Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organises ‘Global Wind Day 2024’ event with a central theme of “Pawan-Urja: Powering the Future of India”
Collective action required to achieve renewable energy targets and lead in Wind Energy: Minister of State Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
Combining solar and wind energy essential for reliable grid & target of 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and net zero by 2070: Secretary, MNRE
15 JUN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) organised ‘Global Wind Day’ on the 15th of June 2024, aimed at celebrating the glorious success of Indian Wind Sector so far and also discussing the potential way forward for accelerating wind energy adoption in India. With a central theme of “Pawan–Urja: Powering the Future of India”, the event successfully conducted panel discussions around the ‘Role of Wind Energy in Meeting the Power Demand’, ‘Accelerating Onshore Wind Energy Adoption in India’ and ‘Offshore Wind Development in India: Bolstering India’s Energy Security’.
Minister of State of New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE and other key stakeholders from government, industry, & academia were present at the event.
India has a history of wind energy generation spanning more than four decades. With a cumulative installed wind power capacity of 46.4 GW by May 2024, it has progressed to become the fourth largest in the world. The event discussed the production potential, challenges, and feasible way forward to enhance the wind energy generation capacity which is essential to achieve the Nationally Determined Commitments (NDCs). Wind energy is crucial to India's efforts in achieving 50% of its electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030 and net zero by 2070.
The Minister of State of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik facilitated states of Gujarat, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu for achieving highest wind capacity addition in the country during FY year 2023-24. In his inaugural address, the Union Minister called for collective action to achieve renewable energy targets, making India a leader in wind energy & creating a greener, brighter future for all.
Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE in his keynote address highlighted the previous year’s achievements and motivated the stakeholders to collaborate to realise the short term as well as long term goal for the sector. He stressed on the need to have a combination of solar and wind energy, to be able to have a more reliable grid and reach the target of 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and net zero by 2070.
The event witnessed three panel discussions, on the potential of both onshore and offshore wind energy, with the active participation from central and state government authorities, manufacturers and developers, academia, think-tanks, and other key stakeholders.
The event was conducted with successful collaboration of the Ministry, Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (SSEF), Indian Wind Turbine Manufacturers Association (IWTMA), Indian Wind Power Association (IWPA), Wind Independent Power Producers Associations (WIPPA) and Solar Power Developers Association (SPDA).

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाद्वारे "पवन-ऊर्जा: भारताच्या भविष्याला बळ" या मध्यवर्ती संकल्पनेसह 'जागतिक पवन दिन 2024' कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
15 JUN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाद्वारे "पवन-ऊर्जा: भारताच्या भविष्याला बळ" या मध्यवर्ती संकल्पनेसह 15 जून 2024 रोजी 'जागतिक पवन दिन " आयोजित केला होता. भारतीय पवन क्षेत्राचे आतापर्यंतचे गौरवशाली यश साजरे करणे आणि भारतात पवन ऊर्जेच्या वापराला गती देण्याच्या संभाव्य उपायांवर चर्चा करणे, हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. "पवन-ऊर्जा: भारताच्या भविष्याला बळ" ही मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना असलेल्या या कार्यक्रमात 'वीज मागणी पूर्ण करण्यात पवन ऊर्जेची भूमिका', 'भारतात ऑफशोअर पवन उर्जेच्या वापराला गती देणे ' आणि "भारतातील पवन विकास: भारताच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षेला चालना ' या विषयावर गट चर्चा यशस्वीपणे पार पडल्या.
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक, ऊर्जा सचिव भूपिंदर सिंग भल्ला आणि सरकार, उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील इतर प्रमुख हितधारक या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये देशात सर्वाधिक पवन क्षमता निर्मिती साध्य केल्याबद्दल गुजरात, कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू राज्यांचा, ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक यांनी सत्कार केला. आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी, भारताला पवन ऊर्जेमध्ये अग्रेसर बनवण्यासाठी आणि सर्वांसाठी हरित उज्वल भविष्य निर्माण करण्यासाठी सामूहिक कृती करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि ऊर्जा सचिव भूपिंदरसिंग भल्ला यांनी आपल्या मुख्य भाषणात, मागील वर्षाच्या कामगिरीचा उल्लेख केला आणि संबंधितांना या क्षेत्रासाठी अल्पकालीन तसेच दीर्घकालीन उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी सहकार्य करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले.
ऑनशोअर आणि ऑफशोअर पवन ऊर्जेच्या क्षमतेवरील तीन गट चर्चांमध्ये केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारचे अधिकारी, उत्पादक आणि विकासक, शैक्षणिक संस्था, विचारवंत आणि इतर प्रमुख हितधारक सक्रिय सहभागी झाले.