Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF TO REVIEW THE COMBINED GRADUATION PARADE (CGP) AT AIR FORCE ACADEMY (AFA), DUNDIGAL ON 15 JUN 24
10 JUN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) of the 213 Officers' Course at the Air Force Academy (AFA), Dundigal, Hyderabad will be held on 15 June 2024, with traditional military splendour, to mark the successful completion of pre-commissioning training of flight cadets of the Flying and Ground Duty branches of the Indian Air Force (IAF). Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), would be the Reviewing Officer (RO) of the parade.
During the function, the RO will confer the President's Commission to the graduating trainees. The ceremony includes presentation of 'Wings' to the Flight Cadets, officers of Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, and officers from friendly foreign countries who would be successfully completing their flying training. Being the culmination of a demanding period of training, the occasion marks the most important milestone in any military aviator's career.
The Flight Cadet from Flying Branch who stands first in the order-of-merit will be awarded the Chief of the Air Staff 'Sword of Honour' and the President's Plaque for excelling in overall training. This FIt Cdt also has the privilege of commanding the parade. The RO will also present the President's Plaque to the trainee standing first in the overall order-of-merit among ground duty branches. An enthralling fly past by formations of Pilatus PC-7 Mk-lI, Dornier, Hawk, Kiran and Chetak aircraft, as also aerobatic shows by Pilatus PC-7 Mk-II, SU-30 MKI, Surya Kiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) and the Sarang Helicopter Display Team will mark the culmination of the CGP.
AFA, the premier training establishment of the IAF, is the cradle of training for pilots, ground duty and technical officers of the IAF. The Academy formally came into being when the then President of India Dr Zakir Hussain, laid its foundation stone on 11 October 1967. The training at this academy is designed to foster the spirit of camaraderie and promote healthy interaction among officers of every branch.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना प्रमुख 15 जून 24 को वायु सेना अकादमी (एएफए), डुंडीगल में कम्बाइंड ग्रेजुएशन परेड (सीजीपी) की समीक्षा करेंगे
10 JUN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना अकादमी (एएफए), डुंडीगल, हैदराबाद में 213 अधिकारियों के पाठ्यक्रम की कम्बाइंड ग्रेजुएशन परेड (सीजीपी) 15 जून 2024 को पारंपरिक सैन्य भव्यता के साथ भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की फ्लाइंग और ग्राउंड ड्यूटी शाखाओं के फ्लाइट कैडेटों के प्री-कमीशनिंग प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन को चिह्नित करने के लिए आयोजित की जाएगी। वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी परेड के समीक्षा अधिकारी (आरओ) होंगे।
समारोह के दौरान समीक्षा अधिकारी (आरओ) स्नातक प्रशिक्षुओं को राष्ट्रपति का कमीशन प्रदान करेंगे। इस समारोह में फ्लाइट कैडेट्स, भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के अधिकारियों और मित्र देशों के अधिकारियों को 'विंग्स' प्रदान करना शामिल है, जो सफलतापूर्वक अपना उड़ान प्रशिक्षण पूरा करेंगे। प्रशिक्षण की एक कठिन अवधि की परिणति होने के नाते, यह अवसर किसी भी सैन्य एविएटर के करियर में सबसे महत्त्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
फ्लाइंग ब्रांच का फ्लाइट कैडेट, जो ऑर्डर-ऑफ-मेरिट में प्रथम स्थान पर आता है, उसे समग्र प्रशिक्षण में उत्कृष्टता के लिए चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ 'स्वॉर्ड ऑफ ऑनर' तथा राष्ट्रपति की पट्टिका से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। इस फ्लाइट कैडेट को परेड की कमान संभालने का भी सौभाग्य प्राप्त है। समीक्षा अधिकारी (आरओ) ग्राउंड ड्यूटी शाखाओं के बीच समग्र ऑर्डर-ऑफ-मेरिट में प्रथम स्थान पर आने वाले प्रशिक्षु को राष्ट्रपति की पट्टिका भी प्रदान करेंगे। पिलाटस पीसी-7 एमके-11, डोर्नियर, हॉक, किरण और चेतक विमानों की संरचनाओं द्वारा एक रोमांचक फ्लाई पास्ट, साथ ही पिलाटस पीसी-7 एमके-2, एसयू-30 एमकेआई, सूर्य किरण एरोबैटिक टीम (एसकेएटी) और सारंग हेलीकॉप्टर डिस्प्ले टीम द्वारा एरोबैटिक शो कम्बाइंड ग्रेजुएशन परेड (सीजीपी) के समापन का प्रतीक होंगे।
भारतीय वायुसेना का प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान एएफए भारतीय वायुसेना के पायलटों, ग्राउंड ड्यूटी और तकनीकी अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण का उद्गम स्थल है। अकादमी औपचारिक रूप से तब अस्तित्व में आई जब भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ. जाकिर हुसैन ने 11 अक्टूबर, 1967 को इसकी आधारशिला रखी। इस अकादमी में प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य सौहार्द की भावना को बढ़ावा देना और हर शाखा के अधिकारियों के बीच स्वस्थ बातचीत को प्रोत्साहित करना है।