Ministry of Communications
Clarification regarding Consultation Paper on ‘Revision of National Numbering Plan’ issued on 06th June 2024
Speculation that TRAI intends to impose charges on customers for holding multiple SIMs/numbering resources is unequivocally false
14 JUN 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released a consultation paper on ‘Revision of National Numbering Plan’ on 06th June 2024. Written comments on the aforementioned consultation paper have been invited from the stakeholders by 04th July 2024 and counter comments by 18th July 2024. A press release was also issued on the same day.
In this regard, it has come to TRAI’s attention that some media houses (print, electronic, and social media) have reported that TRAI has proposed introducing fees for mobile and landline numbers, with aim to ensure the efficient allocation and use of these ‘finite resources. The speculation that TRAI intends to impose charges on customers for holding multiple SIMs/numbering resources is unequivocally false. Such claims are unfounded and serve only to mislead the public.
The DoT being the sole custodian of telecommunication identifiers (TI) resources, had approached TRAI through its reference dated 29 September 2022, seeking recommendations of TRAI on revised National Numbering Plan for undertaking efficient management and judicious utilization of numbering resources in the country. Accordingly, this Consultation Paper (CP) of TRAI on revision of National Numbering Plan (NNP) was issued with an aim to assess all factors currently affecting the allocation and utilization of Telecommunication Identifier (TI) resources. It also aims to propose amendments that would refine allocation policies and utilization procedures, thereby ensuring a sufficient reserve of TI resources for present and future requirements.
The TRAI’s consultation process is founded on principles of transparency and inclusivity, involving the publication of consultation papers, solicitation of stakeholder comments, study/analysis of international best practices associated with the consultation at hand and facilitation of open house discussions—all conducted in the public domain. The final recommendations offered by TRAI to DoT is a fallout of due diligence and deliberate analysis and is mostly in consonance with logical conclusions inferred out of aforesaid activities.
TRAI has consistently been advocative of minimum regulatory intervention promoting forbearance and the self-regulation of market forces. We unequivocally repudiate and emphatically condemn any spurious conjectures that perpetuate the circulation of such misleading information concerning the consultation paper at hand.
TRAI urges all stakeholders and the general public to refer to official press release and consultation paper issued through its website (https://trai.gov.in/notifications/press-release/trai-issues-consultation-paper-revision-national-numbering-plan) for accurate information. The Authority remains committed to fostering an environment of clarity and factual integrity.
For any further clarification/information, Shri Abdul Kayum, Advisor (BB & PA) at TRAI may be contacted at advbbpa@trai.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
چھ جون 2024 کو جاری کردہ ’نیشنل نمبرنگ پلان پر نظرثانی‘ پر مشاورتی کاغذ کے بارے میں وضاحت
یہ قیاس آرائیاں قطعی طور پر غلط ہیں كہ کہ ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا متعدد سِمز/نمبرنگ وسائل رکھنے کے لیے صارفین پر چارجز عائد کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے
14 JUN 2024 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے 06 جون 2024 کونیشنل نمبرنگ پلان پر نظر ثانیسے متعلق ایک مشاورت نامہ جاری کیا تھا۔ متذکرہ بالا مشاورت نامے پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے تحریری تبصرے 04 جولائی 2024 تک اور جوابی تبصرے 18 جولائی 2024 تک طلب کیے گئے تھے۔اسی دن ایک پریس ریلیز بھی جاری کی گئی تھی۔
اس سلسلے میں یہ بات ٹرائی کے علم میں آئی ہے کہ کچھ میڈیا ہاؤسیز (پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک، اور سوشل میڈیا) نے كہا ہے کہ ٹرائی نے موبائل اور لینڈ لائن نمبروں کے لیے فیس متعارف کرانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جس کا مقصد ان 'فائنیٹ' وساءل کے موثر مختص اور استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ یہ قیاس آرائیاں کہ ٹرائی صارفین پر متعدد سمز/نمبرنگ وسائل رکھنے کے لیے چارجز عائد کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے قطعی غلط ہیں۔ ایسے دعوے بے بنیاد ہیں اور صرف عوام کو گمراہ کرنے کا کام کرتے ہیں۔
ٹیلی مواصلاتی شناخت کنندگان كے وسائل کا واحد نگہبان ہونے کے ناطے مواصلاتی محكمے نے 29 ستمبر 2022 کو اپنے حوالے کے ذریعے ٹرائی سے رابطہ کیا تھا جس میں ملک میں موثر انتظام اور نمبر سازی کے وسائل کے منصفانہ استعمال کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ قومی نمبر سازی کے منصوبے پر ٹرائی کی سفارشات طلب کی گئی تھیں۔ اسی مناسبت سے نیشنل نمبرنگ پلان پر نظرثانی پر ٹرائی کا یہ مشاورت نامہ اس مقصد کے ساتھ جاری کیا گیا تھا کہ اس وقت ٹیلی مواصلاتی شناخت كنندگان كے وسائل کے اختصاص اور استعمال کو متاثر کرنے والے تمام عوامل کا جائزہ لیا جائے۔ اس کا مقصد ایسی ترامیم تجویز کرنا بھی ہے جو مختص کرنے کی پالیسیوں اور استعمال کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنائے اس طرح موجودہ اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کے لیے ٹیلی مواصلاتی شناخت كنندگان كے وسائل کے کافی ذخائر کو یقینی بنایا جا سكے۔
ٹرائی کے مشاورتی عمل کی بنیاد شفافیت اور شمولیت کے اصولوں پر رکھی گئی ہے۔ اس میں مشاورتی کاغذات کی اشاعت، میں شامل، اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے تبصروں کی التجا، موجود مشاورت سے وابستہ بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کا مطالعہ/تجزیہ اور اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن کی سہولت شامل ہیں۔ تمام كام عوامی ڈومین میں کئے گئے۔ ٹرائی کی طرف سے مواصلاتی محكمے کو پیش کردہ حتمی سفارشات مستعدی اور دانستہ تجزیہ کا نتیجہ ہیں اور زیادہ تر مذکورہ سرگرمیوں سے اخذ كردہ منطقی نتائج کے مطابق ہیں۔
ٹرائی شروع سے ہی کم سے کم ریگولیٹری مداخلت کی وکالت کرتا رہا ہے جو برداشت اور مارکیٹ فورسیز کے خود کو کنٹرول کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ ہم کسی بھی جعلی قیاس آرائی کی غیر واضح طور پر تردید اور پرزور مذمت کرتے ہیں جو کہ ہاتھ میں موجود مشاورت نامے سے متعلق اس طرح کی گمراہ کن معلومات کی گردش کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
ٹرائی تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور عام لوگوں سے اپیل کرتا ہے کہ وہ درست معلومات کے لیے اپنی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے جاری کردہ سرکاری پریس ریلیز اور مشاورت نامے سے رجوع كریں۔
(https://trai.gov.in/notifications/press-release/trai-issues-consultation-paper-revision-national-numbering-plan)
اتھارٹی واضح اور حقیقت پر مبنی سالمیت کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
مزید کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے ٹرائی کے ایڈوائزر (بی بی اور پی اے) جناب عبدالقیوم سے
advbbpa@trai.gov.in
پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