புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் "பவன்-உர்ஜா: இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற மையக் கருப்பொருளுடன் 'உலகளாவிய காற்று தினம் 2024' நிகழ்விற்கு ஏற்பாடு
15 JUN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஜூன் 15, 2024 அன்று 'உலகளாவிய காற்று தின’ கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இது இதுவரை இந்திய காற்றாலைத் துறையின் புகழ்பெற்ற வெற்றியைக் கொண்டாடுவதையும், இந்தியாவில் காற்றாலை எரிசக்தியை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியமான வழியைப் பற்றி விவாதிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. "பவன்-உர்ஜா: இந்தியாவின் எதிர்காலத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற மையக் கருப்பொருளுடன், இந்த நிகழ்வு 'மின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் காற்றாலை எரிசக்தியின் பங்கு', 'இந்தியாவில் கடலோர காற்றாலை சக்தி தத்தெடுப்பை விரைவுபடுத்துதல்' மற்றும் 'இந்தியாவில் கடல் காற்று வளர்ச்சி: இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல்' ஆகியவை பற்றி குழு விவாதங்களை நடத்தியது.
மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மற்றும் மின்சக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் யெஸ்ஸோ நாயக், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு பூபிந்தர் சிங் பல்லா மற்றும் அரசு, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்களின் முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நான்கு தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலாக காற்றாலை மின்சார உற்பத்தியின் வரலாற்றை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளது. 2024 மே மாதத்திற்குள் 46.4 ஜிகாவாட் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிறுவப்பட்ட காற்றாலை மின் திறனுடன், இது உலகின் நான்காவது பெரிய காற்றாலை மின் சக்தியாக முன்னேறியுள்ளது. தேசிய நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாடுகளை (என்.டி.சி) அடைவதற்கு அவசியமான காற்றாலை மின் உற்பத்தி திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உற்பத்தி திறன், சவால்கள் மற்றும் சாத்தியமான வழி குறித்து இந்த நிகழ்வில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. 2030-ஆம் ஆண்டளவில் புதைபடிவ எரிபொருள் அடிப்படையிலான எரிசக்தி வளங்களிலிருந்து அதன் நிறுவப்பட்ட மின்சார திறனில் 50% மற்றும் 2070 க்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜியத்தை அடைவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு காற்றாலை சக்தி முக்கியமானது.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organises ‘Global Wind Day 2024’ event with a central theme of “Pawan-Urja: Powering the Future of India”
Collective action required to achieve renewable energy targets and lead in Wind Energy: Minister of State Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
Combining solar and wind energy essential for reliable grid & target of 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and net zero by 2070: Secretary, MNRE
15 JUN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) organised ‘Global Wind Day’ on the 15th of June 2024, aimed at celebrating the glorious success of Indian Wind Sector so far and also discussing the potential way forward for accelerating wind energy adoption in India. With a central theme of “Pawan–Urja: Powering the Future of India”, the event successfully conducted panel discussions around the ‘Role of Wind Energy in Meeting the Power Demand’, ‘Accelerating Onshore Wind Energy Adoption in India’ and ‘Offshore Wind Development in India: Bolstering India’s Energy Security’.
Minister of State of New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE and other key stakeholders from government, industry, & academia were present at the event.
India has a history of wind energy generation spanning more than four decades. With a cumulative installed wind power capacity of 46.4 GW by May 2024, it has progressed to become the fourth largest in the world. The event discussed the production potential, challenges, and feasible way forward to enhance the wind energy generation capacity which is essential to achieve the Nationally Determined Commitments (NDCs). Wind energy is crucial to India's efforts in achieving 50% of its electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030 and net zero by 2070.
The Minister of State of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik facilitated states of Gujarat, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu for achieving highest wind capacity addition in the country during FY year 2023-24. In his inaugural address, the Union Minister called for collective action to achieve renewable energy targets, making India a leader in wind energy & creating a greener, brighter future for all.
Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE in his keynote address highlighted the previous year’s achievements and motivated the stakeholders to collaborate to realise the short term as well as long term goal for the sector. He stressed on the need to have a combination of solar and wind energy, to be able to have a more reliable grid and reach the target of 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and net zero by 2070.
The event witnessed three panel discussions, on the potential of both onshore and offshore wind energy, with the active participation from central and state government authorities, manufacturers and developers, academia, think-tanks, and other key stakeholders.
The event was conducted with successful collaboration of the Ministry, Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (SSEF), Indian Wind Turbine Manufacturers Association (IWTMA), Indian Wind Power Association (IWPA), Wind Independent Power Producers Associations (WIPPA) and Solar Power Developers Association (SPDA).