Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri performs Yoga with soldiers at 1 Corps in Mathura, UP as he leads the Armed Forces in celebrating 10th International Day of Yoga
Yoga unites body & mind while acting as a stepping stone to achieve spiritual consciousness: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Yoga harnesses the aggressive capabilities of our soldiers; They avoid unnecessary aggression, but stand up aggressively, whenever needed, to protect the country”
21 JUN 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 21, 2024, led the Armed Forces in celebrating the 10th International Day of Yoga by performing various asanas and breathing exercises with soldiers at 1 Corps in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and General Officer Commanding, 1 Corps Lt Gen Sanjay Mitra, along with 600 people, including senior officers, Agniveers, families and children attended the event.
QT5L.JPG)
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri termed the day as a matter of pride for the nation that the world is acknowledging and adopting this great cultural heritage of India with zeal. He credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking Yoga to the world.
On this year’s Yoga Day theme i.e., ‘Yoga for Self and Society’, Shri Rajnath Singh said ‘Yoga’ and ‘Dhyan’ are ancient Indian practices which connect a person with oneself, family & society. “Yoga & Dhyan are part of our culture, which has always been ‘Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramaya’ i.e., we pray for everyone’s happiness and good health. We pray for the welfare of the world. This is the specialty of our civilization. We believe in collaboration rather than a clash of civilizations,” he said.
Highlighting the benefits of this centuries-old practice, the Raksha Mantri asserted that Yoga strengthens physical fitness, mental calmness & spiritual well-being. He added that it helps in harnessing the aggressive capabilities which is important for the soldiers for the security of the country.
“Every Indian soldier is, in a way, a Yogi. The world has been witness to the physical and mental fitness of our soldiers many times. Not only on the borders, their service to the nation during national calamities is a testament to their strong physical and mental health. The way they avoid unnecessary aggression in adverse circumstances and stand up aggressively to protect the integrity and sovereignty of the country, whenever needed, reinforces their identity of a Yogi,” Shri Rajnath Singh said. He exhorted the soldiers to continue practicing Yoga daily as it unites the body and mind while acting as a stepping stone to achieve spiritual consciousness.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that despite the availability of various resources, which provides comfort, people are unhappy, suffering from stress as well as psychological & physical pressures. “Today, people are suffering from loneliness as they get separated from their families. There are a number of family dispute cases pending in courts. Social media is creating a psychological pressure and self-doubt among youth, leading to anxiety & depression. Latest facilities are essential as they are part of economic development, but they are limiting physical activities and increasing problems like diabetes, blood pressure & obesity. These problems can be dealt with Yoga,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the soldiers of 1 Corps for displaying valour and dedication, whenever the country needed them. He recalled the crucial role played by the Corps in many operations, including ‘Operation Riddle’ of 1965, ‘Operation Cactus Lily’ of 1971, ‘Operation Pawan’ of 1987 and 'Operation Cactus' of 1988.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that India is known as a country which never attacks another nation and is against the expansionist imperial policies. He, however, maintained that India is fully capable of giving a strong response if its sovereignty is threatened in any way.
On the occasion, the GOC, 1 Corps presented to Shri Rajnath Singh a ‘Yoddha Smriti Chinha’, a memento that symbolises the valour & sacrifice of the Armed Forces and inspires everyone to lead a life of bravery. The Raksha Mantri also planted a sapling in the premises to commemorate the 10th International Day of Yoga.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth participated in a special Yoga session organised by Indian Coast Guard at Dhanushkodi, the southern-most tip of Rameswaram island, Tamil Nadu. The event was attended by personnel from the Coast Guard station at Mandapam.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے یوپی کے متھرا میں 1 کور میں سپاہیوں کے ساتھ یوگا کرتے ہوئے یوگا کے 10ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر مسلح افواج کی قیادت کی
