وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دستاویزی فلم ’ مائی مرکری‘ کی ایم آئی ایف ایف 2024 میں نمائش، مرکری آئی لینڈ سے متعلق تحفظاتی کھوج
’’فلم میں جو کچھ دکھایا گیا ہے، وہ سب سچ ہے‘‘:ڈائرکٹر جول چسلیٹ
17 JUN 2024 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
دستاویزی فلموں ، مختصر فکشن اور اینی میشن فلموں کے لئے ممبئی انٹر نیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) کے اٹھارہویں پروگرام میں آج دستاویزی فلم ’’ مائی مرکری‘‘ کی بگ اسکرین انٹر نیشنل پریمیئر میں نمائش کی گئی۔ اس کی ڈائرکٹر جول چسلیٹ ہیں۔ فلم میں ان کے بھائی ویز چسلیٹ کی ذاتی اور آزمائشوں سے بھری زندگی کے سفر کو پیش کیا گیا ہے، جو جنوبی افریقہ میں نامیبیا کے ساحل سے دور مرکری جزیرے کے واحد تحفظاتی کارکن ہیں۔
چسلیٹ نے کہا کہ آئی لینڈ پر رہنے کے لئے ایک خاص قسم کی شخصیت ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے دنیا کی آوازوں اور بھیڑ بھاڑ سے فرار حاصل کرنے کی اپنے بھائی کی خواہش پر روشنی ڈالی۔ 104 منٹ کی یہ دستاویزی فلم ویز چسلیٹ کی غیر معمولی زندگی اور مرکزی آئی لینڈ کے تحفظ کی ان کی کوششوں کو پیش کرتی ہے، جہاں سمندری چڑیاں اور مچھلیاں ہی ان کی واحد ساتھی ہیں۔ اس جزیرے کے تحفظ کے لئے ان کی زندگی قربانیوں، اور انسان اور فطرت کے درمیان مضبوط بندھن کی علامت ہے۔ فلم میں نایاب ہوتی سمندری چڑیوں کی قسموں اور دیگر جنگلاتی زندگی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
ایم آئی ایف ایف کا اٹھارواں ایڈیشن 15 جون سے 21 جون 2024 تک ممبئی کے پیڈر روڈ پر نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کا رپوریشن- فلم ڈویژن کے احاطے میں ہو رہا ہے۔
چیسلیٹ نے مائی مرکری کو ایک ماحولیاتی فلم قرار دیا، جس میں انسان کی پیچیدہ نفسیات اور قدرت کے ساتھ اس کے دلچسپ رشتے کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک آئی لینڈ انتہائی آزمائشوں سے بھری جگہ ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فلم میں جو کچھ دکھایا گیا ہے، وہ سب سچ ہے۔ صرف چند جگہوں پر لا پتہ فوٹیج کو درست کیاگیا ہے۔
’’آئی لینڈ آف مرکزی‘‘ کو ایک روحانی مقام کی حیثیت سے روشناس کرایا گیا ہے، جو اس شخص کی کوششوں سے ایک جنت میں تبدیل ہو جاتا ہے۔ فلم کا عنوان ’’مائی مرکزی‘‘ جزیرے سے ان کی اس اٹوٹ محبت کا عکاس ہے۔
8CE7.jpeg)
چسلیٹ نے ماحولیاتی توازن میں انسانوں اور غیر انسان مخلوق کے درمیان پیچیدہ رشتوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے اور سمندری چڑیوں کی تعداد میں کمی اور سیل مچھلیوں کی تعدا د میں اضافے پر تشویش ظاہر کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ضرورت سے زیادہ ماہی گیری اس کی ایک بڑی وجہ ہے۔ فلم میں ماحولیاتی معاملات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے اور لوگوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے سطحی بنیادی مفادات سے بلند ہو کر سوچیں۔
VB0W.jpeg)
اس فلم کے حساس موضوع کو دیکھتے ہوئے چسلیٹ نے صنعت کی جانب سے معاملے کو سنسنی کا رنگ دینے کی بات کی اور کہا کہ اس فلم کا مرکزی کردار چونکہ میرا بھائی ہے، اس لئے میں نے بہت سوچ سمجھ کر قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
’’مائی مرکری‘‘ کے فوٹو گرافی کے ڈائرکٹر لیوڈ روس نے سیل سے نمٹنے کے لئے مرکزی کردار کے طریقوں کی وجہ سے فلم کی متنازعہ نوعیت پر بات کی۔ اس کے باجود وزارت کے تحفظ سے متعلق کمیونٹی نے فلم کی پرزور حمایت کی ہے۔ روس نے جزیرے پر فلم کی عکس بندی کی راہ میں پیش آئی دشواریوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جزیرے تک پہنچنا انتہائی مشکل تھا، کیونکہ وہ ساحل میں سے صرف چٹانوں سے گھرا ہوا ہے۔
مائی مرکری ایک ایسی دستاویزی فلم ہے، جو انسانوں کو سوچنے پر مجبور کر دے گی اور اس میں صرف کلیدی تحفظاتی معاملے ہی پیش نہیں کئے گئے ہیں، بلکہ قدرت کے ساتھ انسان کے دلچسپ تعلق کو بھی چابکدستی کے ساتھ دکھایا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Documentary Film "My Mercury" Premieres at MIFF 2024, Explores Conservation on Mercury Island
