Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’
20 JUN 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released recommendations on ‘Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024’.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB), vide its letter dated 13th July 2023 has requested TRAI to provide its considered inputs under Section 11 of the TRAI Act, 1997 for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy.
As a first step, TRAI issued a Pre-Consultation Paper on 21st September 2023, to elicit the issues which were required to be considered for the formulation of National Broadcasting Policy. Based on the comments received from and discussion held with stakeholders, TRAI released the Consultation Paper on 'Inputs for formulation of National Broadcasting Policy-2024' on 2nd April 2024. The Consultation Paper identified the focus areas and raised 20 questions seeking comments of the stakeholders. TRAI received comments from 42 stakeholders including service providers, organizations, industry associations, consumer advocacy groups and few individuals.
The Open House Discussion (OHD) was held on 15th May 2024. Certain additional comments were also received post OHD. The comments, OHD submissions and the additional comments have been analysed and duly considered while framing the recommendations to the Government.
The broadcasting sector is a sunrise sector having huge potential to contribute towards the growth of the Indian economy. The recommendations on inputs for formulation of the broadcasting policy has stipulated the vision, mission, goals and strategies for the planned development and growth of the broadcasting sector in the country in the era of emerging technologies.
The objective of the policy is to facilitate the growth of the sector with quick adoption of the emerging technologies for providing an immersive and enriching experience to the consumers in a cost-effective manner, while safeguarding the interest of the stakeholders involved in the broadcasting sphere. Achieving these goals necessitates collaboration among the key stakeholders viz. the central and state governments, local governments and agencies, television and radio broadcasters, OTT service providers, content creators, distributors, equipment manufacturers, academia, research institutes, industry including startups and small and medium enterprises.
The Authority has recommended the following Vision, Mission and Goals for the National Broadcasting Policy-2024.
Vision
To foster a competitive, affordable and ubiquitous ecosystem for sustained growth of the broadcasting sector, catering to the diverse needs of consumers that facilitates quality content creation, promotes democratic values and cultural diversity, enables inclusivity and literacy, attracts investments, safeguards intellectual property, develops resilient indigenous infrastructure, adopts emerging technologies, generates employment and drives socio-economic development through innovation and collaboration for strengthening India’s soft image and positioning ‘Brand India’ globally.
Mission
In pursuit of establishing India a global leader in the broadcasting sector, this policy intends to target broad roadmap for 10 years with special focus on the next 5 years. The National Broadcasting Policy-2024, envisages to achieve the following:
1. Propelling Growth
• Establishing a robust broadcasting ecosystem by enabling growth-oriented policies and regulations through data-driven governance.
• Supporting creation of a resilient, adaptive and tech-agile infrastructure fostering R&D, technology innovation and indigenous manufacturing.
• Facilitating level-playing field and healthy competition; promoting ease of doing business and stimulating economic growth by enabling the reach of broadcasting services to all, positioning India as an ‘Uplinking Hub’ for television channels, attracting investments, generating employment opportunities and promoting skill development.
1. Promoting Content
• Supporting quality content production and distribution for television, radio and OTT broadcasting services, encouraging proliferation of Indian content, both locally and globally, by harnessing the power of emerging broadcasting technologies and making India a ‘Global Content Hub’.
• Establishing India as a preferred destination for content creation.
• Enabling quality content production in public service broadcasting to inform, educate and entertain the masses.
• Promoting and facilitating the growth of Indian content through films, animation, visual effects, gaming, music and state-of-the-art post-production infrastructure.
1. Protecting Interests
• Combating piracy and safeguarding the rights of content creators and intellectual property holders through copyright protection.
• Fulfilling social responsibilities by ensuring awareness and enabling provisions for disseminating information to all strata of society; and environmental responsibilities through green broadcasting practices and disaster preparedness.