21 JUN 2024 10:36AM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 21 جون 2024 کو یوگا کے 10ویں عالمی دن کو منانے میں مسلح افواج کی قیادت، اتر پردیش کے متھرا میں 1 کور میں فوجیوں کے ساتھ مختلف آسن اور سانس لینے کی مشقیں کر کے کی۔ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے اور جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ 1 کور کے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنجے مترا کے ساتھ 600 افراد بشمول سینئر افسران، اگنی ویر، ان کے اہل خانہ اور بچوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے اس دن کو قوم کے لیے فخر کی بات قرار دیا کہ دنیا ہندوستان کے اس عظیم ثقافتی ورثے کو جوش و خروش سے تسلیم کر رہی ہے اور اسے اپنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یوگا کو دنیا بھر میں متعارف کرانے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو دیا۔
اس سال کے یوگا ڈے تھیم یعنی ’یوگا فار سیلف اینڈ سوسائٹی‘ پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ’یوگا‘ اور ’دھیان‘ قدیم ہندوستانی مشقیں ہیں جو انسان کو اپنے، خاندان اور معاشرے سے جوڑتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ یوگا اور دھیان ہماری ثقافت کا حصہ ہیں، جو ہمیشہ سے ’سروے بھونتو سکھینہ، سروے سنتو نرامایا‘ رہا ہے، یعنی ہم سب کی خوشی اور اچھی صحت کے لیے دعا کرتے ہیں۔ ہم دنیا کی بھلائی کے لیے دعا کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری تہذیب کا خاصہ ہے۔ ہم تہذیبوں کے تصادم کے بجائے تعاون پر یقین رکھتے ہیں‘‘ ۔
اس صدیوں پرانی مشق کے فوائد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یوگا جسمانی تندرستی، ذہنی سکون اور روحانی تندرستی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے جارحانہ صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے میں مدد ملتی ہے جو ملک کی سلامتی کے لیے فوجیوں کے لیے اہم ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا،’’ہر ہندوستانی فوجی ایک طرح سے یوگی ہے۔ دنیا کئی بار ہمارے فوجیوں کی جسمانی اور ذہنی فٹنس کی گواہ رہی ہے۔ نہ صرف سرحدوں پر بلکہ قومی آفات کے دوران قوم کی خدمت ان کی مضبوط جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ جس طرح وہ منفی حالات میں غیر ضروری جارحیت سے بچتے ہیں اور ملک کی سالمیت اور خودمختاری کی حفاظت کے لیے جب بھی ضرورت پڑتی ہے،جارحانہ انداز میں کھڑے ہوتے ہیں، اس سے ان کی یوگی کی شناخت کو تقویت ملتی ہے‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے فوجیوں کو روزانہ یوگا کی مشق جاری رکھنے کی تلقین کی کیونکہ یہ جسم اور دماغ کو متحد کرتا ہے اور روحانی شعور کے حصول کے لیے ایک مؤثر وسیلے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے نشاندہی کی کہ مختلف وسائل کی دستیابی کے باوجود، جو سکون فراہم کرتے ہیں، لوگ ناخوش ہیں، تناؤ کے ساتھ ساتھ نفسیاتی اور جسمانی دباؤ کا شکار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’آج، لوگ تنہائی کا شکار ہیں کیونکہ وہ اپنے خاندانوں سے بچھڑ جاتے ہیں۔ خاندانی تنازعات کے متعدد مقدمات عدالتوں میں زیر التوا ہیں۔ سوشل میڈیا نوجوانوں میں ایک نفسیاتی دباؤ اور خود تشکیک پیدا کر رہا ہے، جس سے پریشانی اور ڈپریشن جنم لے رہا ہے۔ جدید ترین سہولیات ضروری ہیں کیونکہ یہ معاشی ترقی کا حصہ ہیں، لیکن یہ جسمانی سرگرمیوں کو محدود کر رہی ہیں اور ذیابیطس، بلڈ پریشر اور موٹاپے جیسے مسائل کو بڑھا رہی ہیں۔ ان مسائل کو یوگا کے ذریعے نمٹا یاجا سکتا ہے‘‘۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 1 کور کے سپاہیوں کی، جب بھی ملک کو ان کی ضرورت پڑی، بہادری اور لگن کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے 1965 کی ’آپریشن رڈل‘، 1971 کی ’آپریشن کیکٹس للی‘، 1987 کی ’آپریشن پون‘ اور 1988 کی ’آپریشن کیکٹس‘ سمیت کئی آپریشنز میں کور کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار کو یاد کیا۔
رکشا منتری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسے ملک کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے جو کبھی کسی دوسرے ملک پر حملہ نہیں کرتا اور وہ توسیع پسند سامراجی پالیسیوں کے خلاف ہے۔ تاہم انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر بھارت کی خودمختاری کو کسی بھی طرح سے خطرہ لاحق ہوا تو وہ بھرپور جواب دینے کی پوری صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، جی او سی، 1 کور نے جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کو ’یودھا اسمرتی چنھ‘ پیش کیا، جو مسلح افواج کی بہادری اور قربانی کی علامت ہے اور ہر ایک کو بہادری کی زندگی گزارنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے یوگا کے 10ویں بین الاقوامی دن کی یاد میں احاطے میں ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے تمل ناڈو کے رامیشورم جزیرے کے سب سے جنوبی سرے پر دھنوشکوڈی میں انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے زیر اہتمام خصوصی یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب میں منڈپم کے کوسٹ گارڈ اسٹیشن کے اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔س ب ۔ ع ن
U NO: 7659