“Everything that happened in the film is true” – Director Joelle Chesselet
17 JUN 2024 9:04AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 June 2024
The 18th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) for Documentary, Short Fiction, and Animation Films featured the big screen international premiere of the documentary "My Mercury" today. Directed by Joelle Chesselet, the film offers a deeply personal and challenging journey into the life of her brother, Yves Chesselet, a lone conservationist on Mercury Island off the coast of Namibia, South Africa.
"To live on an island, you need a certain kind of personality," says Chesselet, highlighting her brother's desire to escape the world's noise and rush. The 104-min documentary steps into the extraordinary world of Yves Chesselet and his attempts at conservation on Mercury Island where seabirds and seals become his only companions. His daring mission to reclaim the island for endangered species unfolds as a captivating tale of sacrifice, triumph and the profound bonds forged between man and nature. The film delves into the decline of endangered seabirds and other wildlife facing existential threats from seals.
The 18th edition of MIFF is taking place from 15th June to 21st June 2024, at the National Film Development Corporation -Films Division premises at Pedder Road in Mumbai.
Chesselet describes "My Mercury" as an eco-psychological film that explores the complex psyche of human beings and our exhilarating relationship with nature. "An island is a finite and challenging space," she noted, suggesting that such an environment can be mentally taxing. "Everything that happened in the film is true," asserts Chesselet, adding that only a few reconstructions were deployed in place of missing footage.
8CE7.jpeg)
The island of Mercury, the film's focal point, is depicted as a "soul space" for the protagonist, transformed into a paradise through his efforts. The film's title, My Mercury, reflects this intimate connection to the island.
Chesselet underscores the complex interplay between human and non-human interactions in ecological balance. "The removal of man from the equilibrium had an effect on the number of seals increasing and seabirds decreasing," she explains, pointing out that excessive fishing also contributes to the problem. The film calls for greater awareness and action on environmental issues, urging people to move beyond superficial political concerns. "Sentimentality in describing the natural world is not necessarily constructive. Awareness is key, in both micro and macro senses," she stated.
VB0W.jpeg)
Given the film's sensitive subject matter, Chesselet acknowledges the industry's tendency to sensationalize and force everything. "Since it is a touching subject and the protagonist is my own brother, I have to tread the path carefully," she added.
Lloyd Ross, the Director of Photography for My Mercury, echoed the film's controversial nature due to the protagonist's methods in dealing with seals. Despite this, the nature conservation community has shown strong support for the film. Ross described the logistical challenges of filming on the island, noting that "getting into the island is so hectic and difficult since the shore has no beaches and all rocks."
My Mercury promises to be a thought-provoking documentary that not only highlights critical conservation issues but also delves into the profound human connection with nature.