Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“Important Road projects in J&K, including several national projects in Udhampur Lok Sabha constituency approved and reviewed for expediting,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 JUN 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The prestigious Chhatergala tunnel work costing around Rs. 4000 crore will be executed by the National Higher Authority of India (NHAI) and the underpasses on the Kathua Express corridor section, wherever demanded by public will be undertaken at the earliest.
Disclosing this in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, today while briefing the media after a marathon meeting lasting nearly four hours and presided by Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari to review the important road and tunnel projects in Jammu & Kashmir, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction and conveyed his heartfelt thanks to Shri. Gadkari for having conceded most of the suggestions and proposals put across by him.
Elaborating further, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said that the proposal for Chhatergala tunnel had been initiated about six years ago, and the DPR was also prepared by the BRO agency of ‘Beacons’ but due to lack of funds it could not be undertaken. He said now it has been decided that the NHAI will undertake construction of the new national highway from Lakhanpur to Basohli-Bani to Bhaderwah-Doda. The construction from one end and when it reaches the tunnel site the construction of the historic Chhatergala tunnel will also be executed, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Once this highway is complete, it will be a game changer as it will provide all-weather connectivity between Lakhanpur and district Doda via tourist spots of Basohli and Bani, in addition to reducing the travel time considerably and giving a boost to business, employment and revenue generation.
Referring to the under construction Delhi-Katra express corridor, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that the express corridor had been approved after a lot efforts that began way back in 2015 and there were initial delays because Punjab had also demanded a similar express corridor for Amritsar highway between Delhi and Amritsar Finally, after arriving at a compromise to have an express corridor between Delhi and Katra with a stopover at Amritsar and Kathua the project was finalized. He informed that the express corridor is in the last phase of its completion and expressed satisfaction that the public demand for the construction of underpasses at places like Hatli, Rajbagh, Chann Arorian, Chapper and Kootah had been accepted for the convenience of the local population.
In the same constituency Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “The work on the national highway section of Kishtwar Chatru will also be expedited which will provide an alternative road connectivity for ease of travel.”
While expressing gratitude to the government headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for having allocated major highway projects to his Lok Sabha constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the work on another prestigious project of Chenani-Sudhmahadev national highway will also be expedited. He further informed that the new national highway between via Khileni to Goha will have proper linkage to the adjoining villages of Bergana, Humbal and Kalota which happens to be his own native village.
As the Minister representing J&K in the Union Council, Dr. Jitendra Singh also appreciated the MoRTH Minister for giving a special focus to the ongoing projects of the Srinagar-Sonamarg section, Zojila tunnel, Jammu Rajouri highway and the two ring roads of Srinagar and Jammu respectively.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ، ’’جموں و کشمیر میں سڑکوں کے اہم پروجیکٹ، بشمول ادھم پور لوک سبھا حلقہ کے کئی قومی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی اور ان کا جائزہ لیا گیا
17 JUN 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
تقریباً 4000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بننے والی باوقار چھترگلاسرنگ کا کام نیشنل ہائر اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) ذریعہ انجام دیا جائے گا اور کٹھوعہ ایکسپریس کوریڈور سیکشن پر انڈر پاس، جب کبھی عوام کی طرف سے مطالبہ کیا جائے گا، جلد از جلد شروع کیا جائے گا۔
جموں و کشمیر کے سری نگر میں آج تقریباً چار گھنٹے تک جاری رہنے والی میراتھن میٹنگ کے بعد میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری کی زیر صدارت جموں و کشمیر میں اہم سڑکوں اور سرنگوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور مرکزی وزیر کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ گڈکری نے ان کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی زیادہ تر آرا اور تجاویز کو تسلیم کر لیا ہے۔
مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلاء کے محکمے کے وزیر مملکت اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چھترگلا سرنگ کی تجویز تقریباً چھ سال پہلے شروع کی گئی تھی اور ڈی پی آر بھی 'بیکنز' کی بی آر او ایجنسی نے تیار کیا تھا لیکن فنڈ کی کمی کی وجہ سے اس پر کام نہیں ہو سکا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ این ایچ اے آئی لکھن پور سے بسوہلی بانی سے بھدرواہ ڈوڈا تک نئی قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کا کام کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک سرے سے تعمیر اور جب یہ ٹنل سائٹ تک پہنچے گی تو تاریخی چھترگلہ سرنگ کی تعمیر بھی مکمل ہو جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "ایک بار جب یہ شاہراہ مکمل ہو جائے گی، یہ ایک گیم چینجر ثابت ہو گی کیونکہ یہ لکھن پور اور ضلع ڈوڈا کے درمیان بسوہلی اور بانی کے سیاحتی مقامات کے ذریعہ ہمہ موسمی رابطہ فراہم کرے گی، اس کے علاوہ سفر کے وقت میں کافی حد تک کمی آئے گی اور کاروبار، روزگار اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں اضافہ کرے گی۔
زیر تعمیر دہلی-کٹرا ایکسپریس کوریڈور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ ایکسپریس کوریڈور کو کافی کوششوں کے بعد منظوری دی گئی تھی جو 2015 میں شروع ہوئی تھی اور اس میں ابتدائی تاخیر ہوئی تھی کیونکہ پنجاب نے بھی امرتسر ہائی وے کے لیے اسی طرح کے ایکسپریس کوریڈور کا مطالبہ کیا تھا۔ دہلی اور امرتسر کے درمیان آخر کار، دہلی اور کٹرہ کے درمیان ایک ایکسپریس کوریڈور کے لیے امرتسر اور کٹھوعہ میں اسٹاپ اوور کے ساتھ ایک سمجھوتے پر پہنچنے کے بعد اس پروجیکٹ کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایکسپریس کوریڈور اپنی تکمیل کے آخری مرحلے میں ہے اور اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ہٹلی، راج باغ، چن اروڑیاں، چھپر اور کوٹہ جیسے مقامات پر انڈر پاس کی تعمیر کا عوامی مطالبہ مقامی آبادی کی سہولت کے لیے قبول کر لیا گیا ہے۔
اسی حلقے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’کشتواڑ چترو کے قومی شاہراہ کے حصے پر بھی کام تیز کیا جائے گا جو سفر میں آسانی کے لیے متبادل سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرے گا۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہ انہوں نے اپنے لوک سبھا حلقہ میں شاہراہوں کے بڑے پروجیکٹ مختص کیے ہیں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چنانی-سدھمہادیو قومی شاہراہ کے ایک اور باوقار پروجیکٹ پر بھی کام تیز کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ کھلینی سے گوہا کے درمیان نئی قومی شاہراہ سے ملحقہ دیہات برگانہ، ہمبل اور کلوٹا سے مناسب رابطہ ہوگا جو ان کا اپنا آبائی گاؤں ہے۔
یونین کونسل میں جموں و کشمیر کی نمائندگی کرنے والے وزیر کے طور پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بالترتیب سرینگر-سونامرگ سیکشن، زوجیلا ٹنل، جموں راجوری ہائی وے اور سری نگر اور جموں کی دو رنگ روڈ کے جاری منصوبوں پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے لیے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر کی بھی ستائش کی۔