विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय कल कोलकाता में ‘आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली प्रदान करने में भारत का प्रगतिशील मार्ग’ नामक सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
15 JUN 2024 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने 25 दिसंबर, 2023 को “भारतीय न्याय संहिता 2023”, “भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2023” और “भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023” को स्वीकृति दी। जैसा कि अधिसूचित किया गया है, ये नए आपराधिक कानून 1 जुलाई, 2024 से प्रभावी होंगे।
पिछले दो महीनों में, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक मामलों के विभाग ने इन नए कानूनों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए नई दिल्ली और गुवाहाटी में, विशेष रूप से हितधारकों, कानून से जुड़े व्यक्तियों, कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों, अभियोजकों, जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों, शिक्षाविदों और कानून के छात्रों के अतिरिक्त नागरिकों के बीच दो बड़े सम्मेलन आयोजित किए हैं।
इस प्रयास को जारी रखते हुए, मंत्रालय ने जून 2024 के दौरान कोलकाता, चेन्नई और मुंबई में तीन और इसी तरह के सम्मेलन आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है। कोलकाता में सम्मेलन- ‘आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली प्रदान करने में भारत का प्रगतिशील मार्ग’ पर सम्मेलनों की श्रृंखला में तीसरा - कल कोलकाता के आईटीसी रॉयल बंगाल के हल्डेन एवेन्यू में आयोजित किया जाएगा। कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश माननीय न्यायमूर्ति टी.एस. शिवगनम मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में शामिल होंगे। भारत सरकार के विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) माननीय श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल भी इस अवसर पर संबोधित करेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सार्थक परस्पर बातचीत, विचार-विमर्श और प्रश्नोत्तर सत्रों के माध्यम से तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों की मुख्य विशेषताओं को सामने लाना है। सम्मेलन में पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, झारखंड और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप के विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों, जिला एवं निचली अदालतों के माननीय न्यायाधीश और पूर्व न्यायाधीश, अधिवक्ता, शिक्षाविद, पुलिस अधिकारियों जैसे कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। सम्मेलन में अन्य जांच एजेंसियों के अधिकारियों के अलावा सरकारी वकील, जिला प्रशासन, राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालयों और अन्य विधि महाविद्यालयों के विधि छात्र भी भाग लेंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र में तीनों नए आपराधिक कानूनों के व्यापक उद्देश्यों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा, जो भारत की आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली की संरचना को फिर से परिभाषित करेगा और नागरिकों के जीवन को गहराई से प्रभावित करेगा। उद्घाटन सत्र में विचार-विमर्शों के अलावा, प्रत्येक नए कानून पर तीन तकनीकी सत्र होंगे, जैसा कि नीचे विस्तार से बताया गया है:
तकनीकी सत्र-I में भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 (बीएनएस) के कार्यान्वयन का आकलन करने के लिए तुलनात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर केंद्रित गहन चर्चा होगी। कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश माननीय न्यायमूर्ति जॉयमाल्या बागची सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। सत्र के अन्य पैनलिस्टों में इलाहाबाद उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री शशि प्रकाश सिंह, नई दिल्ली के भारतीय विधि संस्थान के प्रोफेसर अनुराग दीप, कोलकाता के डब्ल्यूबीएनयूजेएस के सहायक प्रोफेसर श्री फैसल फसीह और गांधीनगर के राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. बिस्वा कल्याण दाश शामिल हैं। सत्र का संचालन दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के विधि संकाय की प्रोफेसर वागेश्वरी देसवाल द्वारा किया जाएगा।
तकनीकी सत्र-II में भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023 (बीएसए) के मुख्य पहलुओं अर्थात साक्ष्य पर, जो दोषसिद्धि में आधारशिला है, पर चर्चा की जाएगी। चर्चाएँ "दस्तावेजों" और "साक्ष्यों" के व्यापक दायरे पर केंद्रित होंगी, जिसे व्यापक परिभाषाओं के परिचय द्वारा सुगम बनाया जाएगा। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय की न्यायाधीश माननीय न्यायमूर्ति अनन्या बंदोपाध्याय करेंगी। अन्य पैनलिस्ट हैं प्रवर्तन निदेशालय में विशेष लोक अभियोजक और अधिवक्ता श्री जोहेब हुसैन, दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय में विशेष लोक अभियोजक और अधिवक्ता श्री अमित प्रसाद, कोलकाता के डब्ल्यूबीएनयूजेएस में सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. सरफराज अहमद खान और गांधीनगर के राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. शुभम पांडे। इस सत्र का संचालन लखनऊ के डॉ. राम मनोहर लोहिया राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (आरएमएनएलयू) के प्रोफेसर डॉ. के.ए. पांडे करेंगे।