Goals
1. Propelling Growth: Establishing a robust broadcasting ecosystem
1. Measure sector’s performance based on various key economic parameters to enable data-driven policy decisions
2. Enable reach and access of television broadcasting services to uncovered households
3. Enable radio coverage in uncovered areas
4. Promote R&D and secure IPR in broadcasting sector
5. Promote manufacturing and adoption of new technologies including indigenous broadcasting technologies and equipment
6. Employment generation, bolstered up through training and upskilling for providing New Age Skills to the workforce
7. Encourage innovation-led startups and empower Small and Medium Enterprises
8. Foster conducive policies and regulatory practices for economic growth
9. Make India an ‘Uplinking Hub’ of television channels
10. Leverage digital terrestrial broadcasting as a complimentary broadcasting technology
11. Establish effective audience measurement and rating system
1. Promoting Content: Encouraging Indian content outreach at global stage
1. Establish India as a hub for content creation
2. Strengthen Public Service Broadcasting
3. Facilitate content proliferation through Digital Radio Broadcasting
4. Support growth and proliferation of Indian Content through OTT broadcasting services
5. Support Indian Content production through films, animation, visual effects, gaming and music
1. Protecting Interests: Safeguarding rights of content creator and leveraging broadcasting services for protecting socio-environmental interests of the society
1. Enforce content security through copyright protection
2. Address social and environmental responsibilities
3. Recognize the role of broadcaster during disasters
To achieve each goal, a number of strategies have been recommended, the details of which are available in the recommendations placed on TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (B&CS), TRAI may be contacted at email ID: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone +91-11-20907774.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے ’قومی نشریاتی پالیسی 2024 کی تشکیل کے لیے ماحصل پر سفارشات جاری کیں
20 JUN 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ’قومی نشریاتی پالیسی 2024 کی تشکیل کے لیے ماحصل‘ پر سفارشات جاری کی ہیں۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت (ایم آئی بی) نے اپنے 13 جولائی 2023 کے خط کے ذریعے، ٹی آر اے آئی سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ قومی نشریاتی پالیسی کی تشکیل کے لیے ٹی آر اے آئی قانون 1997 کی دفعہ 11 کے تحت اپنے زیر غور معلومات فراہم کرے۔
پہلے قدم کے طور پر، ٹی آر اے آئی نے 21 ستمبر 2023 کو ایک پری کنسل ٹیشن پیپر جاری کیا، تاکہ ان مسائل کو واضح کیا جا سکے ،جن پر قومی نشریاتی پالیسی کی تشکیل کے لیے غور کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ متعلقہ فریقین سے موصول ہونے والے تبصروں اور بات چیت کی بنیاد پر، ٹی آر اے آئی نے 2 اپریل 2024 کو ’قومی نشریاتی پالیسی 2024 کی تشکیل کے لیے ماحصل ‘ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا۔ مشاورتی مقالے نے توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی اور متعلقہ فریقین کے تبصروں کے لیے 20 سوالات اٹھائے۔ ٹی آر اے آئی کو 42 متعلقہ فریقین سے تبصرے موصول ہوئے ،جن میں سروس فراہم کرنے والے، تنظیمیں، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشن، صارفین کی وکالت کےگروپس اور چند افراد شامل ہیں۔
اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن (او ایچ ڈی) کا انعقاد، 15 مئی 2024 کو ہوا۔ او ایچ ڈی کے بعد کچھ اضافی تبصرے بھی موصول ہوئے۔ تبصروں، او ایچ ڈی کی گذارشات اور اضافی تبصروں کا تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے اور حکومت کو سفارشات مرتب کرتے وقت مناسب طریقے سے اس پرغور کیا گیا ہے۔
نشریات کا شعبہ ابھرتے ہوئے سورج جیسا ایک شعبہ ہے ،جس میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔ نشریاتی پالیسی کی تشکیل کے لیے، ماحصل سے متعلق سفارشات میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کے دور میں، ملک میں نشریاتی شعبے کی منصوبہ بند ترقی اور نمو کے لیے وژن، مشن، اہداف اور حکمت عملی طے کی گئی ہے۔
پالیسی کا مقصد ،نشریات کے شعبے سے وابستہ متعلقہ فریقین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے، صارفین کو سرمایہ کاری سے مؤثر انداز میں ایک عمیق اور افزودہ تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو تیزی سے اپنانے کے ساتھ شعبے کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم متعلقہ فریقین کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں، مقامی حکومتیں اور ایجنسیاں، ٹیلی ویژن اور ریڈیو براڈکاسٹر، او ٹی ٹی سروس فراہم کرنے والے، مواد تخلیق کرنے والے، تقسیم کار، سازوسامان کے مینوفیکچررز، اکیڈمیا، تحقیقی ادارے، اسٹارٹ اپس اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں سمیت صنعت شامل ہیں ۔
اتھارٹی نے قومی نشریاتی پالیسی-2024 کے لیے درج ذیل ویژن، مشن اور اہداف کی سفارش کی ہے۔
اولین مقصد
نشریاتی شعبے کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک مسابقتی، سستی اور ہر جگہ حیاتیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا، صارفین کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرنا جو معیاری مواد کی تخلیق میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے؛جمہوری اقدار اور ثقافتی تنوع کو فروغ دیتا ہے؛شمولیت اور خواندگی کو قابل بناتا ہے؛سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرتا ہے، دانشورانہ املاک کی حفاظت کرتا ہے؛ لچکدار مقامی بنیادی ڈھانچے، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپناتا ہے؛ روزگار پیدا کرتا ہے اور جدت طرازی اور تعاون کے ذریعے سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی نرم شبیہ کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے اور عالمی سطح پر 'برانڈ انڈیا' کی پوزیشن حاصل کی جا سکے۔
