Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Launch 10th round of Commercial Coal Block Auction
62 Blocks likely to be offered in this round
14 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for attaining energy independence by 2047 and to ensure “Atma-Nirbharta (self-reliance) in coal”, the Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G Kishan Reddy will launch the 10th round of Commercial Coal Block Auctions during the next week. The minister has directed that complete transparency and revenue maximization should be ensured.
During 10th round of auction, about 62 blocks are likely to be offered without end user restrictions. Coal produced from these commercial blocks is permitted to be sold by the allocattee in free market.
Commercial coal block auction was launched by the Prime Minister in June, 2020. Since then, during last 9 rounds, Ministry of Coal has successfully auctioned 107 coal blocks with 256 MT peak rated capacity.
So far, 11 commercial coal blocks have been operationalized. During last year 17.5 MT coal was produced from commercial blocks.
The ministry of Coal has developed coal block portal on PM Gatishakti National Master Plan, to facilitate proper visibility of geographical features for bidders.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ کمرشل کوئلہ بلاک نیلامی کے 10ویں دور کا آغاز کرے گی
اس راؤنڈ میں 62 بلاکس پیش کیے جانے کا امکان ہے
14 JUN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک توانائی کے لئے خودانحصاری حاصل کرنے اور کوئلے میں آتم نربھر بھارت (خود انحصاری) کو یقینی بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اگلے ہفتے کے دوران کمرشل کوئلہ بلاک کی نیلامی کے 10ویں دور کا آغاز کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ مکمل شفافیت اور ریونیو یعنی محصول میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
نیلامی کے 10ویں دور کے دوران، تقریباً 62 کوئلہ بلاکس کو آخری یوزر پابندی کے بغیر پیش کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ ان کمرشل بلاکس سے پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کو مختص کرنے والے کو آزاد بازار میں فروخت کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔
کمرشل کول بلاکس کی نیلامی کا آغاز جون 2020 میں وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے، گزشتہ 9 راؤنڈز کے دوران، وزارت کوئلہ نے 256 میٹرک ٹن چوٹی بلند ترین درجہ بندی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 107 کوئلہ بلاکس کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی ہے۔
اب تک 11 کمرشل کوئلہ بلاکس میں کام جاری ہے۔ پچھلے سال کے دوران کمرشل بلاکس سے 17.5 میٹرک ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کیا گیا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پر کوئلہ بلاک پورٹل تیار کیا ہے، تاکہ بولی دہندگان کے لیے جغرافیائی خصوصیات کی مناسب نمائش کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