तकनीकी सत्र-III में पुलिस अधिकारियों द्वारा अपराध की जांच और आईसीटी उपकरणों के समावेश पर भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 (बीएनएसएस) द्वारा शुरू किए गए प्रक्रियात्मक परिवर्तनों के प्रभावों पर चर्चा की जाएगी, जिसका न्यायपालिका और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के कामकाज पर व्यावहारिक प्रभाव पड़ता है। सत्र की अध्यक्षता कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति तीर्थंकर घोष करेंगे। अन्य पैनलिस्ट हैं, भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री विक्रमजीत बनर्जी, मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय के अधिवक्ता श्री ई. चंद्रशेखरन और दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय में सहायक प्रोफेसर सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. नीरज तिवारी। सत्र का संचालन नई दिल्ली के जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया विश्वविद्यालय के विधि संकाय के प्रोफेसर मोहम्मद असद मलिक करेंगे।
तकनीकी सत्रों के बाद समापन सत्र होगा। पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल डॉ. सी.वी. आनंद बोस मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में समापन सत्र में भाग लेंगे। अन्य अतिथियों में झारखंड उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश (कार्यवाहक) न्यायमूर्ति श्री चंद्रशेखर और कोलकाता के डब्ल्यूबीएनयूजेएस के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) एन.के. चक्रवर्ती शामिल होंगे।
हाल के वर्षों में, भारत सरकार ने पुरातन-औपनिवेशिक युग के कानूनों को निरस्त करने और ऐसे कानून लाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं जो नागरिक-केंद्रित हैं और एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं।
“भारतीय न्याय संहिता 2023”, “भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता 2023”, और “भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023” पहले के आपराधिक कानूनों अर्थात् भारतीय दंड संहिता (1860 का 45), दंड प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 (1974 का 2), और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 1872 (1872 का 1) की जगह लेंगे जो कई दशकों से चल रहे थे।
यह सम्मेलन हितधारकों और नागरिकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के द्वारा निर्बाध तरीके से तीनों आपराधिक कानूनों को समझने और उनका कार्यान्वयन करने में योगदान देगा।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice to organise Conference titled ‘India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System’, in Kolkata tomorrow
15 JUN 2024 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
On December 25, 2023, the President gave assent to “The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023”, “The Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita 2023”, and “The Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023”. As notified, these new criminal laws are to take effect from 1st July, 2024.
Over the last two months, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, has organised two major conferences at New Delhi and Guwahati to generate awareness about these new laws, particularly amongst the stakeholders, legal fraternity, law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, district administration officials, academia and students of law, besides citizens.
Continuing with the effort, the Ministry proposes to organise three more similar conferences in Kolkata, Chennai and Mumbai during June 2024. The conference in Kolkata – the third in the series of conferences on ‘India's Progressive Path in the Administration of Criminal Justice System’ – shall be held tomorrow at ITC Royal Bengal, Haldane Avenue, Kolkata. Hon’ble Mr. Justice T. S. Sivagnanam, Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court, shall grace the inaugural session of the Conference as the Chief Guest. It shall also be addressed by Hon’ble Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble MoS (I/C) Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India.
