Ministry of Defence
FLAG OFF CEREMONY OF SINDHU SHIKHAR CAR RALLY (10 – 27 JUN 24)
10 JUN 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Sindhu Shikhar car rally from Delhi to Leh and back was flagged off by VAdm Sanjay Bhalla, the Chief of Personnel on 10 Jun 24 from New Delhi. The main objective of the expedition is to spread awareness about the rich maritime heritage of India and maritime consciousness in the northern states.
The expedition consisting of 40 naval personnel will cover a distance of 3637 km over 18 days traversing through remote regions.
The expedition will be a major milestone in achieving outreach activities by Indian Navy, mainly in the regions of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, J&K and Ladakh by interactions in schools, colleges and NCC units enroute and also reaching out to the proud veterans through veterans’ interactions programme at Chandigarh. During these interactions with students, the team will give presentations about how to join Indian Navy and motivate youth to join armed forces.
SI04.jpeg)
ZTJ3.jpeg)
E7CN.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிந்து ஷிகர் கார் பயணத்தை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது
10 JUN 2024 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் இருந்து லே வரை சென்று திரும்பும் சிந்து ஷிகர் கார் பயணத்தை பணியாளர் நலத் தளபதி சஞ்சய் பல்லா கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் வளமான கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் வட மாநிலங்களில் கடல்சார் உணர்வு பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்புவதே இந்தப் பயணத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
40 கடற்படை வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்த பயணம், தொலைதூர பகுதிகள் வழியாக 18 நாட்களில் 3637 கி.மீ தூரத்தை கடக்கும்.
முக்கியமாக பஞ்சாப், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக் பகுதிகளில், பள்ளிகள், கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் என்.சி.சி பிரிவுகளில் கலந்துரையாடுவதன் மூலமும், சண்டிகரில் முன்னாள் வீரர்களின் கலந்துரையாடல் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பெருமைக்குரிய முன்னாள் வீரர்களை சென்றடைவதன் மூலமும் இந்திய கடற்படையின் அவுட்ரீச் நடவடிக்கைகளை அடைவதில் இந்த பயணம் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாக இருக்கும். மாணவர்களுடனான இந்த கலந்துரையாடல்களின்போது, இந்திய கடற்படையில் எவ்வாறு சேருவது மற்றும் ஆயுதப்படைகளில் சேர இளைஞர்களை எவ்வாறு ஊக்குவிப்பது என்பது குறித்த விளக்கக்காட்சிகளை இந்தக் குழு வழங்கும்.