Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch 10th round of Commercial Coal Block Auction
62 Blocks likely to be offered in this round
14 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for attaining energy independence by 2047 and to ensure “Atma-Nirbharta (self-reliance) in coal”, the Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy will launch the 10th round of Commercial Coal Block Auctions during the next week. The minister has directed that complete transparency and revenue maximization should be ensured.
During 10th round of auction, about 62 blocks are likely to be offered without end user restrictions. Coal produced from these commercial blocks is permitted to be sold by the allocattee in free market.
Commercial coal block auction was launched by the Prime Minister in June, 2020. Since then, during last 9 rounds, Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned 107 coal blocks with 256 MT peak rated capacity.
So far, 11 commercial coal blocks have been operationalized. During last year 17.5 MT coal was produced from commercial blocks.
The ministry of Coal has developed coal block portal on PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, to facilitate proper visibility of geographical features for bidders.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी के 10वें दौर की शुरुआत करेगा
इस दौर में 62 ब्लॉक पेश किए जाने की संभावना
14 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने और कोयले में "आत्मनिर्भरता" सुनिश्चित करने के विज़न के अनुरूप, केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी अगले सप्ताह वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी के 10वें दौर की शुरुआत करेंगे। मंत्री महोदय ने निर्देश दिया है कि पूर्ण पारदर्शिता और राजस्व को अधिकतम करना सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए।
नीलामी के 10वें दौर में, लगभग 62 ब्लॉक बिना अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता प्रतिबंधों के पेश किए जाने की संभावना है। आवंटियों के लिए इन वाणिज्यिक ब्लॉकों से प्राप्त कोयले को मुक्त बाजार में बेचने की अनुमति है।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जून, 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी की शुरुआत की गई थी। तब से, पिछले 9 दौर में, कोयला मंत्रालय ने 256 मीट्रिक टन की अधिकतम क्षमता वाले 107 कोयला ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है।
अब तक 11 वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक चालू हो चुके हैं। पिछले वर्ष वाणिज्यिक ब्लॉकों से 17.5 एमटी कोयले का उत्पादन किया गया।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने बोलीदाताओं को भौगोलिक विशेषताओं की उचित जानकारी की सुविधा के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पर कोयला ब्लॉक पोर्टल विकसित किया है।