Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy organises ‘Global Wind Day 2024’ event with a central theme of “Pawan-Urja: Powering the Future of India”
Collective action required to achieve renewable energy targets and lead in Wind Energy: Minister of State Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
Combining solar and wind energy essential for reliable grid & target of 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and net zero by 2070: Secretary, MNRE
15 JUN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) organised ‘Global Wind Day’ on the 15th of June 2024, aimed at celebrating the glorious success of Indian Wind Sector so far and also discussing the potential way forward for accelerating wind energy adoption in India. With a central theme of “Pawan–Urja: Powering the Future of India”, the event successfully conducted panel discussions around the ‘Role of Wind Energy in Meeting the Power Demand’, ‘Accelerating Onshore Wind Energy Adoption in India’ and ‘Offshore Wind Development in India: Bolstering India’s Energy Security’.
Minister of State of New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE and other key stakeholders from government, industry, & academia were present at the event.
India has a history of wind energy generation spanning more than four decades. With a cumulative installed wind power capacity of 46.4 GW by May 2024, it has progressed to become the fourth largest in the world. The event discussed the production potential, challenges, and feasible way forward to enhance the wind energy generation capacity which is essential to achieve the Nationally Determined Commitments (NDCs). Wind energy is crucial to India's efforts in achieving 50% of its electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030 and net zero by 2070.
The Minister of State of Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri Shripad Yesso Naik facilitated states of Gujarat, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu for achieving highest wind capacity addition in the country during FY year 2023-24. In his inaugural address, the Union Minister called for collective action to achieve renewable energy targets, making India a leader in wind energy & creating a greener, brighter future for all.
Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary, MNRE in his keynote address highlighted the previous year’s achievements and motivated the stakeholders to collaborate to realise the short term as well as long term goal for the sector. He stressed on the need to have a combination of solar and wind energy, to be able to have a more reliable grid and reach the target of 500 GW renewable energy capacity by 2030 and net zero by 2070.
The event witnessed three panel discussions, on the potential of both onshore and offshore wind energy, with the active participation from central and state government authorities, manufacturers and developers, academia, think-tanks, and other key stakeholders.
The event was conducted with successful collaboration of the Ministry, Shakti Sustainable Energy Foundation (SSEF), Indian Wind Turbine Manufacturers Association (IWTMA), Indian Wind Power Association (IWPA), Wind Independent Power Producers Associations (WIPPA) and Solar Power Developers Association (SPDA).

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی و قابل احیاء توانائی کی وزارت نے ’’پَوَن اُورجا: بھارت کے مستقبل کو طاقتور بنانا‘‘ کے مرکزی موضوع کے ساتھ ’گلوبل وِنڈ ڈے 2024‘ تقریب منعقد کی
ہوائی توانائی میں قابل احیاء توانائی کے اہداف کی حصولیابی اور کامیابی کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی درکار ہے: وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد یسو نائک کا اظہار خیال
معتبر گرڈ کے لیے شمسی اور ہوائی توانائی کو یکجا کرنا لازمی ہے اور 500 جی ڈبلیو قابل احیاء توانائی صلاحیت کا ہدف 2030 تک اور خالص صفر اخراج کا ہدف 2070 تک مکمل ہو جائے گا: نئی و قابل احیاء توانائی کے سکریٹری کا اظہار خیال
15 JUN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی وقابل احیاء توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے 15 جون 2024 کو ’گلوبل ونڈ ڈے‘ کا اہتمام کیا، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی ہوا کے شعبے کی اب تک کی شاندار کامیابی کا جشن منانا اور ہندوستان میں ہوا کی توانائی کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے ممکنہ راستے پر بھی بات کرنا ہے۔ "پون-اُورجا: ہندوستان کے مستقبل کو طاقتور بنانا" کے مرکزی موضوع کے ساتھ، اس تقریب کے دوران 'بجلی کی طلب کو پورا کرنے میں ہوا کی توانائی کا کردار'، 'ہندوستان میں سمندری ہوا کی توانائی کو تیز کرنا' اور ’بھارت میں آف شور ہوا کی ترقی : بھارت کی توانائی سلامتی کو تقویت بہم پہنچانا‘ جیسے موضوعا ت پر پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
نئی و قابل احیاء توانائی اور بجلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شریپد یسو نائک، ایم این آر ای کے سکریٹری جناب بھوپند ر سنگھ بھلا، اور حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی شعبے کے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرس نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
بھارت میں ہوا سے توانائی پیدا کرنے کی تاریخ چار دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے پر محیط ہے۔ مئی 2024 تک 46.4 گیگاواٹ کی مجموعی طور پر تنصیب شدہ ہوا سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ، یہ دنیا کا چوتھا بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ہوا سے توانائی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پیداواری صلاحیت، چنوتیوں اور قابل عمل طریقہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جو کہ قومی سطح پر طے شدہ وعدوں (این ڈی سی) کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ 2030 تک غیر حجری ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے 50فیصد برقی توانائی نصب کرنے کی صلاحیت اور 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کے لیے ہوا کی توانائی بہت اہم ہے۔
بجلی اور نئی وقابل احیاء توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے مالی سال 2023-24 کے دوران ملک میں ہوا کی صلاحیت میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے گجرات، کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں کو سہولت فراہم کی۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر نے قابل احیاء توانائی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی پر زور دیا، تاکہ بھارت ہوائی توانائی کے معاملے میں ایک عالمی قائد بن سکے اور سب کے لیے ایک سبز تر اور روشن تر مستقبل پیدا ہو۔
جناب بھوپندر سنگھ بھلا، سکریٹری، ایم این آر ای نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں گذشتہ برس کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اس شعبے کے لیے مختصر مدت کے ساتھ ساتھ طویل مدتی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تعاون دینے کی ترغیب فراہم کی ۔ انہوں نے شمسی اور ہوا کی توانائی کے امتزاج کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، تاکہ زیادہ قابل اعتماد گرڈ حاصل کیا جا سکے اور 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ کے بقدر قابل احیاء توانائی کی صلاحیت اور 2070 تک خالص صفر اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے حکام، مینوفیکچررز اور ڈویلپرز، تعلیمی اداروں ، تھنک ٹینکس اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ، آن شوراور آف شور ونڈ انرجی دونوں کی صلاحیت پر تین پینل ڈسکشن کی گئی ۔
اس تقریب کا انعقاد وزارت، شکتی پائیدار توانائی فاؤنڈیشن (ایس ایس ای ایف)، انڈین ونڈ ٹربائن مینوفیکچررس ایسو سی ایشن (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی ایم اے) ، انڈین وِنڈ پاور ایسو سی ایشن (آئی ڈبلیو پی اے)، وِنڈ انڈی پنڈینٹ پاور پروڈیوسرز ایسو سی ایشنز (ڈبلیو آئی پی پی اے) اور سولر پاور ڈیولپرس ایسو سی ایشن (ایس پی ڈی اے) کے تعاون و اشتراک سے کیا گیا۔