் நன்மைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், யோகா உடல் தகுதி, மன அமைதி மற்றும் ஆன்மீக நல்வாழ்வை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக வீரர்களுக்கு முக்கியமான திறன்களைப் பயன்படுத்த இது உதவுகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
"ஒவ்வொரு இந்திய சிப்பாயும் ஒரு வகையில் யோகிதான். நமது ராணுவ வீரர்களின் உடல் மற்றும் மன ஆரோக்கியத்தை உலகம் பலமுறை கண்டுள்ளது. எல்லைகளில் மட்டுமல்ல, தேசியப் பேரிடர்களின் போதும் தேசத்திற்கு அவர்கள் ஆற்றி வரும் சேவையே அவர்களின் வலுவான உடல் மற்றும் மன ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும். பாதகமான சூழ்நிலைகளில் தேவையற்ற தீவிரத்தைத் தவிர்ப்பதும், தேவைப்படும் போதெல்லாம் நாட்டின் ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் இறையாண்மையைப் பாதுகாக்க தீவிரமாக எழுந்து நிற்பதும் அவர்களின் யோகி என்ற அடையாளத்தை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது" என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். உடலையும், மனதையும் ஒன்றிணைக்கும் யோகா ஆன்மீக உணர்வை அடைவதற்கான படிக்கல்லாக செயல்படுவதால், தினமும் யோகா பயிற்சியைத் தொடருமாறு வீரர்களுக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
ஆறுதல் அளிக்கும் பல்வேறு வளங்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும், மக்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியற்றவர்களாகவும், மன அழுத்தம் மற்றும் உளவியல் மற்றும் உடல் அழுத்தங்களால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். "இன்று மக்கள் தங்கள் குடும்பங்களை விட்டு பிரிந்து தனிமையால் அவதிப்படுகின்றனர். பல குடும்ப தகராறு வழக்குகள் நீதிமன்றங்களில் நிலுவையில் உள்ளன. சமூக ஊடகங்கள் இளைஞர்களிடையே உளவியல் அழுத்தம் மற்றும் சுய சந்தேகத்தை உருவாக்குகின்றன, இது கவலை மற்றும் மனச்சோர்வுக்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருப்பதால் சமீபத்திய வசதிகள் அவசியம் தான். ஆனால் அவை உடல் செயல்பாடுகளை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதாகவும், நீரிழிவு, ரத்த அழுத்தம், உடல் பருமன் போன்ற பிரச்சினைகளை அதிகரிப்பதாகவும் உள்ளன. இந்தப் பிரச்சினைகளை யோகா மூலம் சமாளிக்க முடியும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா ஒருபோதும் மற்றொரு நாட்டை தாக்காத ஒரு நாடாக அறியப்படுகிறது என்றும், விரிவாக்க ஏகாதிபத்திய கொள்கைகளுக்கு எதிரானது என்றும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். எவ்வாறாயினும், அதன் இறையாண்மைக்கு எந்த வகையிலும் அச்சுறுத்தல் ஏற்பட்டால் வலுவான பதிலைக் கொடுக்க இந்தியாவுக்கு முழு திறன் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், 10வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் வளாகத்தில் ஒரு மரக்கன்றையும் நட்டார்.
தமிழ்நாட்டின் ராமேஸ்வரம் தீவின் தென்கோடி முனையான தனுஷ்கோடியில் இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த சிறப்பு யோகா அமர்வில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் பங்கேற்றார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மண்டபம் கடலோரக் காவல்படை நிலைய வீரர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.