আয়ুষ
আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৪ উদযাপনের যাবতীয় প্রস্তুতি ও প্রচারের বিষয়টি পর্যালোচনা করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব এবং আয়ুষ সচিব
এই উপলক্ষে আন্তঃরাষ্ট্রীয় যোগ দিবস মিডিয়া সম্মানেরও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে
07 JUN 2024 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ জুন, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৪ যথোচিত ভাবে উদযাপনের জন্য যাবতীয় প্রস্তুতি পর্বের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করার উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু এবং কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা আগামী ২১ জুন যে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপিত হবে তার প্রচার এবং প্রস্তাবিত কর্মসূচিগুলি আজ এখানে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন প্রচার মাধ্যম সাধারণ যোগ প্রোটোকল সম্পর্কে সাধারণের মধ্যে সচেতনতার প্রসারে বেশকিছু কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের প্রস্তুতি ইতিমধ্যেই শুরু করে দিয়েছে। প্রচার মাধ্যমগুলির প্রচারের অন্যতম বিষয় হল যোগাভ্যাসের সুফলগুলি সম্পর্কে মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতার প্রসার ঘটানো। প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো, প্রসার ভারতী সহ মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন প্রচার মাধ্যম এসম্পর্কিত খুঁটিনাটি বিষয়গুলি চূড়ান্ত করার কাজে এখন ব্যস্ত।
আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শনের সর্বভারতীয় নেটওয়ার্কে যোগ দিবস পালন সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি প্রচারিত ও সম্প্রচারিত হবে। যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে বিশেষ সাক্ষাৎকার অনুষ্ঠানও সম্প্রচারের ব্যবস্থা করেছে দূরদর্শন কর্তৃপক্ষ। বিশেষ লাইভ মর্নিং শো-এর মাধ্যমে তা সম্প্রচারিত হবে।
মানুষের সার্বিক সুস্থতা ও ভালো থাকার ক্ষেত্রে যোগাভ্যাসের বিশেষ ভূমিকা ও গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে নানা অনুষ্ঠান প্রচার করবে আকাশবাণী। কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের একটি সশাসিত সংস্থা 'মোরারজি দেশাই ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ যোগা'র সহযোগিতায় তা প্রচারিত হবে। অন্যদিকে, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে এক যোগ সঙ্গীতের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, যা সবকটি প্রচার মাধ্যমে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হবে।
বেসরকারি প্রচার ও সংবাদ মাধ্যমগুলিকে এই কাজে যুক্ত ও উৎসাহিত করার লক্ষ্যে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক আন্তঃরাষ্ট্রীয় যোগ দিবস মিডিয়া সম্মানেরও আয়োজন করে গত বছর। যোগাভ্যাসের বার্তা সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজে প্রিন্ট মিডিয়া, টিভি এবং রেডিও-র মাধ্যমের ভূমিকা ও অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতেই এই বিশেষ সম্মানের আয়োজন। এবছর সংবাদপত্র এবং বৈদ্যুতিন সংবাদ মাধ্যমের জন্য পৃথক পৃথক ভাবে এই সম্মান দেওয়া হবে। বৈদ্যুতিন প্রচার মাধ্যমের আওতায় টিভি ও রেডিও দুটি ক্ষেত্রেই সম্মান জানানোর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের নিউ মিডিয়া উইং-এর পক্ষ থেকেও নানা ধরনের অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হবে। যোগা ক্যুইজ ও যোগাসন সম্পর্কে অন্যান্য কর্মসূচিরও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে নিউ মিডিয়া উইং-এর পক্ষ থেকে।
এছাড়াও তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন মাধ্যম যোগ সম্পর্কে কর্মশালারও আয়োজন করবে। আয়োজিত হবে যোগাভ্যাস সম্পর্কিত শিবির ও সেমিনারও।
প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, ২১ জুন তারিখটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস রূপে ঘোষণার পর থেকে প্রতি বছরই উদযাপনের বিষয়টি উত্তরোত্তর বিশেষ মাত্রা পেয়ে আসছে। সারা বিশ্বে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস যাতে যথাযথ ভাবে উদযাপিত হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে বিশেষ ভাবে উদ্যোগী ও সচেষ্ট রয়েছেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সদর দপ্তরে গত বছর এই দিনটিকে এক উৎসবের আবহে তিনি রূপান্তরিত করেছিলেন। বিশ্বের ১৩৫টি দেশের প্রতিনিধিদের উপস্থিতিতে এই দিনটি বিশেষ ভাবে মনোরম ও চিত্তাকর্ষক হয়ে ওঠে। গিনেস ওয়ার্ল্ড রেকর্ডেও তা বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখিত হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, ভারতে আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের বিষয়টি জাতীয় পর্যায়ে আয়োজিত হয়েছিল মধ্যপ্রদেশের জব্বলপুরে। ১৫ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষ সেখানে যোগ চর্চা ও যোগ প্রদর্শনীতে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন স্বয়ং উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী জগদীপ ধনখড়ও।

AYUSH
Secretary (I&B) and Secretary (AYUSH) review preparations for outreach activities of International Day of Yoga 2024
Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman Awards to be awarded
07 JUN 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and the Ministry of AYUSH have initiated the preparations for organisation of International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2024. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH reviewed media and outreach activities for the upcoming IDY 2024 celebrated annually on 21st June, here today.
