Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organises ‘Global Wind Day 2024’ event with a central theme of “Pawan-Urja: Powering the Future of India”
Collective action required to achieve renewable energy targets and lead in Wind Energy: Minister of State Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
Combining solar and wind energy essential for reliable grid & target of 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and net zero by 2070: Secretary, MNRE
15 JUN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) organised ‘Global Wind Day’ on the 15th of June 2024, aimed at celebrating the glorious success of Indian Wind Sector so far and also discussing the potential way forward for accelerating wind energy adoption in India. With a central theme of “Pawan–Urja: Powering the Future of India”, the event successfully conducted panel discussions around the ‘Role of Wind Energy in Meeting the Power Demand’, ‘Accelerating Onshore Wind Energy Adoption in India’ and ‘Offshore Wind Development in India: Bolstering India’s Energy Security’.
Minister of State of New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE and other key stakeholders from government, industry, & academia were present at the event.
India has a history of wind energy generation spanning more than four decades. With a cumulative installed wind power capacity of 46.4 GW by May 2024, it has progressed to become the fourth largest in the world. The event discussed the production potential, challenges, and feasible way forward to enhance the wind energy generation capacity which is essential to achieve the Nationally Determined Commitments (NDCs). Wind energy is crucial to India's efforts in achieving 50% of its electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030 and net zero by 2070.
The Minister of State of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik facilitated states of Gujarat, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu for achieving highest wind capacity addition in the country during FY year 2023-24. In his inaugural address, the Union Minister called for collective action to achieve renewable energy targets, making India a leader in wind energy & creating a greener, brighter future for all.
Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE in his keynote address highlighted the previous year’s achievements and motivated the stakeholders to collaborate to realise the short term as well as long term goal for the sector. He stressed on the need to have a combination of solar and wind energy, to be able to have a more reliable grid and reach the target of 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and net zero by 2070.
The event witnessed three panel discussions, on the potential of both onshore and offshore wind energy, with the active participation from central and state government authorities, manufacturers and developers, academia, think-tanks, and other key stakeholders.
The event was conducted with successful collaboration of the Ministry, Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (SSEF), Indian Wind Turbine Manufacturers Association (IWTMA), Indian Wind Power Association (IWPA), Wind Independent Power Producers Associations (WIPPA) and Solar Power Developers Association (SPDA).

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने ‘वैश्विक पवन दिवस 2024’ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया, इसका मुख्य विषय “पवन-ऊर्जा: भारत के भविष्य को सशक्त बनाना” था
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और पवन ऊर्जा में अग्रणी बनने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता: नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक
विश्वसनीय ग्रिड के लिए सौर और पवन ऊर्जा का संयोजन आवश्यक है और वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता और वर्ष 2070 तक शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य है: नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सचिव
15 JUN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने 15 जून 2024 को ‘वैश्विक पवन दिवस’ का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य भारतीय पवन क्षेत्र की अब तक की उत्कृष्ट सफलता का उत्सव मनाना और भारत में पवन ऊर्जा को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए संभावित स्वरूपों पर चर्चा करना है। “पवन-ऊर्जा: भारत के भविष्य को सशक्त बनाना” के केंद्रीय विषय के साथ, इस कार्यक्रम में ‘बिजली की मांग को पूरा करने में पवन ऊर्जा की भूमिका’, ‘भारत में तटीय पवन ऊर्जा को अपनाने में तेजी लाना’ और ‘भारत में अपतटीय पवन विकास: भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना’ विषय पर पैनल चर्चाओं का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सचिव श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला तथा सरकार, उद्योग एवं शिक्षा जगत के अन्य प्रमुख हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
भारत में पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन का इतिहास चार दशकों से भी अधिक पुराना है। मई 2024 तक 46.4 गीगावाट की संचयी स्थापित पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता के साथ, यह दुनिया में चौथा सबसे बड़ा देश बन गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए उत्पादन क्षमता, चुनौतियों और व्यवहारिक स्वरूपों पर चर्चा की गई, जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित प्रतिबद्धताओं (एनडीसी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक है। वर्ष 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित ऊर्जा संसाधनों से अपनी विद्युत ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता का 50 प्रतिशत और वर्ष 2070 तक शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के भारत के प्रयासों के लिए पवन ऊर्जा महत्वपूर्ण घटक है।
विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान देश में सबसे अधिक पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता वृद्धि हासिल करने के लिए गुजरात, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु राज्यों को सम्मानित किया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया, जिससे भारत पवन ऊर्जा में अग्रणी बन सके और सभी के लिए एक हरित, उज्जवल भविष्य का निर्माण हो सके।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सचिव श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में पिछले वर्ष की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला और हितधारकों को इस क्षेत्र के लिए अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने सौर और पवन ऊर्जा के संयोजन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि अधिक विश्वसनीय ग्रिड बनाई जा सके और वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता और वर्ष 2070 तक शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाली ऊर्जा प्राप्त करने के लक्ष्य तक पहुँचा जा सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में तीन पैनल चर्चाएँ हुईं, जिसमें ऑनशोर और ऑफशोर पवन ऊर्जा दोनों की क्षमता पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, निर्माताओं और डेवलपर्स, शिक्षाविदों, प्रमुख विचारकों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखने को मिली।
यह कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय, शक्ति सतत ऊर्जा फाउंडेशन (एसएसईएफ), भारतीय पवन ऊर्जा टरबाइन निर्माता संघ (आईडब्ल्यूटीएमए), भारतीय पवन ऊर्जा संघ (आईडब्ल्यूपीए), पवन स्वतंत्र ऊर्जा उत्पादक संघ (डब्ल्यूआईपीपीए) और सौर ऊर्जा डेवलपर्स संघ (एसपीडीए) के सफल सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया।