Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch 10th round of Commercial Coal Block Auction
62 Blocks likely to be offered in this round
14 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for attaining energy independence by 2047 and to ensure “Atma-Nirbharta (self-reliance) in coal”, the Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy will launch the 10th round of Commercial Coal Block Auctions during the next week. The minister has directed that complete transparency and revenue maximization should be ensured.
During 10th round of auction, about 62 blocks are likely to be offered without end user restrictions. Coal produced from these commercial blocks is permitted to be sold by the allocattee in free market.
Commercial coal block auction was launched by the Prime Minister in June, 2020. Since then, during last 9 rounds, Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned 107 coal blocks with 256 MT peak rated capacity.
So far, 11 commercial coal blocks have been operationalized. During last year 17.5 MT coal was produced from commercial blocks.
The ministry of Coal has developed coal block portal on PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, to facilitate proper visibility of geographical features for bidders.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 10 வது சுற்று வணிக நிலக்கரி தொகுதி ஏலத்தை தொடங்கவுள்ளது
14 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் எரிசக்தி தன்னிறைவை அடைவது மற்றும் நிலக்கரியில் தற்சார்பை உறுதி செய்வது என்ற நோக்கில் செயல்பட்டு வரும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், 10 வது சுற்று வணிக நிலக்கரி தொகுதி ஏலத்தை அடுத்த வாரத்தில் தொடங்க உள்ளது. இந்த ஏலத்தை மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி தொடங்கிவைக்கவுள்ளார். முழு வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் வருவாய் அதிகரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கங்களாக கொண்டு இந்த ஏலம் நடைபெற வேண்டும் என அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளார்.
10-வது சுற்று ஏலத்தின் போது, 62 தொகுதிகள் ஏலத்தின் மூலம் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது. இந்த வணிகத் தொகுதிகளிலிருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் நிலக்கரியை, அதற்கான ஒதுக்கீடு பெற்றவர்கள் தடையற்ற முறையில் சந்தையில் விற்க அனுமதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
வணிக நிலக்கரி தொகுதி ஏலத்தை பிரதமர் 2020 ஜூன் மாதம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அதன்பிறகு, நடைபெற்ற கடந்த 9 சுற்று ஏலங்களில், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 256 மெட்ரிக் டன் உச்ச மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட திறன் கொண்ட 107 நிலக்கரி தொகுதிகளை வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விட்டுள்ளது.
அதில் இதுவரை 11 வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன. கடந்த ஆண்டு 17.5 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரி இவற்றின் மூலம் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது.
ஏலதாரர்கள், புவியியல் அம்சங்களை துல்லியமாக காண உதவும் வகையில், பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்தில் நிலக்கரி தொகுதிகள் தொடர்பான இணைய தள இணைப்பை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.