Ministry of Defence
FLAG OFF CEREMONY OF SINDHU SHIKHAR CAR RALLY (10 – 27 JUN 24)
10 JUN 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Sindhu Shikhar car rally from Delhi to Leh and back was flagged off by VAdm Sanjay Bhalla, the Chief of Personnel on 10 Jun 24 from New Delhi. The main objective of the expedition is to spread awareness about the rich maritime heritage of India and maritime consciousness in the northern states.
The expedition consisting of 40 naval personnel will cover a distance of 3637 km over 18 days traversing through remote regions.
The expedition will be a major milestone in achieving outreach activities by Indian Navy, mainly in the regions of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, J&K and Ladakh by interactions in schools, colleges and NCC units enroute and also reaching out to the proud veterans through veterans’ interactions programme at Chandigarh. During these interactions with students, the team will give presentations about how to join Indian Navy and motivate youth to join armed forces.
SI04.jpeg)
ZTJ3.jpeg)
E7CN.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
سندھو شکھر کار ریلی (10 - 27 جون 24) کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کرنے کی تقریب
10 JUN 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
سندھو شکھر کار ریلی کو دہلی سے لیہہ اور واپسی تک 10 جون 2024 کو نئی دہلی سے چیف آف پرسنل وائس اڈمیرل سنجے بھلا نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس مہم کا بنیادی مقصد ہندوستان کے بھرپور سمندری ورثے اور شمالی ریاستوں میں سمندری شعور کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا ہے۔
40 بحری اہلکاروں پر مشتمل یہ مہم دور دراز علاقوں سے گزرتے ہوئے 18 دنوں میں 3637 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرے گی۔
یہ مہم ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے خاص طور پر پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے علاقوں میں اسکولوں، کالجوں اور این سی سی یونٹوں میں بات چیت کے ذریعے رابطہ کاری کی سرگرمیوں کے حصول میں نیز چندی گڑھ میں سابق فوجیوں کی بات چیت کے پروگرام کے ذریعے قابل فخر سابق فوجیوں تک پہنچنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی۔ طلباء کے ساتھ ان بات چیت کے دوران، یہ ٹیم ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل ہونے اور نوجوانوں کو مسلح افواج میں شامل ہونے کے لیے ترغیب دینے کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشنز دے گی۔