The Conference aims at bringing out the salient features of the three new criminal laws through meaningful interactions, deliberations, and Q&A sessions. The Conference shall be attended by delegates comprising of Hon’ble Judges and former Judges of various High Courts, District and Lower Courts, advocates, academicians, representatives of law enforcement agencies like police officials, from the States of West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, UP, Jharkhand and Union Territory of Andaman & Nicobar Island. Besides officers from other Investigative Agencies, Public Prosecutors, District Administration, law students from National Law Universities, and other Law Colleges, shall also partake in the Conference.
The inaugural session will shed light on the overarching objectives of the new criminal law triad, set to redefine the structure of India's Criminal Justice System and profoundly impact the lives of its citizens. In addition to the discourses in the inaugural session, there shall be three technical sessions, one on each new law, as detailed below:
Technical Session-I will feature in-depth discussions centred on adopting a comparative approach to assess the implementation of Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 (BNS). Hon’ble Justice Joymalya Bagchi, Judge, Calcutta High Court, shall chair the session. The other panelists of the session include Sh. Shashi Prakash Singh, Addl. Solicitor General of Allahabad High Court, Prof. Anurag Deep of Indian Law Institute, New Delhi, Sh. Faisal Fasih, Asst. Prof. at WBNUJS, Kolkata, and Dr. Biswa Kallyan Dash, Asst. Prof. at National Forensic Sciences University, Gandhinagar. The session will be moderated by Prof. Vageshwari Deswal of Faculty of Law, University of Delhi.
Technical Session-II will discuss the salient aspects of Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 (BSA) i.e. on evidence, a cornerstone in adjudicating guilt. Discussions will focus on the widened scope of "documents" and "evidence," facilitated by the introduction of comprehensive definitions. This session shall be chaired by Hon’ble Justice Ananya Bandopadhyay, Judge, Calcutta High Court. Other panelists are Sh. Zoheb Hossain, Special Public Prosecutor & Advocate at Enforcement Directorate. Sh. Amit Prasad, Special Public Prosecutor & Advocate at Delhi High Court, Dr. Sarfaraj Ahmed Khan, Asst. Prof. at WBNUJS, Kolkata, and Dr. Shubham Pandey, Asst. Prof. at the National Forensic Science University, Gandhinagar. This session shall be moderated by Dr. K.A. Pandey, Professor at Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University (RMNLU), Lucknow.
Technical Session-III will delve into the ramifications of the procedural changes introduced by the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 (BNSS) on investigation of crime by police officers, and infusion of ICT tools which has practical implications for the functioning of the judiciary and law enforcement agencies. The session shall be chaired by Justice Tirthankara Ghosh, Judge, Calcutta High Court. Other panelists are Sh. Vikramjit Banerjee, Ld. Additional Solicitor General of Supreme Court of India, Sh E. Chandresekaran, Advocate at Madras High Court, and, Dr. Neeraj Tiwari, Asst. Prof. at the National Law University, Delhi. The session shall be moderated by Prof. Mohd. Asad Malik, Faculty of Law, Jamia Millia Islamia University, New Delhi.
The technical sessions shall be followed by a valedictory session. Hon’ble Governor of West Bengal, Dr. C.V. Ananda Bose, shall grace the valedictory session as the Chief Guest. The other guests shall be Hon’ble Mr Justice Shree Chandrashekhar, Chief Justice (Acting), High Court of Jharkhand and Prof. (Dr.) N.K. Chakrabarti, Vice Chancellor, WBNUJS, Kolkata.
In recent years, the Government of India has taken several initiatives to repeal archaic-colonial era laws and usher in legislation which are citizen-centric and cater to the requirements of a vibrant democracy.
“The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023”, “The Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita 2023”, and “The Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023” replace the earlier criminal laws namely the Indian Penal Code (45 of 1860), Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 (2 of 1974), and Indian Evidence Act, 1872 (1 of 1872) which were in operation for several decades.
The Conference shall contribute to understanding and implementation of the criminal law triad seamlessly by generating awareness amongst the stakeholders and the citizens.