Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Important Road projects in J&K, including several national projects in Udhampur Lok Sabha constituency approved and reviewed for expediting,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 JUN 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The prestigious Chhatergala tunnel work costing around Rs. 4000 crore will be executed by the National Higher Authority of India (NHAI) and the underpasses on the Kathua Express corridor section, wherever demanded by public will be undertaken at the earliest.
Disclosing this in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, today while briefing the media after a marathon meeting lasting nearly four hours and presided by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari to review the important road and tunnel projects in Jammu & Kashmir, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction and conveyed his heartfelt thanks to Shri. Gadkari for having conceded most of the suggestions and proposals put across by him.
Elaborating further, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said that the proposal for Chhatergala tunnel had been initiated about six years ago, and the DPR was also prepared by the BRO agency of ‘Beacons’ but due to lack of funds it could not be undertaken. He said now it has been decided that the NHAI will undertake construction of the new national highway from Lakhanpur to Basohli-Bani to Bhaderwah-Doda. The construction from one end and when it reaches the tunnel site the construction of the historic Chhatergala tunnel will also be executed, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Once this highway is complete, it will be a game changer as it will provide all-weather connectivity between Lakhanpur and district Doda via tourist spots of Basohli and Bani, in addition to reducing the travel time considerably and giving a boost to business, employment and revenue generation.
Referring to the under construction Delhi-Katra express corridor, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that the express corridor had been approved after a lot efforts that began way back in 2015 and there were initial delays because Punjab had also demanded a similar express corridor for Amritsar highway between Delhi and Amritsar Finally, after arriving at a compromise to have an express corridor between Delhi and Katra with a stopover at Amritsar and Kathua the project was finalized. He informed that the express corridor is in the last phase of its completion and expressed satisfaction that the public demand for the construction of underpasses at places like Hatli, Rajbagh, Chann Arorian, Chapper and Kootah had been accepted for the convenience of the local population.
In the same constituency Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “The work on the national highway section of Kishtwar Chatru will also be expedited which will provide an alternative road connectivity for ease of travel.”
While expressing gratitude to the government headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for having allocated major highway projects to his Lok Sabha constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the work on another prestigious project of Chenani-Sudhmahadev national highway will also be expedited. He further informed that the new national highway between via Khileni to Goha will have proper linkage to the adjoining villages of Bergana, Humbal and Kalota which happens to be his own native village.
As the Minister representing J&K in the Union Council, Dr. Jitendra Singh also appreciated the MoRTH Minister for giving a special focus to the ongoing projects of the Srinagar-Sonamarg section, Zojila tunnel, Jammu Rajouri highway and the two ring roads of Srinagar and Jammu respectively.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, “जम्मू-कश्मीर में महत्वपूर्ण सड़क परियोजनाओं, जिनमें उधमपुर लोकसभा क्षेत्र में कई राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है और इनके निर्माण कार्य में तेजी लाने के लिए समीक्षा की गई है”
17 JUN 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
लगभग 4000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली प्रतिष्ठित छतरगला सुरंग का काम भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा पूरा किया जाएगा और कठुआ एक्सप्रेस कॉरिडोर सेक्शन पर अंडरपास, जहां भी जनता की मांग होगी, जल्द से जल्द शुरू किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की अध्यक्षता में आज जम्मू-कश्मीर में महत्वपूर्ण सड़क और सुरंग परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा के लिए लगभग चार घंटे तक मैराथन बैठक चली। केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बैठक के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए संतोष व्यक्त किया और श्री गडकरी को उनके द्वारा दिए गए अधिकांश सुझावों एवं प्रस्तावों को स्वीकार करने के लिए हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि छतरगला सुरंग का प्रस्ताव करीब छह वर्ष पहले शुरू किया गया था और सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) की एजेंसी 'बीकन्स' ने विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) भी तैयार कर ली थी, लेकिन धन की कमी के कारण इस पर काम नहीं हो सका। उन्होंने कहा कि अब यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि भारतीय राष्ट्री राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) लखनपुर से बसोहली-बनी से भद्रवाह-डोडा तक नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का निर्माण कार्य करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एक छोर से निर्माण और जब यह सुरंग स्थल तक पहुंचेगा तो ऐतिहासिक छतरगला सुरंग का निर्माण भी किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, "जब यह राजमार्ग पूरा हो जाएगा, तो यह एक बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी कदम होगा, क्योंकि यह बसोहली और बनी के पर्यटक स्थलों के माध्यम से लखनपुर और डोडा जिला के बीच सभी मौसम में संपर्क प्रदान करेगा। इसके अलावा यात्रा के समय में काफी कमी आएगी और व्यापार, रोजगार और राजस्व सृजन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने निर्माणाधीन दिल्ली-कटरा एक्सप्रेस कॉरिडोर का जिक्र करते हुए याद दिलाया कि एक्सप्रेस कॉरिडोर को वर्ष 2015 में शुरू किए गए काफी प्रयासों के बाद स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई थी और इसमें शुरुआती देरी हुई थी क्योंकि पंजाब ने दिल्ली और अमृतसर के बीच अमृतसर हाईवे के लिए भी इसी तरह के एक्सप्रेस कॉरिडोर की मांग की थी। आखिरकार, अमृतसर और कठुआ में स्टॉपओवर के साथ दिल्ली और कटरा के बीच एक एक्सप्रेस कॉरिडोर बनाने के लिए समझौता होने के बाद परियोजना को अंतिम रूप दिया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि एक्सप्रेस कॉरिडोर अपने अंतिम चरण में है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि स्थानीय लोगों की सुविधा के लिए हटली, राजबाग, चन्न अरोड़ियां, छप्पर और कूटा जैसे स्थानों पर अंडरपास के निर्माण की जनता की मांग को स्वीकार कर लिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, ''इसी संसदीय क्षेत्र में किश्तवाड़ चतरू के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग खंड पर भी काम में तेजी लाई जाएगी, जिससे यात्रा में आसानी के लिए वैकल्पिक सड़क संपर्क उपलब्ध होगा।"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र को प्रमुख राजमार्ग परियोजनाएं आवंटित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि चेनानी-सुधमहादेव राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की एक अन्य प्रतिष्ठित परियोजना पर भी काम में तेजी लाई जाएगी। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि खिलेनी से गोहा के बीच नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का निकटवर्ती गांवों बरगाना, हुम्बल और कलोटा से उचित संपर्क होगा। यह गाँव उनका पैतृक गांव है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय मंत्री परिषद में जम्मू-कश्मीर का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले मंत्री के रूप में, श्रीनगर-सोनमर्ग खंड, जोजिला सुरंग, जम्मू राजौरी राजमार्ग और श्रीनगर और जम्मू की दो रिंग रोड की चल रही परियोजनाओं पर विशेष ध्यान देने के लिए सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की प्रशंसा की।