Ministry of Mines
Shri G Kishan Reddy takes charge as Union Minister of Coal and Mines
13 JUN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy took charge as the Minister of Coal and Mines, here today. Former Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi handed over the charge to Shri G Kishan Reddy in the presence of Minister of State, Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey. Minister of State Shri Satish Chandra Dubey officially took charge on 11th June 2024.
Kishan Reddy takes charge as Union Minister of Coal and Mines
Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal and other Senior Officials were also present.
Interacting with the media after assuming charge of office, Shri G Kishan Reddy expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for entrusting him with this responsibility to serve as the Union Minister of Coal and Mines and giving the opportunity to serve the people of Bharat. He stated that both the ministries of Coal and Mines will work with determination, devotion, dedication, honesty and transparency towards making India AtmaNirbhar (self-reliant) in the coal and mining sector.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ
13 JUN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸਾਂਭ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਦੂਬੇ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ। ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਦੂਬੇ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 11 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਿਆ।
ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ ਐੱਲ ਕਾਂਥਾ ਰਾਓ, ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਲਾਲ ਮੀਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ, ਲਗਨ, ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।