Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF TO REVIEW THE COMBINED GRADUATION PARADE (CGP) AT AIR FORCE ACADEMY (AFA), DUNDIGAL ON 15 JUN 24
10 JUN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Combined Graduation Parade (CGP) of the 213 Officers' Course at the Air Force Academy (AFA), Dundigal, Hyderabad will be held on 15 June 2024, with traditional military splendour, to mark the successful completion of pre-commissioning training of flight cadets of the Flying and Ground Duty branches of the Indian Air Force (IAF). Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), would be the Reviewing Officer (RO) of the parade.
During the function, the RO will confer the President's Commission to the graduating trainees. The ceremony includes presentation of 'Wings' to the Flight Cadets, officers of Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, and officers from friendly foreign countries who would be successfully completing their flying training. Being the culmination of a demanding period of training, the occasion marks the most important milestone in any military aviator's career.
The Flight Cadet from Flying Branch who stands first in the order-of-merit will be awarded the Chief of the Air Staff 'Sword of Honour' and the President's Plaque for excelling in overall training. This FIt Cdt also has the privilege of commanding the parade. The RO will also present the President's Plaque to the trainee standing first in the overall order-of-merit among ground duty branches. An enthralling fly past by formations of Pilatus PC-7 Mk-lI, Dornier, Hawk, Kiran and Chetak aircraft, as also aerobatic shows by Pilatus PC-7 Mk-II, SU-30 MKI, Surya Kiran Aerobatic Team (SKAT) and the Sarang Helicopter Display Team will mark the culmination of the CGP.
AFA, the premier training establishment of the IAF, is the cradle of training for pilots, ground duty and technical officers of the IAF. The Academy formally came into being when the then President of India Dr Zakir Hussain, laid its foundation stone on 11 October 1967. The training at this academy is designed to foster the spirit of camaraderie and promote healthy interaction among officers of every branch.

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ،15 جون 2024کو ڈنڈی گل کے ایئر فورس اکیڈمی (اے ایف اے) میں کمبائنڈ گریجویشن پریڈ (سی جی پی) کا جائزہ لیں گے
10 JUN 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
حیدرآباد میں ڈنڈی گل کی ایئر فورس اکیڈمی (اے ایف اے) میں، 15 جون 2024 کو، 213 آفیسرز کورس کی کمبائنڈ گریجویشن پریڈ (سی جی پی)، روایتی فوجی شان و شوکت کے ساتھ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ ( آئی اے ایف) کی فلائنگ اور گراؤنڈ ڈیوٹی شاخوں کے کیڈٹس کی پری کمیشننگ ٹریننگ کی کامیاب تکمیل کے موقع پر منعقد ہوگی ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری (سی اے ایس) پریڈ کا جائزہ لینے والے افسر (آر او) ہوں گے۔
تقریب کے دوران، آر او زیر تربیت گریجویٹ کو پرزیڈنٹس کمیشن سے نوازا جائے گا۔ اس تقریب میں فلائٹ کیڈٹس، ہندوستانی بحریہ، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے افسران اور دوست بیرونی ممالک کے افسران کو ’ونگ‘ پیش کرنا شامل ہے جو اپنی فلائینگ کی تربیت کامیابی کے ساتھ پوری کریں گے۔ تربیت کے ایک مشکل دور کی تکمیل ہونے کے ناطے، یہ موقع کسی بھی فوجی ہوا باز کے کیریئر میں سب سے اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
فلائنگ برانچ کے فلائٹ کیڈٹ ،جو آرڈر آف میرٹ میں پہلے نمبر پر ہوں گے، انہیں فضائیہ کے سربراہ’سورڈ آف آنر‘ اور مجموعی تربیت میں بہترین کارکردگی پر ’پرزیڈنٹس پلیگ‘ سے نوازا جائے گا۔ اس فلائیٹ کیڈٹ کو پریڈ کی کمانڈ کرنے کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہے۔ آر او، گراؤنڈ ڈیوٹی شاخوں میں مجموعی آرڈر آف میرٹ میں پہلے نمبر پر آنے والے ٹرینی کو پرزیڈنٹس پلیگ کی تختی بھی پیش کریں گے۔پلیٹس پی سی -7 ایم کے - II،ڈورنیئر ،ہوک ، کرن اور چیتک طیاروں کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ایک دلکش فلائی پاسٹ کیا جائے گا اور پلیٹس پی سی -7 ایم کے - II ،ایس یو-30 ایم کےI ، سوریہ کرن ایروبیٹک ٹیم (ایس کے اے ٹی) اور سارنگ ہیلی کاپٹر ڈسپلے ٹیم، سی جی پی کے ایروبیٹک شوز کی اختتامی کارروائی کریں گے۔
اے ایف اے،ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا سب سے بڑا تربیتی ادارہ ہے، جوآئی اے ایف کے پائلٹوں، زمینی ڈیوٹی اور تکنیکی افسران کی تربیت کا گہوارہ ہے۔ اکیڈمی ،باضابطہ طور پر اس وقت وجود میں آئی تھی جب اس وقت کے صدر جمہوریہ ہند ڈاکٹر ذاکر حسین نے 11 اکتوبر 1967 کو اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھاتھا۔ اس اکیڈمی میں تربیت کا مقصد، ہر شاخ کے افسران کے درمیان ہمدردی کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھانا اور صحت مندانہ روابط کو فروغ دینا ہے۔