Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Global Infrastructure Management, LLC by BlackRock Funding, Inc.
11 JUN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of Global Infrastructure Management, LLC by BlackRock Funding, Inc.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 100% of the limited liability company interests in Global Infrastructure Management, LLC (GIM) by BlackRock Funding, Inc (BFI).
BFI is a newly formed wholly owned subsidiary of BlackRock Inc. (BlackRock), with no independent activities. BlackRock is a U.S. publicly traded company active in the provision of global investment management, risk management and advisory services to institutional and retail clients around the world. BlackRock manages assets on behalf of institutional and individual investors worldwide.
GIM is a global independent infrastructure fund manager, headquartered in New York City, United States. GIM and its affiliates manage certain investment funds operating under the trading name Global Infrastructure Partners (the "GIP Funds").
Detailed order of the CCI will follow

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے بلیک راک فنڈنگ کمپنی کے ذریعہ گلوبل انفراسٹرکچر مینجمنٹ، ایل ایل سی کے حصول کو منظوری دی
11 JUN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی ) نے بلیک راک فنڈنگ کمپنی کے ذریعے گلوبل انفراسٹرکچر مینجمنٹ، ایل ایل سی کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ بلیک راک فنڈنگ (بی ایف آئی) کمپنی کے ذریعے گلوبل انفراسٹرکچر مینجمنٹ، ایل ایل سی (جی آئی ایم)میں محدود ذمہ داری کمپنی کے مفادات کے 100فیصد کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔
بی ایف آئی بلیک راک کمپنی (بلیک راک) کا ایک نو تشکیل شدہ مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے، جس میں کوئی آزاد سرگرمی نہیں ہے۔ بلیک راک ایک امریکی عوامی طور پر تجارت کی جانے والی کمپنی ہے جو دنیا بھر کے ادارہ جاتی اور خوردہ گاہکوں کو عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے انتظام، خطرات سے نمٹنے اور مشاورتی خدمات کی فراہمی میں سرگرم ہے۔ بلیک راک دنیا بھر میں ادارہ جاتی اور انفرادی سرمایہ کاروں کی جانب سے اثاثوں کا انتظام کرتی ہے۔
جی آئی ایم ایک عالمی آزاد انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ مینیجر ہے، جس کا صدر دفتر ریاستہائے متحدہ کے شہر نیویارک میں ہے۔ جی آئی ایم اور اس کے ملحقہ تجارتی نام گلوبل انفراسٹرکچر پارٹنرز (’’جی آئی پی فنڈس‘‘) کے تحت کام کرنے والے کچھ سرمایہ کاری فنڈز کا انتظام کرتے ہیں۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی حکم جلد شائع کیا جائے گا۔