مشن
ہندوستان کو نشریاتی شعبے میں ایک عالمی لیڈر بنانے کی کوشش میں، یہ پالیسی ،اگلے 5 سالوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ 10 سال کے لیے وسیع لائحہ عمل کو نشانہ بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ قومی نشریاتی پالیسی-2024، درج ذیل مقاصدکو حاصل کرنے کا تصور کرتی ہے:
1. پروپیلنگ گروتھ
• اعدادوشمار پر مبنی حکمرانی کے ذریعے ترقی پر مبنی پالیسیوں اور ضوابط کو فعال کر کے ایک مضبوط نشریاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کا قیام کرنا۔
• تحقیق و ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کی جدت طرازی اور مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے والے ایک لچکدار، موافقت پذیر اور ٹیک چست بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تخلیق میں معاونت کرنا ۔
• موافق کھیل کے میدان اور صحت مند مقابلے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا؛ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا اور سبھی تک نشریاتی خدمات کی رسائی کو قابل بنا کر، ہندوستان کو ٹیلی ویژن چینلوں کے لیے ایک 'اپ لنکنگ ہب' کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لا کر سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا؛روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور مہارت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا۔
. B مواد کو فروغ دینا
• ٹیلی ویژن، ریڈیو اور او ٹی ٹی نشریاتی خدمات کے لیے معیاری مواد کی تیاری اور تقسیم میں معاونت کرنا؛ ابھرتی ہوئی نشریاتی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اور ہندوستان کو 'عالمی مواد کا مرکز' بنا کر، مقامی اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی مواد کے پھیلاؤ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔
• مواد کی تخلیق کے لیے ہندوستان کو ایک ترجیحی منزل کے طور پر قائم کرنا۔
• عوام کو مطلع کرنے، تعلیم دینے اور تفریح ​​فراہم کرنے کے لیے، پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹنگ میں معیاری مواد کی تیاری کو فعال کرنا۔
• فلموں، حرکت پذیری، بصری اثرات، گیمنگ، موسیقی اور جدید ترین پوسٹ پروڈکشن بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی مواد کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور سہولت فراہم کرنا۔
.C مفادات کا تحفظ
• غیرقانونی نقل تیار کرنے کا مقابلہ کرنا اور کاپی رائٹ کے تحفظ کے ذریعے مواد کے تخلیق کاروں اور دانشورانہ املاک کے حاملین کے حقوق کی حفاظت کرنا۔
• آگاہی کو یقینی بنا کر سماجی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنا اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقات تک معلومات پھیلانے کے لیے انتظامات کو فعال کرنا؛ اور گرین براڈکاسٹنگ کے طریقوں اور قدرتی آفات کےانتظامیہ کی تیاری کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داریوں کی آگاہی کو یقینی بنانا ۔
مقاصد
اے۔ پروپیلنگ گروتھ: ایک مضبوط نشریاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کا قیام
1. اعدادوشمار پر مبنی پالیسی فیصلوں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے مختلف کلیدی اقتصادی پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر شعبے کی کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرنا۔
2. غیراحاطہ شدہ گھرانوں تک ٹیلی ویژن نشریاتی خدمات تک رسائی اور پہنچ کو فعال کرنا۔
3. غیراحاطہ شدہ علاقوں میں ریڈیو کوریج کو فعال کرنا۔
4. تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینااور نشریات کے شعبے میں آئی پی آر کو محفوظ بنانا
5. مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانا جس میں دیسی نشریاتی ٹکنالوجیاں اور آلات شامل ہیں
6. افرادی قوت کو نئے دور کی مہارتیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے تربیت اور اعلیٰ ہنر کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنا
7. جدت پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو بااختیار بنانا
8. اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے سازگار پالیسیوں اور ضابطہ جاتی طریقوں کو فروغ دینا
9. ہندوستان کو ٹیلی ویژن چینلز کا 'اپ لنکنگ ہب' بنانا
10. ایک اعزازی نشریاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے طور پر ڈیجیٹل ٹیریسٹریل نشریات کا فائدہ اٹھانا
11. مؤثر سامعین کی پیمائش اور درجہ بندی کا نظام قائم کرنا
.Bمواد کو فروغ دینا: عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی مواد کی رسائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا
1. ہندوستان کو مواد کی تخلیق کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا
2. پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹنگ کو مضبوط بنانا
3. ڈیجیٹل ریڈیو براڈکاسٹنگ کے ذریعے مواد کے پھیلاؤ کو آسان بنانا
4. او ٹی ٹی نشریاتی خدمات کے ذریعے ہندوستانی مواد کی ترقی اور پھیلاؤ میں مدد کرنا
5. فلموں، حرکت پذیری، بصری اثرات، گیمنگ اور موسیقی کے ذریعے ہندوستانی مواد کی تیاری کی حمایت کرنا
. Cمفادات کا تحفظ: مواد تخلیق کرنے والے کے حقوق کا تحفظ اور معاشرے کے سماجی و ماحولیاتی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے نشریاتی خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانا
1. کاپی رائٹ کے تحفظ کے ذریعے مواد کی حفاظت کو نافذ کرنا۔
2. سماجی اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داریوں پر توجہ دینا
3. آفات کے دوران براڈکاسٹر کے کردار کو پہچانا
ہر مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، کئی حکمت عملیوں کی سفارش کی گئی ہے، جن کی تفصیلات ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب سفارشات میں موجود ہیں۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب دیپک شرما، مشیر(بی اینڈ سی ایس) ، ٹرائی سے ای میل ID: advbcs-2@trai.gov.in یا ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-20907774 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