Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch 10th round of Commercial Coal Block Auction
62 Blocks likely to be offered in this round
14 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for attaining energy independence by 2047 and to ensure “Atma-Nirbharta (self-reliance) in coal”, the Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy will launch the 10th round of Commercial Coal Block Auctions during the next week. The minister has directed that complete transparency and revenue maximization should be ensured.
During 10th round of auction, about 62 blocks are likely to be offered without end user restrictions. Coal produced from these commercial blocks is permitted to be sold by the allocattee in free market.
Commercial coal block auction was launched by the Prime Minister in June, 2020. Since then, during last 9 rounds, Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned 107 coal blocks with 256 MT peak rated capacity.
So far, 11 commercial coal blocks have been operationalized. During last year 17.5 MT coal was produced from commercial blocks.
The ministry of Coal has developed coal block portal on PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, to facilitate proper visibility of geographical features for bidders.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालय व्यावसायिक कोळसा ब्लॉक लिलावाची दहावी फेरी सुरू करणार
62 ब्लॉक्स विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध होण्याची शक्यता
14 JUN 2024 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 जून 2024
2047 पर्यंत ऊर्जा स्वातंत्र्य मिळवण्याच्या आणि कोळसा क्षेत्रात ‘आत्मनिर्भर (स्वावलंबी)’ बनण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून, केंद्रीय कोळसा आणि खाण मंत्री, जी किशन रेड्डी पुढील आठवड्यात व्यावसायिक कोळसा ब्लॉक (क्षेत्र) लिलावाच्या दहाव्या फेरीचा शुभारंभ करतील. या व्यवहारात संपूर्ण पारदर्शकता राहील, तसेच जास्तीतजास्त महसूल जमा होईल, हे सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले आहेत.
लिलावाच्या 10व्या फेरीदरम्यान, अंतिम वापरकर्त्याच्या निकषाशिवाय सुमारे 62 ब्लॉक्स विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध केले जातील अशी शक्यता आहे. या व्यावसायिक ब्लॉक्समधून उत्पादन झालेला कोळसा वापरकर्त्यांना खुल्या बाजारात विकण्याची परवानगी आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी जून 2020 मध्ये व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणींचा लिलाव सुरू केला होता. तेव्हापासून, गेल्या 9 फेऱ्यांमध्ये, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 256 मेट्रिक टन (MT) सर्वाधिक क्षमतेसह 107 कोळसा खाणींचा यशस्वीपणे लिलाव केला आहे.
आतापर्यंत 11 व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणी कार्यान्वित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या वर्षी 17.5 मेट्रिक टन कोळशाचे व्यावसायिक ब्लॉक्समधून उत्पादन झाले.
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने पीएम गतिशक्ती नॅशनल मास्टर प्लॅनवर कोळसा ब्लॉक पोर्टल विकसित केले आहे, ज्यामुळे बोलीदारांना कोळसा खाणींबाबत भौगोलिक माहिती मिळायला मदत होईल.