The Media Units of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting are preparing to organise a variety of program activities to create awareness about the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) along with awareness about the benefits of practising Yoga. Key activities are planned by various media units including Press Information Bureau, Prasar Bharati, New Media Wing, and others.
Public Service Broadcaster, Prasar Bharati would be broadcasting and telecasting different programs through Doordarshan (DD)/All India Radio (AIR) Network. Doordarshan would be broadcasting programmes/interviews with Yoga experts along with telecasting special LIVE morning shows.
Akashvani will broadcast programmes to promote Yoga as a way of life and for the overall wellness of people, in collaboration with ‘Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga’, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of AYUSH. The Ministry of AYUSH has prepared a ‘Yoga Geet’ which would be shared across all media platforms.
The Ministry of I&B would continue with the initiative of encouraging private media organisations with Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS). Ministry of Information & Broadcasting had instituted the Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) on 09.06.2023 for recognizing the contribution of Media Houses/Companies in Print, TV and Radio in spreading the message of Yoga. The award categories include ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Newspaper’, ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (TV)’ and ‘Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (Radio)’. The Awards for this year, along with the awards of last year's, would be presented at a later date after the completion of this year’s celebrations.
The New Media Wing (NMW) would be conducting activities like ‘Yoga with Family’ contest through Ministry of I&B’s social media accounts as a challenge for families to do Yoga together and upload reels using the Yoga Geet. A ‘Yoga Quiz - Guess the Aasan’ will also be organised. The IDY 2024 Podcast will be released.
Apart from this, various Media Units and Organizations of Ministry of I&B will organise sessions/workshops on yoga as a run-up to IDY. Yoga camps, seminars, etc., will also be conducted this year to promote yoga and wellness among the employees.
The scale and the level of celebration of the IDY has been increasing every year since the recognition of June 21 as the “International Yoga Day”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been at the fore-front of the efforts of the Government to take Yoga to the world. On the occasion of the 9th International Day of Yoga 2023, Prime Minister had led the festivities at the UN headquarters in 2023 attended by delegates from 135 nations. A Guinness World Record was set with 135 nations participating in the Yoga celebration. The event was also celebrated on a larger scale with new initiatives. The main national event organised in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh saw over 15,000 enthusiastic participants demonstrating the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) in the presence of Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar.
In addition, the ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ saw naval personnel from 19 ships across 34 countries participating in yoga demonstrations with support of the Ministries of Defence, External Affairs, and Ports Shipping, and Waterways. Yoga demonstrations were held from the Arctic to Antarctica, including India's research bases, Himadri and Bharati. The Indian armed forces created the ‘Yoga Bharatmala’ and coastal demonstrations were termed ‘Yoga Sagarmala.’
At the grassroots levels, the ‘Har Aangan Yoga’ initiative connected with rural communities, organising yoga sessions at Panchayats, Anganwadi centres, and schools, covering around 200,000 locations. The estimated participation in the IDY 2023 was 23.4 crore.