Ministry of Culture
IGNCA signs MoU with Sansad TV
13 JUN 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
To make Indian art and culture more accessible to the people, an important agreement has been signed between the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) and Sansad TV. Under this, programmes produced by IGNCA will be telecast on Sansad TV and Sansad TV will also be able to use the content from IGNCA's cultural archives. The MoU was signed by Member Secretary, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi on behalf of IGNCA and Chief Executive Officer, Shri Rajat Punhani on behalf of Sansad TV. On this occasion, Director of IGNCA Dr. Priyanka Mishra, HoDs of all divisions of IGNCA and Joint Secretary (Administration) of Sansad TV Shri Sumant Narayan and Editor Shri Shyam Kishore Sahay were also present.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi expressed his happiness over the agreement, stating, "It is a matter of great happiness that this agreement has been reached between Sansad TV and IGNCA. Through this, we can collaborate on many programs. We all know that any collection, any art, needs widespread dissemination. The way Sansad TV broadcasts and the diverse audience it reaches, we believe that the glorious heritage of IGNCA, the heritage of art and culture, will receive wide publicity through Sansad TV."
Sansad TV CEO Shri Rajat Punhani also expressed his satisfaction with the agreement, saying, "Under this agreement, we will showcase IGNCA's programs on Sansad TV and utilize IGNCA's archive." Shri Sumant Narayan remarked, "This agreement between the two organizations is very important. It is a significant initiative towards showcasing our cultural heritage as much as possible."

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आईजीएनसीए ने संसद टीवी के साथ एक समझौता किया
13 JUN 2024 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कला और संस्कृति को और अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) और संसद टीवी के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इस समझौते के तहत, आईजीएनसीए के निर्मित कार्यक्रम संसद टीवी पर प्रसारित किए जाएंगे और संसद टीवी आईजीएनसीए के सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार की सामग्री का भी उपयोग कर सकेगा। आईजीएनसीए की ओर से सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी और संसद टीवी की ओर से मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री रजत पुन्हानी ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर आईजीएनसीए की निदेशक डॉ. प्रियंका मिश्रा, आईजीएनसीए के सभी प्रभागों के विभागाध्यक्ष और संसद टीवी के संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) श्री सुमंत नारायण और संपादक श्री श्याम किशोर सहाय भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने इस समझौते पर खुशी व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, यह बहुत खुशी की बात है कि संसद टीवी और आईजीएनसीए के बीच यह समझौता हुआ है। इस समझौते के माध्यम से हम कई कार्यक्रमों पर सहयोग कर सकते हैं। हम सभी जानते हैं कि किसी भी संग्रह, किसी भी कला को व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार की आवश्यकता होती है। संसद टीवी जिस तरह से प्रसारण करता है और जिस विविध दर्शकों तक पहुंचता है, हमें विश्वास है कि आईजीएनसीए की गौरवशाली विरासत, कला और संस्कृति की विरासत को संसद टीवी के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार मिलेगा।"
संसद टीवी के सीईओ श्री रजत पुन्हानी ने भी इस समझौते पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस समझौते के तहत, हम संसद टीवी पर आईजीएनसीए के कार्यक्रम दिखाएंगे और आईजीएनसीए के अभिलेखागार का उपयोग करेंगे। श्री सुमंत नारायण ने कहा कि दोनों संगठनों के बीच यह समझौता बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को यथासंभव प्रदर्शित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।