Ministry of Defence
Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi appointed as next Chief of the Army Staff w.e.f. afternoon of June 30, 2024
11 JUN 2024 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has appointed Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM, presently serving as Vice Chief of the Army Staff, as the next Chief of the Army Staff with effect from the afternoon of June 30, 2024. The present Chief of the Army Staff Gen Manoj C Pande, PVSM, AVSM, VSM demits office on June 30, 2024.
Born on July 01, 1964, Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi was commissioned into the Infantry (Jammu & Kashmir Rifles) of the Indian Army on December 15, 1984. During his long and distinguished service spanning nearly 40 years, he has served in a variety of Command, Staff, Instructional and Foreign appointments. The Command appointments of Lt Gen Dwivedi include Command of Regiment (18 Jammu & Kashmir Rifles), Brigade (26 Sector Assam Rifles), Inspector General, Assam Rifles (East) and 9 Corps.
In the rank of Lt Gen, the officer has tenanted important appointments including that of Director General Infantry and General Officer Commanding in Chief (Headquarter Northern Command) from 2022-2024, before getting appointed as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff.
An alumnus of the Sainik School Rewa, National Defence College and US Army War College, Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi has also undergone courses at the DSSC Wellington and Army War College, Mhow. In addition, the officer was conferred 'Distinguished Fellow' in the coveted NDC equivalent course at USAWC, Carlisle, USA. The officer has an M Phil in Defence & Management Studies and two Master's Degrees in Strategic Studies and Military Science.
He has been decorated with the Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM), Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) and three GOC-in-C Commendation Cards.

وزارت دفاع
وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی کو فوج کااگلا سربراہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ان کی یہ تقرری 30 جون 2024 کی سہ پہرسے عمل میں آئے گی
11 JUN 2024 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اپیندر دویدی، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم کو، جو اس وقت فوج کے نائب سربراہ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں، 30 جون 2024 کی دوپہر سے فوج کے اگلے سربراہ کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے۔ موجودہ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج سی پانڈے، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم 30 جون 2024 کو سبکدوش ہورہے ہیں۔
یکم جولائی 1964 کو پیدا ہونے والے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی کو 15 دسمبر 1984 کو ہندوستانی فوج کی انفنٹری (جموں و کشمیر رائفلز) میں کمیشن حاصل ہوا تھا۔ تقریباً 40 سال پر محیط اپنی طویل اور ممتاز خدمات کے دوران، انہوں نے کمانڈ اسٹاف، تدریسی اور غیر ملکی تقرریوں جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں خدمات انجام دیں۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دویدی کی کمانڈ کی تقرریوں میں کمانڈ آف ریجمنٹ (18 جموں و کشمیر رائفلز)، بریگیڈ (26 سیکٹر آسام رائفلز)، انسپکٹر جنرل، آسام رائفلز (مشرق) اور 9 کور شامل ہیں۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کے عہدے پر، جناب اوپیندردویدی نے وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کے عہدے پر تعینات ہونے سے پہلے،2024-2022 کے دوران ڈائریکٹر جنرل انفنٹری اور جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف (ہیڈ کوارٹر ناردرن کمانڈ) سمیت اہم تقرریوں پرخدمات ا نجام دی ہیں ۔
سینک اسکول ریوا، نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج اور یو ایس آرمی وار کالج کے سابق طالب علم، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اپیندر دویدی نے ڈی ایس ایس سی ویلنگٹن اور آرمی وار کالج، مہو میں بھی کورسز کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، افسر کو یو ایس اے ڈبلیو سی، کارلسلے، امریکہ میں با وقار این ڈی سی کے مساوی کورس میں ’ممتاز فیلو' سے نوازا گیا۔ ان کے پاس ڈیفنس اینڈ مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز میں ایم فل اور اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز اور ملٹری سائنس میں دو ماسٹر ڈگریاں ہیں۔
انہیں پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل (پی وی ایس ایم) ، اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل (اے وی ایس ایم) اور تین جی او سی – ان-سی توصیفی کارڈز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